STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

RETIREE HEALTH TRUST

Cite this

Plain text RETIREE HEALTH TRUST. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2014. https://strategystudio.org/org/263161577. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). RETIREE HEALTH TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2014]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/263161577

MLA “RETIREE HEALTH TRUST.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2014, https://strategystudio.org/org/263161577. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2014. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2014 · Form 990 · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.7M · assets $0

EIN
26-3161577
Address
2950 EAST ROCHELLE AVENUE, LAS VEGAS, NV 89121
Website
RETIREEHEALTHTRUST.ORG
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
William G Vick CHAIRPERSON2009-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Teresa Boucher VICE CHAIRPERSON2012-2014 1 $0 reported 2
Lisa Frye SECRETARY2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Carol Mondares TRUSTEE2013-2014 0 $0 reported 2
Brad Truax TRUSTEE2009-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Anne Diaz TRUSTEE2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Eva Wortherly (former) TRUSTEE2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1
B Carol James (former) TRUSTEE2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Araceli Lomeli (former) SECRETARY2011-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Carlton Cottrell Jr (former) VICE CHAIRPERSON2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Mary Frances Ringstad (former) TRUSTEE2011-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Karen M Blomgren (former) TRUSTEE2009-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Aracely Lomeli (former) SECRETARY2009-2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Francez Ringstad (former) TRUSTEE2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ruben Murillo (former) TRUSTEE2009 Not reported $0 reported 7
Alan Wcummings (former) VICE CHAIRPERSON2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eva Wotherly (former) TRUSTEE2009 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM G VICK CHAIRPERSON1 $0$0$0 $01
TERESA BOUCHER VICE CHAIRPERSON1 $0$0$0 $02
LISA FRYE SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL MONDARES TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
BRAD TRUAX TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE DIAZ TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA FRYE SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
EVA WORTHERLY TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL MONDARES TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
BRAD TRUAX TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE DIAZ TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM G VICK CHAIRPERSON1 $0$0$0 $01
TERESA BOUCHER VICE CHAIRPERSON1 $0$0$0 $02
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
B CAROL JAMES TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
EVA WORTHERLY TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ARACELI LOMELI SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
CARLTON COTTRELL JR VICE CHAIRPERSON0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY FRANCES RINGSTAD TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM G VICK CHAIRPERSON0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN M BLOMGREN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
TERESA BOUCHER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
B CAROL JAMES TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
EVA WORTHERLY TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ARACELI LOMELI SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
CARLTON COTTRELL JR TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY FRANCES RINGSTAD TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM G VICK CHAIRPERSON0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN M BLOMGREN VICE CHAIRPERSON0 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
B CAROL JAMES TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
EVA WORTHERLY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ARACELY LOMELI SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CARLTON COTTRELL JR TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MARY FRANCEZ RINGSTAD TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM G VICK CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN M BLOMGREN VICE CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
2009 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRAD TRUAX CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
ALAN WCUMMINGS VICE CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
ARACELY LOMELI SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RUBEN MURILLO TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $07
EVA WOTHERLY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM G VICK TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN M BLOMGREN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,183,012$1,669,048 $0$0 $0$810,621 $006
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,015,747$3,847,795 $49,425,608$49,415,741 $0$2,289,597 $000
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,933,461$2,686,328 $45,325,896$45,199,701 $0$1,388,791 $000
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,022,867$2,112,946 $43,687,339$43,558,291 $0$10,080,672 $000
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,157,878$1,303,817 $34,679,392$34,602,723 $0$11,352,307 $000
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,546,335$700,018 $23,221,837$23,110,792 $0$11,169,958 $000

