STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INDIAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION OF NORTHWEST INDIANA

Cite this

Plain text INDIAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION OF NORTHWEST INDIANA. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/314130002. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). INDIAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION OF NORTHWEST INDIANA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/314130002

MLA “INDIAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION OF NORTHWEST INDIANA.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/314130002. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $259K · expenses $125K · assets $1.5M

EIN
31-4130002
Address
8605 MERRILLVILLE RD, MERRILLVILLE, IN 46410-7020
Website
WWW.NIIMA.ORG
NTEE code
S20
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2022
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE A FORUM FOR MEETING, SHARING AND FOSTERING PROFESSIONAL AND CULTURAL ADVANCEMENT TO ENRICH THE INDIAN COMMUNITY AT LARGE AND THE WHOLE SOCIETY OF NORTH AMERICA BY SUPPORTING EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE CAUSES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dr Bikash Aganwal TREASURER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Sanjay Raikar PRESIDENT2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Vivek Mishra (former) PRESIDENT2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ramesh Unni (former) PAST PRESIDE2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Ravi Bhagawat (former) TREASURER2017 1 $0 reported 1
Hansa Sawlani (former) PRESIDENT2017 5 $0 reported 1
Ruchik Desai (former) Treasurer2016 1 $0 reported 1
Gaurav Kumar (former) Secretary2016 2 $0 reported 1
Vijay Dave (former) PAST PRESIDENT2016 1 $0 reported 1
Arvind Gandhi (former) President2012 5 $0 reported 1
Sailesh Bhatt Md (former) Secretary2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Mohan Kesani Md (former) President2011 5 $0 reported 1
Ramesh P Kanuru Md (former) President2010 5 $0 reported 1
Kalpana Doshi Md (former) Secretary2010 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR BIKASH AGANWAL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DR SANJAY RAIKAR PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR BIKASH AGANWAL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DR VIVEK MISHRA PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR BIKASH AGANWAL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DR VIVEK MISHRA PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAMESH UNNI PAST PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
RAVI BHAGAWAT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
HANSA SAWLANI PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAMESH UNNI President5 $0$0$0 $01
RUCHIK DESAI Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
GAURAV KUMAR Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
VIJAY DAVE PAST PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARVIND GANDHI President5 $0$0$0 $01
SAILESH BHATT MD Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MOHAN KESANI MD President5 $0$0$0 $01
SAILESH BHATT MD Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAMESH P KANURU MD President5 $0$0$0 $01
KALPANA DOSHI MD Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
SAILESH BHATT Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $57K

Listed grants add up to $56,919; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $73,192. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $13K

Listed grants add up to $13,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $31,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $41K

Listed grants add up to $41,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $87,300. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2012 · 3 grants to organizations · $2K

Listed grants add up to $2,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $18,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2011 · 2 grants to organizations · $11K

Listed grants add up to $11,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $28,201. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2010 · 2 grants to organizations · $140K

Listed grants add up to $139,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $121,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$259,422$125,246 $1,490,858$1,490,858 $0$223,891 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$208,413$197,496 $1,151,112$1,151,112 $0$184,952 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$283,225$150,317 $1,357,355$1,357,355 $0$217,873 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$194,286$189,767 $1,176,973$1,176,973 $0$175,745 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$212,272$195,717 $734,181$734,181 $0$193,860 $0025
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$179,402$158,976 $519,016$519,016 $0$164,741 $00-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$140,820$145,505 $479,750$479,750 $0$172,193 $00-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$293,707$281,129 $525,480$525,480 $0$231,445 $00-

