ERIE CIVIC THEATRE ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text ERIE CIVIC THEATRE ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/251069562. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ERIE CIVIC THEATRE ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/251069562
MLA “ERIE CIVIC THEATRE ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/251069562. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.5M · assets $4.0M
- EIN
- 25-1069562
- Address
- 13 W 10TH ST, ERIE, PA 16501-1401
- Website
- WWW.ERIEPLAYHOUSE.ORG
- NTEE code
- A650
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1947
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE ERIE CIVIC THEATRE ASSOCIATION IS TO ENRICH THE GREATER ERIE REGION BY PROVIDING LIFE LONG OPPORTUNITIES TO PARTICIPATE IN QUALITY THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS AS ARTISTS, AUDIENCE MEMBERS AND ADVOCATES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Almitra Clerkin | VICE PRESIDENT | 2013-2024 | $0 | $180,598 | 3 |
| Zach Flock | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2024 | $67,375 | $67,375 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
76 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl LARESE | PRESIDENT | 2013-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kelley Mcdonald | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gabriel Gallagher | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Cassano | PAST PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa J Dixon | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Fagan | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Filbeck | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Hardner | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Hayes | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Hodges | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Violet Kill | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alaina Manchester | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Pickens | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Msgr David A Rubino | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heidi Sheehan Cpa (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Baxter (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Debias (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Demarco (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Meyer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Natalie (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Sinnot (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Wachter (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Corso (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Burns (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Fiscus (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Curtis Jones (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Krista Perry (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Shannon (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Williams (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bradley Fox (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sonya Byes (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jermaine Beason (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Dias (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Fry (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Halasz (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Houston (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla Hughes (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will Steadman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Wager (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Judd (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Wiley (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Matthew Fuchs (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sonya Burns (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Meyer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerald Villella (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanna Zurn (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Liebel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Amy Tevis (former) | VICE PRESDNT | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Barrett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Doris Becker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Duryea Gette (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jared Lossie (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Matczak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Ropski (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Scott Sesler (former) | DURECTOR | 2015-2016 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Mike Watts (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Donald L Baxter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Bool (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve R0pski (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Heather Steiner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Greg Filbeck (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chads Martin (former) | TREASURER | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Unger (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Amicangelo (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Bedner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Brundage (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Grisier (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Huefner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Prechtel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Julie Wilson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Janice Wittmershaus (former) | SECRETARY | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Martin (former) | TREASURER | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Hesidence (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl A Jong (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Lili Morton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Gerals Villella (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZACH FLOCK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $67,375 | $0 | $0 | $67,375 | 1 |
