STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

EOD Memorial Foundation Inc

Cite this

Plain text EOD Memorial Foundation Inc. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2012. https://strategystudio.org/org/237346106. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). EOD Memorial Foundation Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2012]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237346106

MLA “EOD Memorial Foundation Inc.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2012, https://strategystudio.org/org/237346106. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2012. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2012 · Form 990 · revenue $444K · expenses $287K · assets $912K

EIN
23-7346106
Address
PO Box 309, Bluemont, VA 20135
Website
www.eodmemorial.org
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To honor the legacy of our fallen EOD Warriors by providing for maintenance and upkeep of the physical memorial at Eglin AFB, Florida, funding and facilitating the annual EOD Memorial Ceremony and Ball, and providing scholarships to family members of active duty, former, retired, and fallen members of the EOD community.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Nicole Motsek Executive Director2012 $9,167$9,167 2
Carmon L Woodley (former) Executive Director2011 $55,083$55,083 1
James O'Neil (former) Executive Director2010 $33,250$33,250 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kellie Perry Director2011-2012 5 $0 reported 2
Paul Plemmons Vice President2010-2012 2 $0 reported 2
Erin Berky Director-elect2012 1 $0 reported 2
Jon Tobias Director2011-2012 1 $0 reported 2
Dan Tompkins President2011-2012 15 $0 reported 1
Nancy Plemmons Secretary2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Christina Kazakavage Treasurer2012 4 $0 reported 1
Becky Davis Director2012 1 $0 reported 1
Greg Mittleman Director2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Keith Babier Director2011-2012 8 $0 reported 1
Ralph Way Director2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
John Haynes Director2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Leland Browning Director2012 1 $0 reported 1
Rebecca Davis (former) Treasurer2011 4 $0 reported 1
Bob Fay (former) Director2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Tony Santino (former) Director2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Keith Bubier (former) Director2010 2 $0 reported 2
Kimberly Meza (former) President2010 10 $0 reported 1
Dan Tomkins (former) Vice President2010 2 $0 reported 1
Carmen Lee Woodley (former) Director2010 2 $0 reported 1
John Hayes (former) Director2010 2 $0 reported 1
Red Moody (former) Director2010 2 $0 reported 1
Bill Wright (former) Director2010 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2012 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $9K · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Nicole Motsek Executive Director50 $9,167$0$0 $9,1672
Dan Tompkins President15 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Plemmons Vice President2 $0$0$0 $02
Nancy Plemmons Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Christina Kazakavage Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Becky Davis Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Greg Mittleman Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kellie Perry Director5 $0$0$0 $02
Keith Babier Director8 $0$0$0 $01
Ralph Way Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jon Tobias Director1 $0$0$0 $02
John Haynes Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Erin Berky Director-elect1 $0$0$0 $02
Leland Browning Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Carmon L Woodley Executive Director50 $55,083$0$0 $55,0831
Dan Tompkins President15 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Plemmons Vice President2 $0$0$0 $02
Nancy Plemmons Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Rebecca Davis Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Bob Fay Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Greg Mittleman Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kellie Perry Director5 $0$0$0 $02
Keith Babier Director8 $0$0$0 $01
Ralph Way Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jon Tobias Director1 $0$0$0 $02
John Haynes Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Tony Santino Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $33K · 1 employee · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
James O'Neil Executive Director25 $33,250$0$0 $33,2501
Kimberly Meza President10 $0$0$0 $01
Bob Fay President10 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Tomkins Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Plemmons Secretary2 $0$0$0 $02
Carmen Lee Woodley Director2 $0$0$0 $01
John Hayes Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Red Moody Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Keith Bubier Director2 $0$0$0 $02
Ralph Way Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Tony Santino Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Bill Wright Director2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$443,965$286,848 $911,502$911,502 $329,512$0 $65,66604
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$460,822$331,212 $761,042$754,292 $318,957$84,374 $55,083025
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$346,663$217,319 $624,800$624,800 $258,351$0 $33,250115

