BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF HAWTHORNE INC
Cite this
Plain text BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF HAWTHORNE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/237112349. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF HAWTHORNE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237112349
MLA “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF HAWTHORNE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/237112349. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.2M · expenses $4.2M · assets $4.2M
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 23-7112349
- Address
- 1 DOWNES WAY, HAWTHORNE, NJ 07506-2674
- Website
- WWW.BGCHAWTHORNE.ORG
- NTEE code
- O23
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1971
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE BEHAVIOR GUIDANCE TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH, SOCIAL, CULTURAL, AND CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT OF YOUTH, REGARDLESS OF RACE OR RELIGION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Bertollo | EXECUTIVE DI | 2017-2024 | $172,116 | $895,039 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Chamberlin | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Gordon | VICE PRES. | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Leesman | TREASURER | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Civitarese | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Woods | PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vince Mottola | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Downes | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert King | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Fisk | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Telesco | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Pasquale | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Barna | TRUSTEE | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Qualey | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Brex | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aileen Mcdonald (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Forshay (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Puglisi (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Mcnerney (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $172K · 149 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BERTOLLO | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $172,116 | $0 | $0 | $172,116 | 1 |
| SCOTT CHAMBERLIN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE GORDON | VICE PRES. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL LEESMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER CIVITARESE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY WOODS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCE MOTTOLA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN DOWNES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT KING | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC FISK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER TELESCO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PASQUALE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN BARNA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA QUALEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BREX | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $162K · 153 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BERTOLLO | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $162,135 | $0 | $0 | $162,135 | 1 |
| SCOTT CHAMBERLIN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE GORDON | VICE PRES. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL LEESMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER CIVITARESE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY WOODS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCE MOTTOLA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN DOWNES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT KING | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC FISK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER TELESCO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PASQUALE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN BARNA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA QUALEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BREX | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $153K · 149 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BERTOLLO | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $152,504 | $0 | $0 | $152,504 | 1 |
| SCOTT CHAMBERLIN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE GORDON | VICE PRES. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL LEESMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER CIVITARESE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY WOODS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCE MOTTOLA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN DOWNES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT KING | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC FISK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER TELESCO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PASQUALE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN BARNA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA QUALEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BREX | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $145K · 129 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BERTOLLO | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $145,418 | $0 | $0 | $145,418 | 1 |
| SCOTT CHAMBERLIN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE GORDON | VICE PRES. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL LEESMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER CIVITARESE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY WOODS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCE MOTTOLA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN DOWNES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT KING | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC FISK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AILEEN MCDONALD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER TELESCO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PASQUALE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN BARNA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $133K · 178 employees · 145 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BERTOLLO | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $133,308 | $0 | $0 | $133,308 | 1 |
