STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MICHIGAN CHRISTMAS TREE ASSOCIATION INC

Cite this

Plain text MICHIGAN CHRISTMAS TREE ASSOCIATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/381964008. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MICHIGAN CHRISTMAS TREE ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/381964008

MLA “MICHIGAN CHRISTMAS TREE ASSOCIATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/381964008. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $447K · expenses $387K · assets $245K

EIN
38-1964008
Address
PO BOX 252, DURAND, MI 48429-0252
Website
WWW.MCTA.ORG
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(5)
Ruling year
1980
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROMOTE MICHIGAN CHRISTMAS TREE INDUSTRY

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 27 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Tony Stefani PRESIDENT2016-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Jessica Korson VICE PRESIDE2023-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Scott Powell DIRECTOR AT2016-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Tyler Kluck DIRECTOR2022-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Kyle Getty DIRECTOR2018-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Kevin Mohrland DIRECTOR AT2016-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Ken Wahmhoff DIRECTOR2023-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Blake Sherburne SECRETARY/TR2025 5 $0 reported 1
Blake Sherburn (former) SECRETARY/TR2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Dr Bert Cregg (former) EDUCATION AD2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Brian Bosch (former) SECRETARY/TR2013-2022 5 $0 reported 1
Zachary Armintrout (former) PAST PRESIDE2016-2022 5 $0 reported 1
John Fras (former) DIRECTOR2012-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Rick Schmuckal (former) DIRECTOR2011-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Amy Start (former) EXECUTIVE DI2017-2018 30 $0 reported 1
Justin Bartlett (former) VICE PRESIDE2014-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Rick Schumuckal (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Marsha Gray (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2010-2016 30 $0 reported 1
Chris Maciborski (former) PAST PRESIDENT2010-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Ed Carpenter (former) VICE PRESIDENT2010-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Josh Peterson (former) PRESIDENT2010-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Zac Armintrout (former) DIRECTOR2015 1 $0 reported 1
Rob Brown (former) SECRETARY TREASURER2010-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Vanderweide (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Damon Glei (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Frank Genovese (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Getty (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY STEFANI PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA KORSON VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
BLAKE SHERBURNE SECRETARY/TR5 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT POWELL DIRECTOR AT5 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN MOHRLAND DIRECTOR AT5 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE GETTY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
TYLER KLUCK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KEN WAHMHOFF DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY STEFANI PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA KORSON VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
BLAKE SHERBURN SECRETARY/TR5 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT POWELL PAST PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
TYLER KLUCK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE GETTY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN MOHRLAND DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KEN WAHMHOFF DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
DR BERT CREGG EDUCATION AD5 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TONY STEFANI PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA KORSON VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
BLAKE SHERBURN SECRETARY/TR5 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT POWELL PAST PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
TYLER KLUCK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE GETTY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN MOHRLAND DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KEN WAHMHOFF DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
DR BERT CREGG EDUCATION AD5 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCOTT POWELL PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
TONY STEFANI VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BOSCH SECRETARY/TR5 $0$0$0 $01
ZACHARY ARMINTROUT PAST PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
BLAKE SHERBURN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN MOHRLAND DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE GETTY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
TYLER KLUCK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
DR BERT CREGG EDUCATION AD5 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ZACHARY ARMINTROUT PAST PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN FRAS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE GETTY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN MOHRLAND DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
RICK SCHMUCKAL DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BOSCH SECRETARY/TR5 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT POWELL PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
TONY STEFANI VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ZACHARY ARMINTROUT DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN FRAS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE GETTY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN MOHRLAND DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
RICK SCHMUCKAL DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BOSCH SECRETARY/TR5 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT POWELL PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
TONY STEFANI VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN FRAS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE GETTY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN MOHRLAND DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
RICK SCHMUCKAL DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
TONY STEFANI DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ZACHARY ARMINTROUT PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BOSCH SECRETARY/TR5 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT POWELL VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY START EXECUTIVE DI30 $0-- $01
ZACHARY ARMINTROUT PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
SCOTT POWELL VICE PRESIDE5 $0-- $01
BRIAN BOSCH SECRETARY/TR5 $0-- $01
JOHN FRAS DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
RICK SCHMUCKAL DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
