STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OTTAWA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor

Cite this

Plain text OTTAWA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/341899124. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). OTTAWA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/341899124

MLA “OTTAWA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/341899124. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $74K · expenses $51K · assets $78K

EIN
34-1899124
Address
PO BOX 36, PORT CLINTON, OH 43452-0036
Website
WWW.OTTAWACCF.ORG
NTEE code
T31
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2000
Donor-advised funds
Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2022). Figures by year
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO INITIATE PROGRAMS THAT ADDRESS THE CHANGING NEEDS OF OTTAWA COUNTY, OHIO.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Shea Mcgrew (former) EXECUTIVE DI2020-2022 $43,200$72,000 1
Marcia Jess (former) TRUSTEE & SECRETARY2011-2023 $0$2,100 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Alexandra Morgan Johnson TRUSTEE2023-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Arlyn Bensch TRUSTEE2020-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Brenda Haas TRUSTEE2020-2024 15 $0 reported 1
Paul Druckenmiller TRUSTEE2013-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Julene Market TRUSTEE2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Mary Coffee TRUSTEE2011-2024 6 $0 reported 1
Tina Hablitzel TRUSTEE2015-2024 6 $0 reported 1
Michael Schenk TRUSTEE2020-2024 18 $0 reported 1
Diane Zeitzheim TRUSTEE2024 5 $0 reported 1
David Slosser TRUSTEE2011-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Deborah Harmeyer TRUSTEE & PRESIDENT2020-2024 8 $0 reported 1
James Deer TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT2020-2024 8 $0 reported 1
Dave Slosser (former) TRUSTEE2023 2 $0 reported 1
Diane Zietzheim (former) TRUSTEE2023 3 $0 reported 1
Ron Overmyer (former) TREASURER2020-2022 3 $0 reported 1
John Madison (former) TREASURER2011-2021 3 $0 reported 1
Jan Preston (former) PRESIDENT2017-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Joy Roth (former) PRESIDENT2011-2019 3 $0 reported 1
Jon James (former) DIRECTOR2011-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Deb Harmeyer (former) DIRECTOR2011-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Gary Kohli (former) DIRECTOR2013-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Jim Deer (former) DIRECTOR2017-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Koenig (former) DIRECTOR2018-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Arlyn Bench (former) DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Bill Coder (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Linda Huber (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Dr Derrill Hablitzel (former) VICE PRESIDE2011-2016 3 $0 reported 1
Blair Miller (former) DIRECTOR2011-2016 1 $0 reported 1
John Bock (former) DIRECTOR2011-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Teresa Lewis (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Julie Quayle (former) SECRETARY2011-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Martin (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Charles Hablitzel (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Dianne Rozak (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Neil Allen (former) TREASURER2011 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALEXANDRA MORGAN JOHNSON TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $01
ARLYN BENSCH TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $01
BRENDA HAAS TRUSTEE15 $0-$0 $01
PAUL DRUCKENMILLER TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
JULENE MARKET TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $01
MARY COFFEE TRUSTEE6 $0-$0 $01
TINA HABLITZEL TRUSTEE6 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL SCHENK TRUSTEE18 $0-$0 $01
DIANE ZEITZHEIM TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $01
DAVID SLOSSER TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $01
DEBORAH HARMEYER TRUSTEE & PRESIDENT8 $0-$0 $01
JAMES DEER TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT8 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALEXANDRA MORGAN JOHNSON TRUSTEE6 $0-$0 $01
ARLYN BENSCH TRUSTEE4 $0-$0 $01
BRENDA HAAS TRUSTEE12 $0-$0 $01
DAVE SLOSSER TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
DEBORAH HARMEYER TRUSTEE & PRESIDENT3 $0-$0 $01
DIANE ZIETZHEIM TRUSTEE3 $0-$0 $01
JAMES DEER TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JULENE MARKET TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $01
MARCIA JESS TRUSTEE & SECRETARY3 $0-$0 $01
MARY COFFEE TRUSTEE8 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL SCHENK TRUSTEE12 $0-$0 $01
PAUL DRUCKENMILLER TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHEA MCGREW EXECUTIVE DI8 $43,200$0$0 $43,2001
ARLYN BENSCH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY COFFEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES DEER VICE PRESIDE3 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DRUCKENMILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA HAAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TINA HABLITZEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH HARMEYER PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA JESS SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
JULENE MARKET DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RON OVERMYER TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL SCHENK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SLOSSER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $29K · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHEA MCGREW EXECUTIVE DI8 $28,800$0$0 $28,8001
ARLYN BENSCH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY COFFEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES DEER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DRUCKENMILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA HAAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TINA HABLITZEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH HARMEYER VICE PRESIDE3 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA JESS SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MADISON TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
RON OVERMYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAN PRESTON PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL SCHENK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SLOSSER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARLYN BENSCH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY COFFEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES DEER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DRUCKENMILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA HAAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TINA HABLITZEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH HARMEYER VICE PRESIDE3 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA JESS SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MADISON TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
SHEA MCGREW EXECUTIVE DI1 $0$0$0 $01
RON OVERMYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAN PRESTON PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL SCHENK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SLOSSER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOY ROTH PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
JAN PRESTON VICE PRESIDE3 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA JESS SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DRUCKENMILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SLOSSER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JON JAMES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEB HARMEYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY COFFEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MADISON TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
