SOO THEATRE PROJECT
Cite this
Plain text SOO THEATRE PROJECT. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/300047108. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SOO THEATRE PROJECT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/300047108
MLA “SOO THEATRE PROJECT.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/300047108. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $664K · expenses $458K · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 30-0047108
- Address
- 534 ASHMUN ST, SAULT S MARIE, MI 49783-1908
- Website
- WWW.SOOTHEATRE.ORG
- NTEE code
- A61
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2004
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO FOSTER THE ENJOYMENT, UNDERSTANDING, AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE ARTS IN THE EASTERN UPPER PENINSULA THROUGH DIVERSE AND ENGAGING EXPERIENCES. OUR VISION IS TO BE THE PREMIER HOME FOR DIVERSE ARTS PROGRAMMING AND EDUCATION, COLLABORATING WITH ARTISTS, ORGANIZATIONS, SCHOOLS, AND THE COMMUNITY TO ENCOURAGE THE CREATION, APPRECIATION, PERFORMANCE, AND UNDERSTANDING OF THE ARTS. WE SEEK TO NURTURE A VIBRANT ARTS COMMUNITY, FOSTER ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE, AND BRING PEOPLE TOGETHER FOR POWERFUL SHARED EXPERIENCES THAT INSPIRE AND CREATE AN EXCHANGE OF IDEAS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 39 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Allen | CO-SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 13 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Andary | TREASURER | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colleen Arbic | EXECUTIVE DI | 2012-2024 | 32 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn Bumstead | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Callaghan | MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Curtis | MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 11 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Ewing | MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Godin | CO-SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Kirkpatrick | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Kuenzer | MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Mckay | MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherry Demaray (former) | MEMBER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danny Armstrong (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Blair (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Camp (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha Cowan (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Camp (former) | SECRETARY | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Chapman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Jacques (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leisa Mansfield (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Collins-Downwind (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Henderson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louise Armstrong (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abby Baker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachael Smart (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lizabeth Jenkins-Dale (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Baker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ginger Stratton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Taylor (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Flickinger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Beaumont (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Knepper (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Snider (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Paul Lufkins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Schmidt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Woolover (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Egan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leanne Deuman (former) | DIRECTORY | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Schmidt (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 73 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB ALLEN | CO-SECRETARY | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL ANDARY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN ARBIC | EXECUTIVE DI | 32 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN BUMSTEAD | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE CALLAGHAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH CURTIS | MEMBER | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM EWING | MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK GODIN | CO-SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KIRKPATRICK | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA KUENZER | MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MCKAY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 902 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB ALLEN | CO-SECRETARY | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL ANDARY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN ARBIC | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN BUMSTEAD | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE CALLAGHAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH CURTIS | MEMBER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY DEMARAY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM EWING | MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK GODIN | CO-SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KIRKPATRICK | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA KUENZER | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MCKAY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 225 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL ANDARY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN ARBIC | PRESIDENT | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY ARMSTRONG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BLAIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE CAMP | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA COWAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KIRKPATRICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 18 employees · 225 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL ANDARY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN ARBIC | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY ARMSTRONG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BLAIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE CAMP | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA COWAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KIRKPATRICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 225 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL ANDARY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN ARBIC | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN BUMSTEAD | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE CALLAGHAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN CAMP | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN CHAPMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY JACQUES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KIRKPATRICK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEISA MANSFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 198 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL ANDARY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN ARBIC | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BLAIR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE CAMP | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA COLLINS-DOWNWIND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA COWAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KIRKPATRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 260 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLEEN ARBIC | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA COWAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL ANDARY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE CAMP | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BLAIR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KIRKPATRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA COLLINS-DOWNWIND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 600 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLEEN ARBIC | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA COWAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL ANDARY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE CAMP | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BLAIR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KIRKPATRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA COLLINS-DOWNWIND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOUISE ARMSTRONG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABBY BAKER | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BLAIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE CAMP | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KIRKPATRICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHAEL SMART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN ARBIC | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA COWAN | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZABETH JENKINS-DALE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL ANDARY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOUISE ARMSTRONG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BAKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER STRATTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN ARBIC | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA COWAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZABETH JENKINS-DALE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL ANDARY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIZABETH JENKINS-DALE | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FLICKINGER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE ARMSTRONG | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER STRATTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL ANDARY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN ARBIC | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA COWAN | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BEAUMONT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN KNEPPER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIZABETH JENKINS-DALE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FLICKINGER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE ARMSTRONG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER STRATTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE SNIDER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PAUL LUFKINS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL ANDARY | DIRECTORY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES SCHMIDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN ARBIC | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA COWAN | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BEAUMONT | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN KNEPPER | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIZABETH JENKINS-DALE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WOOLOVER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE ARMSTRONG | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT EGAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE SNIDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEANNE DEUMAN | DIRECTORY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN KNEPPER | DIRECTORY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN ARBIC | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM SCHMIDT | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BEAUMONT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PAUL LUFKINS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $663,906 | $457,811 | $1,323,376 | $1,290,346 | $374,752 | $276,416 | - | 20 | 73 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $563,683 | $438,409 | $1,123,243 | $1,082,451 | $277,782 | $281,732 | - | 20 | 902 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $441,853 | $352,626 | $944,656 | $936,177 | $201,494 | $236,415 | - | 20 | 225 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $412,924 | $280,294 | $853,162 | $846,950 | $202,480 | $206,914 | - | 18 | 225 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $441,567 | $256,422 | $723,836 | $714,320 | $295,993 | $145,154 | - | 17 | 225 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $290,633 | $227,809 | $524,041 | $520,293 | $172,418 | $117,454 | - | 16 | 198 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $284,471 | $268,482 | $465,068 | $455,295 | $116,137 | $166,892 | - | 17 | 260 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $356,294 | $291,078 | $444,190 | $428,983 | $169,706 | $182,142 | - | 19 | 600 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $274,297 | $227,192 | $358,489 | $308,769 | $120,095 | $144,776 | - | 4 | 45 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $227,588 | $266,786 | $298,692 | $261,664 | $98,009 | $122,162 | - | 7 | 45 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $220,380 | $272,710 | $335,001 | $300,862 | $96,830 | $116,982 | $41,534 | 7 | 40 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $284,825 | $332,230 | $386,710 | $353,192 | $133,554 | $135,943 | $39,710 | 8 | 40 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $283,672 | $332,562 | $432,837 | $400,596 | $89,501 | $187,725 | $41,540 | 5 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $96,598 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2024 | 2 | $57,850 | 2024 | $7,650 | show |
| EASTERN UPPER PENINSULA COMMUNITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ALLIANCE INC | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “SOO THEATRE PROJECT” | 2017 | 1 | $28,500 | 2017 | $28,500 | show |
