CASAS ADOBES MUTUAL DOMESTIC WATER CONSUMERS ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text CASAS ADOBES MUTUAL DOMESTIC WATER CONSUMERS ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/475422291. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CASAS ADOBES MUTUAL DOMESTIC WATER CONSUMERS ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/475422291
MLA “CASAS ADOBES MUTUAL DOMESTIC WATER CONSUMERS ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/475422291. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.2M · expenses $150K · assets $6.7M
- EIN
- 47-5422291
- Address
- PO BOX 571, MIMBRES, NM 88049-0571
- NTEE code
- Y22
- Subsection
- 501(c)(12)
- Ruling year
- 2017
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PROVIDE WATER TO THE RESIDENTS OF THE CASAS ADOBES SUBDIVISION IN MIMBRES, NM
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Coburn | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Royal Blake | VICE PRESIDENT | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Ketchum | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arthur Franklin | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Livingston | AT LARGE DIRECTOR | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gaetano Siragusa (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josie Ross (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2020-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randall Bozelle (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNNY COBURN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROYAL BLAKE | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KETCHUM | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR FRANKLIN | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB LIVINGSTON | AT LARGE DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAETANO SIRAGUSA | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY COBURN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR FRANKLIN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KETCHUM | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSIE ROSS | MEMBER AT LARGE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAETANO SIRAGUSA | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY COBURN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR FRANKLIN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KETCHUM | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSIE ROSS | MEMBER AT LARGE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAETANO SIRAGUSA | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY COBURN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR FRANKLIN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KETCHUM | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSIE ROSS | MEMBER AT LARGE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAETANO SIRAGUSA | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY COBURN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR FRANKLIN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KETCHUM | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSIE ROSS | MEMBER AT LARGE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAETANO SIRAGUSA | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY COBURN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR FRANKLIN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY KETCHUM | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDALL BOZELLE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,247,291 | $149,838 | $6,694,023 | $5,330,743 | $4,139,869 | $107,314 | $0 | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $88,129 | $90,796 | $328,480 | $84,948 | $5,553 | $0 | - | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $90,579 | $79,395 | $397,060 | $87,615 | $4,820 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $90,719 | $78,085 | $335,628 | $76,431 | $7,481 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $83,437 | $69,721 | $391,632 | $63,797 | $7,423 | $0 | - | 4 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST DAVIESS COUNTY WATER ASSOCIATION INC | KY | Y22 | $2,774,982 | $2,652,931 | GENERAL MANAGER | $102,214 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| WEST LAUREL WATER ASSOCIATION | KY | Y22 | $4,120,545 | $3,096,114 | PRESIDENT | $12,300 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| HIGH HILL WATER ASSOCIATION | MS | Y22 | $2,611,422 | $134,163 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| WESTERN ROCKCASTLE WATER ASSOCIATION INC | KY | Y22 | $2,849,023 | $2,609,672 | EXECUTIVE DI | $72,336 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| ARKANSAS GROUNDWATER AND RESERVOIR ASSOCIATION | CO | Y22 | $3,575,629 | $2,137,601 | Director | $1,434 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| BLACKLAND WATER SUPPLY CORP | TX | Y22 | $3,330,458 | $2,423,473 | General Manager | $130,462 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| KEYSTONE COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC | OH | Y22 | $3,051,381 | $3,050,137 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| ALL AMERICAN ENERGY COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC | OH | Y22 | $2,957,563 | $2,900,947 | President | $599 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| CREEDMOOR-MAHA WATER SUPPLY CO-OP INC | TX | Y22 | $7,596,140 | $5,725,729 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| VILLAGE ENERGY COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC | OH | Y22 | $2,399,022 | $2,397,973 | Board Member | $750 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| CALIFORNIA RURAL WATER RMA | CA | Y22 | $2,288,457 | $2,302,869 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| GATEWAY REGIONAL WATER COMPANY INC | IL | Y22 | $2,532,407 | $2,448,308 | SECRETARY | $47,581 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| MEANSVILLE RILEY ROAD WATER COMPANY INC | SC | Y22 | $6,198,300 | $1,986,102 | BOARD MEMBER | $2,175 