GARY KOHLI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TINA HABLITZEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM DEER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN KOENIG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ARLYN BENCH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOY ROTH PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
JAN PRESTON VICE PRESIDE3 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA JESS SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DRUCKENMILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SLOSSER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JON JAMES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEB HARMEYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY COFFEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MADISON TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
GARY KOHLI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TINA HABLITZEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM DEER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN KOENIG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $900 · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARCIA JESS SECRETARY3 $900$0$0 $9001
JOY ROTH PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
JAN PRESTON VICE PRESIDE3 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DRUCKENMILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SLOSSER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JON JAMES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEB HARMEYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL CODER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY COFFEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MADISON TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
GARY KOHLI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TINA HABLITZEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM DEER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HUBER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $1K · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARCIA JESS SECRETARY3 $1,200$0$0 $1,2001
JOY ROTH PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
DR DERRILL HABLITZEL VICE PRESIDE3 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DRUCKENMILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BLAIR MILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SLOSSER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BOCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JON JAMES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEB HARMEYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL CODER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY COFFEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MADISON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY KOHLI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TINA HABLITZEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOY ROTH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DR DERRILL HABLITZEL VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA JESS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DRUCKENMILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BLAIR MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SLOSSER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BOCK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JON JAMES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEB HARMEYER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILL CODER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY COFFEE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MADISON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARY KOHLI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TERESA LEWIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TINA HABLITZEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOY ROTH PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
DR DERRILL HABLITZEL VICE PRESIDE3 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA JESS SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DRUCKENMILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BLAIR MILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SLOSSER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BOCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JON JAMES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEB HARMEYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL CODER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY COFFEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MADISON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY KOHLI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERESA LEWIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOY ROTH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DR DERRILL HABLITZEL VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA JESS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DRUCKENMILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BLAIR MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SLOSSER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BOCK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE QUAYLE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JON JAMES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEB HARMEYER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILL CODER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY COFFEE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MADISON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARY KOHLI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOY ROTH PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
DR DERRILL HABLITZEL VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA JESS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MARTIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BLAIR MILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SLOSSER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BOCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE QUAYLE SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
JON JAMES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEB HARMEYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES HABLITZEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY COFFEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MADISON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANNE ROZAK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOY ROTH PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
DR DERRILL HABLITZEL VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA JESS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MARTIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BLAIR MILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SLOSSER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BOCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE QUAYLE SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
JON JAMES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEB HARMEYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES HABLITZEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY COFFEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MADISON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NEIL ALLEN TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
DIANNE ROZAK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $127K
2021 · 4 grants to organizations · $149K
2020 · 10 grants to organizations · $193K

Listed grants add up to $192,794; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $486,674. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2019 · 11 grants to organizations · $207K

