STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL STS HUBERT JAMES & MICHAEL CONFERENCE

Cite this

Plain text SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL STS HUBERT JAMES & MICHAEL CONFERENCE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2017. https://strategystudio.org/org/320288670. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL STS HUBERT JAMES & MICHAEL CONFERENCE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2017]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/320288670

MLA “SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL STS HUBERT JAMES & MICHAEL CONFERENCE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2017, https://strategystudio.org/org/320288670. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2017. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2017 · Form 990EZ · revenue $140K · expenses $137K · assets $12K

EIN
32-0288670
Address
PO BOX 37, ROSCOMMON, MI 48653-0037
NTEE code
P29
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2023
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SOCIAL ASSISTANCE

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ronald Mulka TREASURER2016-2017 0 $0 reported 2
Jane Kozlowski PRESIDENT2013-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Elaine Kaffenberger VICE PRESIDE2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Cheryl Sherman SECRETARY2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Jack Dunn (former) PRESIDENT2013-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Lois Dunn (former) SECRETARY2011-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Kevin Sherman (former) TREASURER2013-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Mal Rapson (former) PRESIDENT2011-2012 16 $0 reported 1
Joan Murray (former) VICE PRESIDE2011-2012 12 $0 reported 1
James Hodges (former) TREASURER2011-2012 24 $0 reported 1

