USW STEEL PARTS RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST
Cite this
Plain text USW STEEL PARTS RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2021. https://strategystudio.org/org/262574085. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). USW STEEL PARTS RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2021]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/262574085
MLA “USW STEEL PARTS RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2021, https://strategystudio.org/org/262574085. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2021. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990EZ · revenue $914 · expenses $209K · assets $0
- EIN
- 26-2574085
- Address
- 801 BERRYMAN PIKE, TIPTON, IN 46072
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE POSTRETIREMENT HEALTH AND WEL
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Lee | TRUSTEE | 2013-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Smith | TRUSTEE | 2013-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Jarboe (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Jarobe (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK LEE | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SMITH | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK LEE | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SMITH | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK LEE | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SMITH | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK LEE | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SMITH | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE SMITH | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK LEE | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Smith | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Lee | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE SMITH | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK LEE | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE SMITH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK LEE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE SMITH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK LEE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE JARBOE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE JARBOE | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE JAROBE | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $914 | $208,757 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $5,731 | $8,100 | $207,843 | $207,843 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $5,877 | $11,425 | $211,052 | $211,052 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $2,273 | $10,490 | $216,600 | $216,600 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,878 | $9,526 | $224,817 | $224,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,363 | $22,144 | $232,465 | $232,465 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,277 | $28,957 | $253,246 | $253,246 | $0 | $5 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,123 | $28,981 | $280,926 | $280,926 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,395 | $50,515 | $307,784 | $307,784 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,778 | $38,058 | $354,904 | $354,904 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,956 | $210,149 | $391,184 | $391,184 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,902 | $320,718 | $594,377 | $594,377 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pabst Retiree Health and Welfare Trust | TX | Not reported | $168 | $3,462,282 | Trustee | $255,271 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| USW YOKOHAMA TIRE RETIREES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | PA | Y43 | $7,543,147 | $3,949,683 | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | $7,500 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| USW CRUCIBLE RETIREES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | PA | Y44 | $5,499,270 | $4,022,957 | COMMITTEE MEMBER | $29,131 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UAW ST JOSEPH RETIREES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | DC | Y43 | $4,356,593 | $3,963,924 | COMMITTEE CHAIR | $135,819 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| USW-UAW KELSEY-HAYES RETIREES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | PA | Y43 | $1,063,840 | $1,043,888 | VEBA COMMITTEE MEMBER | $13,115 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UAW RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFARE | MI | Not reported | -$244 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $225,614 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MCOFU RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN TR | MA | Y44 | $1,385,507 | $589,097 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990EZ · $208,757 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $205,320 | 98.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,437 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $208,757 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $8,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $7,600 | 93.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $500 | 6.2% | |
| Total | $8,100 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $11,425 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $9,000 | 78.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,425 | 21.2% | |
| Total | $11,425 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $10,490 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $8,300 | 79.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,190 | 20.9% | |
| Total | $10,490 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $9,526 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $9,450 | - | - | - | 99.2% | |
| Office expenses | $76 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $9,526 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $22,144 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $18,346 | - | - | - | 82.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,732 | - | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Office expenses | $66 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $22,144 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $28,957 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $28,910 | - | - | - | 99.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $47 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $28,957 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $28,981 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $28,150 | - | - | - | 97.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $81 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $28,981 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $50,515 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $47,050 | - | - | - | 93.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,382 | - | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Office expenses | $83 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $50,515 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $38,058 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $35,700 | - | - | - | 93.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,243 | - | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $115 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $38,058 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $210,149 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $202,649 | - | - | - | 96.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,871 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,629 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $210,149 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $320,718 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $312,917 | - | - | - | 97.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,938 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,863 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $320,718 | 100% |