| Carl LARESE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALMITRA CLERKIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KELLEY MCDONALD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIEL GALLAGHER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY CASSANO | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA J DIXON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE FAGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE FILBECK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG HARDNER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA HAYES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HODGES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIOLET KILL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAINA MANCHESTER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE PICKENS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MSGR DAVID A RUBINO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 18 people listed · none paid · 42 employees · 500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILY CASSANO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LARESE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLEY MCDONALD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI SHEEHAN CPA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON BAXTER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE FAGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN DEBIAS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE FILBECK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG HARDNER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA HAYES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HODGES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIEL GALLAGHER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA DIXON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALMITRA CLERKIN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JANE PICKENS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIOLET KILL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID RUBINO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAINA MANCHESTER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 42 employees · 500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILY CASSANO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LARESE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLEY MCDONALD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE DEMARCO | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON BAXTER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE FAGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN DEBIAS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE FILBECK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG HARDNER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA HAYES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HODGES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN NATALIE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH SINNOT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI SHEEHAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 36 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL WACHTER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY CASSANO | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS CORSO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE DEMARCO | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BURNS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE FAGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE FISCUS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LARESE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLEY MCDONALD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN NATALIE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA PERRY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY SHANNON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI SHEEHAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 22 people listed · none paid · 43 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADLEY FOX | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS D CORSO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE DEMARCO | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BURNS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONYA BYES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERMAINE BEASON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN DIAS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY CASSANO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN FRY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HALASZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HOUSTON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA HUGHES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LARESE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL MEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL STEADMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN NATALIE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI SHEEHAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WACHTER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WAGER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE FAGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON JUDD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 22 people listed · none paid · 43 employees · 800 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADLEY FOX | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS D CORSO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE DEMARCO | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BURNS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONYA BYES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERMAINE BEASON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN DIAS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY CASSANO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN FRY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HALASZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HOUSTON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA HUGHES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LARESE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL MEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL STEADMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN NATALIE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI SHEEHAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WACHTER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WAGER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN WILEY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLISON JUDD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 22 people listed · none paid · 38 employees · 800 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADLEY FOX | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW FUCHS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DALE DEMARCO | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BURNS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONYA BURNS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS D CORSO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN DIAS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE FAGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN FRY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HALASZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HOUSTON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA HUGHES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LARESE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL MEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN MEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN NATALIE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI SHEEHAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD VILLELLA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WAGER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN WILEY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOANNA ZURN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 40 employees · 720 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALMITRA CLERKIN | EXEC DIRECTOR | 45 | $62,014 | - | - | $62,014 | 3 |