People by year

2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANE KOZLOWSKI PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
ELAINE KAFFENBERGER VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
CHERYL SHERMAN SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
RONALD MULKA TREASURER0 $0-- $02
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANE KOZLOWSKI PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
ELAINE KAFFENBERGER VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
CHERYL SHERMAN SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
RONALD MULKA TREASURER0 $0-- $02
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACK DUNN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JANE KOZLOWSKI VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
LOIS DUNN SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
KEVIN SHERMAN TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACK DUNN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JANE KOZLOWSKI VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
LOIS DUNN SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
KEVIN SHERMAN TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACK DUNN PRESIDENT16 $0-- $01
JANE KOZLOWSKI VICE PRESIDE12 $0-- $01
LOIS DUNN SECRETARY16 $0-- $01
KEVIN SHERMAN TREASURER24 $0-- $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAL RAPSON PRESIDENT16 $0-- $01
JOAN MURRAY VICE PRESIDE12 $0-- $01
LOIS DUNN SECRETARY16 $0-- $01
JAMES HODGES TREASURER24 $0-- $01
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAL RAPSON PRESIDENT16 $0-- $01
JOAN MURRAY VICE PRESIDE12 $0-- $01
LOIS DUNN SECRETARY16 $0-- $01
JAMES HODGES TREASURER32 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$139,789$137,054 $12,088$12,088 $139,789- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$135,610$137,266 $9,353$9,353 $135,610- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,300$100,505 $11,009$11,009 $100,300- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$106,674$102,542 $11,214$11,214 $106,674- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$131,451$130,053 $7,082$7,082 $131,451- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$112,596$112,820 $5,683$5,683 $112,596- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,424$98,335 $5,908$5,908 $100,424- ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $418,137 in all, tax years 2011 to 2016. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL ROSCOMMON THRIFT STORE Public charity Exact 2011-2016 6$418,137 2016$8,477
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL OF GRAND RAPIDS INCMIP29 $135,201$120,846 Grand Rapids District Council President$0 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state
COUNCIL OF VOLUNTEERS AND MENTORSMIP29 $173,911$168,334 BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state
TEN THOUSAND VILLAGES OF HURON VALLEY INCMIP29 $223,035$268,172 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY CLOTHING CENTER INCMIP29 $122,965$139,335 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state
THRIFT SHOP ASSOCIATION OF MONROEMIP29 $89,575$72,297 President$0 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state
OGEMAW COMMUNITY THRIFT STOREMIP29 $127,818$123,993 PRESIDENT$13,088 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state
RAINBOW SHOPPEMIP29 $235,841$233,025 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state
THE THRIFT SHOP ASSOCIATION OF YPSILANTIMIP29 $98,238$67,711 President$0 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state
MISSION INDIA SUPER THRIFTMIP29 $183,141$190,631 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state
REFUGE THRIFT INCMIP29 $195,753$174,173 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state
BLESS THE ORPHANS INCMIP29 $75,218$81,754 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state
FORGET-ME-NOT THRIFT STOREMIP29 $120,665$126,768 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state
LOTSMIP29 $113,165$92,634 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state
SILVER CREEK THRIFT INCMIP29 $192,749$184,181 Store Director$38,693 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state
WHOO UPSCALE RESALE FO A CAUSEMIP29 $152,649$152,252 President$10,856 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state
ANAS TREASURESMIP29 $128,812$138,334 PRESIDENT$28,134 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state
CLOTHESLINE INCMIP29 $190,647$188,968 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state
RE GEN ER ATEMIP29 $207,649$192,934 BOARD MEMBER$31,940 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state
MATTHEWS HOUSEMIP29 $82,033$82,033 MANAGING MEMBER$20,000 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state
SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DIST COUNCIL OF LAFAYETTE INDIANA INCINP29 $173,871$136,457 President$0 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x
SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL ST ROSE LONGVIEW CONFERENCEWAP29 $125,933$208,948 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, similar name
SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL COUNCIL OF PENSACOLA-TALLAHASSEEFLP29 $78,256$74,624 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x
ST VINCENT DE PAUL OF HILBERT INCWIP29 $233,375$181,671 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x
ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY OF MUSCODA INCWIP29 $148,541$175,879 EMPLOYEE$30,099 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, similar name
SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DIST COUNCIL OF LAFAYETTE INDIANA INCINP29 $106,848$91,071 President$0 Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$282,34018 62016–2024 BLESS THE ORPHANS INC; SECOND MILE OUTREACH; SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DIST COUNCIL OF LAFAYETTE INDIANA INC; SECRET SMILES OF DAYTON INC and 2 more
VIRGINIA CONLOGUE FOUNDATION Private foundation$185,0007 12010–2016 SECRET SMILES OF DAYTON INC
GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$146,2109 12012–2021 FRIENDS OF ARTS & HUMANITIES INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$145,7977 12014–2023 FRIENDS OF ARTS & HUMANITIES INC
KRESGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$62,5002 12020–2022 HIGHWAY CITY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$61,9427 32019–2023 F O R MARICOPA INC; TEN THOUSAND VILLAGES OF HURON VALLEY INC; SHE IS HOPE LA
DAYTON FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$60,5955 12020–2024 SECRET SMILES OF DAYTON INC
STEWART AND LENORE KNIFF FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$53,2503 12023–2025 MATTHEWS HOUSE
NEIS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$49,2446 12019–2024 HELPING HANDS OUTLET STORE & MISSION CENTER
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$32,5003 22022–2024 REPURPOSE WARDROBE STYLE FOR GOOD CHARITABLE CONCEPT INC; SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DIST COUNCIL OF LAFAYETTE INDIANA INC
GILBERT AND AILEEN CHUCK CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$30,0001 12024–2024 CHRISTIANS ACTING TOGETHER INC
WILSON SHEEHAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0001 12024–2024 ST VINCENT DE PAUL THRIFT CENTER
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$25,0002 12023–2024 HOT SPRING COUNTY R O S E INC
MUFG UNION BANK FOUNDATION AG Private foundation$25,0003 12020–2022 HIGHWAY CITY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC
ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$21,8751 12020–2020 F O R MARICOPA INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2017 · Form 990EZ · $137,054 spent · pay $0 · grants $135,191 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $135,191 98.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,638 1.2%
Fees to independent contractors $225 0.2%
Total$137,054100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $137,266 spent · pay $0 · grants $135,906 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $135,906 99.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $930 0.7%
Fees to independent contractors $430 0.3%
Total$137,266100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $100,505 spent · pay $0 · grants $99,714 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $99,714 99.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $596 0.6%
Fees to independent contractors $195 0.2%
Total$100,505100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $102,542 spent · pay $0 · grants $101,577 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $101,577 99.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $770 0.8%
Fees to independent contractors $195 0.2%
Total$102,542100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $130,053 spent · pay $0 · grants $129,001 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $129,001 99.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $887 0.7%
Fees to independent contractors $165 0.1%
Total$130,053100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $112,820 spent · pay $0 · grants $111,880 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $111,880 99.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $780 0.7%
Fees to independent contractors $160 0.1%
Total$112,820100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $98,335 spent · pay $0 · grants $98,049 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $98,049 99.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $286 0.3%
Total$98,335100%

View the filing