Listed grants add up to $207,400; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $524,599. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2018 · 22 grants to organizations · $528K

Listed grants add up to $527,685; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $773,644. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2017 · 26 grants to organizations · $677K

Listed grants add up to $676,837; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $868,680. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2016 · 22 grants to organizations · $349K

Listed grants add up to $349,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $531,454. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2015 · 14 grants to organizations · $348K

Listed grants add up to $348,421; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,047,568. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2014 · 4 grants to organizations · $50K

Listed grants add up to $50,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $240,823. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$74,024$51,127 $78,354$78,354 $71,644- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$105,503$190,318 $55,457$55,457 $86,276- ---
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$226,089$204,244 $273,015$273,015 $223,320$0 $43,20003
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$188,449$221,485 $283,515$283,515 $186,443$0 $28,80003
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$729,896$616,895 $10,803,606$10,803,606 $521,862$0 -03
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$938,309$638,791 $9,419,783$9,419,783 $259,837$0 -03
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$679,166$872,007 $8,000,443$8,000,443 $427,128$0 -03
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,341,351$957,762 $9,010,757$9,010,757 $1,165,338$0 $90003
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$913,355$620,681 $7,327,816$7,327,816 $747,614$0 $1,20003
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,046,232$1,107,404 $6,613,404$6,613,404 $1,903,465$0 -03
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,098,239$294,326 $5,831,487$5,831,487 $963,691$0 -03
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$453,081$230,804 $4,855,540$4,855,540 $281,870$0 -03
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$578,881$134,126 $3,953,313$3,952,313 $439,041$0 -03
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$375,723$131,131 $3,171,310$3,171,310 $248,983$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $819,641 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
TOLEDO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2012-2022 11$746,822 2022$89,467
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2023-2024 3$60,000 2024$35,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$7,162 2020$7,162
show
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$5,000 2019$5,000
show
PRUDENTIAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “OTTAWA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC” 2014-2015 2$500 2015$250
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “OTTAWA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC” 2020-2021, 2023 3$157 2023$66
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CONVOY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCOHT31 $110,823$35,058 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CORTLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONOHT31 $93,881$103,805 Director$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BRATENAHL COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONOHT31 $116,647$67,143 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
ADAMS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONOHT31 $92,073$45,621 VICE-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
WELLSVILLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONOHT31 $43,579$33,355 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LAGRANGE LIONS COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONOHT31 $42,287$46,102 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
THE BAY VILLAGE FOUNDATIONOHT31 $145,034$65,217 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
STEWARDSHIP COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONOHT31 $51,652$44,139 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
TALLMADGE FOUNDATIONOHT31 $75,536$49,494 PAST PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
MIDWEST ELECTRIC COMMUNITY CONNECTION FUND INCOHT31 $64,974$64,298 VICE CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
THE STEWARDSHIP FOUNDATION INCOHT31 $104,708$114,002 OFFICER & DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
EAST LIVERPOOL-FAWCETT COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONOHT31 $72,973$108,913 Pres & DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
BROOKVILLE COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONOHT31 $66,246$40,688 President$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
ONE VOICE FOUNDATIONOHT31 $134,982$115,550 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
LEOTA BRAUN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCOHT31 $81,208$45,108 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
KIRTLAND KIWANIS FOUNDATIONOHT31 $73,886$26,776 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
A COMMUNITY CHRISTMASOHT31 $82,385$68,957 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
HARRISON COMMUNITY MAYORS FUNDOHT31 $58,228$60,200 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
TEEPE FAMILY FOUNDATIONOHT31 $117,355$73,835 CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
