STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

USW STEEL PARTS RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST

Cite this

Plain text USW STEEL PARTS RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2021. https://strategystudio.org/org/262574085. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). USW STEEL PARTS RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2021]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/262574085

MLA “USW STEEL PARTS RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2021, https://strategystudio.org/org/262574085. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2021. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2021 · Form 990EZ · revenue $914 · expenses $209K · assets $0

EIN
26-2574085
Address
801 BERRYMAN PIKE, TIPTON, IN 46072
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE POSTRETIREMENT HEALTH AND WEL

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mark Lee TRUSTEE2013-2021 10 $0 reported 1
Mike Smith TRUSTEE2013-2021 10 $0 reported 1
Dave Jarboe (former) TRUSTEE2011-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dave Jarobe (former) TRUSTEE2010 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK LEE TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
MIKE SMITH TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK LEE TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
MIKE SMITH TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK LEE TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
MIKE SMITH TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK LEE TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
MIKE SMITH TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE SMITH TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
MARK LEE TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mike Smith Trustee10 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Lee Trustee10 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE SMITH TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
MARK LEE TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE SMITH TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK LEE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE SMITH TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MARK LEE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVE JARBOE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVE JARBOE TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVE JAROBE TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$914$208,757 $0$0 -- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,731$8,100 $207,843$207,843 -- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,877$11,425 $211,052$211,052 -- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,273$10,490 $216,600$216,600 -- ---
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,878$9,526 $224,817$224,817 $0$0 $000
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,363$22,144 $232,465$232,465 $0$0 $000
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,277$28,957 $253,246$253,246 $0$5 $000
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,123$28,981 $280,926$280,926 $0$0 $000
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,395$50,515 $307,784$307,784 $0$0 -0-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,778$38,058 $354,904$354,904 $0$0 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,956$210,149 $391,184$391,184 $0$0 -0-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,902$320,718 $594,377$594,377 $0$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
Pabst Retiree Health and Welfare TrustTXNot reported $168$3,462,282 Trustee$255,271 Similar name, revenue within 10x
USW YOKOHAMA TIRE RETIREES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUSTPAY43 $7,543,147$3,949,683 INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE$7,500 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
USW CRUCIBLE RETIREES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUSTPAY44 $5,499,270$4,022,957 COMMITTEE MEMBER$29,131 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
UAW ST JOSEPH RETIREES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUSTDCY43 $4,356,593$3,963,924 COMMITTEE CHAIR$135,819 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
USW-UAW KELSEY-HAYES RETIREES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUSTPAY43 $1,063,840$1,043,888 VEBA COMMITTEE MEMBER$13,115 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
UAW RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFAREMINot reported -$244$0 PRESIDENT$225,614 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MCOFU RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN TRMAY44 $1,385,507$589,097 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990EZ · $208,757 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Benefits paid to members $205,320 98.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,437 1.6%
Total$208,757100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $8,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Benefits paid to members $7,600 93.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $500 6.2%
Total$8,100100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $11,425 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Benefits paid to members $9,000 78.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,425 21.2%
Total$11,425100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $10,490 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Benefits paid to members $8,300 79.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,190 20.9%
Total$10,490100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $9,526 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $9,450--- 99.2%
Office expenses $76--- 0.8%
Total$9,526100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $22,144 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $18,346--- 82.8%
Fees: accounting $3,732--- 16.9%
Office expenses $66--- 0.3%
Total$22,144100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $28,957 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $28,910--- 99.8%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $47--- 0.2%
Total$28,957100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $28,981 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $28,150--- 97.1%
Fees: accounting $750--- 2.6%
Office expenses $81--- 0.3%
Total$28,981100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $50,515 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $47,050--- 93.1%
Fees: accounting $3,382--- 6.7%
Office expenses $83--- 0.2%
Total$50,515100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $38,058 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $35,700--- 93.8%
Fees: legal $2,243--- 5.9%
Fees: other services $115--- 0.3%
Total$38,058100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $210,149 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $202,649--- 96.4%
Fees: other services $5,871--- 2.8%
Fees: legal $1,629--- 0.8%
Total$210,149100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $320,718 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $312,917--- 97.6%
Fees: other services $5,938--- 1.9%
Fees: legal $1,863--- 0.6%
Total$320,718100%

View the filing