JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF
Cite this
Plain text JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2022. https://strategystudio.org/org/237448234. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2022]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237448234
MLA “JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2022, https://strategystudio.org/org/237448234. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012–2022. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $1.8M · expenses $5.5M · assets $0
- Also known as
- GREATER ORLANDO INC
- EIN
- 23-7448234
- Address
- 851 N MAITLAND AVENUE, MAITLAND, FL 32751
- Website
- WWW.ORLANDOJCC.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OUR VISION IS TO BE A PLACE WHERE THE ENTIRE COMMUNITY CAN EXPERIENCE THE HIGHEST QUALITY SERVICES BASED ON CORE JEWISH VALUES. THE JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF GREATER ORLANDO, INC BUILDS COMMUNITY, STRENGTHENS FAMILY LIFE AND PROMOTES JEWISH VALUES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Dvorchik | CEO | 2019-2022 | $0 | $801,686 | 2 |
| David Wayne (former) | Executive Director | 2012-2013 | $0 | $150,958 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
44 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Gould | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Stan Rubins | TREASURER | 2020-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Andrew Gluck | PRESIDENT | 2019-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Levin | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marc Sugerman | SECRETARY | 2020-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kelly Gegerson | IMM. PAST PR | 2012-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeff Greenwald | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Oppenheimer | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harriet Weiss | DIRECTOR | 2012-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Haber (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Baillargeon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gwen Granet (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Presser (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gwen Gould (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samantha Taylor (former) | VP - EARLY C | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meredith Zornek (former) | VP OF SPORTS | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Isler (former) | VP OF DEVELO | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Weiss (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Witt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Miller (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jodi Krinker (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tara Harris (former) | Vice President | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Justin Presser (former) | Secretary | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brett Spector (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Leavitt (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Scheinberg (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Weiss (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Imber (former) | Vice President | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Kurzon (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Andrew Kleiman (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Daniel Cohen (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marc Levine (former) | Vice President | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Flower (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Kramer (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Richman (former) | President | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Bailey (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronnie Bitman (former) | First Vice Pres | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Niki Park (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Kilborne (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendi Harris (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Greene (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Church (former) | Vice President | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Amon (former) | Vice President | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 193 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW GLUCK | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF GREENWALD | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN RUBINS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARC SUGERMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY GEGERSON | IMM. PAST PR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY GOULD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHAEL LEVIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID OPPENHEIMER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRIET WEISS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH DVORCHIK | CEO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $324K · 193 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH DVORCHIK | CEO | 40 | $323,853 | $0 | $0 | $323,853 | 2 |
| ANDREW GLUCK | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF GREENWALD | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN RUBINS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARC SUGERMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY GEGERSON | IMM. PAST PR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TODD HABER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN BAILLARGEON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWEN GRANET | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY GOULD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHAEL LEVIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID OPPENHEIMER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW PRESSER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRIET WEISS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $243K · 223 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH DVORCHIK | CEO | 45 | $243,200 | $0 | $0 | $243,200 | 2 |
| ANDREW GLUCK | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF GREENWALD | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN RUBINS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARC SUGERMAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY GEGERSON | IMM. PAST PR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAN BAILLARGEON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY GOULD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| GWEN GOULD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD HABER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LEVIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID OPPENHEIMER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW PRESSER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRIET WEISS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $235K · 255 employees · 4,050 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH DVORCHIK | CEO | 45 | $234,633 | $0 | $0 | $234,633 | 2 |