| BILL WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD VILLELLA | EX VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY TEVIS | VICE PRESDNT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADLEY FOX | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HOUSTON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HALASZ | WING PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DORIS BECKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BURNS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS D CORSO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN DIAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW FUCHS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DURYEA GETTE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LIEBEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JARED LOSSIE | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GARY MATCZAK | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ROPSKI | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SESLER | DURECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WAGER | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WATTS | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA ZURN | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 39 employees · 720 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALMITRA CLERKIN | EXEC DIRECTOR | 45 | $61,100 | - | - | $61,100 | 3 |
| CARL LARESE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL WILLIAMS | EX VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY TEVIS | VICE PRESDNT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADLEY FOX | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HOUSTON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HALASZ | WING PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONALD L BAXTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS BECKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA BOOL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN DIAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DURYEA GETTE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARED LOSSIE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY MATCZAK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE R0PSKI | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SESLER | DURECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER STEINER | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WAGER | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WATTS | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD VILLELLA | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA ZURN | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 25 people listed · none paid · 34 employees · 720 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARL LARESE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL WILLIAMS | EX VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY TEVIS | VICE PRESDNT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG FILBECK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHADS MARTIN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM UNGER | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HALASZ | WING PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA AMICANGELO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD L BAXTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS BECKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS BEDNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA BOOL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BRUNDAGE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADLEY FOX | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DURYEA GETTE | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY GRISIER | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HUEFNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GARY MATCZAK | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN PRECHTEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE R0PSKI | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER STEINER | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WAGER | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WATTS | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE WILSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $57K · 29 employees · 720 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALMITRA CLERKIN | EXEC DIRECTOR | 45 | $57,484 | - | - | $57,484 | 3 |
| TOM UNGER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LARESE | EX VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL WILLIAMS | VICE PRESDNT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE WITTMERSHAUS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD MARTIN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HALASZ | WING PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS BEDNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA BOOL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BRUNDAGE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG FILBECK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY GRISIER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK HESIDENCE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HUEFNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL A JONG | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GARY MATCZAK | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LILI MORTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN PRECHTEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER STEINER | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMY TEVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WATTS | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE WILSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GERALS VILLELLA | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA ZURN | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,375,256 | $1,509,589 | $4,040,621 | $3,270,653 | $514,708 | $798,086 | $67,375 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,242,966 | $1,324,569 | $3,886,952 | $3,201,948 | $526,270 | $496,957 | $60,000 | 42 | 500 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $972,664 | $1,305,705 | $4,228,895 | $3,283,551 | $353,502 | $443,982 | $60,000 | 42 | 500 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,312,634 | $887,965 | $4,715,103 | $3,840,145 | $815,986 | $272,596 | $60,235 | 36 | 125 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $942,303 | $1,029,886 | $4,193,121 | $2,985,776 | $452,075 | $432,738 | $60,245 | 43 | 125 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,217,493 | $1,444,514 | $4,470,376 | $3,008,887 | $393,846 | $707,418 | $60,245 | 43 | 800 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,248,590 | $1,375,509 | $5,069,058 | $3,710,308 | $451,003 | $711,401 | $0 | 38 | 800 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,525,730 | $1,349,668 | $4,269,772 | $3,303,174 | $1,718,353 | $647,996 | $62,014 | 40 | 720 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,365,148 | $1,313,578 | $2,635,279 | $2,110,122 | $597,636 | $680,506 | $61,100 | 39 | 720 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,366,164 | $1,246,956 | $2,490,545 | $2,034,151 | $430,683 | $766,431 | $56,933 | 34 | 720 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,209,911 | $1,229,370 | $2,452,540 | $1,964,453 | $427,166 | $707,171 | $57,484 | 29 | 720 |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,531,683 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2024 | 55 | $1,858,096 | 2024 | $137,268 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF ERIE COUNTY | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2024 | 10 | $265,657 | 2024 | $40,212 | show |
