BOSTON MARINE SOCIETY
Cite this
Plain text BOSTON MARINE SOCIETY. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/042139204. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BOSTON MARINE SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/042139204
MLA “BOSTON MARINE SOCIETY.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/042139204. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.6M · expenses $993K · assets $27.3M
- EIN
- 04-2139204
- Address
- 100 1ST AVE SUITE 102, CHARLESTOWN, MA 02129-2043
- Website
- BOSTONMARINESOCIETY.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(4)
- Ruling year
- 1938
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROMOTE KNOWLEDGE OF THE COAST, RELIEVE MEMBERS AND FAMILIES OF POVERTY, AND FINANCIALLY ASSIST IN THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF MARITIME ACADEMY STUDENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa V Walsh | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | $146,544 | $626,260 | 1 |
Unpaid officers and directors · 25 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Peter J Lawrence | TRUSTEE | 2010-2024 | 1 |
| Captain Stefan J Palmer | TRUSTEE | 2010-2024 | 1 |
| Captain Bruce F Porter | TRUSTEE | 2010-2024 | 1 |
| Captain Andrew Triandafilou | TRUSTEE | 2010-2024 | 1 |
| Captain Michael R Burns Jr | SECRETARY | 2015-2024 | 1 |
| Captain Robert A Kolofsky | TRUSTEE EMERITUS | 2010-2024 | 1 |
| Captain Jay C Burgess | TRUSTEE | 2016-2024 | 1 |
| Captain Charles G Gifford | TRUSTEE | 2010-2024 | 1 |
| Captain Jeffrey J Havlicek | TRUSTEE | 2010-2024 | 1 |
| Captain A Ross Pope | TRUSTEE EMERITUS | 2016-2024 | 1 |
| Captain Carl A Pottey | TRUSTEE | 2010-2024 | 1 |
| Captain David L Hagner | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 1 |
| Captain John N Healey | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | 1 |
| Captain Richard R Cunio | VICE PRESIDENT | 2013-2024 | 1 |
| Captain Martin E Conroy Jr | TREASURER | 2011-2024 | 1 |
| Captain John F Mulderig | PRESIDENT | 2015-2024 | 1 |
| Martha R Bagley Esq | ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASU | 2014-2024 | 2 |
| Captain David E Cox (former) | Trustee | 2010-2015 | 2 |
| Captain Joseph K Fitzpatrick (former) | President | 2010-2015 | 1 |
| Captain Michael R Burns (former) | Trustee | 2014 | 1 |
| Captain James P Crane (former) | Secretary | 2010-2014 | 1 |
| Captain Harold W Coburn (former) | Trustee | 2010-2013 | 2 |
| Captain Thomas S Laird (former) | Trustee | 2010-2012 | 1 |
| Ralph R Bagley (former) | Assistant Treasurer/Secret | 2010-2012 | 1 |
| Captain Martin E Conroy (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $147K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA V WALSH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $146,544 | $0 | $0 | $146,544 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN PETER J LAWRENCE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN STEFAN J PALMER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN BRUCE F PORTER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN ANDREW TRIANDAFILOU | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN MICHAEL R BURNS JR | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN ROBERT A KOLOFSKY | TRUSTEE EMERITUS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JAY C BURGESS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN CHARLES G GIFFORD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JEFFREY J HAVLICEK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN A ROSS POPE | TRUSTEE EMERITUS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN CARL A POTTEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN DAVID L HAGNER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JOHN N HEALEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN RICHARD R CUNIO | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN MARTIN E CONROY JR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JOHN F MULDERIG | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA R BAGLEY ESQ | ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASU | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $138K · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA V WALSH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $138,165 | $0 | $0 | $138,165 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN PETER J LAWRENCE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN STEFAN J PALMER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN BRUCE F PORTER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN ANDREW TRIANDAFILOU | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN MICHAEL R BURNS JR | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN ROBERT A KOLOFSKY | TRUSTEE EMERITUS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JAY C BURGESS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN CHARLES G GIFFORD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JEFFREY J HAVLICEK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN A ROSS POPE | TRUSTEE EMERITUS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN CARL A POTTEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN DAVID L HAGNER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JOHN N HEALEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN RICHARD R CUNIO | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN MARTIN E CONROY JR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JOHN F MULDERIG | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA R BAGLEY ESQ | ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASU | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $119K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA V WALSH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $118,657 | $0 | $0 | $118,657 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN PETER J LAWRENCE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN STEFAN J PALMER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN BRUCE F PORTER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN ANDREW TRIANDAFILOU | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN MICHAEL R BURNS JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN ROBERT A KOLOFSKY | TRUSTEE EMERITUS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JAY C BURGESS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JEFFREY J HAVLICEK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN A ROSS POPE | TRUSTEE EMERITUS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN CARL A POTTEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN DAVID L HAGNER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JOHN N HEALEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN RICHARD R CUNIO | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN MARTIN E CONROY JR | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN CHARLES G GIFFORD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JOHN F MULDERIG | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA R BAGLEY ESQ | ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASU | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $115K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA V WALSH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $115,221 | $0 | $0 | $115,221 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN PETER J LAWRENCE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN STEFAN J PALMER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN BRUCE F PORTER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN RICHARD R CUNIO | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN ANDREW TRIANDAFILOU | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN MARTIN E CONROY JR | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN MICHAEL R BURNS JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN ROBERT A KOLOFSKY | TRUSTEE EMERITUS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JAY C BURGESS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN CHARLES G GIFFORD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JEFFREY J HAVLICEK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN A ROSS POPE | TRUSTEE EMERITUS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JOHN F MULDERIG | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN CARL A POTTEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA R BAGLEY ESQ | ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASU | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAPTAIN DAVID L HAGNER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JOHN N HEALEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $108K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA V WALSH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $107,673 | $0 | $0 | $107,673 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN PETER J LAWRENCE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN STEFAN J PALMER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN BRUCE F PORTER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN RICHARD R CUNIO | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN ANDREW TRIANDAFILOU | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN MARTIN E CONROY JR | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN MICHAEL R BURNS JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN ROBERT A KOLOFSKY | TRUSTEE EMERITUS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JAY C BURGESS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN CHARLES G GIFFORD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JEFFREY J HAVLICEK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN A ROSS POPE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JOHN F MULDERIG | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN CARL A POTTEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA R BAGLEY ESQ | ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASU | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAPTAIN DAVID L HAGNER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 16 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPTAIN PETER J LAWRENCE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN STEFAN J PALMER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN BRUCE F PORTER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN RICHARD R CUNIO | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN ANDREW TRIANDAFILOU | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN MARTIN E CONROY JR | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN MICHAEL R BURNS JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN ROBERT A KOLOFSKY | TRUSTEE EMERITUS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JAY C BURGESS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN CHARLES G GIFFORD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JEFFREY J HAVLICEK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN A ROSS POPE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JOHN F MULDERIG | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN CARL A POTTEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA R BAGLEY ESQ | ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASU | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAPTAIN DAVID L HAGNER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 15 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPTAIN PETER J LAWRENCE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN STEFAN J PALMER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN BRUCE F PORTER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN RICHARD R CUNIO | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN ANDREW TRIANDAFILOU | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN MARTIN E CONROY JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN MICHAEL R BURNS JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN ROBERT A KOLOFSKY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JAY C BURGESS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN CHARLES G GIFFORD | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JEFFREY J HAVLICEK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN A ROSS POPE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JOHN F MULDERIG | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN CARL A POTTEY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA R BAGLEY ESQ | ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASU | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 15 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Peter J Lawrence | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Stefan J Palmer | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Bruce F Porter | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Richard R Cunio | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Andrew Triandafilou | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Martin E Conroy Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Michael R Burns Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Robert A Kolofsky | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Jay C Burgess | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Charles G Gifford | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Jeffrey J Havlicek | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain A Ross Pope | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain John F Mulderig | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Carl A Pottey | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Martha R Bagley Esq | Assistant Secretary/Treasu | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 15 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Peter J Lawrence | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Stefan J Palmer | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Bruce F Porter | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Richard R Cunio | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Andrew Triandafilou | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Martin E Conroy Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Michael R Burns Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Robert A Kolofsky | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Jay C Burgess | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Charles G Gifford | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Jeffrey J Havlicek | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain A Ross Pope | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain John F Mulderig | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Carl A Pottey | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Martha R Bagley Esq | Assistant Secretary/Treasu | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Peter J Lawrence | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Stefan J Palmer | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Bruce F Porter | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Richard R Cunio | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Andrew Triandafilou | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Martin E Conroy Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Michael R Burns Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Robert A Kolofsky | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain David E Cox | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Captain Charles G Gifford | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Jeffrey J Havlicek | Trustee (Former President) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Joseph K Fitzpatrick | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain John F Mulderig | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Carl A Pottey | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Martha R Bagley Esq | Assistant Secretary/Treasu | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 15 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Peter J Lawrence | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Stefan J Palmer | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Bruce F Porter | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Richard R Cunio | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Andrew Triandafilou | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Martin E Conroy Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Michael R Burns | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Robert A Kolofsky | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain David E Cox | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Captain Charles G Gifford | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Jeffrey J Havlicek | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Joseph K Fitzpatrick | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain James P Crane | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Carl A Pottey | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Martha R Bagley Esq | Assistant Secretary/Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 14 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Peter J Lawrence | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Stefan J Palmer | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Bruce F Porter | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Richard R Cunio | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Andrew Triandafilou | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Martin E Conroy Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Harold W Coburn | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Captain Robert A Kolofsky | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain David E Cox | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Captain Charles G Gifford | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Jeffrey J Havlicek | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Joseph K Fitzpatrick | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain James P Crane | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Carl A Pottey | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 15 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Peter J Lawrence | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Stefan J Palmer | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Bruce F Porter | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Thomas S Laird | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Andrew Triandafilou | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Martin E Conroy Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Harold W Coburn | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Captain Robert A Kolofsky | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain James P Crane | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Charles G Gifford | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Jeffrey J Havlicek | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain David E Cox | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Captain Joseph K Fitzpatrick | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Carl A Pottey | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ralph R Bagley | Assistant Treasurer/Secret | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 15 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Peter J Lawrence | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Stefan J Palmer | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Bruce F Porter | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Carl A Pottey | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Andrew Triandafilou | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Martin E Conroy Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Harold W Coburn | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Captain Robert A Kolofsky | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain James P Crane | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Charles G Gifford | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain David E Cox | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Captain Jeffrey J Havlicek | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Joseph K Fitzpatrick | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Thomas S Laird | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ralph R Bagley | Assistant Treasurer/Secret | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 15 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Peter J Lawrence | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Stefan J Palmer | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Bruce F Porter | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Carl A Pottey | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Andrew Triandafilou | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Martin E Conroy | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Harold W Coburn | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Captain Robert A Kolofsky | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain James P Crane | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Charles G Gifford | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain David E Cox | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Captain Jeffrey J Havlicek | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Joseph K Fitzpatrick | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Captain Thomas S Laird | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ralph R Bagley | Assistant Treasurer/Secret | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $153K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | NORWELL, MA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $153,424 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $139K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | NORWELL, MA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $139,363 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $141K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | NORWELL, MA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $141,213 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $152K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | NORWELL, MA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $151,681 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $130K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | NORWELL, MA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $129,996 |
2019 · 1 contractor · $127K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | NORWELL, MA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $126,792 |
2018 · 1 contractor · $128K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | NORWELL, MA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $128,304 |
2017 · 1 contractor · $122K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | Norwell, MA | Investment Management | $122,483 |
2016 · 1 contractor · $114K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | Norwell, MA | Investment Management | $114,386 |