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
W F RETIREES HEALTH TRUSTTXNot reported $1,696,887$1,803,107 COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN$20,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RETIREES HEALTH INSURANCE TRUST FUNDMAY43 $685,942$287,601 TRUSTEE/TREA$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
M&I RETIREE HEALTH BENEFITS TRUSTWIY43 $4,012,474$5,478,925 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
NECA HEALTH TRUSTCANot reported $7,309,768$7,167,752 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission
MTM RETIREE HEALTH CARE PLAN & TRUSTMIY43 $226,435$141,498 CORPORATE TRUSTEE$18,914 Similar name, revenue within 10x
OCSEA RETIREE HEALTH CARE VEBA TRUSTOHY44 $187,056$364,126 Administrative Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
UVM FOUNDATION RETIREE HEALTH PLAN TRUSTNCY43 $185,183$59,156 TRUSTEE$1,500 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BELL ATLANTIC RETIREE HEALTH TRUSTPANot reported $17,331,700$17,660,688 Trustee$2,040 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
SOUND HEALTH & WELLNESS RETIREE TRUSTWANot reported -$46,860$1,570,560 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
BELL ATLANTIC IBEW RETIREE HEALTH TRUSTPANot reported $26,024$3,088,768 Trustee$6,378 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
MDC Retiree Health Care TrustNYNot reported $24,033,330$26,470,029 TRUSTEE$7,253 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
Pabst Retiree Health and Welfare TrustTXNot reported $168$3,462,282 Trustee$255,271 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
USW MARKET FORGE RETIREE HEALTH TRUSTPANot reported $2,200$35,469 COMMITTEE MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
RETIREES OF CTNA HEALTH CARE TRUSTPAY43 $14,576,351$5,334,523 COMMITTEE MEMBER, CHAIR$30,706 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE HEALTH TRUSTCAE99 $16,515,068$9,960,673 INTERIM CFO (START 07/24)$368,794 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MICHAEL REESE HEALTH TRUSTILE99 $21,519,197$14,015,986 PRESIDENT AND CEO - PART YEAR$385,261 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 16 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$3,047,5006 12018–2023 MICHAEL REESE HEALTH TRUST
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,812,86216 12010–2024 THE HEALTH TRUST
ARIE AND IDA CROWN MEMORIAL Private foundation$2,080,0008 12020–2024 MICHAEL REESE HEALTH TRUST
DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,450,0005 12011–2016 THE HEALTH TRUST
PRITZKER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,022,50011 12020–2024 MICHAEL REESE HEALTH TRUST
FULK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$900,0001 12021–2021 MICHAEL REESE HEALTH TRUST
SOBRATO FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$768,6509 12020–2024 THE HEALTH TRUST
POLK BROS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$736,0006 12020–2022 MICHAEL REESE HEALTH TRUST
CIRCLE OF SERVICE FOUNDATION Private foundation$725,0006 12020–2024 MICHAEL REESE HEALTH TRUST
HEALTHY COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION Private foundation$625,0003 12020–2022 MICHAEL REESE HEALTH TRUST
COLEMAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$600,0003 12020–2022 MICHAEL REESE HEALTH TRUST
NATHAN & EMILY BLUM FOUNDATION HARRIS TRUST & SAVINGS BANK TTEE Private foundation$557,7223 12018–2021 MICHAEL REESE HEALTH TRUST
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$532,31911 22017–2024 THE HEALTH TRUST; MICHAEL REESE HEALTH TRUST
WALDER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0002 12020–2022 MICHAEL REESE HEALTH TRUST
DECLARATION OF TR ESTABLISHING THE CUORE E MANI FOUNDATION Private foundation$430,00010 12020–2024 MICHAEL REESE HEALTH TRUST

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2014 · Form 990 · $1,669,048 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $17,389
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $1,425,368--- 85.4%
Other (as described)CCEA SERVICE AGREEMENT $58,418--- 3.5%
Other (as described)THT ADMINISTRATIVE SERV $53,188--- 3.2%
Fees: other services $45,300--- 2.7%
Fees: investment management $40,218--- 2.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $17,389--- 1.0%
Fees: legal $12,992--- 0.8%
Insurance $8,017--- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $3,800--- 0.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,385--- 0.1%
Office expenses $1,973--- 0.1%
Total$1,669,048100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $3,847,795 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,801
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $3,245,426--- 84.3%
Other (as described)CCEA SERVICE AGREEMENT $232,947--- 6.1%
Other (as described)THT ADMINISTRATIVE SERV $153,938--- 4.0%
Fees: investment management $112,448--- 2.9%
Fees: other services $52,720--- 1.4%
Insurance $22,950--- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $9,500--- 0.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $7,157--- 0.2%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS & ENROLL $5,754--- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,801--- 0.1%
All other expenses $1,154--- 0.0%
Total$3,847,795100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $2,686,328 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,205
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $2,090,958--- 77.8%
Other (as described)CCEA SERVICE AGREEMENT $227,746--- 8.5%
Other (as described)THT ADMINISTRATIVE SERV $126,055--- 4.7%
Fees: investment management $117,405--- 4.4%
Fees: other services $59,100--- 2.2%
Insurance $20,917--- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $13,205--- 0.5%
Office expenses $11,582--- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $9,500--- 0.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $7,120--- 0.3%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS & ENROLL $1,305--- 0.0%
All other expenses $1,120--- 0.0%
Fees: legal $315--- 0.0%
Total$2,686,328100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $2,112,946 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $16,890
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $1,542,487--- 73.0%
Other (as described)CCCA SERVICE AGREEMENT $231,575--- 11.0%
Other (as described)THT ADMINISTRATIVE SERV $99,509--- 4.7%
Fees: other services $74,000--- 3.5%
Fees: investment management $72,865--- 3.4%
Fees: accounting $42,300--- 2.0%
Insurance $20,224--- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $16,890--- 0.8%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $7,328--- 0.3%
Office expenses $3,824--- 0.2%
Other (as described)PUBLICATIONS DUES & SUB $1,076--- 0.1%
All other expenses $868--- 0.0%
Total$2,112,946100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $1,303,817 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $16,547
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $857,115--- 65.7%
Other (as described)CCCA SERVICE AGREEMENT $235,995--- 18.1%
Other (as described)THT ADMINISTRAIVE SERVI $69,822--- 5.4%
Fees: investment management $49,492--- 3.8%
Fees: other services $24,000--- 1.8%
Insurance $19,654--- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $19,000--- 1.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $16,547--- 1.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $7,080--- 0.5%
Office expenses $3,480--- 0.3%
Other (as described)PUBLICATIONS DUES & SUB $1,010--- 0.1%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS & ENROLL $622--- 0.0%
Total$1,303,817100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $700,018 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,699
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $478,860--- 68.4%
Other (as described)CCCA SERVICE AGREEMENT $59,194--- 8.5%
Other (as described)THT ADMINISTRATIVE SERV $45,299--- 6.5%
Fees: investment management $37,735--- 5.4%
Fees: accounting $28,500--- 4.1%
Insurance $19,756--- 2.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $11,699--- 1.7%
Fees: other services $10,250--- 1.5%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $7,026--- 1.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $944--- 0.1%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $755--- 0.1%
Total$700,018100%

View the filing