STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

Pabst Retiree Health and Welfare Trust

Cite this

Plain text Pabst Retiree Health and Welfare Trust. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2011. https://strategystudio.org/org/392005659. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Pabst Retiree Health and Welfare Trust [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2011]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/392005659

MLA “Pabst Retiree Health and Welfare Trust.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2011, https://strategystudio.org/org/392005659. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2011. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2011 · Form 990 · revenue $168 · expenses $3.5M · assets $0

EIN
39-2005659
Address
121 Interpark Blvd, San Antonio, TX 78216
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION WAS ESTABLISHED BY PABST BREWING COMPANY TO PROVIDE CERTAIN HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Brent Zachary Trustee2010-2011 $255,271$255,271 1
Jim Vieceli Trustee2010-2011 $144,401$144,401 1
Bill Wolz (former) Trustee2009-2010 $622,561$1,495,122 1
Yeoryios Apallas (former) Trustee2009 $1,140,747$1,140,747 1
Susan Lindquist (former) Trustee2009-2010 $345,870$691,740 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mike Cramer Trustee2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Ron Salmon (former) Trustee2009 1 $0 reported 1
Jay Kopplin (former) Trustee2009 1 $0 reported 1
Pat Weyer (former) Trustee2009 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2011 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $400K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENT ZACHARY Trustee1 $0$249,868$5,403 $255,2711
JIM VIECELI Trustee1 $0$142,736$1,665 $144,4011
MIKE CRAMER Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $968K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Bill Wolz Trustee1 $0$599,102$23,459 $622,5611
Susan Lindquist Trustee1 $0$323,037$22,833 $345,8701
Jim Vieceli Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Mike Cramer Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Brent Zachary Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
2009 · 6 people listed · 3 paid, $2.4M · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Yeoryios Apallas Trustee1 $0$1,117,288$23,459 $1,140,7471
Bill Wolz Trustee1 $0$599,102$273,459 $872,5611
Susan Lindquist Trustee1 $0$323,037$22,833 $345,8701
Ron Salmon Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Jay Kopplin Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Pat Weyer Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$168$3,462,282 $0$0 $0$0 $00-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$78,127$205,421 $3,462,114$3,462,114 $0$78,040 $00-
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$536,355$233,127 $3,589,408$3,589,408 $0$536,274 $00-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
USW STEEL PARTS RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUSTINNot reported $914$208,757 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
UAW ST JOSEPH RETIREES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUSTDCY43 $4,356,593$3,963,924 COMMITTEE CHAIR$135,819 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
USW CRUCIBLE RETIREES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUSTPAY44 $5,499,270$4,022,957 COMMITTEE MEMBER$29,131 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
USW YOKOHAMA TIRE RETIREES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUSTPAY43 $7,543,147$3,949,683 INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE$7,500 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
RETIREE HEALTH TRUSTNVNot reported $1,183,012$1,669,048 CHAIRPERSON$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
SWITZERS HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUSTILNot reported $223,547$223,547 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
APAC HEALTH & WELFARE TRUSTINNot reported $4,619,544$5,097,741 CFO of Trustee$471,582 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
UA LOCAL 350 RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFARE PLANNVY43 $305,521$306,248 CO-CHAIRMAN$301,396 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
UAW RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFAREMINot reported -$244$0 PRESIDENT$225,614 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MCOFU RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN TRMAY44 $1,385,507$589,097 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CEM HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFIT TRUSTNCNot reported $3,476,349$3,773,889 Trustee/Officer$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
SOUND HEALTH & WELLNESS RETIREE TRUSTWANot reported -$46,860$1,570,560 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
APEA-AFT HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUSTAKY44 $5,821,430$5,912,111 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
UGSOA HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUNDMAY43 $11,847,137$12,236,451 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
MASONS HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUNDHINot reported $15,438,764$14,444,718 LABOR TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
OCU HEALTH & WELFARE TRUSTCAY44 $123,830,070$26,996,924 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
WECA HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUSTCAY43 $7,658,733$8,639,524 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$185,532 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
HEALTH & WELFARE TRUSTILNot reported $7,067,540$7,997,436 TRUSTEE$332,895 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
USW-UAW KELSEY-HAYES RETIREES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUSTPAY43 $1,063,840$1,043,888 VEBA COMMITTEE MEMBER$13,115 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RETIREES WELFARE TRUSTWANot reported $55,314,894$32,635,729 TRUSTEE (OUTGOING)$196,477 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
AMEREN HEALTH & WELFARE TRUSTMONot reported $57,701,223$34,982,135 TRUSTEE$73,589 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MDC Retiree Health Care TrustNYNot reported $24,033,330$26,470,029 TRUSTEE$7,253 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GLAZING HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUSTCANot reported $10,461,973$5,307,880 CO-CHAIRMAN/LABOR TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ALPENA POWER COMPANY RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFIT TRUSTMIY43 $160,911$295,762 CO-TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CARPENTERS HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUSTCANot reported $490,868,823$555,244,940 CO CHAIR$482,671 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2011 · Form 990 · $3,462,282 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $3,448,580--- 99.6%
Fees: accounting $12,850--- 0.4%
Fees: other services $852--- 0.0%
Total$3,462,282100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $205,421 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID $205,421$205,421-- 100.0%
Total$205,421100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $233,127 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID $233,127$233,127-- 100.0%
Total$233,127100%

View the filing