MLP CHARITABLE TRUST
Cite this
Plain text MLP CHARITABLE TRUST. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2021. https://strategystudio.org/org/311453098. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MLP CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2021]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/311453098
MLA “MLP CHARITABLE TRUST.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2021, https://strategystudio.org/org/311453098. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2021. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990PF · revenue $25K · expenses $25K · assets $312K
- Also known as
- C/O SWITZER ROY & JONES
- EIN
- 31-1453098
- Address
- 5555 FRANTZ ROAD SUITE 115, DUBLIN, OH 43017
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elisabeth L Zehnder | TRUSTEE | 2010-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELISABETH L ZEHNDER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELISABETH L ZEHNDER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELISABETH L ZEHNDER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELISABETH L ZEHNDER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELISABETH L ZEHNDER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELISABETH L ZEHNDER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELISABETH L ZEHNDER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELISABETH L ZEHNDER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELISABETH L ZEHNDER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELISABETH L ZEHNDER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELISABETH L ZEHNDER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELISABETH L ZEHNDER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 30 grants to organizations · $21K
2020 · 26 grants to organizations · $40K
2019 · 17 grants to organizations · $21K
2018 · 16 grants to organizations · $23K
2017 · 17 grants to organizations · $19K
2016 · 8 grants to organizations · $15K
2015 · 23 grants to organizations · $44K
2014 · 8 grants to organizations · $47K
2013 · 25 grants to organizations · $71K
2012 · 20 grants to organizations · $70K
2011 · 7 grants to organizations · $37K
2010 · 16 grants to organizations · $31K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $25,007 | $25,398 | $312,097 | $305,950 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $25,012 | $44,102 | $306,341 | $306,341 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $25,100 | $24,752 | $325,431 | $325,431 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $25,080 | $27,430 | $325,083 | $325,083 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $25,031 | $22,700 | $327,433 | $327,433 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $25,007 | $18,750 | $325,102 | $325,102 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $25,008 | $47,664 | $318,845 | $318,845 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $21,430 | $50,563 | $341,501 | $341,501 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $25,165 | $74,568 | $370,634 | $370,634 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $16,822 | $73,448 | $420,037 | $420,037 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $24,767 | $42,511 | $476,663 | $476,663 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $30,934 | $36,061 | $494,407 | $494,407 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMKEN FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | OH | Not reported | $45,568 | $67,876 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HART CHARITABLE TRUST | TN | T30 | $29,172 | $16,417 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HCL CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | Not reported | $12,936 | $17,326 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 1213 CHARITABLE TRUST | FL | T20 | $13,388 | $24,309 | TRUSTEE | $10,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IONA CHARITABLE TRUST | DE | P12 | $13,048 | $11,697 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANTON CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | Not reported | $33,563 | $83,204 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOLTZ CHARITABLE TRUST | NC | Not reported | $13,680 | $39,479 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAVLI CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | T22 | $13,399 | $9,830 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GILGIT CHARITABLE TRUST | VA | Not reported | $27,016 | $31,758 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WHATLEY CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | T20 | $39,942 | $51,813 | TRUSTEE | $12,074 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TED HOYER CHARITABLE TRUST | IL | Not reported | $27,589 | $58,812 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| E GUTH CO CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | Not reported | $18,585 | $13,695 | TRUSTEE | $3,448 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NICHOLAS CHARITABLE TRUST | NV | T99 | $14,943 | $103,407 | TRUSTEE | $1,465 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHEAST CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | Not reported | $45,260 | $28,860 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES C MORRIS CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | T22 | $20,744 | $15,542 | TRUSTEE | $3,996 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| C W Ahrens Charitable Trust | IA | Not reported | $25,022 | $838,055 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J D DEGRAW CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | T22 | $33,906 | $3,724 | TRUSTEE | $1,415 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VALENTINE CHARITABLE TRUST | OK | T22 | $36,042 | $36,183 | TRUSTEE | $12,711 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ST ANDREWS CHARITABLE TRUST | NE | Not reported | $12,807 | $65,662 | Trustee | $2,960 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARY C OBRIEN CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | Not reported | $23,314 | $53,189 | TRUSTEE | $11,897 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARY R JONES CHARITABLE TRUST | NC | Not reported | $18,880 | $21,800 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TUW L&V MARES CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | Not reported | $33,251 | $137,242 | TRUSTEE | $2,006 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARY L WEEKS CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | T22 | $43,209 | $24,538 | TRUSTEE | $7,504 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARY CHARITABLE TR | NY | T20 | $17,489 | $20,337 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ENA ZUCCHI CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | Not reported | $18,283 | $24,571 | TRUSTEE | $6,075 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WARD J AND JOY A TIMKEN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2013–2013 | TIMKEN FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990PF · $25,398 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,450 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $21,450 | 84.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | 13.8% | |
| Taxes | $448 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $25,398 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $44,102 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $40,000 | 90.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | 7.9% | |
| Taxes | $602 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $44,102 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $24,752 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,650 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $20,650 | 83.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | 14.1% | |
| Taxes | $602 | 2.4% | |
| Total | $24,752 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $27,430 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $23,300 | 84.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | 12.8% | |
| Taxes | $601 | 2.2% | |
| Other expenses | $29 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $27,430 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $22,700 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $18,600 | 81.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | 15.4% | |
| Taxes | $600 | 2.6% | |
| Total | $22,700 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $18,750 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $14,900 | 79.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | 18.7% | |
| Taxes | $350 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $18,750 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $47,664 spent · pay $0 · grants $43,850 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $43,850 | 92.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | 7.3% | |
| Taxes | $314 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $47,664 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $50,563 spent · pay $0 · grants $46,650 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $46,650 | 92.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | 6.9% | |
| Taxes | $352 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $61 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $50,563 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $74,568 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $70,800 | 94.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | 4.7% | |
| Taxes | $268 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $74,568 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $73,448 spent · pay $0 · grants $69,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $69,600 | 94.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | 4.8% | |
| Taxes | $348 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $73,448 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $42,511 spent · pay $0 · grants $36,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $36,800 | 86.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,140 | 12.1% | |
| Taxes | $409 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $150 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $12 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $42,511 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $36,061 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $30,900 | 85.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,465 | 12.4% | |
| Taxes | $663 | 1.8% | |
| Other expenses | $33 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $36,061 | 100% |