| LEVERAGING INVESTMENTS IN CREATIVITY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009 | 1 | $10,000 | 2009 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOO THEATRE PROJECT” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $248 | 2023 | $140 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRONWOOD THEATRE INC | MI | A61 | $752,997 | $335,860 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $41,040 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARK THEATRE FOUNDATION | MI | A61 | $752,642 | $774,138 | GRANT DEVELO | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALUMET THEATRE COMPANY | MI | A61 | $785,526 | $453,372 | Executive Director | $41,600 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KERRYTOWN CONCERT HOUSE INC | MI | A61 | $555,129 | $524,163 | BOARD MEMBER | $3,850 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WILLIAM BONIFAS FINE ARTS CENTER INC | MI | A61 | $611,439 | $387,715 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| DANSPACE PROJECT INC | NY | A61 | $682,081 | $1,327,913 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CHIEF CURATOR | $126,124 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| THE PARK THEATRE INC | NH | A61 | $700,142 | $819,867 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $96,337 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| SERENDIPITY THEATRE CO | IL | A61 | $583,364 | $555,334 | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $76,129 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| WAGON WHEEL THEATRE INC | IN | A61 | $449,331 | $645,971 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| ARCADIA PROJECT | VA | A61 | $473,812 | $27,172 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| LUCAS THEATRE FOR THE ARTS INC | GA | A61 | $517,653 | $1,541,063 | PRESIDENT | $5,736,005 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| SAVE THE GRAND THEATRE INC | KY | A61 | $1,185,793 | $689,512 | President/Direc | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| SYRACUSE CHILDREN THEATRE INC | NY | A61 | $852,575 | $810,747 | Executive director | $108,259 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| WILD PROJECT PRODUCTIONS INC | NY | A61 | $469,319 | $431,935 | SECRETARY/PRODUCING DIRECTOR | $28,080 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| THEATRE PRODUCTION & TECHNICAL ACADEMY INC | CA | A61 | $485,900 | $544,163 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| SUNDOG THEATER INC | NY | A61 | $904,930 | $937,498 | Executive Director | $95,000 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| WYO THEATRE INC | WY | A61 | $1,069,575 | $1,091,931 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| OPEN EYE THEATRE | MN | A61 | $489,986 | $488,399 | Executive Dir. | $85,040 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| PONCAN THEATRE COMPANY INC | OK | A61 | $474,054 | $446,309 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| ELKS THEATRE & PERFORMING ARTS CENTER | AZ | A61 | $516,464 | $667,703 | Sect/Treas | $41,667 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| AUBURN PUBLIC THEATER INC | NY | A61 | $776,219 | $952,276 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $118,570 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| SPAA THEATRE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER | IL | A61 | $372,719 | $441,124 | Executive Dir. | $64,665 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| POLK THEATRE INC | FL | A61 | $939,532 | $937,620 | PRESIDENT/CE | $90,000 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| GETTYSBURG COMMUNITY THEATRE INC | PA | A61 | $599,670 | $308,866 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| TUPELO COMMUNITY THEATRE INC | MS | A61 | $339,697 | $351,939 | EXECUTIVE DI | $49,083 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $457,811 spent · pay $220,635 · grants $1,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $204,987 | $204,987 | - | - | 44.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $57,209 | $42,429 | $11,280 | $3,500 | 12.5% | |
| Occupancy | $38,644 | - | $37,432 | $1,212 | 8.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,904 | $29,614 | $3,290 | - | 7.2% | |
| Insurance | $22,975 | - | $22,975 | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $17,286 | $3,758 | $10,845 | $2,683 | 3.8% | |
| Royalties | $15,997 | $15,997 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,648 | $15,648 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION SUPPLIES | $11,584 | $11,584 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Travel | $10,546 | $10,396 | $150 | - | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $7,510 | $7,510 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $5,538 | $3,132 | $2,286 | $120 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSE | $4,061 | $2,698 | $1,307 | $56 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | MERCH/CONCESSION | $3,851 | $3,851 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $3,460 | $841 | $2,619 | - | 0.8% |
| Interest | $2,809 | $2,766 | $43 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,502 | $136 | - | $1,366 | 0.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,300 | $1,300 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $457,811 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $438,409 spent · pay $203,559 · grants $3,925 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $190,625 | $122,519 | $68,106 | - | 43.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $46,501 | $36,973 | $3,564 | $5,964 | 10.6% | |
| Occupancy | $43,927 | $3,741 | $40,186 | - | 10.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,957 | $24,261 | $2,696 | - | 6.1% | |
| Royalties | $25,273 | $25,273 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Insurance | $20,118 | - | $20,118 | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $18,322 | $9,640 | $8,601 | $81 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION SUPPLIES | $13,662 | $13,662 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,934 | $7,724 | $5,210 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $7,159 | $7,159 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Information technology | $6,639 | - | $6,639 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,463 | $110 | - | $6,353 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $4,306 | $4,306 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCH/CONCESSION | $4,259 | - | $4,259 | - | 1.0% |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,925 | $3,925 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $3,306 | - | $3,306 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $2,725 | $1,160 | $1,565 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSE | $1,308 | $952 | $356 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $438,409 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $352,626 spent · pay $162,534 · grants $0 · events $92
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $148,819 | $147,136 | $1,683 | - | 42.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $51,881 | $38,160 | $5,058 | $8,663 | 14.7% | |
| Occupancy | $39,602 | $1,967 | $34,139 | $3,496 | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION SUPPLIES | $22,165 | $21,265 | $900 | - | 6.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,816 | $16,934 | $1,882 | - | 5.3% | |
| Insurance | $17,551 | - | $17,551 | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,715 | $13,535 | $180 | - | 3.9% | |