2015 · 1 contractor · $117K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | Norwell, MA | Investment Management | $117,316 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 4 grants to organizations · $58K
Listed grants add up to $57,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $197,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $50K
Listed grants add up to $50,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $184,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 5 grants to organizations · $63K
Listed grants add up to $63,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $185,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 8 grants to organizations · $75K
Listed grants add up to $75,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $184,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 9 grants to organizations · $78K
Listed grants add up to $77,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $184,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 10 grants to organizations · $95K
Listed grants add up to $95,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $189,100. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 9 grants to organizations · $85K
Listed grants add up to $85,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $209,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 8 grants to organizations · $81K
Listed grants add up to $81,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $184,300. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 11 grants to organizations · $97K
Listed grants add up to $97,050; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $194,750. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 9 grants to organizations · $85K
Listed grants add up to $85,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $174,230. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 8 grants to organizations · $65K
Listed grants add up to $65,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $159,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2013 · 9 grants to organizations · $80K
Listed grants add up to $80,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $159,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2012 · 7 grants to organizations · $65K
Listed grants add up to $65,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $157,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2011 · 4 grants to organizations · $60K
Listed grants add up to $60,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $186,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2010 · 5 grants to organizations · $65K
Listed grants add up to $65,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $191,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,553,810 | $992,726 | $27,336,320 | $25,842,511 | $142,109 | $11,200 | $146,544 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $630,699 | $904,538 | $24,409,964 | $24,191,880 | $22,485 | $9,730 | $138,165 | 3 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $913,011 | $789,699 | $22,733,633 | $22,383,701 | $45,050 | $0 | $118,657 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,915,331 | $731,843 | $26,162,605 | $26,111,712 | $66,342 | $0 | $115,221 | 2 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $616,398 | $720,754 | $24,081,356 | $24,027,478 | $52,031 | $0 | $107,673 | 2 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,162,590 | $815,197 | $22,833,410 | $22,782,049 | $66,865 | $10,040 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,206,677 | $806,551 | $20,327,804 | $20,276,702 | $120,780 | $8,050 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,268,920 | $792,299 | $21,793,321 | $21,747,760 | $98,960 | $11,925 | $0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,218,652 | $738,578 | $20,106,972 | $20,070,273 | $66,800 | $7,640 | $0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $748,540 | $746,443 | $19,860,114 | $19,822,837 | $89,560 | $7,920 | $0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,470,195 | $630,630 | $20,901,973 | $20,891,940 | $102,284 | $7,320 | $0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $883,740 | $648,615 | $20,261,756 | $20,246,921 | $88,970 | $7,320 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $956,958 | $605,428 | $18,574,919 | $18,565,684 | $63,460 | $7,315 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,791,228 | $608,824 | $17,273,667 | $17,270,829 | $90,800 | $6,720 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $624,601 | $608,594 | $17,371,815 | $17,367,706 | $88,435 | $7,200 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CFA SOCIETY BOSTON INC | MA | Not reported | $2,419,772 | $2,588,166 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $322,300 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAS BOSTON SOCIETY INC | MA | X40 | $3,286,832 | $3,083,919 | IMAM | $152,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE BOSTON SOCIETY INC | MA | B60 | $354,135 | $318,589 | EXECUTIVE DI | $153,310 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| SWISS SOCIETY OF BOSTON | MA | Not reported | $19,087 | $17,456 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BOSTON MAGAR SOCIETY | MA | E12 | $6,434 | $4,661 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BOSTON LIBRARY SOCIETY | MA | Not reported | $38,495 | $54,759 | DIRECTOR | $382,772 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BOSTON HUB SOCIETY INC | MA | W99 | $77,346 | $85,316 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MARINE SOCIETY AT SALEM | MA | Not reported | $151,670 | $173,467 | ASSISTANT TREASURER | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| EIRE SOCIETY OF BOSTON | MA | Not reported | $51,307 | $41,145 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 9 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $269,728 | 3 | 1 | 2016–2019 | MAS BOSTON SOCIETY INC |
| PROTEUS FUND INC | DAF sponsor | $85,783 | 4 | 1 | 2014–2018 | MAS BOSTON SOCIETY INC |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | $68,000 | 3 | 1 | 2016–2018 | MAS BOSTON SOCIETY INC |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $59,540 | 3 | 1 | 2020–2022 | MAS BOSTON SOCIETY INC |
| BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2016–2016 | MAS BOSTON SOCIETY INC |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2016–2016 | MAS BOSTON SOCIETY INC |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2015–2015 | MAS BOSTON SOCIETY INC |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $226 | 8 | 2 | 2020–2023 | SWISS SOCIETY OF BOSTON; THE BOSTON SOCIETY INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $992,726 spent · pay $154,088 · grants $197,500 · events $147,863
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $153,424 | - | $153,424 | - | 15.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $147,863 | $147,863 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $138,718 | $69,359 | $69,359 | - | 14.0% | |
| Occupancy | $137,574 | $68,787 | $68,787 | - | 13.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $107,500 | $107,500 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $90,000 | $90,000 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Insurance | $62,726 | - | $62,726 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $45,906 | $0 | $45,906 | - | 4.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $27,133 | - | $27,133 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFTS | $26,487 | $0 | $26,487 | - | 2.7% |
