VILLAGE ENERGY COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text VILLAGE ENERGY COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/341866261. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). VILLAGE ENERGY COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/341866261
MLA “VILLAGE ENERGY COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/341866261. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $2.4M · expenses $2.4M · assets $1.0M
- Also known as
- Association Inc
- EIN
- 34-1866261
- Address
- 4100 HOLIDAY ST NW STE 201, CANTON, OH 44718-2589
- NTEE code
- Y22
- Subsection
- 501(c)(12)
- Ruling year
- 2000
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Installation and maintenance of natural gas pipeline for the purpose of providing natural gas service for the benefit of the members.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Copley | Board Member | 2017-2025 | $750 | $5,000 | 1 |
| Dusten M Watson | Board Member | 2017-2025 | $750 | $5,000 | 1 |
| Andrew J Brough | Board Member | 2025 | $750 | $750 | 1 |
| Delaine Orndorff (former) | Board Member | 2020-2022 | $500 | $2,000 | 1 |
| Bud Orndoff (former) | Board Member | 2017-2019 | $750 | $1,500 | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $2K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Copley | Board Member | 1 | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 1 |
| Dusten M Watson | Board Member | 1 | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 1 |
| Andrew J Brough | Board Member | 1 | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Copley | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dusten M Watson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $2K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Copley | Board Member | 1 | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 1 |
| Dusten M Watson | Board Member | 1 | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $2K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Copley | Board Member | 1 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| Delaine Orndorff | Board Member | 1 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| Dusten M Watson | Board Member | 1 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $500 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $2K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Copley | Board Member | 1 | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 1 |
| Delaine Orndorff | Board Member | 1 | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 1 |
| Dusten M Watson | Board Member | 1 | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $2K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE COPLEY | Board Member | - | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 1 |
| DELAINE ORNDORFF | Board Member | - | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 1 |
| DUSTEN M WATSON | Board Member | - | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $2K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE COPLEY | Board Member | - | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 1 |
| BUD ORNDOFF | Board Member | - | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 1 |
| DUSTEN WATSON | Board Member | - | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Copley | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bud Orndoff | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dusten Watson | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $2K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Copley | Board Member | - | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 1 |
| Bud Orndoff | Board Member | - | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 1 |
| Dusten Watson | Board Member | - | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 2 contractors · $1.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility Pipeline Ltd | Canton, OH | Construction/Mgmt | $779,521 |
| Mayfair Energy Solutions | Canton, OH | Gas Broker | $528,420 |
2020 · 2 contractors · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility Pipeline Ltd | Canton, OH | ConstructionMgmt | $948,584 |
| Mayfair Energy Solutions | Canton, OH | Gas Broker | $401,755 |
2019 · 2 contractors · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility Pipeline Ltd | Canton, OH | ConstructionMgmt | $893,470 |
| KIDN Marketing Ltd | Canton, OH | Gas Broker | $541,137 |
2017 · 2 contractors · $987K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility Pipeline Ltd | Canton, OH | ConstructionMgmt | $579,765 |
| KIDN Marketing Ltd | Canton, OH | Gas Broker | $407,424 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,399,022 | $2,397,973 | $1,002,047 | $25,984 | $2,675 | $2,396,346 | $4,500 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,837,341 | $1,837,913 | $917,630 | $24,935 | $2,750 | $1,834,590 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,909,430 | $1,910,205 | $724,744 | $25,506 | $3,475 | $1,905,953 | $1,500 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,042,866 | $2,042,436 | $956,510 | $26,281 | $5,077 | $2,037,788 | $1,500 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,590,630 | $1,594,578 | $607,024 | $25,851 | $4,300 | $1,586,330 | $2,250 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,339,885 | $1,340,170 | $432,193 | $29,798 | $4,375 | $1,335,509 | $2,250 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,378,542 | $1,373,958 | $341,262 | $30,083 | $2,750 | $1,375,790 | $2,250 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,436,711 | $1,434,936 | $427,989 | $25,499 | $3,100 | $1,433,610 | $2,250 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,228,228 | $1,228,755 | $463,238 | $23,723 | $3,075 | $1,225,152 | $2,250 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEYSTONE COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC | OH | Y22 | $3,051,381 | $3,050,137 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ALL AMERICAN ENERGY COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC | OH | Y22 | $2,957,563 | $2,900,947 | President | $599 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BRIGHT ENERGY INC | OH | Y22 | $2,129,762 | $1,986,078 | CHAIRMAN | $19,566 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENERGY COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION OF PENNYLVANIA | PA | Y22 | $1,240,952 | $1,053,714 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $152,017 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ENERGY COOPERATIVE OF AMERICA INC | NY | Y22 | $1,795,758 | $1,119,423 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $233,953 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MOLOAA IRRIGATION COOPERATIVE | HI | Y22 | $1,485,257 | $238,493 | EXECUTIVE DI | $38,708 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| HIGH HILL WATER ASSOCIATION | MS | Y22 | $2,611,422 | $134,163 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| DIXIE COMMUNITY UTILITY ASSOCIATION | MS | Y22 | $1,271,222 | $1,190,466 | TREASURER | $5,213 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| KUNIA WATER ASSOCIATION INC | HI | Y22 | $1,261,805 | $1,218,149 | CHAIRPERSON/PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH GEORGIA NETWORK COOPERATIVE INC | GA | Y22 | $1,441,273 | $2,500,070 | CEO | $201,770 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| EAST DAVIESS COUNTY WATER ASSOCIATION INC | KY | Y22 | $2,774,982 | $2,652,931 | GENERAL MANAGER | $102,214 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| CARNES UTILITY ASSOCIATION INC | MS | Y22 | $1,739,857 | $214,866 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| LILY ROSE WATER ASSOCIATION INC | MS | Y22 | $1,577,568 | $728,729 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| LEXIE WATER ASSOCIATION INC | MS | Y22 | $1,773,818 | $1,005,353 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| WESTERN ROCKCASTLE WATER ASSOCIATION INC | KY | Y22 | $2,849,023 | $2,609,672 | EXECUTIVE DI | $72,336 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| WEST LAUREL WATER ASSOCIATION | KY | Y22 | $4,120,545 | $3,096,114 | PRESIDENT | $12,300 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| MOUNTAIN VIEW IRRIGATION INC | UT | Y22 | $1,368,692 | $865,610 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| ARKANSAS GROUNDWATER AND RESERVOIR ASSOCIATION | CO | Y22 | $3,575,629 | $2,137,601 | Director | $1,434 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| KIRKSVILLE WATER ASSOCIATION | KY | Y22 | $1,816,146 | $1,405,669 | MANAGER | $66,544 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| OLD UNION WATER SYSTEM INC | MS | Y22 | $1,477,865 | $472,006 | VICE PRESIDE | $1,200 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| CASAS ADOBES MUTUAL DOMESTIC WATER CONSUMERS ASSOCIATION | NM | Y22 | $4,247,291 | $149,838 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| MOSSY HEAD WATER WORKS | FL | Y22 | $1,788,036 | $1,181,755 | GENERAL MANAGER | $85,000 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| ALPINE LAKE PUBLIC UTILITIES CO | WV | Y22 | $1,204,879 | $1,154,006 | General Manager | $73,804 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| GATEWAY REGIONAL WATER COMPANY INC | IL | Y22 | $2,532,407 | $2,448,308 | SECRETARY | $47,581 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| FAIRPOINT REGIONAL UTILITY SYSTEM INC | FL | Y22 | $3,879,043 | $2,201,393 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $2,397,973 spent · pay $4,500 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,393,473 | $2,393,473 | - | - | 99.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $4,500 | $4,500 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,397,973 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $1,837,913 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,837,913 | $1,837,913 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,837,913 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,910,205 spent · pay $1,500 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,908,705 | $1,908,705 | - | - | 99.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,910,205 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,042,436 spent · pay $1,500 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,040,936 | $2,040,936 | - | - | 99.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,042,436 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,594,578 spent · pay $2,250 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,592,328 | $1,592,328 | - | - | 99.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,250 | $2,250 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,594,578 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,340,170 spent · pay $2,250 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,337,920 | - | - | - | 99.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,250 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,340,170 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,373,958 spent · pay $2,250 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,371,708 | - | - | - | 99.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,250 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,373,958 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,434,936 spent · pay $2,250 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,432,686 | - | - | - | 99.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,250 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,434,936 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,228,755 spent · pay $2,250 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,226,505 | - | - | - | 99.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,250 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,228,755 | 100% |