| Royalties | $10,694 | $10,694 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $6,748 | $561 | $6,106 | $81 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $5,977 | $1,758 | $4,219 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,368 | $3,832 | $1,536 | - | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $3,976 | $2,835 | $1,141 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $2,946 | $325 | $2,621 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCH/CONSESSION | $1,546 | - | $1,546 | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $1,421 | $1,421 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,309 | $360 | $729 | $220 | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $92 | $92 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $352,626 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $280,294 spent · pay $134,455 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $124,850 | $103,914 | $20,936 | - | 44.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $38,091 | $30,255 | $5,836 | $2,000 | 13.6% | |
| Occupancy | $26,318 | $185 | $22,838 | $3,295 | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION SUPPLIES | $21,398 | $17,851 | $47 | $3,500 | 7.6% |
| Insurance | $16,409 | - | $16,409 | - | 5.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,699 | $12,329 | $1,370 | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,605 | $8,180 | $1,425 | - | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,136 | $9,000 | $136 | - | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $6,642 | $3,384 | $2,515 | $743 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $3,878 | $602 | $3,251 | $25 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIP LEASE/SERVICE CONTR | $3,816 | - | $3,816 | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $3,342 | $477 | $2,022 | $843 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSIC SUPPLIES | $2,270 | $2,270 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Information technology | $459 | $100 | $359 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $381 | - | $381 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $280,294 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $256,422 spent · pay $128,530 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $118,637 | $102,581 | $16,056 | - | 46.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION SUPPLIES | $43,347 | $34,376 | $103 | $8,868 | 16.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,308 | $20,981 | $1,327 | - | 8.7% | |
| Occupancy | $18,854 | $15,634 | $3,220 | - | 7.4% | |
| Insurance | $14,226 | $13,380 | $846 | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,008 | $1,880 | $4,940 | $5,188 | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,893 | $8,575 | $1,318 | - | 3.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,534 | $4,395 | $139 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,826 | $20 | $3,014 | $792 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $3,227 | $213 | $2,989 | $25 | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $2,710 | - | $2,710 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS | $1,454 | $1,454 | - | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $1,152 | $974 | $131 | $47 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $246 | - | $246 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $256,422 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $227,809 spent · pay $130,438 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $119,157 | $88,437 | $30,720 | - | 52.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION SUPPLIES | $28,889 | $12,634 | $106 | $16,149 | 12.7% |
| Occupancy | $21,340 | $3,009 | $17,589 | $742 | 9.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,220 | $13,374 | $846 | - | 6.2% | |
| Insurance | $14,035 | - | $14,035 | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,070 | $7,553 | $3,517 | - | 4.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,554 | $2,725 | $629 | $200 | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,209 | $120 | $1,714 | $1,375 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,901 | $240 | $2,636 | $25 | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $2,672 | $1,323 | $909 | $440 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $2,342 | - | $2,342 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS | $1,845 | $1,845 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,525 | - | $1,525 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $839 | $606 | $215 | $18 | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $211 | - | $211 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $227,809 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $268,482 spent · pay $147,937 · grants $0 · events $1,500
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $131,456 | $102,101 | $29,180 | $175 | 49.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION SUPPLIES | $46,603 | $46,603 | - | - | 17.4% |
| Occupancy | $17,374 | $13,285 | $4,089 | - | 6.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,074 | $16,058 | $1,016 | - | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,070 | $10,946 | $5,089 | $35 | 6.0% | |
| Insurance | $13,700 | $12,886 | $814 | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,320 | - | $4,320 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,687 | $116 | $2,491 | $1,080 | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $3,634 | $1,737 | $1,779 | $118 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,400 | $3,100 | $200 | $100 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $3,231 | - | $3,231 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $3,176 | $443 | $2,733 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS | $1,730 | - | - | $1,730 | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,500 | $200 | $1,300 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $864 | $114 | $625 | $125 | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $411 | - | $411 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $52 | - | $52 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $268,482 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $291,078 spent · pay $138,685 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $130,864 | $83,878 | $42,339 | $4,647 | 45.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION SUPPLIES | $40,791 | $36,090 | - | $4,701 | 14.0% |
| Occupancy | $28,943 | $25,339 | $1,654 | $1,950 | 9.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,514 | $3,243 | $46 | $14,225 | 6.0% | |
| Insurance | $12,994 | $9,536 | $3,458 | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $11,478 | $8,495 | $1,256 | $1,727 | 3.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,489 | $7,984 | $505 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN | $8,133 | $8,133 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,821 | $5,012 | $2,530 | $279 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,795 | - | $6,795 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,749 | $1,452 | $4,087 | $210 | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $3,883 | $2,594 | $1,029 | $260 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $3,730 | $518 | $3,212 | - | 1.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,516 | $559 | $1,385 | $1,572 | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $378 | - | $378 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $291,078 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $227,192 spent · pay $35,035 · grants $0 · events $25,658