| Travel | $14,814 | - | $14,814 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $11,708 | $5,854 | $5,854 | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,852 | $5,426 | $5,426 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,046 | $5,046 | $0 | - | 0.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $4,518 | $2,259 | $2,259 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $4,214 | $4,214 | $0 | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,333 | $1,167 | $1,166 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,700 | - | $1,700 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $210 | - | $210 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $992,726 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $904,538 spent · pay $128,683 · grants $184,000 · events $112,660
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $155,613 | $77,806 | $77,807 | - | 17.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $139,363 | - | $139,363 | - | 15.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $115,705 | $57,852 | $57,853 | - | 12.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $112,660 | $112,660 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $102,500 | $102,500 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $81,500 | $81,500 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Insurance | $50,864 | - | $50,864 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $40,688 | $0 | $40,688 | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | GIFTS | $29,052 | $0 | $29,052 | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $21,462 | - | $21,462 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $20,492 | $10,246 | $10,246 | - | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $9,937 | - | $9,937 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,390 | $4,195 | $4,195 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,588 | $2,294 | $2,294 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,865 | $3,865 | $0 | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,954 | $1,477 | $1,477 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $2,724 | $2,724 | $0 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $1,925 | - | $1,925 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $256 | - | $256 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $904,538 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $789,699 spent · pay $111,791 · grants $185,000 · events $30,307
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $151,911 | $75,956 | $75,955 | - | 19.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $141,213 | - | $141,213 | - | 17.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $106,000 | $106,000 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $99,894 | $49,947 | $49,947 | - | 12.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $79,000 | $79,000 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Insurance | $52,568 | - | $52,568 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $45,615 | $0 | $45,615 | - | 5.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $30,307 | $30,307 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,912 | - | $19,912 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFTS | $19,557 | $0 | $19,557 | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $9,204 | $4,602 | $4,602 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $7,972 | - | $7,972 | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,604 | $3,802 | $3,802 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,629 | $5,629 | $0 | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,439 | $2,220 | $2,219 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,293 | $2,147 | $2,146 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $2,631 | $2,631 | $0 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $1,700 | - | $1,700 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $789,699 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $731,843 spent · pay $126,008 · grants $184,500 · events $24,565
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $151,681 | - | $151,681 | - | 20.7% | |
| Occupancy | $134,172 | $67,086 | $67,086 | - | 18.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $112,928 | $56,464 | $56,464 | - | 15.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $105,000 | $105,000 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $79,500 | $79,500 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Insurance | $47,111 | - | $47,111 | - | 6.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $24,565 | $24,565 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,031 | - | $19,031 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $17,841 | - | $17,841 | - | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,997 | $4,498 | $4,499 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFTS | $6,620 | - | $6,620 | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $5,959 | $2,979 | $2,980 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,958 | $2,479 | $2,479 | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,488 | $2,244 | $2,244 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,083 | $2,041 | $2,042 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $2,087 | $2,087 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Travel | $1,634 | - | $1,634 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $938 | - | $938 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $731,843 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $720,754 spent · pay $124,440 · grants $184,000 · events $12,721
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $135,473 | $67,736 | $67,737 | - | 18.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $129,996 | - | $129,996 | - | 18.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $111,399 | $55,699 | $55,700 | - | 15.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $105,000 | $105,000 | - | - | 14.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $79,000 | $79,000 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Insurance | $46,021 | - | $46,021 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFTS | $34,100 | - | $34,100 | - | 4.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $18,169 | - | $18,169 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $14,310 | - | $14,310 | - | 2.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,721 | $12,721 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,077 | $4,539 | $4,538 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,927 | $2,963 | $2,964 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,155 | $2,577 | $2,578 | - | 0.7% |
| Travel | $4,146 | - | $4,146 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,964 | $1,982 | $1,982 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,539 | $1,769 | $1,770 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $2,507 | $2,507 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $720,754 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $815,197 spent · pay $121,369 · grants $189,100 · events $100,121