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $9,000 in all, tax years 2011 to 2013. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2011-2013 3$9,000 2013$3,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
EVANS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCGAT20 $714,786$190,813 PRESIDENT$400,705 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SABRINA MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCTXQ33 $395,780$197,085 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CARY MEMORIAL LIBRARY FOUNDATION INCMAB12 $390,504$415,538 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FORT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCWIE22 $440,717$391,019 BOARD MEMBER$862,598 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAVOY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCLAE12 $558,217$364,967 CEO, PRES.,$95,979 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALLEGHANY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCNCT70 $310,604$637,275 Executive Director$71,204 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WEISER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCIDT30 $615,603$256,146 CHAIRPERSON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOSEPH WARLICK MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCTNN50 $719,789$81,056 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VETERANS MEMORIAL GOLF CLUB FOUNDATION INCIAN6A $392,377$391,842 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MRCC FOUNDATION INCNJB82 $248,331$174,042 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DENISE MARIE FLAHERTY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCNCW99 $353,649$255,655 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
REDWOOD MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONCAB82 $838,685$875,184 DIRECTOR$646,232 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MERITO FOUNDATION INCCAC32 $557,421$546,270 Exec. Director$103,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CONNOR HUNT MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONILB82 $291,730$255,055 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CARL MCCAIN MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONTXE60 $518,915$793,257 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAM CULLEN MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONNYT12 $248,858$210 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JIMMY MILLER MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONCAC60 $601,576$593,689 CEO$96,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EPIC FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $299,012$507,335 ASSISTANT TREASURER & ASSISTANT CFO$92,103 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BETH BROWN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCOHNot reported $289,563$40,205 Chair Emeritus$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FN FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $788,768$1,021,284 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MENORAH FOUNDATION INCFLB11 $250,051$159,398 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDIANA WAR MEMORIALS FOUNDATION INCINA84 $433,428$148,128 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EDUCATE ME FOUNDATION INCGAS20 $711,818$583,962 President$78,323 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOR-M FOUNDATION INCWIS99 $734,338$682,857 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$323,458 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VAIL MEMORIAL PARK FOUNDATIONCOY50 $628,198$127,530 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$3,864,8353 12014–2020 INDIANA WAR MEMORIALS FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$2,805,58312 42019–2024 FN FOUNDATION INC; MED13L FOUNDATION INC; MYLO FOUNDATION INC; GINA ROSE MONTALTO MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,251,68777 242016–2024 MENORAH FOUNDATION INC; CARY MEMORIAL LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC; REDWOOD MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; VETERANS MEMORIAL MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC and 20 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$2,201,00019 72014–2024 EPIC FOUNDATION INC; F3 FOUNDATION INC; CARY MEMORIAL LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC; OAK HILLS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC and 3 more
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,277,72810 62018–2024 JOSEPH WARLICK MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC; ALLEGHANY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC; INDIANA WAR MEMORIALS FOUNDATION INC; MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION and 2 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$890,36032 82010–2024 MRCC FOUNDATION INC; CARY MEMORIAL LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC; DENISE MARIE FLAHERTY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC; GINA ROSE MONTALTO MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC and 4 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$824,16132 132016–2024 EPIC FOUNDATION INC; MRCC FOUNDATION INC; MCGP FOUNDATION INC; HELEN ELLIS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC and 9 more
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$638,0007 32009–2020 EPIC FOUNDATION INC; MEMORIAL FOUNDATION FOR JEWISH CULTURE INC; CHILTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
DUBOIS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$627,9696 12017–2024 MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
MJS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$500,0005 12021–2025 MENORAH FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$439,19320 72020–2024 CARL MCCAIN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; F3 FOUNDATION INC; ESG FOUNDATION INC; CONNOR HUNT MEMORIAL FOUNDATION and 3 more
MILDRED H DUNNING MEMORIAL FUND TR TAX SECTION Private foundation$360,4824 12022–2025 HENRY CLAY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
ADVENTHEALTH FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$355,1264 12019–2024 HELEN ELLIS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$321,69716 12009–2024 CARY MEMORIAL LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC
KENNETH T AND EILEEN L NORRIS FOUNDATION Private foundation$310,0006 12019–2024 JIMMY MILLER MEMORIAL FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2012 · Form 990 · $286,848 spent · pay $65,666 · grants $105,433 · events $125,634
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $105,433$105,433-- 36.8%
Other (as described)Memorial $75,981$75,981-- 26.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $65,666$39,400$13,133$13,133 22.9%
Fees: accounting $20,497$13,323$410$6,764 7.1%
Fees: other services $12,043$9,032$1,686$1,325 4.2%
Office expenses $2,481$1,409$866$206 0.9%
Occupancy $1,434$961-$473 0.5%
Insurance $1,120$336$560$224 0.4%
Other (as described)Postage & shipping $1,032$1,032-- 0.4%
Travel $632-$569$63 0.2%
Other (as described)Telephone $468$234$140$94 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $61$30$18$13 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$125,634reported apart
Total$286,848100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $331,212 spent · pay $55,403 · grants $95,325 · events $33,365
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Memorial $148,327$148,327-- 44.8%
Grants to US individuals $95,325$95,325-- 28.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $55,083$33,050$11,017$11,016 16.6%
Fees: accounting $12,012$7,808$240$3,964 3.6%
Fees: other services $10,880$8,160$1,523$1,197 3.3%
Other (as described)Printing & copying $2,238$2,238-- 0.7%
Office expenses $1,828$985$709$134 0.6%
Travel $1,662-$1,496$166 0.5%
All other expenses $1,019$510$305$204 0.3%
Other (as described)Postage & shipping $1,004$1,004-- 0.3%
Insurance $757$227$379$151 0.2%
Other (as described)Telephone $468$234$140$94 0.1%
Payroll taxes $320$192$64$64 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $245$123$73$49 0.1%
Occupancy $44$30-$14 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$33,365reported apart
Total$331,212100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $217,319 spent · pay $36,248 · grants $91,500 · events $80,745
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $91,500$91,500-- 42.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $33,250$19,950$6,650$6,650 15.3%
Travel $32,445$32,190-$255 14.9%
Other (as described)Memorial $20,754$20,754-- 9.6%
Fees: accounting $12,987$8,418$288$4,281 6.0%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $10,969$5,019-$5,950 5.0%
Office expenses $6,589$3,245$3,129$215 3.0%
Payroll taxes $2,998$1,798$600$600 1.4%
Fees: other services $2,575$1,950$330$295 1.2%
Occupancy $2,286$2,286-- 1.1%
Other (as described)Insurance $870$261$435$174 0.4%
Other (as described)Scholarship fees $96$96-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$80,745reported apart
Total$217,319100%

View the filing