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | THEATRE PERFORMANCE EXP | $44,501 | $44,501 | - | - | 19.6% |
| Other (as described) | STARS TEACHER FEES | $38,057 | $38,057 | - | - | 16.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,665 | $24,532 | $6,133 | - | 13.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,206 | $29,206 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Occupancy | $15,218 | $3,353 | $11,865 | - | 6.7% | |
| Insurance | $14,925 | $555 | $10,490 | $3,880 | 6.6% | |
| Office expenses | $12,859 | $2,179 | $8,884 | $1,796 | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $9,415 | - | $9,415 | - | 4.1% |
| All other expenses | $7,004 | $4,248 | $2,594 | $162 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,650 | - | $6,650 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,761 | $4,761 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: other services | $4,525 | - | $4,525 | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $2,718 | $2,718 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,412 | $1,930 | $482 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,958 | $1,566 | $392 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,237 | $1,237 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $1,081 | - | $1,081 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $34,744 | $25,658 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $227,192 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $266,786 spent · pay $51,176 · grants $0 · events $4,110
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | STARS TEACHER FEES | $62,467 | $62,467 | - | - | 23.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,098 | $45,098 | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $33,149 | $19,889 | $13,260 | - | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | THEATRE PERFORMANCE EXP | $31,367 | $31,367 | - | - | 11.8% |
| Occupancy | $20,788 | $793 | $19,995 | - | 7.8% | |
| Office expenses | $16,578 | $5,396 | $11,182 | - | 6.2% | |
| Insurance | $13,837 | - | $13,837 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $12,898 | $7,739 | $5,159 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $9,185 | - | $9,185 | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $9,125 | $4,308 | $4,817 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,641 | $2,185 | $1,456 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $3,210 | $3,210 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,488 | $893 | $595 | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $1,319 | - | $1,319 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,194 | $1,194 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $858 | $606 | $252 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $584 | - | $584 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,428 | $4,110 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $266,786 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $272,710 spent · pay $69,838 · grants $0 · events $5,596
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | STARS TEACHER FEES | $70,481 | $70,481 | - | - | 25.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,060 | $45,060 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $41,534 | $24,920 | $16,614 | - | 15.2% | |
| Occupancy | $23,415 | $6,260 | $17,155 | - | 8.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,271 | $12,763 | $8,508 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | THEATRE PERFORMANCE EXP | $17,831 | $17,831 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Insurance | $11,169 | - | $11,169 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $9,556 | - | $9,556 | - | 3.5% |
| All other expenses | $8,351 | $2,553 | $5,798 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $7,755 | $2,476 | $5,279 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MASTER PLAN | $5,440 | - | $5,440 | - | 2.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,028 | $3,017 | $2,011 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,005 | $1,203 | $802 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,728 | $1,728 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $1,366 | - | $1,366 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $615 | $415 | $200 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $105 | - | $105 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,179 | $5,596 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $272,710 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $332,230 spent · pay $71,760 · grants $0 · events $3,015
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | STARS TEACHER FEES | $80,336 | $80,336 | - | - | 24.2% |
| Other (as described) | THEATRE PERFORMANCE EXP | $48,925 | $48,925 | - | - | 14.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,922 | $44,922 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $39,710 | $23,826 | $15,884 | - | 12.0% | |
| Occupancy | $25,877 | $9,122 | $16,755 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,014 | $12,608 | $8,406 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $12,980 | - | $12,980 | - | 3.9% |
| All other expenses | $11,486 | $5,010 | $6,476 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MASTER PLAN | $10,560 | - | $10,560 | - | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $10,346 | - | $10,346 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,626 | $3,888 | $4,738 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,198 | $3,719 | $2,479 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,838 | $2,903 | $1,935 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,800 | $602 | $3,198 | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $1,336 | - | $1,336 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,181 | - | $1,181 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,977 | $3,015 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $332,230 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $332,562 spent · pay $68,549 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | STARS TEACHER FEES | $99,155 | $99,155 | - | - | 29.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,660 | $44,660 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $41,540 | $24,924 | $16,616 | - | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) | THEATRE PERFORMANCE EXP | $38,098 | $38,098 | - | - | 11.5% |
| Occupancy | $33,055 | $16,352 | $16,703 | - | 9.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,988 | $13,193 | $8,795 | - | 6.6% | |
| Office expenses | $14,228 | $7,801 | $6,427 | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $10,406 | $265 | $10,141 | - | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $6,000 | $1,921 | $4,079 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $5,789 | $138 | $5,651 | - | 1.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,021 | $3,013 | $2,008 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $4,687 | $4,687 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,184 | - | $3,184 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,262 | $665 | $1,597 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,851 | $1,700 | $151 | - | 0.6% |
| Interest | $638 | - | $638 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $332,562 | 100% |