| KELLY GEGERSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF GREENWALD | FIRST VICE P | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWEN GRANET | FINANCIAL VP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW GLUCK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TODD HABER | IMM. PAST PR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA TAYLOR | VP - EARLY C | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH ZORNEK | VP OF SPORTS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRIET WEISS | VP OF ARTS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA ISLER | VP OF DEVELO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN BAILLARGEON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY GOULD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHAEL LEVIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID OPPENHEIMER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW PRESSER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY WEISS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY WITT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 28 people listed · none paid · 323 employees · 280 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Haber | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Amon | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Church | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Gegerson | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jason Greene | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendi Harris | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dana Kilborne | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Niki Park | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronnie Bitman | First Vice Pres | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justin Presser | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Sara Bailey | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Richman | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Kramer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Flower | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tara Harris | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Marc Levine | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Daniel Cohen | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Andrew Kleiman | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca Kurzon | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Imber | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Weiss | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jodi Krinker | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jeremy Scheinberg | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Leavitt | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brett Spector | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Miller | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Harriet Weiss | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Wayne | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 28 people listed · 1 paid, $151K · 338 employees · 280 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Wayne | Executive Director | 40 | $150,958 | $0 | $0 | $150,958 | 2 |
| Todd Haber | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Harriet Weiss | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Miller | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Brett Spector | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Leavitt | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Scheinberg | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jodi Krinker | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kevin Weiss | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Imber | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca Kurzon | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Andrew Kleiman | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Daniel Cohen | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marc Levine | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tara Harris | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Susan Flower | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Kramer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Richman | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara Bailey | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justin Presser | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ronnie Bitman | First Vice Pres | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Niki Park | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dana Kilborne | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendi Harris | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Greene | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Gegerson | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael Church | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Amon | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2012 · 1 contractor · $198K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berman Property Maintenance & Construction | Maint & Janitorial | $198,053 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $3.7M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,776,370 | $5,460,884 | $0 | $0 | $470,500 | $1,266,664 | - | 193 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,640,422 | $5,352,725 | $4,851,891 | $3,750,650 | $1,423,637 | $3,980,306 | $323,853 | 193 | 50 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,813,571 | $4,803,189 | $4,817,427 | $3,624,343 | $2,219,377 | $3,356,101 | $243,200 | 223 | 25 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,529,860 | $5,544,608 | $4,198,113 | $2,476,598 | $1,058,621 | $3,882,224 | $234,633 | 255 | 4,050 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,158,891 | $7,116,822 | $4,643,140 | $3,238,312 | $375,651 | $6,253,655 | $0 | 323 | 280 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,193,595 | $7,102,074 | $4,601,285 | $3,294,634 | $515,026 | $6,111,647 | $150,958 | 338 | 280 |
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,856,156 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMPA-ORLANDO-PINELLAS JEWISH FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2016, 2018-2022 | 10 | $830,174 | 2022 | $34,089 | show |
| SHALOM ORLANDO INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009, 2011, 2013 | 3 | $353,375 | 2013 | $6,800 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $282,577 | 2022 | $122,118 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR JEWISH CAMP INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $160,000 | 2024 | $56,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2020-2021 | 3 | $97,230 | 2021 | $66,270 | show |
| UNITED STATES TENNIS ASSOCIATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $50,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $28,000 | 2022 | $12,000 | show |
| FIFTH THIRD CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 | $15,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ORANGE COUNTY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $10,000 | 2015 | $10,000 | show |
| ORLANDO HEALTH INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009 | 1 | $10,000 | 2009 | $10,000 | show |