| ARTS COUNCIL OF ERIE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2011, 2013-2015, 2017-2021, 2024 | 11 | $216,858 | 2024 | $10,568 | show |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE EXCHANGE OF INDUSTRIAL RESOURCES I | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2012, 2015, 2017-2022 | 10 | $102,540 | 2022 | $5,996 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022, 2024 | 3 | $40,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $24,004 | 2022 | $5,850 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $6,778 | 2020 | $6,778 | show |
| UPMC | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $6,000 | 2011 | $6,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,450 | 2022 | $5,450 | show |
| HAMOT HEALTH FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $5,000 | 2016 | $5,000 | show |
| GE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ERIE CIVIC THEATRE ASSOCIATION” | 2020 | 1 | $1,300 | 2020 | $1,300 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIVIC THEATRE OF ALLENTOWN PA | PA | A65 | $1,104,532 | $1,524,628 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $99,813 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE WEST SHORE THEATRE INC | PA | A65 | $1,244,856 | $939,856 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| THEATRE HORIZON | PA | A65 | $1,214,815 | $1,419,609 | EXECUTIVE DI | $66,386 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THEATRE EXILE CO | PA | A65 | $832,415 | $840,995 | PRODUCING ARTISTIC DIRECTO | $53,880 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LAMP THEATRE CORPORATION | PA | A65 | $1,234,150 | $1,242,516 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| QUANTUM THEATRE INC | PA | A65 | $1,850,276 | $1,713,858 | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $124,900 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEDGEROW THEATRE INC | PA | A65 | $960,337 | $935,452 | EXECUTIVE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $67,628 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PIG IRON THEATRE COMPANY INC | PA | A65 | $1,630,376 | $1,930,947 | MANAGING DIR | $70,680 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LANTERN THEATER COMPANY | PA | A65 | $1,759,824 | $1,920,988 | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $96,544 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALUMNI THEATER COMPANY | PA | A65 | $1,051,488 | $619,511 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $96,505 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEWTOWN HALL THEATRE INC | PA | A65 | $1,871,667 | $1,392,312 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VILLAGE THEATER COMPANY | PA | A65 | $734,852 | $1,189,566 | CEO | $190,000 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENNSYLVANIA YOUTH THEATRE | PA | A65 | $909,745 | $923,100 | MANAGING DIR | $76,900 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EPHRATA PERFORMING ARTS CENTER | PA | A65 | $824,301 | $928,681 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PITTSBURGH MUSICAL THEATER | PA | A65 | $2,238,739 | $2,411,151 | EXECUTIVE DI | $126,132 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLOOMSBURG THEATRE ENSEMBLE | PA | A65 | $795,939 | $917,776 | PRIOR MANAGING DIRECTOR | $46,328 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MASK & WIG CLUB OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA | PA | A65 | $878,091 | $506,439 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 1812 PRODUCTIONS INC | PA | A65 | $1,310,551 | $1,225,928 | PRODUCING ARTISTIC DIRECTO | $103,073 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UPTOWN ENTERTAINMENT ALLIANCE | PA | A65 | $1,973,429 | $2,003,988 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $73,001 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACT II PLAYHOUSE LTD | PA | A65 | $1,283,042 | $1,205,307 | BOARD MEMBER | $114,539 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERACT INC | PA | A65 | $1,049,658 | $1,352,282 | MBR/FDR/ARTI | $86,150 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHILADELPHIA SCENIC WORKS | PA | A65 | $1,028,065 | $1,028,836 | EXECUTIVE DI | $61,442 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUNCIE CIVIC THEATRE ASSOCIATION | IN | A65 | $1,249,631 | $1,119,242 | EXECUTIVE DI | $41,116 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WACO CIVIC THEATRE | TX | A65 | $808,066 | $632,921 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $54,183 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WAUKESHA CIVIC THEATRE INC | WI | A65 | $821,036 | $997,914 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,509,589 spent · pay $712,177 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $507,150 | $404,535 | $87,278 | $15,337 | 33.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $264,758 | $264,758 | - | - | 17.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $123,254 | $118,728 | $4,526 | - | 8.2% | |
| Office expenses | $120,025 | $120,025 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Occupancy | $100,365 | $100,365 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $84,557 | $65,947 | $18,610 | - | 5.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,375 | $67,375 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PLAYTIME EXPENSES | $53,444 | $53,444 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $53,095 | $45,235 | $6,660 | $1,200 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSIONS | $33,630 | $33,630 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $29,540 | $27,096 | $2,444 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATION EXPENSE | $27,157 | $27,157 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $23,993 | $19,915 | - | $4,078 | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $14,305 | - | $14,305 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $6,941 | $6,941 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,509,589 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,324,569 spent · pay $605,375 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $428,949 | $342,157 | $73,820 | $12,972 | 32.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $278,111 | $278,111 | - | - | 21.0% |
| Occupancy | $85,637 | $85,637 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $72,658 | $69,990 | $2,668 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $71,518 | $55,778 | $15,740 | - | 5.4% | |
