EOD Memorial Foundation Inc
Cite this
Plain text EOD Memorial Foundation Inc. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2012. https://strategystudio.org/org/237346106. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). EOD Memorial Foundation Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2012]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237346106
MLA “EOD Memorial Foundation Inc.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2012, https://strategystudio.org/org/237346106. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2012. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990 · revenue $444K · expenses $287K · assets $912K
- EIN
- 23-7346106
- Address
- PO Box 309, Bluemont, VA 20135
- Website
- www.eodmemorial.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To honor the legacy of our fallen EOD Warriors by providing for maintenance and upkeep of the physical memorial at Eglin AFB, Florida, funding and facilitating the annual EOD Memorial Ceremony and Ball, and providing scholarships to family members of active duty, former, retired, and fallen members of the EOD community.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicole Motsek | Executive Director | 2012 | $9,167 | $9,167 | 2 |
| Carmon L Woodley (former) | Executive Director | 2011 | $55,083 | $55,083 | 1 |
| James O'Neil (former) | Executive Director | 2010 | $33,250 | $33,250 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kellie Perry | Director | 2011-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Paul Plemmons | Vice President | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Erin Berky | Director-elect | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jon Tobias | Director | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dan Tompkins | President | 2011-2012 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Plemmons | Secretary | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Kazakavage | Treasurer | 2012 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Davis | Director | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Mittleman | Director | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Babier | Director | 2011-2012 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph Way | Director | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Haynes | Director | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leland Browning | Director | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Davis (former) | Treasurer | 2011 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Fay (former) | Director | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Santino (former) | Director | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Bubier (former) | Director | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kimberly Meza (former) | President | 2010 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Tomkins (former) | Vice President | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carmen Lee Woodley (former) | Director | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Hayes (former) | Director | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Red Moody (former) | Director | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Wright (former) | Director | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $9K · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicole Motsek | Executive Director | 50 | $9,167 | $0 | $0 | $9,167 | 2 |
| Dan Tompkins | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Plemmons | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Nancy Plemmons | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christina Kazakavage | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Becky Davis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Mittleman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kellie Perry | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Keith Babier | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ralph Way | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Tobias | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Haynes | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erin Berky | Director-elect | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Leland Browning | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmon L Woodley | Executive Director | 50 | $55,083 | $0 | $0 | $55,083 | 1 |
| Dan Tompkins | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Plemmons | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Nancy Plemmons | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca Davis | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Fay | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Mittleman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kellie Perry | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Keith Babier | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ralph Way | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Tobias | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Haynes | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tony Santino | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $33K · 1 employee · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James O'Neil | Executive Director | 25 | $33,250 | $0 | $0 | $33,250 | 1 |
| Kimberly Meza | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Fay | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Tomkins | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Plemmons | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Carmen Lee Woodley | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Hayes | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Red Moody | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keith Bubier | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ralph Way | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tony Santino | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Wright | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $443,965 | $286,848 | $911,502 | $911,502 | $329,512 | $0 | $65,666 | 0 | 4 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $460,822 | $331,212 | $761,042 | $754,292 | $318,957 | $84,374 | $55,083 | 0 | 25 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $346,663 | $217,319 | $624,800 | $624,800 | $258,351 | $0 | $33,250 | 1 | 15 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $9,000 in all, tax years 2011 to 2013. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLUMBUS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2013 | 3 | $9,000 | 2013 | $3,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVANS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $714,786 | $190,813 | PRESIDENT | $400,705 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SABRINA MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | TX | Q33 | $395,780 | $197,085 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARY MEMORIAL LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC | MA | B12 | $390,504 | $415,538 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FORT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC | WI | E22 | $440,717 | $391,019 | BOARD MEMBER | $862,598 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAVOY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | LA | E12 | $558,217 | $364,967 | CEO, PRES., | $95,979 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALLEGHANY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC | NC | T70 | $310,604 | $637,275 | Executive Director | $71,204 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEISER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC | ID | T30 | $615,603 | $256,146 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOSEPH WARLICK MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | TN | N50 | $719,789 | $81,056 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VETERANS MEMORIAL GOLF CLUB FOUNDATION INC | IA | N6A | $392,377 | $391,842 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MRCC FOUNDATION INC | NJ | B82 | $248,331 | $174,042 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DENISE MARIE FLAHERTY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | NC | W99 | $353,649 | $255,655 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REDWOOD MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $838,685 | $875,184 | DIRECTOR | $646,232 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MERITO FOUNDATION INC | CA | C32 | $557,421 | $546,270 | Exec. Director | $103,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONNOR HUNT MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $291,730 | $255,055 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARL MCCAIN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | TX | E60 | $518,915 | $793,257 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAM CULLEN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | NY | T12 | $248,858 | $210 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JIMMY MILLER MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | CA | C60 | $601,576 | $593,689 | CEO | $96,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EPIC FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $299,012 | $507,335 | ASSISTANT TREASURER & ASSISTANT CFO | $92,103 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BETH BROWN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | OH | Not reported | $289,563 | $40,205 | Chair Emeritus | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FN FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $788,768 | $1,021,284 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MENORAH FOUNDATION INC | FL | B11 | $250,051 | $159,398 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDIANA WAR MEMORIALS FOUNDATION INC | IN | A84 | $433,428 | $148,128 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EDUCATE ME FOUNDATION INC | GA | S20 | $711,818 | $583,962 | President | $78,323 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOR-M FOUNDATION INC | WI | S99 | $734,338 | $682,857 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $323,458 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VAIL MEMORIAL PARK FOUNDATION | CO | Y50 | $628,198 | $127,530 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990 · $286,848 spent · pay $65,666 · grants $105,433 · events $125,634
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $105,433 | $105,433 | - | - | 36.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Memorial | $75,981 | $75,981 | - | - | 26.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $65,666 | $39,400 | $13,133 | $13,133 | 22.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,497 | $13,323 | $410 | $6,764 | 7.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,043 | $9,032 | $1,686 | $1,325 | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,481 | $1,409 | $866 | $206 | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $1,434 | $961 | - | $473 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,120 | $336 | $560 | $224 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage & shipping | $1,032 | $1,032 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $632 | - | $569 | $63 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $468 | $234 | $140 | $94 | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $61 | $30 | $18 | $13 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $125,634 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $286,848 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $331,212 spent · pay $55,403 · grants $95,325 · events $33,365
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Memorial | $148,327 | $148,327 | - | - | 44.8% |
| Grants to US individuals | $95,325 | $95,325 | - | - | 28.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,083 | $33,050 | $11,017 | $11,016 | 16.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,012 | $7,808 | $240 | $3,964 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,880 | $8,160 | $1,523 | $1,197 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing & copying | $2,238 | $2,238 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $1,828 | $985 | $709 | $134 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $1,662 | - | $1,496 | $166 | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,019 | $510 | $305 | $204 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage & shipping | $1,004 | $1,004 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $757 | $227 | $379 | $151 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $468 | $234 | $140 | $94 | 0.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $320 | $192 | $64 | $64 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $245 | $123 | $73 | $49 | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $44 | $30 | - | $14 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $33,365 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $331,212 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $217,319 spent · pay $36,248 · grants $91,500 · events $80,745
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $91,500 | $91,500 | - | - | 42.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $33,250 | $19,950 | $6,650 | $6,650 | 15.3% | |
| Travel | $32,445 | $32,190 | - | $255 | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Memorial | $20,754 | $20,754 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,987 | $8,418 | $288 | $4,281 | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $10,969 | $5,019 | - | $5,950 | 5.0% |
| Office expenses | $6,589 | $3,245 | $3,129 | $215 | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,998 | $1,798 | $600 | $600 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,575 | $1,950 | $330 | $295 | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $2,286 | $2,286 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $870 | $261 | $435 | $174 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Scholarship fees | $96 | $96 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $80,745 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $217,319 | 100% |