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| EAST WASHINGTON RURAL WATER CORPORATION | IN | Y22 | $3,120,520 | $2,449,793 | SUPERINTENDENT | $120,428 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| FAIRPOINT REGIONAL UTILITY SYSTEM INC | FL | Y22 | $3,879,043 | $2,201,393 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| WASHINGTON COUNTY RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INC | IN | Y22 | $7,366,266 | $7,366,266 | GENERAL MANAGER | $143,748 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| JOINT WELL FIELD INC | SD | Y22 | $3,076,468 | $867,685 | Director | $800 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| MULBERRY COOPERATIVE TELEPHONE COMPANY INCORPORATED | IN | Y22 | $6,419,738 | $6,483,162 | CEO | $198,103 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| BRIGHT ENERGY INC | OH | Y22 | $2,129,762 | $1,986,078 | CHAIRMAN | $19,566 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| MARYLAND BROADBAND COOPERATIVE INC | MD | Y22 | $7,624,596 | $8,457,431 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $431,123 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| ORANGEFIELD WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Y22 | $3,599,769 | $4,580,943 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| UTILITIES SERVICE ALLIANCE INC | KS | Y22 | $5,487,763 | $5,479,831 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| LEXIE WATER ASSOCIATION INC | MS | Y22 | $1,773,818 | $1,005,353 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| SOUTH LOWNDES WATER ASSOCIATION INC | MS | Y22 | $937,879 | $336,160 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| LILY ROSE WATER ASSOCIATION INC | MS | Y22 | $1,577,568 | $728,729 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $149,838 spent · pay $40,579 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $37,393 | $37,393 | - | - | 25.0% | |
| Interest | $37,029 | $37,029 | - | - | 24.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,341 | $23,341 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SYSTEM REPAIR | $19,637 | $19,637 | - | - | 13.1% |
| Other (as described) | ELECTRIC | $11,864 | $11,864 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Office expenses | $6,516 | $6,516 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GROSS RECEIPTS TAX | $4,597 | $4,597 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,186 | $3,186 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,022 | $2,022 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $1,716 | $1,716 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $963 | $963 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $817 | $817 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $757 | $757 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $149,838 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $90,796 spent · pay $38,544 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $35,201 | $35,201 | $0 | $0 | 38.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $35,120 | $35,120 | $0 | $0 | 38.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,468 | $6,468 | $0 | $0 | 7.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,550 | $5,550 | $0 | $0 | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,424 | $3,424 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,314 | $2,314 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,166 | $1,166 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $1,038 | $0 | $1,038 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $515 | $515 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Total | $90,796 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $79,395 spent · pay $38,654 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $35,331 | $35,331 | $0 | $0 | 44.5% | |
| Occupancy | $20,405 | $20,405 | $0 | $0 | 25.7% | |
| Office expenses | $11,561 | $11,561 | $0 | $0 | 14.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,450 | $5,450 | $0 | $0 | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,323 | $3,323 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,274 | $2,274 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $484 | $0 | $484 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $278 | $278 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $190 | $190 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $99 | $99 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $79,395 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $78,085 spent · pay $38,920 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $35,358 | $35,358 | $0 | $0 | 45.3% | |
| Occupancy | $23,524 | $23,524 | $0 | $0 | 30.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,694 | $4,694 | $0 | $0 | 6.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,216 | $4,216 | $0 | $0 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,562 | $3,562 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,184 | $3,184 | $0 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $2,090 | $2,090 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $946 | $0 | $946 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $420 | $420 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $91 | $91 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $78,085 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $69,721 spent · pay $37,850 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $34,378 | $34,378 | $0 | $0 | 49.3% | |
| Occupancy | $16,780 | $16,780 | $0 | $0 | 24.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,482 | $4,482 | $0 | $0 | 6.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,249 | $4,249 | $0 | $0 | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $3,547 | $0 | $3,547 | $0 | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,472 | $3,472 | $0 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,559 | $2,559 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $254 | $254 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Total | $69,721 | 100% |