STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF

Cite this

Plain text JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2022. https://strategystudio.org/org/237448234. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2022]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237448234

MLA “JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2022, https://strategystudio.org/org/237448234. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012–2022. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990 · revenue $1.8M · expenses $5.5M · assets $0

Also known as
GREATER ORLANDO INC
EIN
23-7448234
Address
851 N MAITLAND AVENUE, MAITLAND, FL 32751
Website
WWW.ORLANDOJCC.ORG
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

OUR VISION IS TO BE A PLACE WHERE THE ENTIRE COMMUNITY CAN EXPERIENCE THE HIGHEST QUALITY SERVICES BASED ON CORE JEWISH VALUES. THE JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF GREATER ORLANDO, INC BUILDS COMMUNITY, STRENGTHENS FAMILY LIFE AND PROMOTES JEWISH VALUES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Keith Dvorchik CEO2019-2022 $0$801,686 2
David Wayne (former) Executive Director2012-2013 $0$150,958 2

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

44 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Gary Gould DIRECTOR2019-2022 2 $0 reported 6
Stan Rubins TREASURER2020-2022 5 $0 reported 2
Andrew Gluck PRESIDENT2019-2022 5 $0 reported 2
Michael Levin DIRECTOR2019-2022 2 $0 reported 2
Marc Sugerman SECRETARY2020-2022 5 $0 reported 2
Kelly Gegerson IMM. PAST PR2012-2022 5 $0 reported 2
Jeff Greenwald VICE PRESIDE2019-2022 5 $0 reported 1
David Oppenheimer DIRECTOR2019-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Harriet Weiss DIRECTOR2012-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Todd Haber (former) DIRECTOR2012-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Jan Baillargeon (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Gwen Granet (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Matthew Presser (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Gwen Gould (former) DIRECTOR2020 1 $0 reported 1
Samantha Taylor (former) VP - EARLY C2019 1 $0 reported 1
Meredith Zornek (former) VP OF SPORTS2019 1 $0 reported 1
Melissa Isler (former) VP OF DEVELO2019 1 $0 reported 1
Ken Davis (former) DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Cindy Weiss (former) DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Amy Witt (former) DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Scott Miller (former) Director2012-2013 0 $0 reported 4
Jodi Krinker (former) Director2012-2013 0 $0 reported 2
Tara Harris (former) Vice President2012-2013 0 $0 reported 3
Justin Presser (former) Secretary2012-2013 0 $0 reported 2
Brett Spector (former) Director2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Mark Leavitt (former) Director2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Jeremy Scheinberg (former) Director2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Kevin Weiss (former) Director2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Jeff Imber (former) Vice President2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Rebecca Kurzon (former) Director2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Dr Andrew Kleiman (former) Director2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Dr Daniel Cohen (former) Director2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Marc Levine (former) Vice President2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Susan Flower (former) Director2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Steven Kramer (former) Director2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Scott Richman (former) President2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Sara Bailey (former) Director2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Ronnie Bitman (former) First Vice Pres2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Niki Park (former) Director2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Dana Kilborne (former) Director2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Wendi Harris (former) Director2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Jason Greene (former) Director2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Church (former) Vice President2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Linda Amon (former) Vice President2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 193 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW GLUCK PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $02
JEFF GREENWALD VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
STAN RUBINS TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $02
MARC SUGERMAN SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $02
KELLY GEGERSON IMM. PAST PR5 $0$0$0 $02
GARY GOULD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $06
MICHAEL LEVIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID OPPENHEIMER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
HARRIET WEISS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH DVORCHIK CEO40 $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $324K · 193 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH DVORCHIK CEO40 $323,853$0$0 $323,8532
ANDREW GLUCK PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $02
JEFF GREENWALD VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
STAN RUBINS TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $02
MARC SUGERMAN SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $02
KELLY GEGERSON IMM. PAST PR5 $0$0$0 $02
TODD HABER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAN BAILLARGEON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
GWEN GRANET DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
GARY GOULD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $06
MICHAEL LEVIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID OPPENHEIMER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW PRESSER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
HARRIET WEISS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $243K · 223 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH DVORCHIK CEO45 $243,200$0$0 $243,2002
ANDREW GLUCK PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
JEFF GREENWALD VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
STAN RUBINS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
MARC SUGERMAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
KELLY GEGERSON IMM. PAST PR1 $0$0$0 $02
JAN BAILLARGEON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY GOULD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $06
GWEN GOULD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TODD HABER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL LEVIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID OPPENHEIMER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW PRESSER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARRIET WEISS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $235K · 255 employees · 4,050 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH DVORCHIK CEO45 $234,633$0$0 $234,6332
KELLY GEGERSON PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
JEFF GREENWALD FIRST VICE P1 $0$0$0 $01
GWEN GRANET FINANCIAL VP1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW GLUCK SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
TODD HABER IMM. PAST PR1 $0$0$0 $01
SAMANTHA TAYLOR VP - EARLY C1 $0$0$0 $01
MEREDITH ZORNEK VP OF SPORTS1 $0$0$0 $01
HARRIET WEISS VP OF ARTS1 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA ISLER VP OF DEVELO1 $0$0$0 $01
JAN BAILLARGEON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN DAVIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY GOULD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $06
MICHAEL LEVIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID OPPENHEIMER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW PRESSER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CINDY WEISS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AMY WITT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 28 people listed · none paid · 323 employees · 280 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Todd Haber Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Linda Amon Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Church Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Kelly Gegerson Vice President0 $0$0$0 $02
Jason Greene Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Wendi Harris Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Dana Kilborne Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Niki Park Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Ronnie Bitman First Vice Pres0 $0$0$0 $01
Justin Presser Secretary0 $0$0$0 $02
Sara Bailey Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Richman President0 $0$0$0 $01
Steven Kramer Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Susan Flower Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Tara Harris Vice President0 $0$0$0 $03
Marc Levine Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Dr Daniel Cohen Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Dr Andrew Kleiman Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Rebecca Kurzon Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jeff Imber Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Kevin Weiss Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jodi Krinker Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Jeremy Scheinberg Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Leavitt Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Brett Spector Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Miller Director0 $0$0$0 $04
Harriet Weiss Director0 $0$0$0 $01
David Wayne Executive Director40 $0$0$0 $02
2012 · 28 people listed · 1 paid, $151K · 338 employees · 280 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
David Wayne Executive Director40 $150,958$0$0 $150,9582
Todd Haber Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Harriet Weiss Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Miller Director0 $0$0$0 $04
Brett Spector Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Leavitt Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jeremy Scheinberg Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jodi Krinker Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Kevin Weiss Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jeff Imber Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Rebecca Kurzon Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Dr Andrew Kleiman Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Dr Daniel Cohen Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Marc Levine Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Tara Harris Vice President0 $0$0$0 $03
Susan Flower Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Steven Kramer Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Richman President0 $0$0$0 $01
Sara Bailey Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Justin Presser Secretary0 $0$0$0 $02
Ronnie Bitman First Vice Pres0 $0$0$0 $01
Niki Park Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Dana Kilborne Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Wendi Harris Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jason Greene Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Kelly Gegerson Vice President0 $0$0$0 $02
Michael Church Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Linda Amon Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2012 · 1 contractor · $198K
NameLocationServicePaid
Berman Property Maintenance & ConstructionMaint & Janitorial$198,053

