STUDIO 299-CENTER FOR THE ARTS
Cite this
Plain text STUDIO 299-CENTER FOR THE ARTS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/364592646. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). STUDIO 299-CENTER FOR THE ARTS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/364592646
MLA “STUDIO 299-CENTER FOR THE ARTS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/364592646. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $194K · expenses $30K · assets $643K
- EIN
- 36-4592646
- Address
- PO BOX 32, WILLOW CREEK, CA 95573-0032
- Website
- STUDIO299.TRIPOD.COM
- NTEE code
- A20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2010
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
DEDICATED TO NURTURING THE ARTISTIC SPIRIT WITHIN OUR COMMUNITY, OUR CENTER OFFERS A DIVERSE RANGE OF PROGRAMS AND EVENTS DESIGNED TO INSPIRE, EDUCATE, AND CONNECT PEOPLE OF ALL AGES AND BACKGROUNDS THROUGH THE POWER OF THE ARTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michaela Walston | SECRETARY | 2011-2025 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristin Pitzenbarger | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rozz Taplin | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucetta Mcclean | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Thompson | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mediha Saliba | PRESIDENT | 2011-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gil Saliba | TREASURER | 2011-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Webb | VICE PRESIDENT | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Grover (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2015-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lizz Brunner (former) | Board Member | 2017-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ros Taplin (former) | Board Member | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Ambrossini (former) | Creekside Rep | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Day (former) | Board Member | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Brunner (former) | Board Member | 2013-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ros Acello (former) | Board Member | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Holberg-Caster (former) | Board Member | 2015-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keri Raphael (former) | Board Member | 2011-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Lippman (former) | Board Member | 2013-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Lippman (former) | Board Member | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Ambrosini (former) | Secretary | 2011-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nadea Hosking (former) | Board Member | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liz Brunner (former) | Board Member | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Lippman (former) | Board Member | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patty Reeb (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emelia Berol (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gina Costa (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Sterrenberg (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tamara Jenkinson (former) | MOUNTAIN VOICES CHAIRPERSO | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Lewinson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Lynn (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTIN PITZENBARGER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROZZ TAPLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCETTA MCCLEAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEDIHA SALIBA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL SALIBA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA WALSTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY WEBB | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTIN PITZENBARGER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROZZ TAPLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCETTA MCCLEAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEDIHA SALIBA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL SALIBA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA WALSTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY WEBB | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $10K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAELA WALSTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| MEDIHA SALIBA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL SALIBA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN PITZENBARGER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROZZ TAPLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY WEBB | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCETTA MCCLEAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDIHA SALIBA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL SALIBA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA WALSTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN PITZENBARGER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROZZ TAPLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON GROVER | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCETTA MCCLEAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDIHA SALIBA | President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON GROVER | VP | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL SALIBA | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA WALSTON | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZZ BRUNNER | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN THOMPSON | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROS TAPLIN | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDIHA SALIBA | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON GROVER | VP | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL SALIBA | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA WALSTON | Creekside Rep | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA AMBROSSINI | Creekside Rep | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN DAY | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZZ BRUNNER | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BRUNNER | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN THOMPSON | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROS ACELLO | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDIHA SALIBA | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON GROVER | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL SALIBA | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA WALSTON | Creekside Rep | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA AMBROSSINI | Creekside Rep | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HOLBERG-CASTER | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN DAY | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERI RAPHAEL | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA LIPPMAN | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE LIPPMAN | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZZ BRUNNER | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BRUNNER | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDIHA SALIBA | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON GROVER | VP | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL SALIBA | Treasurer | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA WALSTON | Creekside Rep | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA AMBROSSINI | Creekside Rep | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HOLBERG-CASTER | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN DAY | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERI RAPHAEL | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA LIPPMAN | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE LIPPMAN | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZZ BRUNNER | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BRUNNER | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDIHA SALIBA | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON GROVER | VP | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL SALIBA | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA WALSTON | Creekside Rep | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA AMBROSSINI | Creekside Rep | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HOLBERG-CASTER | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN DAY | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERI RAPHAEL | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA LIPPMAN | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE LIPPMAN | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZZ BRUNNER | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BRUNNER | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDIHA SALIBA | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA LIPPMAN | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA AMBROSINI | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL SALIBA | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERI RAPHAEL | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADEA HOSKING | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA WALSTON | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ BRUNNER | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON GROVER | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY CASTER | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BRUNNER | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LIPPMAN | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDIHA SALIBA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA LIPPMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA AMBROSINI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL SALIBA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERI RAPHAEL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADEA HOSKING | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY REEB | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA WALSTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ BRUNNER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON GROVER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY CASTER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BRUNNER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDIHA SALIBA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA LIPPMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA AMBROSINI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL SALIBA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERI RAPHAEL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADEA HOSKING | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY REEB | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA WALSTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ BRUNNER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMELIA BEROL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA COSTA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BRUNNER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDIHA SALIBA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA LIPPMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA AMBROSINI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL SALIBA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERI RAPHAEL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADEA HOSKING | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY REEB | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA WALSTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ BRUNNER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMELIA BEROL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA COSTA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BRUNNER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDIHA SALIBA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA STERRENBERG | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA AMBROSINI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL SALIBA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERI RAPHAEL | WEB MASTER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMARA JENKINSON | MOUNTAIN VOICES CHAIRPERSO | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA WALSTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL LEWINSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA LYNN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDIHA SALIBA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA STERRENBERG | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA AMBROSINI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL SALIBA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERI RAPHAEL | WEB MASTER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMARA JENKINSON | MOUNTAIN VOICES CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA WALSTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL LEWINSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA LYNN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $194,077 | $29,615 | $642,876 | $642,876 | $98,881 | $10,903 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $127,101 | $50,342 | $544,227 | $544,227 | $91,746 | $27,123 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $127,101 | $50,342 | $544,227 | $544,227 | $91,746 | $27,123 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $28,107 | $49,650 | $465,284 | $465,284 | $3,969 | $22,649 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $34,568 | $31,984 | $486,827 | $486,827 | $24,560 | $9,881 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $18,773 | $12,613 | $484,243 | $498,388 | $11,264 | $39 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $24,235 | $13,938 | $492,228 | $514,051 | $15,014 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $30,999 | $18,736 | $503,754 | $503,754 | $22,993 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $56,250 | $24,108 | $532,792 | $532,792 | $49,958 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $52,471 | $28,701 | $500,650 | $500,650 | $36,828 | $0 | - | 0 | 12 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $210,216 | $17,730 | $467,715 | $467,715 | $205,216 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $29,705 | $18,651 | $292,535 | $292,535 | $19,990 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $40,433 | $24,085 | $281,481 | $281,481 | $30,582 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $28,533 | $24,396 | $265,133 | $265,133 | $23,465 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $108,543 | $31,847 | $260,996 | $260,996 | $101,232 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $182,297 | $18,259 | $184,300 | $184,300 | $11,923 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALDSBURG CENTER FOR THE ARTS | CA | A20 | $205,585 | $201,224 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| 6TH STREET STUDIOS AND ART CENTER | CA | A20 | $218,147 | $156,723 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANGELICA CENTER FOR ARTS AND MUSIC | CA | A20 | $241,775 | $265,550 | Program Directo | $46,693 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMPANA STUDIOS | CA | A20 | $166,678 | $190,098 | CHAIR/PRESID | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLAMENCO ARTS INTERNATIONAL | CA | A20 | $197,000 | $178,427 | President & CEO | $72,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE MILL VALLEY FALL ARTS FESTIVAL | CA | A20 | $220,167 | $185,374 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BONSAI FOUNDATION OF THE CENTRAL VALLEY | CA | A20 | $170,900 | $93,966 | Director | $12,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY ARTS & EMPOWERMENT | CA | A20 | $236,571 | $334,491 | CEO | $48,400 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SISKIYOU COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL | CA | A20 | $217,582 | $219,754 | Executive Dir. | $43,215 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COAXIAL ARTS FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $234,877 | $224,116 | SECRETARY | $11,575 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUND ART | CA | A20 | $212,709 | $255,574 | PRESIDENT/FOUNDER | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW YORK CENTER FOR ART & AWARENESS INC | CA | A20 | $244,108 | $230,638 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN DIEGO BOOK ARTS | CA | A20 | $178,249 | $181,956 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WALNUT GROVE CULTURAL CENTER INC | CA | A20 | $235,748 | $210,982 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIETY FOR CALLIGRAPHY | CA | A20 | $194,161 | $222,764 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENRYU ARTS | CA | A20 | $163,958 | $155,553 | President | $54,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFRICAN AMERICAN CULTURAL CENTER OF LONG BEACH | CA | A20 | $214,631 | $142,650 | Treasurer | $12,875 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAKECUTTER INSTITUTE | CA | A20 | $172,932 | $90,703 | CEO and President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ART & SOUL OAKLAND | CA | A20 | $163,392 | $191,278 | VP/Treasurer, Director of Operations | $53,313 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTA CRUZ MOUNTAINS ART CENTER | CA | A20 | $253,047 | $259,415 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTEREY PENINSULA MUSICAL THEATER INC | CA | A20 | $167,982 | $153,573 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARL CHERRY FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $180,011 | $195,087 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $46,501 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARTS AT BLUE ROOF INC | CA | A20 | $171,049 | $115,058 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| URASENKE FOUNDATION OF CALIFORNIA | CA | A20 | $223,585 | $212,246 | CEO / DIR | $75,214 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BISNO SCHALL CLOCK GALLERY FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $187,000 | $14,300 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $29,615 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,772 | $11,772 | - | - | 39.8% | |
| Insurance | $7,031 | $7,031 | - | - | 23.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,024 | $4,024 | - | - | 13.6% | |
| Occupancy | $2,697 | $2,697 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,975 | $1,975 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,538 | $1,538 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $484 | $484 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES/FEES | $94 | $94 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $29,615 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $50,342 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,761 | $12,761 | - | - | 25.3% | |
| Occupancy | $10,547 | $10,547 | - | - | 21.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,190 | $10,190 | - | - | 20.2% |
| Fees: other services | $9,599 | $9,599 | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $6,494 | $6,494 | - | - | 12.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $655 | $655 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES/FEES | $96 | $96 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $50,342 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $49,650 spent · pay $10,000 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $24,086 | 48.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,989 | 30.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $10,000 | 20.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $575 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $49,650 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $31,984 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $22,076 | 69.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,383 | 29.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $525 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $31,984 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $12,613 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,228 | 57.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,854 | 38.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $531 | 4.2% | |
| Total | $12,613 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $13,938 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,022
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $8,743 | 62.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,435 | 31.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $450 | 3.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $310 | 2.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,022 | reported apart |
| Total | $13,938 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $18,736 spent · pay $0 · grants $200 · events $4,723
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $9,284 | - | - | - | 49.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,371 | - | - | - | 23.3% | |
| Other (as described) | property tax and dues | $2,571 | - | - | - | 13.7% |
| Office expenses | $1,860 | - | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $200 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,723 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $18,736 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $24,108 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,730
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,688 | - | - | - | 69.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,767 | - | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Occupancy | $2,344 | - | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | supplies | $1,493 | - | - | - | 6.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $506 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | taxes | $310 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,730 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $24,108 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $28,701 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,751 | - | - | - | 40.9% | |
| Other (as described) | supplies | $7,737 | - | - | - | 27.0% |
| Occupancy | $3,611 | - | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,442 | - | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | fundraising exp | $1,160 | - | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | equipment | $788 | - | - | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $470 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | taxes | $292 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Total | $28,701 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $17,730 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,343 | $6,343 | - | - | 35.8% | |
| Other (as described) | art sales expense | $3,917 | - | $3,917 | - | 22.1% |
| Insurance | $2,444 | $2,444 | - | - | 13.8% | |
| Occupancy | $2,197 | $2,197 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | construction in kind | $1,179 | $1,179 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Office expenses | $692 | - | $692 | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $525 | - | $525 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | supplies | $349 | $349 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | fees | $84 | $84 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $17,730 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $18,651 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,353 | 55.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,798 | 41.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $500 | 2.7% | |
| Total | $18,651 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $24,085 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,367 | 72.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,163 | 25.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $555 | 2.3% | |
| Total | $24,085 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $24,396 spent · pay $0 · grants $50 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,087 | 70.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,728 | 27.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $531 | 2.2% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $50 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $24,396 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $31,847 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,190 · events $8,573
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $26,314 | 82.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,900 | 9.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,190 | 6.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $443 | 1.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $8,573 | reported apart |
| Total | $31,847 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $18,259 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,146
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,974 | 71.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,684 | 20.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,601 | 8.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $10,146 | reported apart |
| Total | $18,259 | 100% |