AMERICAN FOUNDATION CORPORATION
Cite this
Plain text AMERICAN FOUNDATION CORPORATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/237348126. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). AMERICAN FOUNDATION CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237348126
MLA “AMERICAN FOUNDATION CORPORATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/237348126. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $2.6M · expenses $1.7M · assets $23.1M
- EIN
- 23-7348126
- Address
- 130 HAYES AVE, CUYAHOGA FLS, OH 44221-1722
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1974
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwight B Corning | PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary V Murfey | V. PRES. / DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nadine J Martin | ASST SECR/ASST TREAS | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria G Muth | SECR. / TREASURER | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Ryan | V PRESIDENT / DIR | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Homer W Chisholm (former) | TRUSTEE / DI | 2016-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DWIGHT B CORNING | PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY V MURFEY | V. PRES. / DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADINE J MARTIN | ASST SECR/ASST TREAS | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA G MUTH | SECR. / TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK RYAN | V PRESIDENT / DIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DWIGHT B CORNING | PRESIDENT / | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY V MURFEY | V. PRES. / D | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADINE J MARTIN | ASST SECR/AS | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA G MUTH | SECR. / TREA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK RYAN | V PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DWIGHT B CORNING | PRESIDENT / | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY V MURFEY | V. PRES. / D | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADINE J MARTIN | ASST SECR/AS | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA G MUTH | SECR. / TREA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK RYAN | V PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DWIGHT B CORNING | PRESIDENT / | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY V MURFEY | V. PRES. / D | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADINE J MARTIN | ASST SECR/AS | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA G MUTH | SECR. / TREA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK RYAN | V PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DWIGHT B CORNING | PRESIDENT / | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY V MURFEY | V. PRES. / D | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADINE J MARTIN | ASST SECR/AS | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA G MUTH | SECR. / TREA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK RYAN | V PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DWIGHT B CORNING | PRESIDENT / | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY V MURFEY | V. PRES. / D | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADINE J MARTIN | ASST SECR/AS | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOMER W CHISHOLM | TRUSTEE / DI | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA G MUTH | SECR. / TREA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK RYAN | V PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DWIGHT B CORNING | PRESIDENT / | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY V MURFEY | V. PRES. / D | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADINE J MARTIN | ASST SECR/AS | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOMER W CHISHOLM | TRUSTEE / DI | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA G MUTH | SECR. / TREA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK RYAN | V PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DWIGHT B CORNING | PRESIDENT / | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY V MURFEY | V. PRES. / D | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADINE J MARTIN | ASST SECR/AS | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOMER W CHISHOLM | TRUSTEE / DI | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA G MUTH | SECR. / TREA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK RYAN | V PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DWIGHT B CORNING | PRESIDENT / | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY V MURFEY | V. PRES. / D | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADINE J MARTIN | ASST SECR/AS | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOMER W CHISHOLM | TRUSTEE / DI | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA G MUTH | SECR. / TREA | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK RYAN | V PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.3M
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.4M
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.6M
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.3M
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.4M
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2019 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.3M
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2018 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.6M
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.3M
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.7M
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,575,722 | $1,743,777 | $23,136,509 | $23,136,509 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $361,351 | $1,668,233 | $22,133,416 | $22,133,416 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $274,856 | $1,962,065 | $24,351,205 | $24,351,205 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,257,027 | $1,539,462 | $26,990,486 | $26,990,486 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$28,001 | $1,642,944 | $26,449,970 | $26,449,970 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $497,881 | $1,493,428 | $22,761,946 | $22,761,946 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,912,777 | $1,818,489 | $23,719,249 | $23,719,249 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,428,670 | $1,607,598 | $24,193,812 | $24,189,478 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $155,495 | $1,810,851 | $24,433,208 | $24,439,301 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORDSON CORPORATION FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $3,733,961 | $6,624,355 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN HONDA FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $3,631,640 | $2,771,096 | SENIOR PROGRAM OFFIC | $143,788 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CULTURE FOUNDATION | IL | W70 | $3,421,080 | $3,868,219 | CHAIRMAN AND CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LIVER FOUNDATION | NJ | G47 | $2,118,604 | $1,540,749 | CEO | $255,910 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CIVILIZATION