| SCOTT CHAMBERLIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE GORDON | VICE PRES. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL LEESMAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL FORSHAY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER CIVITARESE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY WOODS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCE MOTTOLA | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN DOWNES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT KING | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC FISK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AILEEN MCDONALD | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER TELESCO | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PASQUALE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE PUGLISI | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN BARNA | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $130K · 167 employees · 145 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BERTOLLO | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $129,558 | $0 | $0 | $129,558 | 1 |
| SCOTT CHAMBERLIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE GORDON | VICE PRES. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL LEESMAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL FORSHAY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER CIVITARESE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY WOODS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MCNERNEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCE MOTTOLA | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN DOWNES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT KING | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC FISK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AILEEN MCDONALD | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER TELESCO | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PASQUALE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,166,271 | $4,166,056 | $4,202,176 | $3,026,660 | $619,633 | $3,173,681 | $172,116 | 149 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,351,427 | $4,115,539 | $4,235,603 | $3,026,445 | $1,122,047 | $2,849,447 | $162,135 | 153 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,867,021 | $3,521,655 | $4,088,821 | $2,790,557 | $963,951 | $2,721,501 | $152,504 | 149 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,438,577 | $2,611,776 | $3,257,144 | $1,938,329 | $605,325 | $1,712,915 | $145,418 | 129 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,188,384 | $3,114,594 | $3,461,297 | $2,077,822 | $296,525 | $2,461,096 | $133,308 | 178 | 145 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,062,634 | $3,155,523 | $3,441,427 | $2,004,032 | $413,030 | $2,397,329 | $129,558 | 167 | 145 |
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $928,421 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2016, 2018-2024 | 14 | $530,370 | 2024 | $29,006 | show |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2013-2015, 2018-2023 | 10 | $248,003 | 2023 | $60,750 | show |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN NEW JERSEY | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2025 | 3 | $82,432 | 2025 | $18,912 | show |
| SONANCE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF HAWTHORNE” | 2021 | 1 | $31,089 | 2021 | $31,089 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF PASSAIC COUNTY | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2013 | 2 | $15,250 | 2013 | $1,000 | show |
| COLUMBIA BANK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HAWTHORNE INC” | 2025 | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| RITE AID HEALTHY FUTURES | Public charity | Exact | 2012, 2014 | 2 | $10,000 | 2014 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF HAWTHORNE INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $777 | 2023 | $184 | show |
| LESTER M & SALLY ENTIN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF HAWTHORNE” | 2014 | 1 | $500 | 2014 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF UNION INC | NJ | O23 | $3,226,861 | $4,024,435 | CEO | $146,250 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF ATLANTIC CITY INC | NJ | O23 | $3,918,387 | $4,582,564 | CEO | $142,450 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF NEWARK INC | NJ | O23 | $6,201,676 | $5,779,495 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $210,000 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF MERCER COUNTY INC | NJ | O23 | $7,472,997 | $6,025,185 | President & CEO | $191,796 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF CLIFTON INC | NJ | O23 | $6,740,761 | $7,300,048 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $193,496 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF CAMDEN COUNTY INC | NJ | O23 | $2,310,480 | $1,732,113 | CEO | $138,672 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF LOWER BERGEN COUNTY INC | NJ | O23 | $4,728,334 | $4,860,482 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $176,069 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF ESSEX HUDSON AND UNION COUNTIES NJ INC | NJ | O23 | $3,481,636 | $3,500,367 | CEO | $402,228 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF MASON VALLEY INC | NV | O23 | $7,020,330 | $3,705,490 | CEO | $157,663 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF NORTH COUNTY | CA | O23 | $3,027,453 | $3,112,204 | Executive Director | $131,989 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE ROGUE VALLEY | OR | O23 | $2,866,893 | $2,806,768 | Executive Dir. | $68,750 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ATHENS INC | GA | O23 | $3,003,889 | $3,754,539 | INTERIM CEO | $149,356 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF METROWEST INC | MA | O23 | $5,910,791 | $4,442,525 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $178,459 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF CAPE COD INC | MA | O23 | $2,769,441 | $1,247,341 | EXEC DIRECTO | $116,454 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SALEM INC | NH | O23 | $2,665,719 | $2,674,473 | 2ND V.P. | $0 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF CITRUS COUNTY INC | FL | O23 | $2,669,051 | $2,302,712 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TULARE COUNTY | CA | O23 | $3,296,623 | $2,085,993 | 2ND VICE PRESID | $0 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF NEW ROCHELLE INC | NY | O23 | $6,318,550 | $6,305,196 | CEO | $226,212 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE BERKSHIRES INC | MA | O23 | $3,820,943 | $3,892,956 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $162,237 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF FOND DU LAC INC | WI | O23 | $2,995,367 | $2,167,899 | EXECUTIVE DI | $156,238 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WEST SPRINGFIELD BOYS & GIRLS CLUB INC | MA | O23 | $3,329,894 | $3,027,202 | EXECUTIVE DI | $184,614 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF PORTAGE COUNTY INC | WI | O23 | $3,659,008 | $3,496,152 | CEO | $118,141 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF CARLSBAD | CA | O23 | $3,779,637 | $3,817,674 | CEO | $182,531 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF TOPEKA | KS | O23 | $3,265,582 | $3,109,940 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $132,919 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER CONEJO VALLEY INC | CA | O23 | $4,447,507 | $5,737,157 | Director of Operational Support | $125,627 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $4,166,056 spent · pay $2,848,831 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,459,343 | $2,214,928 | $197,455 | $46,960 | 59.