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $3.7M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-09-01 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,776,370$5,460,884 $0$0 $470,500$1,266,664 -193-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,640,422$5,352,725 $4,851,891$3,750,650 $1,423,637$3,980,306 $323,85319350
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,813,571$4,803,189 $4,817,427$3,624,343 $2,219,377$3,356,101 $243,20022325
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,529,860$5,544,608 $4,198,113$2,476,598 $1,058,621$3,882,224 $234,6332554,050
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,158,891$7,116,822 $4,643,140$3,238,312 $375,651$6,253,655 $0323280
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,193,595$7,102,074 $4,601,285$3,294,634 $515,026$6,111,647 $150,958338280

Funders of this organization

13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,856,156 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
TAMPA-ORLANDO-PINELLAS JEWISH FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013-2016, 2018-2022 10$830,174 2022$34,089
show
SHALOM ORLANDO INC Public charity Exact 2009, 2011, 2013 3$353,375 2013$6,800
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2022 4$282,577 2022$122,118
show
FOUNDATION FOR JEWISH CAMP INC Public charity Exact 2022, 2024 2$160,000 2024$56,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017, 2020-2021 3$97,230 2021$66,270
show
UNITED STATES TENNIS ASSOCIATION INC Public charity Exact 2021, 2023 2$50,000 2023$25,000
show
JEWISH FEDERATION OF WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2022 3$28,000 2022$12,000
show
FIFTH THIRD CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$15,000 2019$15,000
show
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ORANGE COUNTY DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$10,000 2015$10,000
show
ORLANDO HEALTH INC Public charity Exact 2009 1$10,000 2009$10,000
show
LIBITZKY FAMILY FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2013 1$8,500 2013$8,500
show
ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM SUNBELT INC Public charity Exact 2014 1$6,300 2014$6,300
show
JEWISH FEDERATION OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$5,000 2019$5,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF SCRANTON PAPAP28 $2,494,393$2,654,257 SECRETARY/ E$163,017 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF GREATER ANN ARBORMIP20 $3,481,061$3,461,938 Executive Director$181,716 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF MIDDLESEX COUNTYNJP28 $2,601,677$2,512,676 CEO$149,176 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF RHODE ISLANDRINot reported $2,887,674$3,051,685 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$88,290 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CORE COMMUNITY CENTERINP27 $1,164,294$1,595,550 Executive Director$62,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF HOUSTON ENDOWMENT FUNDTXX11 $1,664,284$500,479 CEO thru 12/25$382,228 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JEWISH COMMUNITY OF GREATER STOWEVTX20 $1,295,076$722,267 Rabbi$98,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF THE DELAWARE VALLEYNJX30 $1,488,432$1,389,677 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY CENTER OF SHAWNEEKSP28 $1,129,400$1,161,201 President and CEO$46,982 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KEN JEWISH COMMUNITYCAN20 $1,837,885$1,899,974 DIRECTOR$6,750 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Jewish Community Project ofNYNot reported $3,194,512$3,036,079 Direc Education$258,815 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF GREATER MONMOUTH COUNTYNJN30 $2,383,946$3,821,293 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$186,297 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JEWISH COMMUNITY CAMPUSNJNot reported $1,179,198$567,513 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NORTH SUBURBAN JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER INCMANot reported $1,066,208$1,087,286 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$43,930 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JEWISH COMMUNITY CAMP AND RETREAT CENTER INCCAX99 $2,921,125$3,073,696 EXECUTIVE DIR.$164,800 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JEWISH COMMUNITY ACTIONMNR20 $1,148,774$984,146 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$109,615 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JEWISH COMMUNITIES OF WESTERNCTT70 $890,984$1,371,257 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$129,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF WYOMING VALLEYPANot reported $1,034,299$982,477 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY MEDIA CENTER OF MARINCAA30 $1,158,034$1,166,165 Executive Director$145,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BAXTER COMMUNITY CENTERMIP28 $2,164,436$3,086,284 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$102,170 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY JUSTICE CENTERCAI40 $1,198,156$1,323,683 Board Member$16,685 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY HELP CENTERILP84 $2,591,462$2,315,276 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$165,036 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RUSSIAN JEWISH COMMUNITY CULTURAL CENTERCAP84 $3,049,641$2,958,396 CFO, PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROCKLAND JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER CORPORATIONNYP20 $2,952,244$2,099,932 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BOKHARIAN JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER INCNYNot reported $2,569,962$2,586,912 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
