SWATARA CREEK WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC DAF sponsor
Cite this
Plain text SWATARA CREEK WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/251787360. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SWATARA CREEK WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/251787360
MLA “SWATARA CREEK WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/251787360. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $18K · expenses $7K · assets $69K
- EIN
- 25-1787360
- Address
- 19259 BLACKS BRIDGE ROAD, ANNVILLE, PA 17003-0000
- NTEE code
- C320
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1996
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2024). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To promote the conservation of the Swatara Watersheds natural resources through scientific research, education, and conservation projects. This is accomplished by conducting investigations, providing information sponsoring projects, and engaging in activities that protect the watersheds water quality and natural resources for the benefit of the community.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 25 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob Arnold | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bethany Canner | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Miller | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Adams | VICE PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Harmon | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Cravotta | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gavin Bender | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Stouffer | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Folmer | SECRETARY | 2011-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Evanchalk | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo Ellen Litz (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Embich (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sepanie Harmon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Lasky (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Miller (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2012-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Willelman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sephanie Harmon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Willeman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Betty Conner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Richard Blouch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Denise Donmoyer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denny Miller (former) | TREASURER | 2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walt Haber (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Light (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Siegel (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETHANY CANNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ADAMS | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE HARMON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CRAVOTTA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GAVIN BENDER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK STOUFFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED FOLMER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT EVANCHALK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETHANY CANNER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ADAMS | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE HARMON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CRAVOTTA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GAVIN BENDER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK STOUFFER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED FOLMER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT EVANCHALK | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETHANY CANNER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ADAMS | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE HARMON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CRAVOTTA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GAVIN BENDER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK STOUFFER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED FOLMER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT EVANCHALK | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JO ELLEN LITZ | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE HARMON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CRAVOTTA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GAVIN BENDER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETHANY CANNER | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK STOUFFER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED FOLMER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT EVANCHALK | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JO ELLEN LITZ | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM EMBICH | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEPANIE HARMON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CRAVOTTA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN LASKY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAVIN BENDER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN MILLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK STOUFFER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED FOLMER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WILLELMAN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JO ELLEN LITZ | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM EMBICH | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS MILLER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEPHANIE HARMON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CRAVOTTA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN LASKY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAVIN BENDER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN MILLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK STOUFFER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED FOLMER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WILLEMAN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JO ELLEN LITZ | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM EMBICH | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS MILLER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY CONNER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEPHANIE HARMON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CRAVOTTA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN LASKY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BLOUCH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BEN MILLER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK STOUFFER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED FOLMER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE DONMOYER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JO ELLEN LITZ | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM EMBICH | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS MILLER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY CONNER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEPHANIE HARMON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CRAVOTTA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN LASKY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BLOUCH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BEN MILLER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK STOUFFER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED FOLMER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE DONMOYER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JO ELLEN LITZ | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM EMBICH | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS MILLER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY CONNER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEPHANIE HARMON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CRAVOTTA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN LASKY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BLOUCH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BEN MILLER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK STOUFFER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED FOLMER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE DONMOYER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JO ELLEN LITZ | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM EMBICH | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY MILLER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY CONNER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHANIE HARMON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CRAVOTTA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ANN LASKY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BLOUCH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BEN MILLER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACK STOUFFER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRED FOLMER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE DONMOYER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JO ELLEN LITZ | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM EMBICH | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WALT HABER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY CONNER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SEPHANIE HARMON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CRAVOTTA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ANN LASKY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BLOUCH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BEN MILLER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACK STOUFFER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRED FOLMER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE DONMOYER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JO ELLEN LITZ | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM EMBICH | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WALT HABER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY CONNER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SEPHANIE HARMON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CRAVOTTA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ANN