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $136,601 | $68,300 | $68,301 | - | 16.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $126,564 | - | $126,564 | - | 15.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $110,000 | $110,000 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $109,024 | $54,512 | $54,512 | - | 13.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $100,121 | $100,121 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $79,100 | $79,100 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Insurance | $45,101 | - | $45,101 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $27,301 | - | $27,301 | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | GIFTS | $19,387 | - | $19,387 | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,989 | - | $17,989 | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $10,411 | - | $10,411 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $9,413 | $4,706 | $4,707 | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,502 | $4,251 | $4,251 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,142 | $2,571 | $2,571 | - | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,014 | $2,007 | $2,007 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,843 | $1,921 | $1,922 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $1,515 | $1,515 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $269 | - | $269 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $815,197 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $806,551 spent · pay $115,737 · grants $209,000 · events $93,511
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $129,739 | $64,870 | $64,869 | - | 16.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $128,095 | - | $128,095 | - | 15.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $109,000 | $109,000 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $104,082 | $52,040 | $52,042 | - | 12.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $100,000 | $100,000 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $93,511 | $93,511 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Insurance | $37,096 | - | $37,096 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFTS | $22,820 | - | $22,820 | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $21,293 | - | $21,293 | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,213 | - | $17,213 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,080 | $4,040 | $4,040 | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,065 | $4,033 | $4,032 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $5,953 | - | $5,953 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,919 | - | $5,919 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,484 | $2,742 | $2,742 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,368 | $2,184 | $2,184 | - | 0.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $3,590 | $1,795 | $1,795 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $1,972 | $1,972 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $271 | - | $271 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $806,551 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $792,299 spent · pay $116,771 · grants $184,300 · events $132,318
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $135,325 | $67,663 | $67,662 | - | 17.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $132,318 | $132,318 | - | - | 16.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $122,401 | - | $122,401 | - | 15.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $105,300 | $105,300 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $105,046 | $52,523 | $52,523 | - | 13.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $79,000 | $79,000 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Insurance | $30,093 | - | $30,093 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $19,716 | - | $19,716 | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,374 | - | $16,374 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Gifts | $10,720 | - | $10,720 | - | 1.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,040 | $4,020 | $4,020 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,425 | $3,713 | $3,712 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $5,725 | - | $5,725 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $4,201 | $2,101 | $2,100 | - | 0.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $3,685 | $1,843 | $1,842 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,705 | - | $2,705 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,020 | $1,010 | $1,010 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $1,955 | $1,955 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $792,299 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $738,578 spent · pay $92,313 · grants $194,750 · events $63,019
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $127,276 | $63,638 | $63,638 | - | 17.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $113,734 | - | $113,734 | - | 15.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $105,550 | $105,550 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $89,200 | $89,200 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $82,960 | $41,480 | $41,480 | - | 11.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $63,019 | $63,019 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $38,802 | - | $38,802 | - | 5.3% |
| Insurance | $31,411 | - | $31,411 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Gifts | $30,880 | - | $30,880 | - | 4.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,634 | - | $15,634 | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,779 | $5,889 | $5,890 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $9,706 | $4,853 | $4,853 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,477 | $3,238 | $3,239 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $3,966 | $1,983 | $1,983 | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $3,555 | - | $3,555 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,876 | $1,438 | $1,438 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $1,412 | $1,412 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $91 | $91 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $738,578 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $746,443 spent · pay $120,410 · grants $174,230 · events $65,959
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $117,137 | - | $117,137 | - | 15.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $109,006 | $54,503 | $54,503 | - | 14.6% | |
| Occupancy | $97,481 | $48,740 | $48,741 | - | 13.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $95,230 | $95,230 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $79,000 | $79,000 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $65,959 | $65,959 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $51,335 | - | $51,335 | - | 6.9% |
| Insurance | $46,488 | - | $46,488 | - | 6.2% | |
| Office expenses | $30,965 | $15,482 | $15,483 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,913 | - | $14,913 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Gifts | $10,070 | - | $10,070 | - | 1.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,615 | $4,307 | $4,308 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,833 | $2,416 | $2,417 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $4,711 | $2,355 | $2,356 | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $4,091 | - | $4,091 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,789 | $1,394 | $1,395 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $1,443 | $1,443 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $1,305 | - | $1,305 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $822 | $822 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $746,443 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $630,630 spent · pay $102,121 · grants $159,000 · events $67,038