DEAN PARAS FOUNDATIONOHT31 $61,636$42,705 President / Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
CHAGRIN FALLS FIREFIGHTERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONOHT31 $64,697$11,927 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
SHARON COMMUNITY TRUSTSOHT31 $52,688$33,920 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
MINSTER SERVICE CLUB INCOHT31 $61,834$52,707 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH RIDGEVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCEOHT31 $91,919$89,596 PRESIDENT/CE$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
HP BLAST CORPOHT31 $62,038$66,673 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONALD E NIELSEN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,170,0006 12013–2023 WEST POINT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,530,0003 22019–2022 SHERIDAN COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; MARION AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
HENRY A STALP & RAMONA F STALP FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,185,0008 12012–2018 WEST POINT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
THE DECARSKY FOUNDATION Private foundation$789,32413 12013–2025 DERBY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$728,03130 22009–2024 VALLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; NYE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$679,45035 172016–2024 KING RIDGE FOUNDATION INC; COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF EASTALABAMA INC; TAHOE COMMUNITY SAILING COUNCIL FOUNDATION INC; WOODSIDE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION and 13 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$606,5138 32012–2023 ONE VOICE FOUNDATION; COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF EASTALABAMA INC; TREASURE CAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
GREATER NORTHWEST KANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$551,4797 12017–2024 NORTON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
ROBERT B DAUGHERTY FOUNDATION Private foundation$510,0004 22013–2021 CHADRON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; WEST POINT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
WM ANNEN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$481,65717 12012–2024 MT ANGEL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
GREATER HORIZONS DAF sponsor$478,7446 12014–2019 COLUMBUS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$402,32026 122014–2024 BROOTEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; TEEPE FAMILY FOUNDATION; CHAGRIN FALLS FIREFIGHTERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; TAHOE COMMUNITY SAILING COUNCIL FOUNDATION INC and 8 more
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$395,08628 32010–2020 CALVIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; INDIANOLA COMMUNITY PARKS AND RECREATION FOUNDATION INC; BROOKLYN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$383,45012 12010–2024 WOODSIDE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$349,23111 12014–2024 MT ANGEL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $51,127 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,267 · events $6,750
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $50,267 98.3%
Printing, publications, postage $753 1.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $107 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$6,750reported apart
Total$51,127100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $190,318 spent · pay $4,600 · grants $181,347 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $181,347 95.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $4,600 2.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,619 0.9%
Printing, publications, postage $1,405 0.7%
Fees to independent contractors $845 0.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $502 0.3%
Total$190,318100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $204,244 spent · pay $51,276 · grants $126,904 · events $2,041
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $126,904$126,904-- 62.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $43,200$34,560-$8,640 21.2%
Other salaries and wages $8,076-$8,076- 4.0%
Office expenses $7,840-$7,840- 3.8%
Occupancy $6,215-$6,215- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $5,370-$5,370- 2.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,041-$2,041- 1.0%
Fees: investment management $1,436-$1,436- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $1,422-$1,422- 0.7%
Insurance $1,363-$1,363- 0.7%
Travel $182-$182- 0.1%
Fees: other services $100-$100- 0.0%
Interest $95-$95- 0.0%
Total$204,244100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $221,485 spent · pay $43,200 · grants $148,815 · events $1,188
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $148,815$148,815-- 67.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $28,800-$28,800- 13.0%
Other salaries and wages $14,400-$14,400- 6.5%
Office expenses $9,714-$9,714- 4.4%
Other (as described)TOAST TO YOU APPRECIATION $6,114-$6,114- 2.8%
Occupancy $5,546-$5,546- 2.5%
Travel $3,665-$3,665- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $1,650-$1,650- 0.7%
Insurance $1,393-$1,393- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,188-$1,188- 0.5%
Fees: other services $200-$200- 0.1%
Total$221,485100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $616,895 spent · pay $7,200 · grants $486,674 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $486,674$486,674-- 78.9%
Other (as described)ADMINSITRATIVE FEES $102,405-$102,405- 16.6%
Other salaries and wages $7,200-$7,200- 1.2%
All other expenses $6,174-$6,174- 1.0%
Other (as described)PRINTING $4,301-$4,301- 0.7%
Other (as described)TRUSTEE FEES $3,763-$3,763- 0.6%
Occupancy $3,600-$3,600- 0.6%
Other (as described)BOARD LIABILITY INSURANCE $2,200-$2,200- 0.4%
Office expenses $578-$578- 0.1%
Total$616,895100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $638,791 spent · pay $0 · grants $524,599 · events $4,883
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $524,599$524,599-- 82.1%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE FEES $87,836-$87,836- 13.8%
All other expenses $9,727-$9,202$525 1.5%
Other (as described) EventANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION $4,883-$4,883- 0.8%
Other (as described)PRINTING $4,538-$4,538- 0.7%
Other (as described)TRUSTEES FEES $3,608-$3,608- 0.6%
Occupancy $3,600-$3,600- 0.6%
Total$638,791100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $872,007 spent · pay $0 · grants $773,644 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $773,644$773,644-- 88.7%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE FEES $80,010-$80,010- 9.2%
All other expenses $6,374-$6,237$137 0.7%
Occupancy $3,600-$3,600- 0.4%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $3,502-$3,502- 0.4%
Other (as described)PRINTING $2,869-$2,869- 0.3%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $1,454-$1,454- 0.2%
Insurance $554-$554- 0.1%
Total$872,007100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $957,762 spent · pay $0 · grants $868,680 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $868,680$868,680-- 90.7%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE FEES $69,198-$69,198- 7.2%
All other expenses $7,405-$6,880$525 0.8%
Occupancy $3,500-$3,500- 0.4%
Other (as described)CONSULTING FEES $3,400-$3,400- 0.4%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $3,312-$3,312- 0.3%
Other (as described)ADVERTISING $1,707-$1,707- 0.2%
Insurance $560-$560- 0.1%
Total$957,762100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $620,681 spent · pay $0 · grants $531,454 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $531,454$531,454-- 85.6%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE FEES $66,294-$66,294- 10.7%
All other expenses $7,358-$6,287$1,071 1.2%
Other (as described)CONSULTING FEES $7,000-$7,000- 1.1%
Occupancy $4,458-$4,458- 0.7%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $2,650-$2,650- 0.4%
Other (as described)BOARD LIABILITY INSURANCE $1,467-$1,467- 0.2%
Total$620,681100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,107,404 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,047,568 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,047,568$1,047,568-- 94.6%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE FEES $48,257-$48,257- 4.4%
All other expenses $5,972-$5,972- 0.5%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $2,369-$2,369- 0.2%
Other (as described)ADVERTISING $1,857-$1,857- 0.2%
Other (as described)BOARD LIABILITY INSURANCE $1,381-$1,381- 0.1%
Total$1,107,404100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $294,326 spent · pay $0 · grants $240,823 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $240,823$240,823-- 81.8%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE FEES $40,204-$40,204- 13.7%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $6,657-$6,657- 2.3%
All other expenses $3,818-$3,818- 1.3%
Other (as described)SECRETARIAL SUPPORT $1,500-$1,500- 0.5%
Other (as described)BOARD LIABILITY INSURANCE $1,324-$1,324- 0.4%
Total$294,326100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $230,804 spent · pay $0 · grants $183,976 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $183,976$183,976-- 79.7%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE FEES $33,692-$33,692- 14.6%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $6,387-$6,387- 2.8%
All other expenses $3,644-$3,644- 1.6%
Other (as described)RECORD KEEPING FEES $1,815-$1,815- 0.8%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL SERVICES $1,290-$1,290- 0.6%
Total$230,804100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $134,126 spent · pay $0 · grants $96,866 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $96,866$96,866-- 72.2%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE FEES $27,133-$27,133- 20.2%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $5,150-$5,150- 3.8%
All other expenses $2,917-$2,276$641 2.2%
Other (as described)BOARD LIABILITY INSURANCE $1,275-$1,275- 1.0%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL SERVICES $785-$785- 0.6%
Total$134,126100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $131,131 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,031 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $95,031$95,031-- 72.5%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE FEES $25,230-$25,230- 19.2%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $4,857-$4,857- 3.7%
All other expenses $3,187-$3,187- 2.4%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $1,574-$1,574- 1.2%
Other (as described)BOARD LIABILITY INSURANCE $1,252-$1,252- 1.0%
Total$131,131100%

View the filing

Donor-advised funds

Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.

As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Maintains DAFsDAFs heldContributionsGrantsValue at year endOther funds heldOther contributionsOther grantsOther value at year end
2022 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 6$22,976$125,204$10,379 ----
2021 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 7$143,125$148,815$103,607 ----