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $336,018 | $336,018 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Occupancy | $299,959 | $299,959 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $229,737 | $229,737 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $215,881 | $191,123 | $20,002 | $4,756 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $203,894 | $203,894 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $144,449 | $118,884 | $22,084 | $3,481 | 3.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $127,294 | $127,294 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $44,165 | $27,893 | $16,272 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $32,652 | - | $32,652 | - | 0.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $29,158 | $29,158 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,506 | $21,506 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,166,056 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $4,115,539 spent · pay $2,667,180 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,324,124 | $2,109,586 | $174,640 | $39,898 | 56.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $374,118 | $374,118 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $316,441 | $316,441 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Occupancy | $252,028 | $252,028 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $197,891 | $197,891 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $179,510 | $157,777 | $17,691 | $4,042 | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $161,029 | $161,029 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $135,036 | $109,195 | $22,342 | $3,499 | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $64,831 | $32,749 | $32,082 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $30,357 | - | $30,357 | - | 0.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $28,510 | $28,510 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $27,664 | $27,664 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,000 | - | $23,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: management | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,115,539 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,521,655 spent · pay $2,369,134 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,035,751 | $1,832,154 | $163,798 | $39,799 | 57.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $329,954 | $329,954 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Occupancy | $216,245 | $216,245 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $174,765 | $174,765 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $170,098 | $149,475 | $16,592 | $4,031 | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $156,201 | $156,201 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $154,944 | $154,944 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $136,317 | $111,348 | $21,590 | $3,379 | 3.9% | |
| All other expenses | $48,739 | $45,901 | $2,838 | - | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $26,968 | $26,968 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $26,468 | $26,468 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $24,142 | - | $24,142 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,063 | $21,063 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $3,521,655 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,611,776 spent · pay $1,900,056 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,603,410 | $1,427,035 | $144,301 | $32,074 | 61.4% | |
| Occupancy | $192,659 | $146,893 | $45,766 | - | 7.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $140,194 | $140,194 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $139,264 | $123,945 | $12,534 | $2,785 | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $136,669 | $121,635 | $12,300 | $2,734 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $121,680 | $121,680 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $99,319 | $99,319 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $81,041 | $81,041 | - | - | 3.1% |
| All other expenses | $27,593 | $22,826 | $4,767 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $20,713 | $18,435 | $1,864 | $414 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $18,435 | - | $18,435 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,885 | - | $17,885 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,914 | $12,914 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $2,611,776 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $3,114,594 spent · pay $2,049,315 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,785,463 | $1,603,472 | $146,330 | $35,661 | 57.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $262,890 | $262,890 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Occupancy | $202,793 | $153,581 | $49,212 | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $179,007 | $179,007 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $150,982 | $150,982 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $141,391 | $122,956 | $14,823 | $3,612 | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $133,131 | $133,131 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $102,473 | $86,377 | $9,493 | $6,603 | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $48,688 | $23,725 | $24,963 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $37,973 | $37,973 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $32,557 | - | $32,557 | - | 1.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $19,988 | $13,301 | $4,464 | $2,223 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,759 | - | $14,759 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,499 | $2,499 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,114,594 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $3,155,523 spent · pay $2,048,182 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,829,170 | $1,600,001 | $149,178 | $79,991 | 58.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $301,350 | $301,350 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Occupancy | $195,330 | $147,282 | $48,048 | - | 6.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $185,365 | $185,365 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $153,258 | $153,258 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $137,156 | $137,156 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $107,826 | $84,611 | $15,112 | $8,103 | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $88,923 | $74,955 | $8,238 | $5,730 | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $52,004 | $52,004 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $47,293 | $27,727 | $19,566 | - | 1.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $22,263 | $14,816 | $4,972 | $2,475 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $19,070 | - | $19,070 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $14,000 | - | $14,000 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: management | $2,095 | - | $2,095 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $420 | $420 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,155,523 | 100% |