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $118,713 | - | $118,713 | - | 18.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $92,149 | $46,074 | $46,075 | - | 14.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $89,000 | $89,000 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Occupancy | $70,864 | $35,432 | $35,432 | - | 11.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $70,000 | $70,000 | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $67,038 | $67,038 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Insurance | $36,397 | - | $36,397 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Gifts | $21,709 | - | $21,709 | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $14,733 | - | $14,733 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $13,065 | $6,532 | $6,533 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $12,629 | - | $12,629 | - | 2.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,270 | $3,635 | $3,635 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $4,429 | - | $4,429 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $3,756 | $1,878 | $1,878 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: lobbying | $2,859 | $2,859 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,702 | $1,351 | $1,351 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $1,669 | $1,669 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,048 | $524 | $524 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $350 | $350 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $630,630 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $648,615 spent · pay $100,647 · grants $159,000 · events $76,340
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $109,139 | - | $109,139 | - | 16.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $94,808 | $47,404 | $47,404 | - | 14.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $88,500 | $88,500 | - | - | 13.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $76,340 | $76,340 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $70,500 | $70,500 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Occupancy | $65,670 | $32,835 | $32,835 | - | 10.1% | |
| Insurance | $35,844 | - | $35,844 | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $33,109 | $33,109 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Gifts | $23,493 | - | $23,493 | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $14,999 | - | $14,999 | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $14,495 | - | $14,495 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $7,216 | $3,608 | $3,608 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,247 | $2,623 | $2,624 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $3,932 | $1,966 | $1,966 | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $2,553 | - | $2,553 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $1,154 | $1,154 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $592 | $296 | $296 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $524 | $262 | $262 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $648,615 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $605,428 spent · pay $94,812 · grants $157,000 · events $76,429
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $103,311 | - | $103,311 | - | 17.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $88,752 | $44,376 | $44,376 | - | 14.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $79,000 | $79,000 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $78,000 | $78,000 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $76,429 | $76,429 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Occupancy | $40,449 | $20,225 | $20,224 | - | 6.7% | |
| Insurance | $38,143 | - | $38,143 | - | 6.3% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $33,109 | $33,109 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $13,819 | - | $13,819 | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,750 | - | $13,750 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Gifts | $10,705 | - | $10,705 | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $10,672 | $5,336 | $5,336 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,045 | $2,523 | $2,522 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,200 | $4,200 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $3,974 | $1,987 | $1,987 | - | 0.7% |
| Travel | $2,029 | - | $2,029 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $1,657 | $1,657 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $1,100 | $1,100 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,015 | $508 | $507 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $269 | - | $269 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $605,428 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $608,824 spent · pay $89,335 · grants $186,000 · events $73,182
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $103,000 | $103,000 | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $99,896 | - | $99,896 | - | 16.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $83,000 | $83,000 | - | - | 13.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $82,348 | $41,174 | $41,174 | - | 13.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $73,182 | $73,182 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Insurance | $35,517 | - | $35,517 | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $33,109 | $33,109 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Office expenses | $15,987 | $7,994 | $7,993 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $15,273 | - | $15,273 | - | 2.5% |
| Occupancy | $13,974 | $6,987 | $6,987 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,920 | - | $13,920 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,252 | $11,252 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Foreign and Other Taxes | $7,600 | - | $7,600 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | Gifts | $6,055 | - | $6,055 | - | 1.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $4,925 | $2,463 | $2,462 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $4,076 | $2,038 | $2,038 | - | 0.7% |
| Travel | $2,135 | - | $2,135 | - | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,062 | $1,031 | $1,031 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,513 | $1,513 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $608,824 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $608,594 spent · pay $89,928 · grants $191,000 · events $68,018
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $106,000 | $106,000 | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $85,464 | - | $85,464 | - | 14.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $85,000 | $85,000 | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $82,595 | $41,297 | $41,298 | - | 13.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $68,018 | $68,018 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $36,000 | $36,000 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Investment Expense from | $31,862 | - | $31,862 | - | 5.2% |
| Insurance | $25,104 | - | $25,104 | - | 4.1% | |
| Occupancy | $14,945 | $7,473 | $7,472 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,720 | - | $13,720 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $12,451 | - | $12,451 | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $12,093 | $6,047 | $6,046 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Gifts | $8,226 | - | $8,226 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | Foreign and Other Taxes | $7,777 | - | $7,777 | - | 1.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $4,805 | $2,403 | $2,402 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $4,157 | $2,078 | $2,079 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: legal | $3,192 | $3,192 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,528 | $1,264 | $1,264 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,121 | $2,121 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $2,086 | - | $2,086 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $450 | $450 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $608,594 | 100% |