| All other expenses | $68,002 | $26,337 | $33,034 | $8,631 | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $64,307 | - | $64,307 | - | 4.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | $60,000 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $44,908 | $38,260 | $5,633 | $1,015 | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $37,976 | $31,521 | - | $6,455 | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $33,268 | $30,516 | $2,752 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSE | $28,242 | $28,242 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD CHARGES TO | $18,590 | - | $18,590 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSIONS | $18,041 | $18,041 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Interest | $14,362 | - | $14,362 | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $1,324,569 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,305,705 spent · pay $594,700 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $424,125 | $338,309 | $72,990 | $12,826 | 32.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $284,528 | $284,528 | - | - | 21.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $120,823 | $118,155 | $2,668 | - | 9.3% | |
| Occupancy | $69,235 | $69,235 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $65,212 | $50,860 | $14,352 | - | 5.0% | |
| All other expenses | $64,808 | $38,924 | $18,374 | $7,510 | 5.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | $60,000 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $52,017 | - | $52,017 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $45,363 | $38,648 | $5,690 | $1,025 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $29,013 | - | $29,013 | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $26,930 | $24,678 | $2,252 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,803 | $14,777 | - | $3,026 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COMP TICKETS | $16,725 | $16,725 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSE | $15,804 | $15,804 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Interest | $13,319 | - | $13,319 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $1,305,705 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $887,965 spent · pay $440,381 · grants $0 · events $4,034
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $306,066 | $197,787 | $74,709 | $33,570 | 34.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $133,143 | $133,143 | - | - | 15.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $114,367 | $111,699 | $2,668 | - | 12.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,235 | $60,235 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Occupancy | $45,562 | $45,562 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $36,427 | $30,953 | $5,474 | - | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $31,481 | $20,056 | $8,405 | $3,020 | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,408 | $23,005 | $5,791 | $2,612 | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $30,969 | - | $30,969 | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $21,560 | $20,046 | $1,514 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COMP TICKETS | $17,757 | $17,757 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Interest | $16,002 | - | $16,002 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | YOUTHEATRE PROGRAM | $13,414 | $13,414 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,709 | $8,578 | - | $3,131 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $11,620 | - | $11,620 | - | 1.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,245 | $2,003 | $4,242 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $146,991 | $4,034 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $887,965 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,029,886 spent · pay $493,446 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $348,212 | $234,712 | $83,092 | $30,408 | 33.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $167,985 | $167,985 | - | - | 16.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $125,052 | $122,384 | $2,668 | - | 12.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,245 | $60,245 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Occupancy | $51,545 | $51,545 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| All other expenses | $43,954 | $20,014 | $19,060 | $4,880 | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $41,631 | $33,584 | $8,047 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $36,388 | $26,492 | $7,213 | $2,683 | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $32,217 | - | $32,217 | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $28,423 | $26,081 | $2,342 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $23,652 | - | $23,652 | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,629 | $11,535 | - | $5,094 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CARD FEES | $15,097 | $15,097 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | SEASON TICKET PROMOTION | $13,200 | $13,200 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | COMP TICKETS | $13,186 | $13,186 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,970 | $5,635 | $1,335 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | - | $5,500 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,442 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,029,886 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,444,514 spent · pay $663,988 · grants $0 · events $8,885
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $499,362 | $361,145 | $98,908 | $39,309 | 34.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $326,623 | $326,623 | - | - | 22.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $124,978 | $122,310 | $2,668 | - | 8.7% | |
| Occupancy | $68,727 | $68,727 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,245 | $60,245 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $54,258 | $38,766 | $9,217 | $6,275 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $52,106 | $40,390 | $8,352 | $3,364 | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $43,595 | $35,235 | $8,360 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $37,025 | - | $37,025 | - | 2.6% | |
| Interest | $36,846 | - | $36,846 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $34,048 | $32,190 | $1,858 | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $34,039 | $21,031 | - | $13,008 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COMP TICKETS | $20,887 | $20,887 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | SEASON TICKET PROMOTION | $20,311 | $20,311 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | YOUTHEATRE PROGRAM | $17,284 | $17,284 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,680 | $7,015 | $1,665 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | - | $5,500 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $54,770 | $8,885 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,444,514 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,375,509 spent · pay $639,840 · grants $0 · events $9,425
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $536,107 | $394,341 | $101,258 | $40,508 | 39.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $310,479 | $310,479 | - | - | 22.6% |
| Occupancy | $81,711 | $81,711 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $77,814 | $72,169 | $5,645 | - | 5.7% | |
