OHIO VALLEY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text OHIO VALLEY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/316008508. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). OHIO VALLEY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/316008508
MLA “OHIO VALLEY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/316008508. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $720K · expenses $600K · assets $6.6M
- EIN
- 31-6008508
- Address
- PO BOX 630858, CINCINNATI, OH 45263-0858
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1947
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill Meyer | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 17 |
| Leigh Prop | CHAIR & BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Michael | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Dudley Taft | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phillip Long | VICECHAIR & BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| CAROLYN McCOY | SECRETARY & BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Elsbrock | TREASURER & BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Zaunbrecher | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Mitchel D Livingston Phd | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Stone | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Ellen Reilly | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie A Smith | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristine Garrett (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEIGH PROP | CHAIR & BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MICHAEL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| DUDLEY TAFT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP LONG | VICECHAIR & BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN McCOY | SECRETARY & BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY ELSBROCK | TREASURER & BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN ZAUNBRECHER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 7 |
| MITCHEL D LIVINGSTON PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL STONE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JILL MEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 17 |
| MARY ELLEN REILLY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE A SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEIGH PROP | CHAIR & BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MICHAEL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| DUDLEY TAFT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP LONG | VICECHAIR & BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN McCOY | SECRETARY & BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY ELSBROCK | TREASURER & BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN ZAUNBRECHER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 7 |
| MITCHEL D LIVINGSTON PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL STONE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JILL MEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 17 |
| MARY ELLEN REILLY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE A SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEIGH PROP | CHAIR & BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MICHAEL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| DUDLEY TAFT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP LONG | VICECHAIR & BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN McCOY | SECRETARY & BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY ELSBROCK | TREASURER & BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN ZAUNBRECHER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 7 |
| MITCHEL D LIVINGSTON PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL STONE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JILL MEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 17 |
| MARY ELLEN REILLY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE A SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEIGH PROP | CHAIR & BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MICHAEL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| DUDLEY TAFT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP LONG | VICECHAIR & BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN McCOY | SECRETARY & BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY ELSBROCK | TREASURER & BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN ZAUNBRECHER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 7 |
| MITCHEL D LIVINGSTON PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL STONE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JILL MEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 17 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEIGH PROP | CHAIR & BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MICHAEL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| DUDLEY TAFT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP LONG | VICECHAIR & BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN McCOY | SECRETARY & BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY ELSBROCK | TREASURER & BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN ZAUNBRECHER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 7 |
| MITCHEL D LIVINGSTON PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL STONE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTINE GARRETT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 20 grants to organizations · $500K
2023 · 18 grants to organizations · $450K
2022 · 14 grants to organizations · $335K
2021 · 16 grants to organizations · $400K
2020 · 14 grants to organizations · $345K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $720,111 | $600,393 | $6,633,093 | $6,633,093 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $483,916 | $540,230 | $6,524,668 | $6,524,668 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $256,572 | $418,962 | $6,581,330 | $6,581,330 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $449,478 | $498,004 | $6,743,884 | $6,743,884 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $643,849 | $424,387 | $6,782,850 | $6,782,850 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OHIO CPA FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $1,140,777 | $969,689 | FORMER PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND CEO | $597,823 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUNTING VALLEY FOUNDATION | OH | W99 | $498,940 | $68,398 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEAD OHIO FOUNDATION | OH | W70 | $366,144 | $498,620 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OHIO NATIONAL FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $950,000 | $373,465 | Secretary Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OHIO RIVER FOUNDATION | OH | C32 | $425,997 | $656,103 | Executive Director | $135,609 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OHIO FFA FOUNDATION INC | OH | Not reported | $710,109 | $632,290 | EXECUTIVE DI | $80,490 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIAMI VALLEY GOLF FOUNDATION | OH | T21 | $896,548 | $933,858 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $104,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENCOVA FOUNDATION OF OHIO | OH | T22 | $841,344 | $753,421 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VALLEY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,099,222 | $3,924,426 | CHAIRMAN | $20,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ONE VALLEY FOUNDATION | CO | T30 | $845,979 | $644,859 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BAY VALLEY FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $1,015,389 | $914,189 | Executive Dir. | $119,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VALLEY FOUNDATION INC | VA | Not reported | $487,833 | $664,170 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VALLEY VIEW FOUNDATION | CA | S21 | $1,143,255 | $425,565 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VALLEY HOPE FOUNDATION | NC | M20 | $785,932 | $356,211 | VP | $52,092 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VALLEY CARE FOUNDATION | PA | L11 | $620,507 | $297,837 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VALLEYLIFE FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $384,812 | $175,749 | VICE PRESIDENT | $336,426 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRONZE VALLEY FOUNDATION | AL | B60 | $699,469 | $657,376 | Director & Chair of the Bo | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEADER VALLEY FOUNDATION | IA | S20 | $1,083,946 | $745,438 | PRESIDENT/CE | $149,014 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEVALLEY FOUNDATION | WI | Not reported | $923,680 | $4,181,828 | TRUSTEE | $8,074 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOX VALLEY MUSIC FOUNDATION | IL | A68 | $775,926 | $794,285 | EXECUTIVE DI | $31,754 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VALLEY VIEW FOUNDATION INC | OK | Not reported | $811,088 | $208,523 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $66,584 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BIGFORK VALLEY FOUNDATION | MN | E11 | $530,831 | $558,440 | COO | $18,300 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VALLEY HOUSING FOUNDATION | CA | F33 | $431,135 | $356,691 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VALLEY KIDS FOUNDATION INC | WI | P58 | $768,398 | $170,215 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TETON VALLEY FOUNDATION INC | ID | T30 | $958,869 | $1,003,156 | Executive Director | $79,392 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $600,393 spent · pay $0 · grants $500,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $500,000 | 83.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $86,489 | 14.4% | |
| Taxes | $6,064 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $3,242 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,878 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,720 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $600,393 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $540,230 spent · pay $0 · grants $450,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $450,000 | 83.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $83,169 | 15.4% | |
| Taxes | $4,280 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,650 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $946 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $185 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $540,230 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $418,962 spent · pay $0 · grants $335,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $335,000 | 80.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $71,338 | 17.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,488 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $4,700 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,375 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $1,061 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $418,962 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $498,004 spent · pay $0 · grants $400,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $400,000 | 80.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $73,152 | 14.7% | |
| Taxes | $19,275 | 3.9% | |
| Other expenses | $4,202 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,375 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $498,004 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $424,387 spent · pay $0 · grants $345,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $345,000 | 81.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $72,244 | 17.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,443 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $1,589 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,375 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $736 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $424,387 | 100% |