UNITED JEWISH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$28,762,70817 32010–2024 JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF METROPOLITAN DETROIT; JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER; JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF GREATER ANN ARBOR
UNITED JEWISH APPEAL FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NY INC DAF sponsor$22,296,30534 42009–2024 SUFFOLK Y JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER INC; JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER ON THE HUDSON INC; JEWISH COMMUNITY ACTION; BOKHARIAN JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER INC
THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER WASHINGTON INC DAF sponsor$11,000,95936 32009–2024 JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA INC; JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF ASHVILLE INC; JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF GREATER ROCHESTER INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$10,060,715216 512016–2024 JEWISH COMMUNITY OF GREATER STOWE; BOULDER JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER; SPRINGFIELD JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER INC; THE JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF THE NORTH SHORE INC and 47 more
MINNEAPOLIS JEWISH FEDERATION DAF sponsor$9,548,88621 22009–2024 MINNESOTA JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER; JEWISH COMMUNITY ACTION
GREATER MIAMI JEWISH FEDERATION DAF sponsor$7,773,32921 22010–2024 MIAMI BEACH JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER INC; SPRINGFIELD JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER INC
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER PHOENIX DAF sponsor$6,615,05823 32011–2025 VALLEY OF THE SUN JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER INC; TUCSON JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER INC; JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF METRO WEST INC
JEWISH FEDERATION OF NASHVILLE & MIDDLE TENNESSEE DAF sponsor$6,103,08015 22014–2024 GORDON JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER; JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTERS OF DENVER
ROSE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,876,27919 22015–2024 JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTERS OF DENVER; BOULDER JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER
JEWISH FEDERATION OF THE LEHIGH VALLEY DAF sponsor$5,683,37116 12009–2024 JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF ALLENTOWN PENNSYLVANIA
PLOUGH FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,652,00010 22010–2022 MEMPHIS JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER; COMMUNITY LEGAL CENTER
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$5,481,049161 462014–2024 BOULDER JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER; GAP COMMUNITY CENTER; JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA INC; JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF SCRANTON PA and 42 more
JEWISH FEDERATION OF WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS INC funds this one DAF sponsor$5,193,91217 22009–2024 SPRINGFIELD JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER INC; JEWISH COMMUNITY OF GREATER STOWE
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,813,13235 122016–2024 JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF METROPOLITAN DETROIT; BOULDER JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER; JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTERS OF DENVER; MINNESOTA JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER and 8 more
LOUIS S AND MOLLY B WOLK FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,747,90027 12013–2025 JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF GREATER ROCHESTER INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990 · $5,460,884 spent · pay $1,120,837 · grants $3,735,224 · events $588
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $3,735,224$3,735,224-- 68.4%
Other salaries and wages $992,981$972,334$20,647- 18.2%
Occupancy $226,170$28,922$197,248- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $87,581$77,698$9,883- 1.6%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES- GENERA $68,535$68,535-- 1.3%
All other expenses $63,283$48,577$14,706- 1.2%
Other employee benefits $40,275$37,963$2,312- 0.7%
Information technology $40,259$3,715$36,544- 0.7%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $38,913$38,913-- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $36,000-$36,000- 0.7%
Other (as described)EMPLOYEE FINANCIAL ASSIST $35,360$35,360-- 0.6%
Insurance $32,674-$32,674- 0.6%
Other (as described)FOOD - GENERAL OPERATING $23,454$23,454-- 0.4%
Fees: other services $21,955$19,979$1,976- 0.4%
Office expenses $7,010$7,010-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $5,325$5,325-- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $3,750-$3,750- 0.1%
Interest $1,141-$1,141- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $588--$588 0.0%
Travel $406$406-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $500-reported apart
Total$5,460,884100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $5,352,725 spent · pay $3,337,401 · grants $18,041 · events $37,063
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,566,930$2,272,511$214,970$79,449 48.0%
Occupancy $824,728$1,055,760-$231,032- 15.4%
Other (as described)DIRECT PROGRAM $456,241$443,070$12,845$326 8.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $323,853$279,850$26,321$17,682 6.1%
Payroll taxes $251,780$219,960$22,187$9,633 4.7%
Other employee benefits $194,838$120,846$57,292$16,700 3.6%
