THE GREENE FAMILY CHARITABLE
Cite this
Plain text THE GREENE FAMILY CHARITABLE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/455187644. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE GREENE FAMILY CHARITABLE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/455187644
MLA “THE GREENE FAMILY CHARITABLE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/455187644. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $2K · expenses $40K · assets $0
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION INC
- EIN
- 45-5187644
- Address
- 8551 WEST SUNRISE BLVD STE 100A, PLANTATION, FL 33322
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emil A Akar | DIRECTOR | 2013-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine E Akar | DIRECTOR | 2013-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Larrick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMIL A AKAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE E AKAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMIL A AKAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE E AKAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMIL A AKAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE E AKAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMIL A AKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE E AKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMIL A AKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE E AKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMIL A AKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE E AKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMIL A AKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE E AKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LARRICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMIL A AKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE E AKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LARRICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMIL A AKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE E AKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LARRICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMIL A AKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE E AKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LARRICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMIL A AKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE E AKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LARRICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 7 grants to organizations · $39K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $2K
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $2K
2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $2K
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $2K
2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $3K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $3K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $4K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $4K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $4K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,567 | $40,400 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$1,608 | $3,000 | $39,300 | $39,300 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$1,080 | $2,800 | $41,762 | $41,762 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,974 | $2,338 | $47,326 | $47,326 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $27 | $2,628 | $42,751 | $42,751 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9 | $3,133 | $50,075 | $50,075 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,011 | $3,992 | $56,959 | $56,959 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $977 | $4,100 | $55,796 | $55,796 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $778 | $4,476 | $73,744 | $73,744 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,861 | $4,231 | $85,942 | $85,942 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $974 | $29 | $83,490 | $83,490 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE COLEMAN FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | FL | Not reported | $2,968 | $66,277 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENG FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | ME | T21 | $1,660 | $4,636 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TOMPKINS FAMILY CHARITABLE | TX | Not reported | $1,694 | $13,784 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ELSON FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | NC | T22 | $2,099 | $8,500 | TRUSTEE | $3,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DYKES FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | CO | P12 | $2,500 | $19,428 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCHAIBLE FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | MO | Not reported | $2,538 | $2,413 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Gasaway Family Charitable foundation | OK | Not reported | $3,075 | $13,830 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MARGESON FAMILY CHARITABLE | FL | Not reported | $350 | $350 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE AMMARELL FAMILY CHARITABLE FND | FL | Not reported | $403 | $609 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE MCFARLAND FAMILY CHARITABLE FDTN | FL | Not reported | $454 | $25,900 | BOARD OF DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE CISSELL FAMILY CHARITABLE | OH | Not reported | $3,649 | $67,066 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE PARROTT FAMILY CHARITABLE | GA | Not reported | $3,137 | $9,628 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE COLT FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | KS | Not reported | $383 | $5,956 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KHUU FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | CA | T20 | $3,695 | $6,073 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MILLS FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | MA | T20 | $4,780 | $10,535 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MATTHEW FAMILY CHARITABLE | IL | Not reported | $441 | $254,985 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE FULLERTON FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | CO | Not reported | $3,200 | $1,085 | CO-TRUSTEES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GRATEFUL FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | NE | T20 | $3,467 | $4,035 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE MCLANE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $7,253 | $10,410 | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE SHOEMAKER FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | VA | Not reported | $706 | $57,947 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LEVINE FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | Not reported | $612 | $81,135 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FLEMING FAMILY CHARITABLE | GA | Not reported | $4,272 | $113,896 | PRESIDENT | $1,580 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KAISER FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | MI | Not reported | $4,636 | $7,411 | TRUSTEE | $2,400 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE BERKOWITZ FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | Not reported | $495 | $12,296 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GARRETSON FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | PA | T22 | $6,105 | $6,089 | TRUSTEE | $525 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $65,978,306 | 2 | 1 | 2015–2016 | THE JAMES FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | $50,094,998 | 3 | 1 | 2022–2024 | THE JAMES FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | $15,041 | 2 | 1 | 2017–2018 | THE COOK FAMILY CHARITABLE FUND INC |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $8,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | THE COOK FAMILY CHARITABLE FUND INC |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $99 | 3 | 1 | 2021–2023 | THE COOK FAMILY CHARITABLE FUND INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990PF · $40,400 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $39,400 | 97.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 2.5% | |
| Total | $40,400 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $3,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,500 | 83.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 16.7% | |
| Total | $3,000 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $2,800 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,231 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,231 | 79.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 17.9% | |
| Taxes | $69 | 2.5% | |
| Total | $2,800 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $2,338 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,835 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,835 | 78.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 21.4% | |
| Taxes | $3 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,338 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $2,628 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,128 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,128 | 81.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 19.0% | |
| Total | $2,628 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $3,133 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,633 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,633 | 84.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 16.0% | |
| Total | $3,133 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $3,992 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,492 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,492 | 87.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 12.5% | |
| Total | $3,992 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $4,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,600 | 87.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 12.2% | |
| Total | $4,100 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $4,476 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,976 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,976 | 88.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 11.2% | |
| Total | $4,476 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $4,231 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,731 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,731 | 88.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 11.8% | |
| Total | $4,231 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $29 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taxes | $29 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $29 | 100% |