LASKY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BLOUCH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BEN MILLER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACK STOUFFER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRED FOLMER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE DONMOYER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JO ELLEN LITZ | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM EMBICH | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WALT HABER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY CONNER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SEPHANIE HARMON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CRAVOTTA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ANN LASKY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BLOUCH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN LIGHT | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SIEGEL | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRED FOLMER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE DONMOYER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JO ELLEN LITZ | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM EMBICH | VICE PRES | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WALT HABER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY CONNER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SEPHANIE HARMON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CRAVOTTA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ANN LASKY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BLOUCH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN LIGHT | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SIEGEL | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $18,343 | $6,735 | $69,457 | $69,457 | $3,402 | $14,745 | - | 0 | 8 |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $19,927 | $11,312 | $71,155 | $71,155 | $2,276 | $15,845 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $17,715 | $4,692 | $62,540 | $62,540 | $11,309 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $17,729 | $5,792 | $49,517 | $49,517 | $17,716 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $14,573 | $8,698 | $37,580 | $37,580 | $14,556 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $15,287 | $4,880 | $31,705 | $31,705 | $15,258 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $23,152 | $25,879 | $21,298 | $21,298 | $23,128 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $22,225 | $19,543 | $24,025 | $24,025 | $22,212 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $15,930 | $19,027 | $21,343 | $21,343 | $15,925 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $19,154 | $26,716 | $24,440 | $24,440 | $19,142 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $14,589 | $13,066 | $32,657 | $32,657 | $14,576 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $15,761 | $14,069 | $31,134 | $31,134 | $15,698 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $17,316 | $15,931 | $29,442 | $29,442 | $17,201 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $134,484 | $168,669 | $28,156 | $28,057 | $134,401 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $103 in all, tax years 2021 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SWATARA CREEK WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $103 | 2023 | $26 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LITTLE SHAMOKIN CREEK WATERSHED ASSOCIATION | PA | C32 | $20,538 | $19,812 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| OCTORARO WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC | PA | C32 | $31,821 | $20,846 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CLEARFIELD CREEK WATERSHED ASSOCIATION | PA | C32 | $17,182 | $7,572 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WATERSHED ALLIANCE OF ADAMS COUNTY INC | PA | C32 | $25,290 | $15,531 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KISKIMINETAS WATERSHED ASSOCIATION | PA | C32 | $15,607 | $18,694 | PRESIDENT AND TREASU | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE NUANGOLA LAKE ASSOCIATION | PA | C32 | $31,541 | $40,311 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE CHRISANN COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | PA | C32 | $27,620 | $13,944 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITTLE CONESTOGA WATERSHED | PA | C32 | $24,706 | $18,608 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARTHA WASHNGTON GARDEN CLUE | PA | C32 | $20,584 | $15,771 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOKOMA CONSERVANCY | PA | C32 | $30,872 | $27,413 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL WATER ALLIANCE | PA | C32 | $20,317 | $44,103 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SYLVAN WETLANDS CONSERVANCY | PA | C32 | $9,200 | $1,024 | DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIRK LAKE WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC | NY | C32 | $10,327 | $7,285 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THREE LAKES WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC | CO | C32 | $10,757 | $12,327 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| QUINNIPIAC RIVER WATERSHED ASSOCIATION | CT | C32 | $27,372 | $39,461 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| BUCKHANNON RIVER WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC | WV | C32 | $23,491 | $19,008 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WATERSHED NOW INC | NC | C32 | $13,250 | $17,980 | Watershed Protection Coordinator/Chair | $11,500 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| ALCONA-IOSCO CEDAR LAKE ASSOCIATION INC | MI | C32 | $14,727 | $8,823 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| BUFFALO CREEK WATERSHED INC | WV | C32 | $14,350 | $11,993 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OHIO WETLANDS ASSOCIATION INC | OH | C32 | $30,860 | $27,970 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| SAUGUS RIVER WATERSHED COUNCIL INC | MA | C32 | $13,778 | $96,620 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| PIER 5 ASSOCIATION INC | MA | C32 | $16,851 | $9,978 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| JOHNSONS POND CIVIC ASSOCIATION INC | RI | C32 | $35,430 | $19,790 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| LOON LAKE PARK DISTRICT ASSOCIATION INC | NY | C32 | $12,595 | $22,771 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| SHISHEBOGAMA & GUNLOCK LAKES ASSOCIATION INC | WI | C32 | $19,140 | $35,749 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $6,735 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $3,405 | $3,405 | $0 | $0 | 50.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SOJOURN EXPENSE | $1,337 | $1,337 | $0 | $0 | 19.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,250 | $1,250 | $0 | $0 | 18.6% | |
| Insurance | $743 | $743 | $0 | $0 | 11.0% | |
| Total | $6,735 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $11,312 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,025 | 44.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,379 | 29.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,908 | 25.7% | |
| Total | $11,312 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $4,692 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,992 | 63.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $900 | 19.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $800 | 17.1% | |
| Total | $4,692 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $5,792 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,375 | 75.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,417 | 24.5% | |
| Total | $5,792 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $8,698 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,239 | 60.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,709 | 31.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $750 | 8.6% | |
| Total | $8,698 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $4,880 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,130 | 84.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $750 | 15.4% | |
| Total | $4,880 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $25,879 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,368 | 94.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $761 | 2.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $750 | 2.9% | |
| Total | $25,879 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $19,543 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,145 | 87.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,648 | 8.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $750 | 3.8% | |
| Total | $19,543 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $19,027 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,567 | 60.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,660 | 29.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,800 | 9.5% | |
| Total | $19,027 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $26,716 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,266 | 87.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,450 | 12.9% | |
| Total | $26,716 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $13,066 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,416 | 87.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,650 | 12.6% | |
| Total | $13,066 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $14,069 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,469 | 88.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,600 | 11.4% | |
| Total | $14,069 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $15,931 spent · pay $1,824 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,197 | 76.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,910 | 12.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $1,824 | 11.4% | |
| Total | $15,931 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $168,669 spent · pay $2,712 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $164,237 | 97.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $2,712 | 1.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,720 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $168,669 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 56,837 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - | - |