INDEPENDENT DENTAL SOCIETY OF DELAWARE
Cite this
Plain text INDEPENDENT DENTAL SOCIETY OF DELAWARE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/332014269. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT DENTAL SOCIETY OF DELAWARE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/332014269
MLA “INDEPENDENT DENTAL SOCIETY OF DELAWARE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/332014269. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4K · expenses $77 · assets $4K
- Also known as
- DELAWARE
- EIN
- 33-2014269
- Address
- 1 CENTURIAN DR STE 213, NEWARK, DE 19713-2127
- NTEE code
- E01
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 2025
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE THE BENEFITS OF INDEPENDENTLY OWNED DENTAL PRACTICES TO THE DENTAL COMMUNITY AT LARGE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Appleman | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taurance Bishop | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robb Christy | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Fiss | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Baker Rawlins | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Baran | TREASURER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregg Fink | PRESIDENT | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Gioffre | SECRETARY | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS APPLEMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAURANCE BISHOP | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBB CHRISTY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK FISS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BAKER RAWLINS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT BARAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG FINK | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE GIOFFRE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,600 | $77 | $3,523 | $3,523 | $3,600 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IFITEDUNU MEDICAL AND ALLIED PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION IMAPA | TX | E01 | $5,577 | $15,804 | BOARD CHARIMAN CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| OLYMPIC PENINSULA HEALTHY COMMUNITY COALITION | WA | E01 | $4,406 | $9,107 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| PATIENTS FOR REAL PRICES | VA | E01 | $5,000 | $4,518 | President & CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| FAMAH FOUNDATION | MA | E01 | $5,400 | $2,193 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| EYES4NONVERBAL | CA | E01 | $3,000 | $1,161 | Chief Executive Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| ARKANSAS ASSOCIATION OF CHARITABLE CLINICS | AR | E01 | $4,500 | $17,575 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| GREAT STATE 2019 INC | AL | E01 | $6,236 | $6,710 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| SPRINKLES OF BLESSINGS | IL | E01 | $6,500 | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| ASIAN & PACIFIC ISLANDER CAUCUS FOR PUBLIC HEALTH | CA | E01 | $2,655 | $13,112 | STUDENT REP | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| ENO FOUNDATION INC | CA | E01 | $4,500 | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLIE E & MINNIE P HENDRIX FOUNDATION FOR CHRONIC ILLNESS AWA | MI | E01 | $3,329 | $353 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| LIFESTYLE HEALTH ALLIANCE | NE | E01 | $5,418 | $11,952 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| ADVOCATING FOR THE ELDERLY RELATIONS INC | FL | E01 | $5,946 | $9,935 | PresidentCEO | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| A GLOBAL VOICE FOR AUTISM INC | TX | E01 | $4,704 | $51,719 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| HEALTH LITERACY FOR ALL INC | NY | E01 | $3,715 | $10,649 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| KYLES DAY FOUNDATION | NE | E01 | $3,795 | $521 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| ONCE UPON A LYME INC | NY | E01 | $4,429 | $661 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| LA LECHE LEAGUE INTERNATIONAL INC | TX | E01 | $5,007 | $9,677 | Area Network Coordinator of Leaders | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| TEAM LAWALL | PA | E01 | $3,000 | $3,882 | Director/ Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| JOURNEY OF HOPE CHARITY MISSION | CA | E01 | $5,000 | $10,913 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| MINNESOTA PHYSICIAN PATIENT ALLIANC | MN | E01 | $3,850 | $3,896 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| JEREMIAH HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS | MO | E01 | $3,000 | $3,150 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| BREAST CANCER SUPPORT NETWORK | MN | E01 | $3,885 | $1,241 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| DR RABITA PATHAK OJHA FOUNDATION INC | CO | E01 | $4,326 | $4,088 | QONER | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
| AUGUSTIN CROHNS EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT INC | GA | E01 | $3,150 | $0 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E01, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $77 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $77 | $18 | $59 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $77 | 100% |