| All other expenses | $62,809 | $47,600 | $7,955 | $7,254 | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $49,790 | $38,096 | $8,345 | $3,349 | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $44,659 | $36,272 | $8,387 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $36,874 | - | $36,874 | - | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $36,598 | - | $36,598 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $30,852 | $28,986 | $1,866 | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $29,933 | $15,226 | - | $14,707 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SEASON TICKET PROMOTION | $21,597 | $21,597 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CARD FEES | $20,828 | $20,828 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | COMP TICKETS | $20,174 | $20,174 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,284 | $7,540 | $1,744 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $36,205 | $9,425 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,375,509 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,349,668 spent · pay $649,487 · grants $0 · events $137,999
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $481,673 | $344,007 | $96,921 | $40,745 | 35.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Production expenses | $311,099 | $311,099 | $0 | $0 | 23.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $83,871 | $79,638 | $4,233 | $0 | 6.2% | |
| Occupancy | $82,229 | $82,229 | $0 | $0 | 6.1% | |
| All other expenses | $73,169 | $48,456 | $12,723 | $11,990 | 5.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $62,014 | $62,014 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $53,548 | $44,493 | $0 | $9,055 | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $48,491 | $36,901 | $8,116 | $3,474 | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $44,580 | $37,546 | $4,689 | $2,345 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Season Ticket Promotion | $27,566 | $27,566 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $27,060 | $25,430 | $1,630 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $17,288 | $0 | $15,547 | $1,741 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,729 | $6,655 | $5,504 | $570 | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $8,852 | $0 | $8,852 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Youtheatre program expens | $6,793 | $6,793 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,775 | $0 | $4,775 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $3,931 | $0 | $3,931 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $239,241 | $137,999 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,349,668 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,313,578 spent · pay $599,682 · grants $0 · events $12,127
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $440,785 | $308,845 | $94,274 | $37,666 | 33.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Production expenses | $309,701 | $309,701 | $0 | $0 | 23.6% |
| Occupancy | $121,078 | $121,078 | $0 | $0 | 9.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $80,401 | $75,776 | $4,625 | $0 | 6.1% | |
| All other expenses | $70,135 | $55,303 | $5,958 | $8,874 | 5.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,100 | $61,100 | $0 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $45,639 | $34,486 | $7,915 | $3,238 | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $40,084 | $28,919 | $8,933 | $2,232 | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $34,827 | $25,245 | $0 | $9,582 | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $25,830 | $24,229 | $1,601 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Season Ticket Campaign | $25,702 | $25,702 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $14,064 | $0 | $14,064 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Youtheatre program expens | $12,281 | $12,281 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,074 | $6,569 | $4,951 | $554 | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $10,934 | $0 | $10,934 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,650 | $0 | $4,650 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $4,293 | $0 | $4,293 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $41,744 | $12,127 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,313,578 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,246,956 spent · pay $547,122 · grants $0 · events $15,375
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $408,212 | $287,519 | $91,251 | $29,442 | 32.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Production expenses | $311,206 | $311,206 | $0 | $0 | 25.0% |
| Occupancy | $99,692 | $99,692 | $0 | $0 | 8.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $77,259 | $73,347 | $3,912 | $0 | 6.2% | |
| All other expenses | $63,357 | $49,784 | $8,588 | $4,985 | 5.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $56,933 | $56,933 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $41,422 | $30,593 | $8,116 | $2,713 | 3.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $35,568 | $19,008 | $0 | $16,560 | 2.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $29,955 | $18,790 | $8,933 | $2,232 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Season Ticket Printing | $28,732 | $28,732 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $26,200 | $24,599 | $1,601 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Youtheatre program expens | $19,191 | $19,191 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $17,779 | $0 | $16,934 | $845 | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $11,958 | $0 | $11,958 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,600 | $5,895 | $4,202 | $503 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | $0 | $4,500 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $4,392 | $0 | $4,392 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $36,719 | $15,375 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,246,956 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,229,370 spent · pay $535,869 · grants $0 · events $14,074
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $396,258 | $275,204 | $91,364 | $29,690 | 32.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Production expenses | $340,143 | $340,143 | $0 | $0 | 27.7% |
| Occupancy | $91,702 | $91,702 | $0 | $0 | 7.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70,679 | $67,795 | $2,884 | $0 | 5.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $57,484 | $57,484 | $0 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $49,689 | $43,249 | $4,505 | $1,935 | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $43,490 | $32,788 | $8,022 | $2,680 | 3.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $33,515 | $20,390 | $0 | $13,125 | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $30,114 | $18,949 | $8,933 | $2,232 | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $27,683 | $26,082 | $1,601 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Season Ticket Printing | $27,636 | $27,636 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | Youtheatre program expens | $15,704 | $15,704 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $15,025 | $0 | $15,025 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $12,699 | $0 | $12,699 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,523 | $3,915 | $4,608 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $4,751 | $0 | $4,751 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,275 | $0 | $4,275 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $27,883 | $14,074 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,229,370 | 100% |