FOUNDATION | RI | A51 | $1,687,467 | $69,648 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICANS FOUNDATION INC | CA | Not reported | $1,586,970 | $1,964,232 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $65,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PACIFIC AMERICAN FOUNDATION | HI | Q21 | $3,942,631 | $3,755,355 | CFO | $142,513 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN EXPRESS FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $1,393,248 | $23,495,123 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FIDELITY FOUNDATION | OK | Not reported | $4,964,682 | $2,638,445 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN INNS OF COURT FOUNDATION | VA | A77 | $3,069,690 | $2,969,075 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO | $252,652 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN HIMALAYAN FOUNDATION | CA | Q12 | $3,129,112 | $4,784,006 | Vice President | $258,134 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REYNOLDS AMERICAN FOUNDATION | NC | T22 | $3,634,004 | $3,713,306 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION OF AFRICAN AMERICAN ART | TX | A51 | $1,521,729 | $1,124,993 | President CEO | $102,180 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN VINEYARD FOUNDATION | CA | K99 | $1,416,322 | $1,490,733 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN AGAPE FOUNDATION INC | TX | Not reported | $1,366,121 | $1,215,385 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN AGAPE FOUNDATION INC | TX | S41 | $1,305,453 | $1,376,832 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN INDIAN CANCER FOUNDATION | MN | G30 | $2,388,645 | $3,122,190 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $158,293 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN OPPORTUNITY FOUNDATION | GA | Not reported | $4,798,368 | $7,873,061 | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | $598,720 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MENASHA CORPORATION FOUNDATION | WI | B82 | $3,460,473 | $3,617,555 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN HONOR FOUNDATION INC | FL | A50 | $2,495,086 | $2,215,705 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN SWISS FOUNDATION INC | NY | Q22 | $3,163,571 | $1,159,530 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $235,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HINDU AMERICAN FOUNDATION INC | PA | A70 | $3,717,483 | $3,091,740 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $127,627 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANDERSEN CORPORATE FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $4,280,378 | $2,987,398 | President/Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE AMERICAN CHESTNUT FOUNDATION | NC | C40 | $3,881,634 | $3,892,850 | PRES/CEO THR | $218,964 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CABOT CORPORATION FOUNDATION INC | MA | Not reported | $1,625,000 | $1,637,986 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $1,743,777 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,324,774 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,324,774 | 76.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $207,561 | 11.9% | |
| Other expenses | $156,527 | 9.0% | |
| Taxes | $45,382 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,700 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $833 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,743,777 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,668,233 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,353,205 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,353,205 | 81.1% | |
| Other expenses | $155,187 | 9.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $134,100 | 8.0% | |
| Taxes | $17,241 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,500 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,668,233 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,962,065 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,631,017 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,631,017 | 83.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $154,599 | 7.9% | |
| Other expenses | $148,687 | 7.6% | |
| Taxes | $18,575 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,100 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,087 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,962,065 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,539,462 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,264,792 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,264,792 | 82.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $181,561 | 11.8% | |
| Other expenses | $64,788 | 4.2% | |
| Taxes | $20,421 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,900 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,539,462 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,642,944 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,381,025 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,381,025 | 84.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $181,171 | 11.0% | |
| Other expenses | $56,720 | 3.5% | |
| Taxes | $15,803 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,750 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $475 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,642,944 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $1,493,428 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,267,968 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,267,968 | 84.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $146,262 | 9.8% | |
| Other expenses | $51,312 | 3.4% | |
| Taxes | $19,487 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,400 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $700 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $299 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,493,428 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $1,818,489 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,565,525 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,565,525 | 86.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $153,612 | 8.4% | |
| Other expenses | $76,485 | 4.2% | |
| Taxes | $21,929 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $938 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,818,489 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $1,607,598 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,325,604 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,325,604 | 82.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $166,262 | 10.3% | |
| Other expenses | $79,469 | 4.9% | |
| Taxes | $36,263 | 2.3% | |
| Total | $1,607,598 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $1,810,851 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,679,791 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,679,791 | 92.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $103,312 | 5.7% | |
| Taxes | $20,073 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,975 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $700 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,810,851 | 100% |