THE JOHN BALDESSARI FAMILY CHARITABLE
Cite this
Plain text THE JOHN BALDESSARI FAMILY CHARITABLE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2015. https://strategystudio.org/org/326214569. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE JOHN BALDESSARI FAMILY CHARITABLE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2015]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/326214569
MLA “THE JOHN BALDESSARI FAMILY CHARITABLE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2015, https://strategystudio.org/org/326214569. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2015. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990PF · revenue $74 · expenses $637K · assets $0
- EIN
- 32-6214569
- Address
- 626 1/2 VERNON AVENUE, VENICE, CA 90291
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Baldessari | PRESIDENT | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BALDESSARI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BALDESSARI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2015 · 12 grants to organizations · $613K
2014 · 13 grants to organizations · $61K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2014 · 1 contributor · $500K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JAB ART ENTERPRISES LLC | Organization or other | VENICE, CA | $500,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $74 | $636,720 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $500,034 | $85,878 | $636,646 | $636,646 | $500,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE JOHNSEN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $43 | $1,638 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The John C Davison Family Charitable | MD | Not reported | $34,462 | $161,412 | President/Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE JONES FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | Not reported | $2 | $3,956 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE SCOTT FAMILY CHARITABLE | NJ | Not reported | $17,531 | $179,831 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE TOFFEY FAMILY CHARITABLE | ME | Not reported | $283,421 | $971,716 | TRUSTEE | $20,878 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE JOHN O MITCHELL FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | MD | T22 | $68,915 | $96,890 | TRUSTEE | $17,609 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE GREENE FAMILY CHARITABLE | FL | Not reported | $1,567 | $40,400 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE CISSELL FAMILY CHARITABLE | OH | Not reported | $3,649 | $67,066 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE JEAS FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | T22 | $15,547 | $75,364 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JOHN S THORNER CHARITABLE FAMILY TRUST | WV | Not reported | $584,758 | $568,318 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990PF · $636,720 spent · pay $0 · grants $612,729 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $612,729 | 96.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $20,243 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,506 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $242 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $636,720 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $85,878 spent · pay $0 · grants $61,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $61,000 | 71.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $23,768 | 27.7% | |
| Other expenses | $1,110 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $85,878 | 100% |