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $436,481 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHWEST INDIANA INC Public charity Exact 2010, 2012-2019, 2021-2024 13$239,000 2024$22,000
show
THE METHODIST HOSPITALS INC Public charity Exact 2010-2019 10$169,000 2019$11,000
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$18,481 2023$18,481
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$10,000 2020$10,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BROAD RIPPLE VILLAGE ASSOCIATION INCINS20 $261,845$175,437 EXECUTIVE DI$75,541 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
GREATER LAPORTE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONINS20 $303,798$295,754 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
SAMARITAN SADDLEBAG INCINS20 $231,853$127,369 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
TOWN OF CONVERSE NEIGHBORHOOD DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONINS20 $218,919$97,393 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
A GREATER GOOD FOUNDATIONINS20 $248,775$246,104 President$25,384 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
NOBLESVILLE MAIN STREET INCINS20 $281,912$235,559 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
PRETTY PASSIONATE HANDS INCINS20 $197,475$197,475 CEO$36,099 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
DISCOVER DOWNTOWN FRANKLIN INCINS20 $311,023$301,245 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$61,532 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
EXPERIENCE THE HEART OF KENDALLVILLE INCINS20 $293,906$110,254 EXECUTIVE DI$42,250 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
MAIN STREET JASPER INCINS20 $198,036$180,789 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
JEFFERSONVILLE MAIN STREET INCINS20 $196,383$173,760 Executive Director$76,135 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
CROOKED CREEK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONINS20 $324,091$390,489 Interim Exec Director$20,332 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
OUR GREATER GOOD INCINS20 $204,392$234,225 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
CUMBERLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONINS20 $261,500$148,570 BOARD OF DIRECTORS$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
OFFICE OF DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENTINS20 $262,576$263,573 Director$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
LIFEWORKS INCINS20 $286,533$197,616 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
MAIN STREET GREENCASTLE INCINS20 $200,231$185,450 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$35,390 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
MAINSTREET SHELBYVILLE INCORPORATEDINS20 $242,655$290,974 BOARD$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
PARTNERSHIPS FOR LAWRENCE INCINS20 $268,812$397,205 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$77,250 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
DUBOIS COUNTY AREA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONINS20 $257,977$298,463 PRESIDENT-CO$106,073 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
FULTON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONINS20 $325,896$276,470 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$82,355 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
JONAH INCINS20 $235,492$225,336 PRESIDENT$20,154 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
REV FOUNDATION INCINS20 $200,415$446,148 PRESIDENT$24,000 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
PIKE COUNTY PROGRESS PARTNERS INCINS20 $254,839$267,513 UTILITY CHAI$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
INWOOD NORTHWEST NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION INCTXS20 $238,184$252,392 Director$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
UNITY FOUNDATION OF LAPORTE COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$1,310,9467 12017–2024 GREATER LAPORTE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
KALAMAZOO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$927,49210 12011–2024 VINE NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION
CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$607,12615 42011–2024 PARTNERSHIPS FOR LAWRENCE INC; PRETTY PASSIONATE HANDS INC; BROAD RIPPLE VILLAGE ASSOCIATION INC; JEFFERSONVILLE MAIN STREET INC
TOLEDO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$550,06113 12012–2024 PERRYSBURG HEIGHTS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
LACROSSE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$502,0001 12020–2020 LA CRESCENT AREA EVENT CENTER INC
INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$393,75014 42016–2024 BROAD RIPPLE VILLAGE ASSOCIATION INC; PARTNERSHIPS FOR LAWRENCE INC; CROOKED CREEK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; PRETTY PASSIONATE HANDS INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ALLIANCE INC DAF sponsor$372,2528 12018–2024 PIKE COUNTY PROGRESS PARTNERS INC
DUBOIS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$362,6874 12020–2023 MAIN STREET JASPER INC
RONDA E STRYKER & WILLIAM D JOHNSTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$335,6202 12021–2022 VINE NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$333,89611 12017–2024 WEST BANK BUSINESS ASSOCIATION
HERITAGE FUND OF BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$289,0002 12023–2024 OFFICE OF DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENT
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$254,73321 12014–2025 PARTNERSHIPS FOR LAWRENCE INC
FRED & BARBARA ERB FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0002 12022–2024 ROYAL OAK CIVIC FOUNDATION
THE O-I CHARITIES FOUNDATION Private foundation$247,82512 12011–2024 PERRYSBURG HEIGHTS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$235,10013 62016–2024 PARTNERSHIPS FOR LAWRENCE INC; BROAD RIPPLE VILLAGE ASSOCIATION INC; DEIRMIMAS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION; MIDWEST EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH and 2 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $125,246 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,835 · events $104,145
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $104,145$104,145-- 83.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $8,835$8,835-- 7.1%
Fees: other services $7,060$7,060-- 5.6%
Office expenses $4,926$4,926-- 3.9%
Fees: accounting $280$280-- 0.2%
Total$125,246100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $197,496 spent · pay $0 · grants $73,192 · events $95,540
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $91,090$91,090-- 46.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $66,919$66,919-- 33.9%
Fees: accounting $13,445$13,445-- 6.8%
Fees: other services $10,080$10,080-- 5.1%
Grants to US individuals $6,273$6,273-- 3.2%
Office expenses $5,239$5,239-- 2.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,450$4,450-- 2.3%
Total$197,496100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $150,317 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $129,394
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $129,394$129,394-- 86.1%
Office expenses $11,546$11,546-- 7.7%
Other (as described)INVESTMENT EXPENSES $6,724$6,724-- 4.5%
Fees: accounting $2,133$2,133-- 1.4%
Travel $520$520-- 0.3%
Total$150,317100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $189,767 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,000 · events $103,088
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $93,538$93,538-- 49.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $30,000$30,000-- 15.8%
Travel $27,213$27,213-- 14.3%
Other (as described)QUALITY IMPRESSION $11,892$11,892-- 6.3%
Other (as described)INVESTMENT EXPENSES $9,622-$9,622- 5.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,550$9,550-- 5.0%
Other (as described)MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT $5,910$5,910-- 3.1%
Grants to US individuals $1,000$1,000-- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $975$975-- 0.5%
Office expenses $67$67-- 0.0%
Total$189,767100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $195,717 spent · pay $0 · grants $87,300 · events $98,192
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $93,505$93,505-- 47.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $45,800$45,800-- 23.4%
Grants to US individuals $41,500$41,500-- 21.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,687$4,687-- 2.4%
Fees: other services $4,653-$4,653- 2.4%
Other (as described)QUALITY IMPRESSION $2,601$2,601-- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $1,275$1,275-- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $1,253$1,253-- 0.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS SUPPLIES $177$177-- 0.1%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAXES $134-$134- 0.1%
Travel $85$85-- 0.0%
Office expenses $47$47-- 0.0%
Total$195,717100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $158,976 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,000 · events $125,550
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventSpecial Events Expenses $125,550$125,550-- 79.0%
Grants to US individuals $15,500$15,500-- 9.7%
Fees: other services $8,200-$8,200- 5.2%
Fees: investment management $3,473-$3,473- 2.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $2,500$2,500-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $2,460-$2,460- 1.5%
Other (as described)Website Maintenance fee $420-$420- 0.3%
Other (as described)General body meeting expense $410-$410- 0.3%
Other (as described)Printing expense $243-$243- 0.2%
All other expenses $220-$220- 0.1%
Total$158,976100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $145,505 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,201 · events $107,317
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventSpecial Events Expenses $107,317$107,317-- 73.8%
Grants to US individuals $23,000$23,000-- 15.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $5,201$5,201-- 3.6%
Fees: investment management $3,444-$3,444- 2.4%
Fees: other services $3,185-$3,185- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $2,210-$2,210- 1.5%
Other (as described)Website Maintenance fee $820-$820- 0.6%
Other (as described)Insurance $255-$255- 0.2%
All other expenses $73-$73- 0.1%
Total$145,505100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $281,129 spent · pay $0 · grants $121,000 · events $153,435
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventSpecial Events Expenses $153,435$153,435-- 54.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $104,500$104,500-- 37.2%
Grants to US individuals $16,500$16,500-- 5.9%
Fees: investment management $2,961-$2,961- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $2,210-$2,210- 0.8%
Fees: other services $786-$786- 0.3%
Other (as described)Website Maintenance fee $420-$420- 0.1%
Other (as described)Insurance $255-$255- 0.1%
Office expenses $44$44-- 0.0%
Other (as described)Foreign taxes paid $18-$18- 0.0%
Total$281,129100%

View the filing