Other (as described)REMAINING INDIRECT EXP $182,874$173,625$8,732$517 3.4%
Information technology $173,610$18,442$155,168- 3.2%
Insurance $123,550-$123,550- 2.3%
Depreciation and depletion $104,629-$104,629- 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $69,233$68,871-$362 1.3%
Travel $18,062$6,544$4,407$7,111 0.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $18,041$18,041-- 0.3%
Office expenses $15,347$7,158$7,660$529 0.3%
Fees: accounting $13,750-$13,750- 0.3%
Fees: other services $9,102-$9,102- 0.2%
Interest $4,071-$4,071- 0.1%
Fees: legal $959$959-- 0.0%
Other (as described)NON FINANCIAL EXPENSES $880$880-- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $247--$247 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $139,152$36,816reported apart
Total$5,352,725100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $4,803,189 spent · pay $3,268,821 · grants $20,976 · events $43,156
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,604,488$2,250,604$211,680$142,204 54.2%
Occupancy $851,217$846,223$4,370$624 17.7%
Other (as described)DIRECT PROGRAM $278,995$270,685$6,730$1,580 5.8%
Payroll taxes $262,353$232,493$24,736$5,124 5.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $243,200$210,155$19,766$13,279 5.1%
Information technology $161,533$161,533-- 3.4%
Other employee benefits $158,780$85,676$57,633$15,471 3.3%
Other (as described)INDIRECT PROGRAM SERVICES $93,189$86,275$2,144$4,770 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $71,624-$71,624- 1.5%
Office expenses $33,710$25,054$6,584$2,072 0.7%
Grants to US organizations and governments $20,976$20,976-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $15,500-$15,500- 0.3%
Fees: legal $7,624$7,624-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $139,464$43,156reported apart
Total$4,803,189100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $5,544,608 spent · pay $3,412,536 · grants $50,393 · events $26,385
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,664,133$2,339,921$197,369$126,843 48.0%
Occupancy $836,632$1,074,752-$238,120- 15.1%
Payroll taxes $303,493$269,504$22,052$11,937 5.5%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $241,258$216,258-$25,000 4.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $234,633$206,079$17,383$11,171 4.2%
Other employee benefits $210,277$108,007$81,098$21,172 3.8%
All other expenses $162,234$140,384$18,207$3,643 2.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $153,295$153,330-$35- 2.8%
Depreciation and depletion $127,004$127,004-- 2.3%
Insurance $117,194-$117,194- 2.1%
Information technology $115,586$7,842$107,744- 2.1%
Travel $72,135$69,744$1,503$888 1.3%
Other (as described)MISC $67,324$31,689$34,508$1,127 1.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $50,393$50,393-- 0.9%
Other (as described)FOOD $50,049$50,049-- 0.9%
Office expenses $45,690$32,977$8,563$4,150 0.8%
Fees: legal $30,014-$30,014- 0.5%
Interest $23,074-$23,074- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $19,910$19,910-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $14,450-$14,450- 0.3%
Fees: other services $6,601-$6,601- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings -$771-$1,187$156$260 -0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $120,674$27,156reported apart
Total$5,544,608100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $7,116,822 spent · pay $4,090,523 · grants $0 · events $73,387
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,512,352$2,809,882$597,100$105,370 49.4%
Other (as described)Other Activity & Program Costs $966,465$860,153$96,647$9,665 13.6%
Occupancy $463,596$412,600$46,360$4,636 6.5%
All other expenses $430,945$348,331$79,562$3,052 6.1%
Other (as described)Utilities $310,036$275,932$31,004$3,100 4.4%
Payroll taxes $272,735$223,643$40,910$8,182 3.8%
Other employee benefits $243,379$194,703$41,374$7,302 3.4%
Other (as described)Janitorial $215,059$191,403$21,506$2,150 3.0%
Depreciation and depletion $149,988$122,990$25,498$1,500 2.1%
Other (as described)Membership $147,337$129,657$17,680- 2.1%
Insurance $108,492$96,558$10,849$1,085 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $80,804$21,817$58,987- 1.1%
Office expenses $78,118$47,652$30,466- 1.1%
Payments to affiliates $67,606-$67,606- 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $62,057$49,646$10,550$1,861 0.9%
Interest $7,853$4,790$3,063- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $336,476$73,387reported apart
Total$7,116,822100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $7,102,074 spent · pay $4,198,601 · grants $0 · events $105,175
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,439,296$2,751,437$584,680$103,179 48.4%
Other (as described)Other Activity & Program Costs $807,539$718,709$80,754$8,076 11.4%
Occupancy $458,340$407,924$45,834$4,582 6.5%
All other expenses $441,230$353,024$85,210$2,996 6.2%
Payroll taxes $327,817$268,810$49,173$9,834 4.6%
Other (as described)Utilities $325,656$289,834$32,566$3,256 4.6%
Other employee benefits $257,811$206,249$43,828$7,734 3.6%
Other (as described)Janitorial $246,978$219,810$24,698$2,470 3.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $150,958$120,766$25,663$4,529 2.1%
Other (as described)Membership $144,904$127,516$17,388- 2.0%
Depreciation and depletion $143,908$118,005$24,464$1,439 2.0%
Insurance $94,451$84,061$9,445$945 1.3%
Office expenses $85,119$51,923$33,196- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $84,279$22,755$61,524- 1.2%
Payments to affiliates $65,442-$65,442- 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $22,719$18,175$3,862$682 0.3%
Interest $5,627$3,432$2,195- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$105,175reported apart
Total$7,102,074100%

View the filing