STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS

Cite this

Plain text INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/376044752. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/376044752

MLA “INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/376044752. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $203K · expenses $183K · assets $362K

Also known as
BLOOMINGTON FIREFIGHTER UNION LOCAL
EIN
37-6044752
Address
1911 E HAMILTON RD, BLOOMINGTON, IL 61704-9460
Website
WWW.IAFF-LOCAL49.ORG
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(5)
Ruling year
1940
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS #49 IS ORGANIZED TO CULTIVATE FRIENDSHIP AND FELLOWSHIP AND TO IMPROVE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC STATUS FOR FIREFIGHTER'S IN THE BLOOMINGTON-NORMAL AREA.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Eric Hall PRESIDENT2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kyle Klinefelter VICE PRESIDENT2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Thomas P Conley Iii TREASURER2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Clayton Matteson SECRETARY2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Thomas Conley (former) TREASURER2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC HALL PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE KLINEFELTER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS P CONLEY III TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAYTON MATTESON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC HALL PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE KLINEFELTER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS P CONLEY III TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAYTON MATTESON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC HALL PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE KLINEFELTER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS P CONLEY III TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAYTON MATTESON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC HALL PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE KLINEFELTER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS CONLEY TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAYTON MATTESON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC HALL PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE KLINEFELTER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS CONLEY TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAYTON MATTESON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$202,589$183,315 $361,972$361,972 $184,247$0 $000
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$195,849$165,184 $328,929$328,929 $185,588$0 $000
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$250,373$222,153 $279,890$279,890 $240,491$0 $000
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$218,718$217,224 $281,270$281,270 $207,719$0 $000
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$141,459$171,939 $260,932$260,932 $134,270$0 $000

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSILNot reported $169,972$164,771 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSILNot reported $183,650$201,499 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSILNot reported $141,823$105,510 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSILJ40 $134,305$134,583 President$600 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIONS CLUBSILNot reported $103,166$28,692 TAIL TWISTER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSINNot reported $126,660$131,897 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSIANot reported $305,114$280,344 SECRETARY/TR$16,565 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSMANot reported $181,075$145,389 Vice President$4,068 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSOHNot reported $162,775$92,969 UNION TRUSTE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCANot reported $128,315$106,021 President$3,100 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCONot reported $209,050$191,311 PRESIDENT$4,563 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSTXNot reported $192,684$199,438 SECRETARY/TREASURER$14,570 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSVANot reported $354,574$267,460 PRESIDENT$14,448 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCAJ40 $183,278$191,759 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSMANot reported $277,411$291,055 President$22,348 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSTXNot reported $147,770$205,644 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCONot reported $124,390$106,518 PRESIDENT$7,445 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCAJ03 $349,127$330,722 President$7,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSNCNot reported $259,758$229,896 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCANot reported $258,228$257,812 President & CEO$5,096 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCANot reported $216,493$196,581 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSRIJ40 $222,064$209,293 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCTNot reported $131,563$165,302 President$17,098 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSALNot reported $181,615$130,160 SECRETARY/TR$5,760 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSMANot reported $123,850$106,970 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$13,7101 12015–2015 INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1243 22022–2023 INTERNATIONAL OZONE ASSOCIATION INC; INTERNATIONAL PERFUSION ASSOCIATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $183,315 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,384
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Payments to affiliates $77,383$77,383-- 42.2%
Other (as described)PAC ASSESSMENTS $29,455$29,455-- 16.1%
Other (as described)RETIREMENT AND MEMBER B $28,007$28,007-- 15.3%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $21,498--$21,498 11.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $14,384$14,384-- 7.8%
Fees: accounting $5,925-$5,925- 3.2%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS $3,450$3,450-- 1.9%
All other expenses $2,918-$2,918- 1.6%
Insurance $187-$187- 0.1%
Office expenses $108-$108- 0.1%
Total$183,315100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $165,184 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,006
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Payments to affiliates $73,766$73,766-- 44.7%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $31,562--$31,562 19.1%
Other (as described)PAC ASSESSMENTS $29,930$29,930-- 18.1%
Other (as described)RETIREMENT AND MEMBER B $12,376$12,376-- 7.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,006$6,006-- 3.6%
Fees: accounting $5,810-$5,810- 3.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,600-$2,600- 1.6%
All other expenses $2,543$2,543-- 1.5%
Insurance $374-$374- 0.2%
Office expenses $217-$217- 0.1%
Total$165,184100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $222,153 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Payments to affiliates $65,294$65,294-- 29.4%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS $48,743$48,743-- 21.9%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $41,882--$41,882 18.9%
Other (as described)PAC ASSESSMENTS $31,131$31,131-- 14.0%
Other (as described)RETIREMENT AND MEMBER B $20,391$20,391-- 9.2%
Fees: accounting $9,780-$9,780- 4.4%
All other expenses $3,964-$3,964- 1.8%
Office expenses $781-$781- 0.4%
Insurance $187-$187- 0.1%
Total$222,153100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $217,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,111
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Payments to affiliates $65,485$65,485-- 30.1%
Other (as described)PAC ASSESSMENTS $52,340$52,340-- 24.1%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $50,667--$50,667 23.3%
Other (as described)RETIREMENT AND MEMBER B $21,254$21,254-- 9.8%
Fees: accounting $12,062-$12,062- 5.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $5,626-$5,626- 2.6%
All other expenses $4,977$4,977-- 2.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,111$4,111-- 1.9%
Office expenses $515-$515- 0.2%
Insurance $187-$187- 0.1%
Total$217,224100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $171,939 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,319
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Payments to affiliates $58,093$58,093-- 33.8%
Other (as described)RETIREMENT AND MEMBER B $26,891$26,891-- 15.6%
All other expenses $19,185$16,178$3,007- 11.2%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $17,398--$17,398 10.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $13,319$13,319-- 7.7%
Fees: accounting $12,490-$12,490- 7.3%
Other (as described)PARK ASSESSMENTS $10,170$10,170-- 5.9%
Other (as described)LIVING ASSESSMENTS $8,648-$8,648- 5.0%
Fees: legal $4,762-$4,762- 2.8%
Office expenses $969-$969- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $14-$14- 0.0%
Total$171,939100%

View the filing