SWISS SOCIETY OF BOSTON
Cite this
Plain text SWISS SOCIETY OF BOSTON. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/237398486. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SWISS SOCIETY OF BOSTON [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2023]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237398486
MLA “SWISS SOCIETY OF BOSTON.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/237398486. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2011–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990EZ · revenue $19K · expenses $17K · assets $169K
- EIN
- 23-7398486
- Address
- 1 NASHUA STREET, BOSTON, MA 02114-1601
- Website
- SWISSSOCIETYBOSTON.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1973
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE SWISS SOCIETY OF BOSTON WAS FOUNDED IN THE 19TH CENTURY AS THE SWISS BENEVOLENT SOCIETY OF BOSTON. IT CONTINUES TO EXIST AS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION PROMOTING SWISS CULTURE IN THE BOSTON AREA. THE SOCIETY OFFERS TRADITIONAL CULTURAL EVENTS AND EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No one listed on these returns was paid.
Unpaid officers and directors · 27 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Lienhard | PRESIDENT | 2015-2023 | 1 |
| Paulette Fraizer | VICE-PRESIDE | 2014-2023 | 1 |
| Marco Perucchi | VICE-PRESIDE | 2011-2023 | 1 |
| John Willis | TREASURER | 2013-2023 | 1 |
| Andrea Grealish | CLERK | 2011-2023 | 1 |
| Claude Abacherli | SECRETARY | 2020-2023 | 1 |
| William Haggard | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2023 | 1 |
| Brigitte Falke | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2023 | 1 |
| Michael Gloor | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2023 | 1 |
| Angela Metraux | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | 1 |
| David Metraux | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | 1 |
| Stephan Oehler (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2022 | 1 |
| Olivia Engl (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | 1 |
| Ann Clarke (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 1 |
| Sharon Peyer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 1 |
| Nicolas Avery (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 1 |
| Micolas Avery (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 1 |
| Michael Dediu (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 1 |
| Christine Whitebread (former) | FORMER PRESIDENT / BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | 1 |
| Roger Binggeli (former) | FORMER TREASURER | 2012-2013 | 1 |
| Heather Sears (former) | FORMER SECRETARY | 2011-2013 | 1 |
| Susanne Beeber-Gloor (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | 1 |
| Lena Bodos (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | 1 |
| Paulette Fraizer Cardinaux (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | 1 |
| Christine Pineo (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | 1 |
| Roman Kern (former) | NEW VICE-PRESIDENT AND WEBMASTER | 2013 | 1 |
| Peter Luck (former) | TREASURER | 2011 | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS LIENHARD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE FRAIZER | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO PERUCCHI | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WILLIS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA GREALISH | CLERK | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDE ABACHERLI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HAGGARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGITTE FALKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GLOOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA METRAUX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID METRAUX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS LIENHARD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE FRAIZER | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO PERUCCHI | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHAN OEHLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WILLIS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA GREALISH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HAGGARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGITTE FALKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GLOOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDE ABACHERLI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVIA ENGL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS LIENHARD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE FRAIZER | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO PERUCCHI | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHAN OEHLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WILLIS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA GREALISH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HAGGARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGITTE FALKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GLOOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDE ABACHERLI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS LIENHARD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE FRAIZER | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHAN OEHLER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA GREALISH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HAGGARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGITTE FALKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN CLARKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GLOOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WILLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDE ABACHERLI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN WILLIS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE FRAIZER | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO PERUCCHI | VP/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA GREALISH | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HAGGARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGITTE FALKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN CLARKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHAN OEHLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON PEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LIENHARD | WEBMASTER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREA GREALISH | SECRETARY / MEMBERSHIP | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO PERUCCHI | VICE-PRESIDENT / TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE FRAIZER | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WILLIS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HAGGARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGITTE FALKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LIENHARD | WEBMASTER / COMMUNICATIONS | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN CLARKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHAN OEHLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON PEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREA GREALISH | SECRETARY / MEMBERSHIP | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO PERUCCHI | VICE-PRESIDENT / TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE FRAIZER | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WILLIS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HAGGARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGITTE FALKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LIENHARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREA GREALISH | SECRETARY / MEMBERSHIP | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO PERUCCHI | VICE-PRESIDENT / TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE FRAIZER | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WILLIS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HAGGARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGITTE FALKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LIENHARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREA GREALISH | MEMBERSHIP | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO PERUCCHI | VICE-PRESIDENT / TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE FRAIZER | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WILLIS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLAS AVERY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGITTE FALKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LIENHARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREA GREALISH | MEMBERSHIP | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO PERUCCHI | VICE-PRESIDENT / TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE FRAIZER | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WILLIS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICOLAS AVERY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DEDIU | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGITTE FALKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE WHITEBREAD | FORMER PRESIDENT / BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER BINGGELI | FORMER TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER SEARS | FORMER SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA GREALISH | MEMBERSHIP | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSANNE BEEBER-GLOOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LENA BODOS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO PERUCCHI | BOARD MEMBER / NEW TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE FRAIZER CARDINAUX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE PINEO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WILLIS | NEW PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROMAN KERN | NEW VICE-PRESIDENT AND WEBMASTER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HAGGARD | NEW SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE WHITEBREAD | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER BINGGELI | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER SEARS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA GREALISH | MEMBERSHIP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSANNE BEEBER-GLOOR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LENA BODOS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO PERUCCHI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE FRAIZER CARDINAUX | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE PINEO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE WHITEBREAD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER SEARS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA GREALISH | MEMBERSHIP | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSANNE BEEBER-GLOOR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LENA BODOS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO PERUCCHI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE FRAIZER CARDINAUX | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE PINEO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER LUCK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $19,087 | $17,456 | $168,683 | $168,683 | $6,324 | $9,110 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $12,374 | $12,657 | $132,894 | $132,894 | $5,646 | $5,919 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $11,106 | $6,904 | $176,611 | $176,611 | $609 | $2,943 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $11,341 | $9,323 | $137,572 | $137,572 | $5,561 | $795 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $18,321 | $21,109 | $113,663 | $113,663 | $7,738 | $8,305 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $28,485 | $17,862 | $90,918 | $90,918 | $1,685 | $6,226 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $24,970 | $12,631 | $102,838 | $102,838 | $1,585 | $5,986 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $19,559 | $18,821 | $82,388 | $82,388 | $970 | $7,231 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $25,539 | $31,898 | $83,203 | $83,203 | $1,175 | $13,968 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $24,562 | $21,166 | $90,995 | $90,995 | $1,915 | $5,260 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $15,521 | $17,743 | $87,076 | $87,076 | $736 | $7,557 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $16,345 | $13,800 | $76,182 | $76,182 | $920 | $5,296 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $17,701 | $18,767 | $67,513 | $67,513 | $50 | $7,491 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $189 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SWISS SOCIETY OF BOSTON” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $189 | 2023 | $54 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEDGWOOD SOCIETY OF BOSTON INC | MA | Z99 | $12,543 | $3,374 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAINT JOSEPH SOCIETY OF BOSTON | MA | P20 | $55,120 | $84,369 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| EIRE SOCIETY OF BOSTON | MA | Not reported | $51,307 | $41,145 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| BOSTON MAGAR SOCIETY | MA | E12 | $6,434 | $4,661 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| KOREAN SOCIETY OF BOSTON INC | MA | Not reported | $136,703 | $132,141 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| JAPAN SOCIETY OF BOSTON INC | MA | Q20 | $113,467 | $248,971 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| ARMENIAN SOCIETY OF BOSTON INC | MA | Not reported | $2,100 | $3,053 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| BOSTON MARINE SOCIETY | MA | Not reported | $1,553,810 | $992,726 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $146,544 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 8 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990EZ · $17,456 spent · pay $0 · grants $321 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,385 | 93.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $750 | 4.3% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $321 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $17,456 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $12,657 spent · pay $0 · grants $600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,457 | 90.5% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $600 | 4.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $600 | 4.7% | |
| Total | $12,657 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $6,904 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,304 | 76.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,000 | 14.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $600 | 8.7% | |
| Total | $6,904 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $9,323 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $3,600 | 38.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,311 | 35.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,812 | 19.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $600 | 6.4% | |
| Total | $9,323 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $21,109 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,855 | 65.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,600 | 12.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,354 | 11.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,300 | 10.9% | |
| Total | $21,109 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $17,862 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,089 | 62.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $3,400 | 19.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,323 | 18.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $50 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $17,862 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $12,631 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,045 | 55.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,500 | 19.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,921 | 15.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,165 | 9.2% | |
| Total | $12,631 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $18,821 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,646 | 51.3% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $4,300 | 22.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,710 | 19.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,165 | 6.2% | |
| Total | $18,821 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $31,898 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,417 | 73.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $3,800 | 11.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,516 | 11.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,165 | 3.7% | |
| Total | $31,898 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $21,166 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,578 | 54.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $4,700 | 22.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,823 | 18.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,065 | 5.0% | |
| Total | $21,166 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $17,743 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,315 | 63.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,900 | 16.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,528 | 14.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,000 | 5.6% | |
| Total | $17,743 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $13,800 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,082 | 44.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,118 | 29.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,600 | 18.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,000 | 7.2% | |
| Total | $13,800 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $18,767 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,269 | 70.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,898 | 15.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,600 | 13.9% | |
| Total | $18,767 | 100% |