INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS
Cite this
Plain text INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/363286157. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/363286157
MLA “INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/363286157. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $184K · expenses $201K · assets $142K
- Also known as
- LOCAL 3005 BOLINGBROOK
- EIN
- 36-3286157
- Address
- PO BOX 1634, BOLINGBROOK, IL 60440-7355
- Website
- WWW.IAFFLOCAL3005.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(5)
- Ruling year
- 1959
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
REPRESENTATION AND BENEFIT TO MEMBERSHIP
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Bramwell | PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Kerkstra | VICE PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Peloso | SECRETARY TREASURER | 2017-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN BRAMWELL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN KERKSTRA | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY PELOSO | SECRETARY TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY PELOSO | SECRETARY TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN KERKSTRA | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BRAMWELL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN BRAMWELL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN KERKSTRA | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY PELOSO | SECRETARY TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN BRAMWELL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN KERKSTRA | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY PELOSO | SECRETARY TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN BRAMWELL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN KERKSTRA | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY PELOSO | SECRETARY TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN BRAMWELL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN KERKSTRA | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY PELOSO | SECRETARY TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN BRAMWELL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN KERKSTRA | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY PELOSO | SECRETARY TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN BRAMWELL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN KERKSTRA | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY PELOSO | SECRETARY TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $183,650 | $201,499 | $141,649 | $141,649 | $146,579 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $179,318 | $148,327 | $159,498 | $159,498 | $142,288 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $155,450 | $149,934 | $128,736 | $128,736 | $584 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $139,099 | $118,302 | $120,574 | $120,574 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $104,624 | $86,617 | $98,753 | $98,753 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $118,451 | $107,691 | $80,746 | $80,746 | $2,054 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $112,668 | $103,110 | $69,986 | $69,986 | $2,629 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $117,581 | $119,074 | $60,428 | $60,428 | $6,205 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | IL | Not reported | $141,823 | $105,510 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | IL | Not reported | $202,589 | $183,315 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | IL | Not reported | $169,972 | $164,771 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | IL | J40 | $134,305 | $134,583 | President | $600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIONS CLUBS | IL | Not reported | $103,166 | $28,692 | TAIL TWISTER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CA | Not reported | $174,959 | $142,163 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CT | Not reported | $102,881 | $88,253 | Treasurer | $100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | OH | Not reported | $318,740 | $335,599 | PRESIDENT | $7,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CT | Not reported | $244,351 | $215,128 | President | $8,424 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | MA | Not reported | $123,850 | $106,970 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CO | Not reported | $124,390 | $106,518 | PRESIDENT | $7,445 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | RI | J40 | $222,064 | $209,293 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | AL | Not reported | $181,615 | $130,160 | SECRETARY/TR | $5,760 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | TX | J40 | $108,073 | $96,691 | PRESIDENT | $8,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | OH | Not reported | $162,775 | $92,969 | UNION TRUSTE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CA | J03 | $349,127 | $330,722 | President | $7,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CO | Not reported | $209,050 | $191,311 | PRESIDENT | $4,563 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | WA | Not reported | $111,249 | $118,742 | PRESIDENT | $6,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | TN | Not reported | $264,035 | $252,300 | President | $16,344 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CO | Not reported | $186,578 | $150,728 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | TX | Not reported | $192,684 | $199,438 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $14,570 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | MA | Not reported | $181,075 | $145,389 | Vice President | $4,068 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | MA | Not reported | $97,079 | $112,140 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CA | J40 | $183,278 | $191,759 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | MA | Not reported | $277,411 | $291,055 | President | $22,348 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | DAF sponsor | $13,710 | 1 | 1 | 2015–2015 | INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $124 | 3 | 2 | 2022–2023 | INTERNATIONAL OZONE ASSOCIATION INC; INTERNATIONAL PERFUSION ASSOCIATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $201,499 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $79,055
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DUES TO AFFI IAFF AND AFLCIO | $62,188 | $62,188 | - | - | 30.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $55,157 | $55,157 | - | - | 27.4% | |
| All other expenses | $31,361 | $30,782 | $579 | - | 15.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $21,594 | $21,594 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $13,831 | $13,831 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,514 | $1,216 | $4,298 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | PHONE COSTS | $3,829 | $3,600 | $229 | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: management | $2,639 | - | $2,639 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $731 | $731 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $655 | - | $655 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $57,491 | $23,898 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $201,499 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $148,327 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $53,568
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DUES TO AFFI IAFF AND AFLCIO | $58,262 | $58,262 | - | - | 39.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $27,498 | $27,498 | - | - | 18.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $24,662 | $24,662 | - | - | 16.6% |
| All other expenses | $22,817 | $22,143 | $674 | - | 15.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,930 | - | $3,930 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PHONE COSTS | $3,912 | $3,600 | $312 | - | 2.6% |
| Travel | $3,241 | $3,241 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: management | $1,068 | - | $1,068 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $562 | $562 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $375 | - | $375 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $57,510 | $26,070 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $148,327 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $149,934 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $25,816
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $148,205 | 98.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,563 | 1.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $166 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $25,816 | reported apart |
| Total | $149,934 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $118,302 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $25,186
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $115,885 | 98.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,311 | 2.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $106 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $25,186 | reported apart |
| Total | $118,302 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $86,617 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $83,766 | 96.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,768 | 2.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,083 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $86,617 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $107,691 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $35,108
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $98,994 | 91.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $7,637 | 7.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,060 | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $35,108 | reported apart |
| Total | $107,691 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $103,110 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $31,079
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $97,978 | 95.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,766 | 4.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $366 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $31,079 | reported apart |
| Total | $103,110 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $119,074 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $32,177
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $102,648 | 86.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $16,037 | 13.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $389 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $32,177 | reported apart |
| Total | $119,074 | 100% |