BELL ATLANTIC RETIREE HEALTH TRUST
Cite this
Plain text BELL ATLANTIC RETIREE HEALTH TRUST. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2016. https://strategystudio.org/org/256335071. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BELL ATLANTIC RETIREE HEALTH TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2016]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/256335071
MLA “BELL ATLANTIC RETIREE HEALTH TRUST.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2016, https://strategystudio.org/org/256335071. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2016. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990 · revenue $17.3M · expenses $17.7M · assets $0
- EIN
- 25-6335071
- Address
- 1 BNY MELLON CTR ROOM 151-0410, Pittsburgh, PA 152580001
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE RETIREE HEALTH BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bny Mellon Institution | Trustee | 2014-2016 | $2,040 | $7,000 | 1456 |
People by year
2016 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $2K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNY Mellon Institution | Trustee | 0 | $2,040 | $0 | $0 | $2,040 | 1456 |
2015 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $3K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNY Mellon Institution | Trustee | 0 | $2,502 | $0 | $0 | $2,502 | 1456 |
2014 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $2K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNY Mellon Institution | Trustee | - | $2,458 | $0 | $0 | $2,458 | 1456 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,331,700 | $17,660,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,327,347 | $2,040 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,838 | $146,533,941 | $328,988 | $328,988 | $0 | $0 | $2,502 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $36,374 | $22,828 | $332,545 | $331,186 | $0 | $0 | $2,458 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&I RETIREE HEALTH BENEFITS TRUST | WI | Y43 | $4,012,474 | $5,478,925 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| BELL ATLANTIC IBEW RETIREE HEALTH TRUST | PA | Not reported | $26,024 | $3,088,768 | Trustee | $6,378 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar mission |
| RETIREE HEALTH TRUST | NV | Not reported | $1,183,012 | $1,669,048 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990 · $17,660,688 spent · pay $2,040 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $17,653,718 | - | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TAX PREPARATION FEES | $3,657 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,040 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $990 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $226 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASS ACTION FEE | $57 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $17,660,688 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $146,533,941 spent · pay $2,502 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $146,529,905 | - | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,502 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,529 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $5 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $146,533,941 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $22,828 spent · pay $2,458 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $18,742 | - | - | - | 82.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,458 | - | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $912 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASS ACTION FILING FEE | $716 | - | - | - | 3.1% |
| Total | $22,828 | 100% |