| LIBITZKY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $8,500 | 2013 | $8,500 | show |
| ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM SUNBELT INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $6,300 | 2014 | $6,300 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF SCRANTON PA | PA | P28 | $2,494,393 | $2,654,257 | SECRETARY/ E | $163,017 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF GREATER ANN ARBOR | MI | P20 | $3,481,061 | $3,461,938 | Executive Director | $181,716 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF MIDDLESEX COUNTY | NJ | P28 | $2,601,677 | $2,512,676 | CEO | $149,176 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF RHODE ISLAND | RI | Not reported | $2,887,674 | $3,051,685 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $88,290 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CORE COMMUNITY CENTER | IN | P27 | $1,164,294 | $1,595,550 | Executive Director | $62,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF HOUSTON ENDOWMENT FUND | TX | X11 | $1,664,284 | $500,479 | CEO thru 12/25 | $382,228 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY OF GREATER STOWE | VT | X20 | $1,295,076 | $722,267 | Rabbi | $98,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF THE DELAWARE VALLEY | NJ | X30 | $1,488,432 | $1,389,677 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CENTER OF SHAWNEE | KS | P28 | $1,129,400 | $1,161,201 | President and CEO | $46,982 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KEN JEWISH COMMUNITY | CA | N20 | $1,837,885 | $1,899,974 | DIRECTOR | $6,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Jewish Community Project of | NY | Not reported | $3,194,512 | $3,036,079 | Direc Education | $258,815 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF GREATER MONMOUTH COUNTY | NJ | N30 | $2,383,946 | $3,821,293 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $186,297 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CAMPUS | NJ | Not reported | $1,179,198 | $567,513 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH SUBURBAN JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER INC | MA | Not reported | $1,066,208 | $1,087,286 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $43,930 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CAMP AND RETREAT CENTER INC | CA | X99 | $2,921,125 | $3,073,696 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $164,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY ACTION | MN | R20 | $1,148,774 | $984,146 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $109,615 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JEWISH COMMUNITIES OF WESTERN | CT | T70 | $890,984 | $1,371,257 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF WYOMING VALLEY | PA | Not reported | $1,034,299 | $982,477 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY MEDIA CENTER OF MARIN | CA | A30 | $1,158,034 | $1,166,165 | Executive Director | $145,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BAXTER COMMUNITY CENTER | MI | P28 | $2,164,436 | $3,086,284 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $102,170 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY JUSTICE CENTER | CA | I40 | $1,198,156 | $1,323,683 | Board Member | $16,685 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY HELP CENTER | IL | P84 | $2,591,462 | $2,315,276 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $165,036 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSSIAN JEWISH COMMUNITY CULTURAL CENTER | CA | P84 | $3,049,641 | $2,958,396 | CFO, PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROCKLAND JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER CORPORATION | NY | P20 | $2,952,244 | $2,099,932 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOKHARIAN JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER INC | NY | Not reported | $2,569,962 | $2,586,912 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $5,460,884 spent · pay $1,120,837 · grants $3,735,224 · events $588
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,735,224 | $3,735,224 | - | - | 68.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $992,981 | $972,334 | $20,647 | - | 18.2% | |
| Occupancy | $226,170 | $28,922 | $197,248 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $87,581 | $77,698 | $9,883 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES- GENERA | $68,535 | $68,535 | - | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $63,283 | $48,577 | $14,706 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $40,275 | $37,963 | $2,312 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $40,259 | $3,715 | $36,544 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $38,913 | $38,913 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,000 | - | $36,000 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYEE FINANCIAL ASSIST | $35,360 | $35,360 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $32,674 | - | $32,674 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD - GENERAL OPERATING | $23,454 | $23,454 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: other services | $21,955 | $19,979 | $1,976 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $7,010 | $7,010 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,325 | $5,325 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,750 | - | $3,750 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $1,141 | - | $1,141 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $588 | - | - | $588 | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $406 | $406 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $500 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,460,884 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $5,352,725 spent · pay $3,337,401 · grants $18,041 · events $37,063
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,566,930 | $2,272,511 | $214,970 | $79,449 | 48.0% | |
| Occupancy | $824,728 | $1,055,760 | -$231,032 | - | 15.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM | $456,241 | $443,070 | $12,845 | $326 | 8.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $323,853 | $279,850 | $26,321 | $17,682 | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $251,780 | $219,960 | $22,187 | $9,633 | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $194,838 | $120,846 | $57,292 | $16,700 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REMAINING INDIRECT EXP | $182,874 | $173,625 | $8,732 | $517 | 3.4% |
| Information technology | $173,610 | $18,442 | $155,168 | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $123,550 | - | $123,550 | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $104,629 | - | $104,629 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $69,233 | $68,871 | - | $362 | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $18,062 | $6,544 | $4,407 | $7,111 | 0.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $18,041 | $18,041 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $15,347 | $7,158 | $7,660 | $529 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,750 | - | $13,750 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,102 | - | $9,102 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $4,071 | - | $4,071 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $959 | $959 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | NON FINANCIAL EXPENSES | $880 | $880 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $247 | - | - | $247 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $139,152 | $36,816 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,352,725 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $4,803,189 spent · pay $3,268,821 · grants $20,976 · events $43,156
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,604,488 | $2,250,604 | $211,680 | $142,204 | 54.2% | |
| Occupancy | $851,217 | $846,223 | $4,370 | $624 | 17.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM | $278,995 | $270,685 | $6,730 | $1,580 | 5.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $262,353 | $232,493 | $24,736 | $5,124 | 5.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $243,200 | $210,155 | $19,766 | $13,279 | 5.1% | |
| Information technology | $161,533 | $161,533 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $158,780 | $85,676 | $57,633 | $15,471 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INDIRECT PROGRAM SERVICES | $93,189 | $86,275 | $2,144 | $4,770 | 1.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $71,624 | - | $71,624 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $33,710 | $25,054 | $6,584 | $2,072 | 0.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $20,976 | $20,976 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,500 | - | $15,500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,624 | $7,624 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $139,464 | $43,156 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,803,189 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $5,544,608 spent · pay $3,412,536 · grants $50,393 · events $26,385
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,664,133 | $2,339,921 | $197,369 | $126,843 | 48.0% | |
| Occupancy | $836,632 | $1,074,752 | -$238,120 | - | 15.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $303,493 | $269,504 | $22,052 | $11,937 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $241,258 | $216,258 | - | $25,000 | 4.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $234,633 | $206,079 | $17,383 | $11,171 | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $210,277 | $108,007 | $81,098 | $21,172 | 3.8% | |
| All other expenses | $162,234 | $140,384 | $18,207 | $3,643 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $153,295 | $153,330 | -$35 | - | 2.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $127,004 | $127,004 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $117,194 | - | $117,194 | - | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $115,586 | $7,842 | $107,744 | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $72,135 | $69,744 | $1,503 | $888 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $67,324 | $31,689 | $34,508 | $1,127 | 1.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $50,393 | $50,393 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $50,049 | $50,049 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $45,690 | $32,977 | $8,563 | $4,150 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $30,014 | - | $30,014 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $23,074 | - | $23,074 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,910 | $19,910 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,450 | - | $14,450 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,601 | - | $6,601 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | -$771 | -$1,187 | $156 | $260 | -0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $120,674 | $27,156 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,544,608 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $7,116,822 spent · pay $4,090,523 · grants $0 · events $73,387
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,512,352 | $2,809,882 | $597,100 | $105,370 | 49.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Activity & Program Costs | $966,465 | $860,153 | $96,647 | $9,665 | 13.6% |
| Occupancy | $463,596 | $412,600 | $46,360 | $4,636 | 6.5% | |
| All other expenses | $430,945 | $348,331 | $79,562 | $3,052 | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $310,036 | $275,932 | $31,004 | $3,100 | 4.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $272,735 | $223,643 | $40,910 | $8,182 | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $243,379 | $194,703 | $41,374 | $7,302 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Janitorial | $215,059 | $191,403 | $21,506 | $2,150 | 3.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $149,988 | $122,990 | $25,498 | $1,500 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership | $147,337 | $129,657 | $17,680 | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $108,492 | $96,558 | $10,849 | $1,085 | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $80,804 | $21,817 | $58,987 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $78,118 | $47,652 | $30,466 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $67,606 | - | $67,606 | - | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $62,057 | $49,646 | $10,550 | $1,861 | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $7,853 | $4,790 | $3,063 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $336,476 | $73,387 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $7,116,822 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $7,102,074 spent · pay $4,198,601 · grants $0 · events $105,175
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,439,296 | $2,751,437 | $584,680 | $103,179 | 48.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Activity & Program Costs | $807,539 | $718,709 | $80,754 | $8,076 | 11.4% |
| Occupancy | $458,340 | $407,924 | $45,834 | $4,582 | 6.5% | |
| All other expenses | $441,230 | $353,024 | $85,210 | $2,996 | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $327,817 | $268,810 | $49,173 | $9,834 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $325,656 | $289,834 | $32,566 | $3,256 | 4.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $257,811 | $206,249 | $43,828 | $7,734 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Janitorial | $246,978 | $219,810 | $24,698 | $2,470 | 3.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $150,958 | $120,766 | $25,663 | $4,529 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership | $144,904 | $127,516 | $17,388 | - | 2.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $143,908 | $118,005 | $24,464 | $1,439 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $94,451 | $84,061 | $9,445 | $945 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $85,119 | $51,923 | $33,196 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $84,279 | $22,755 | $61,524 | - | 1.2% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $65,442 | - | $65,442 | - | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $22,719 | $18,175 | $3,862 | $682 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $5,627 | $3,432 | $2,195 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $105,175 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $7,102,074 | 100% |