Pabst Retiree Health and Welfare Trust
Cite this
Plain text Pabst Retiree Health and Welfare Trust. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2011. https://strategystudio.org/org/392005659. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Pabst Retiree Health and Welfare Trust [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2011]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/392005659
MLA “Pabst Retiree Health and Welfare Trust.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2011, https://strategystudio.org/org/392005659. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2011. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2011 · Form 990 · revenue $168 · expenses $3.5M · assets $0
- EIN
- 39-2005659
- Address
- 121 Interpark Blvd, San Antonio, TX 78216
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION WAS ESTABLISHED BY PABST BREWING COMPANY TO PROVIDE CERTAIN HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Zachary | Trustee | 2010-2011 | $255,271 | $255,271 | 1 |
| Jim Vieceli | Trustee | 2010-2011 | $144,401 | $144,401 | 1 |
| Bill Wolz (former) | Trustee | 2009-2010 | $622,561 | $1,495,122 | 1 |
| Yeoryios Apallas (former) | Trustee | 2009 | $1,140,747 | $1,140,747 | 1 |
| Susan Lindquist (former) | Trustee | 2009-2010 | $345,870 | $691,740 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Cramer | Trustee | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Salmon (former) | Trustee | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Kopplin (former) | Trustee | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Weyer (former) | Trustee | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2011 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $400K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENT ZACHARY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $249,868 | $5,403 | $255,271 | 1 |
| JIM VIECELI | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $142,736 | $1,665 | $144,401 | 1 |
| MIKE CRAMER | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $968K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bill Wolz | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $599,102 | $23,459 | $622,561 | 1 |
| Susan Lindquist | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $323,037 | $22,833 | $345,870 | 1 |
| Jim Vieceli | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Cramer | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brent Zachary | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 6 people listed · 3 paid, $2.4M · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeoryios Apallas | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $1,117,288 | $23,459 | $1,140,747 | 1 |
| Bill Wolz | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $599,102 | $273,459 | $872,561 | 1 |
| Susan Lindquist | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $323,037 | $22,833 | $345,870 | 1 |
| Ron Salmon | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jay Kopplin | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Weyer | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $168 | $3,462,282 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $78,127 | $205,421 | $3,462,114 | $3,462,114 | $0 | $78,040 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $536,355 | $233,127 | $3,589,408 | $3,589,408 | $0 | $536,274 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USW STEEL PARTS RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | IN | Not reported | $914 | $208,757 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| UAW ST JOSEPH RETIREES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | DC | Y43 | $4,356,593 | $3,963,924 | COMMITTEE CHAIR | $135,819 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| USW CRUCIBLE RETIREES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | PA | Y44 | $5,499,270 | $4,022,957 | COMMITTEE MEMBER | $29,131 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| USW YOKOHAMA TIRE RETIREES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | PA | Y43 | $7,543,147 | $3,949,683 | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | $7,500 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| RETIREE HEALTH TRUST | NV | Not reported | $1,183,012 | $1,669,048 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| SWITZERS HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | IL | Not reported | $223,547 | $223,547 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| APAC HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST | IN | Not reported | $4,619,544 | $5,097,741 | CFO of Trustee | $471,582 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| UA LOCAL 350 RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN | NV | Y43 | $305,521 | $306,248 | CO-CHAIRMAN | $301,396 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| UAW RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFARE | MI | Not reported | -$244 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $225,614 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MCOFU RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN TR | MA | Y44 | $1,385,507 | $589,097 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CEM HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST | NC | Not reported | $3,476,349 | $3,773,889 | Trustee/Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| SOUND HEALTH & WELLNESS RETIREE TRUST | WA | Not reported | -$46,860 | $1,570,560 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| APEA-AFT HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | AK | Y44 | $5,821,430 | $5,912,111 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UGSOA HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND | MA | Y43 | $11,847,137 | $12,236,451 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| MASONS HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND | HI | Not reported | $15,438,764 | $14,444,718 | LABOR TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| OCU HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST | CA | Y44 | $123,830,070 | $26,996,924 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| WECA HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | CA | Y43 | $7,658,733 | $8,639,524 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $185,532 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST | IL | Not reported | $7,067,540 | $7,997,436 | TRUSTEE | $332,895 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| USW-UAW KELSEY-HAYES RETIREES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | PA | Y43 | $1,063,840 | $1,043,888 | VEBA COMMITTEE MEMBER | $13,115 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RETIREES WELFARE TRUST | WA | Not reported | $55,314,894 | $32,635,729 | TRUSTEE (OUTGOING) | $196,477 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| AMEREN HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST | MO | Not reported | $57,701,223 | $34,982,135 | TRUSTEE | $73,589 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MDC Retiree Health Care Trust | NY | Not reported | $24,033,330 | $26,470,029 | TRUSTEE | $7,253 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GLAZING HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | CA | Not reported | $10,461,973 | $5,307,880 | CO-CHAIRMAN/LABOR TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ALPENA POWER COMPANY RETIREE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST | MI | Y43 | $160,911 | $295,762 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CARPENTERS HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | CA | Not reported | $490,868,823 | $555,244,940 | CO CHAIR | $482,671 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2011 · Form 990 · $3,462,282 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,448,580 | - | - | - | 99.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,850 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $852 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,462,282 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $205,421 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID | $205,421 | $205,421 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $205,421 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $233,127 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID | $233,127 | $233,127 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $233,127 | 100% |