KEVIN MOHRLAND DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
KYLE GETTY DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
TONY STEFANI DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY START EXECUTIVE DI30 $0-- $01
ZACHARY ARMINTROUT PRESIDENT2 $0-- $01
JUSTIN BARTLETT VICE PRESIDE2 $0-- $01
BRIAN BOSCH SECRETARY/TR2 $0-- $01
JOHN FRAS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
RICK SCHUMUCKAL DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
KEVIN MOHRLAND DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
SCOTT POWELL DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
TONY STEFANI DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARSHA GRAY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR30 $0-$0 $01
ZACHARY ARMINTROUT PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JUSTIN BARTLETT VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN BOSCH SECRETARY TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN FRAS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
RICK SCHMUCKAL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN MOHRLAND DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
SCOTT POWELL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
TONY STEFANI DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARSHA GRAY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS MACIBORSKI PAST PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN FRAS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
Justin Bartlett DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
RICK SCHMUCKAL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ED CARPENTER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JOSH PETERSON PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ZAC ARMINTROUT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN BOSCH DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARSHA GRAY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS MACIBORSKI PAST PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN FRAS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
Justin Bartlett DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
RICK SCHMUCKAL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ED CARPENTER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JOSH PETERSON PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ROB BROWN SECRETARY TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN BOSCH DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARSHA GRAY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS MACIBORSKI PAST PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN FRAS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
STEVE VANDERWEIDE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
RICK SCHMUCKAL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ED CARPENTER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JOSH PETERSON PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ROB BROWN SECRETARY TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN BOSCH DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARSHA GRAY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS MACIBORSKI PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN FRAS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
STEVE VANDERWEIDE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
RICK SCHMUCKAL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ED CARPENTER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JOSH PETERSON VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ROB BROWN SECRETARY TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
DAMON GLEI DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARSHA GRAY EXECUTIVE DIREC40 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS MACIBORSKI PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
FRANK GENOVESE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
STEVE VANDERWEIDE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
RICK SCHMUCKAL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ED CARPENTER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JOSH PETERSON VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ROB BROWN SECRETARY TREAS1 $0-$0 $01
DAMON GLEI DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARSHA GRAY EXECUTIVE DIREC40 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS MACIBORSKI PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
FRANK GENOVESE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
STEVE VANDERWEIDE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN GETTY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ED CARPENTER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JOSH PETERSON VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ROB BROWN SECRETARY TREAS1 $0-$0 $01
DAMON GLEI DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$446,731$387,193 $244,714$242,946 $157,643$0 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$267,864$231,414 $190,878$183,408 $82,288$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$294,111$267,967 $151,738$146,958 $111,970$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$284,317$258,003 $123,852$120,814 $110,140$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$212,187$199,981 $94,500$94,500 $82,493$0 $60,8780-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$228,412$222,925 $82,294$82,294 $111,791$0 $59,0440-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$202,618$197,717 $76,807$76,807 $89,019$0 $56,88603
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$172,251$168,761 $71,913$71,913 $49,834- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$154,037$146,867 $69,979$68,423 $74,486- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$124,003$130,354 $61,253$61,253 -- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$125,948$129,592 $68,278$67,604 -$84,543 ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$155,577$148,016 $72,959$71,262 -$114,259 ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$148,272$125,023 $64,045$63,909 -$100,794 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$121,988$124,424 $44,018$40,660 -$74,731 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$138,785$118,599 $43,998$43,248 -$90,275 ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$185,880$215,432 $23,664$23,123 $32,241$102,852 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (31)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NORTH CAROLINA CHRISTMAS TREE ASSOCIATIONNCK20 $719,948$708,672 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
OPERATION CHRISTMAS TREE INCCANot reported $246,591$198,030 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MICHIGAN AGGREGATES ASSOCIATION INCMINot reported $1,368,882$1,041,845 Executive Director$288,176 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission
MICHIGAN TRUCKING ASSOCIATION INCMINot reported $1,136,272$1,059,539 PRESIDENT & CEO$186,626 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
MICHIGAN JUDGES ASSOCIATION INCMINot reported $100,386$49,828 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
MICHIGAN COURT ADMINISTRATION ASSOCIATION INCMIS41 $150,421$142,704 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
MICHIGAN PEST CONTROL ASSOCIATION INCMINot reported $119,662$120,712 ALLIED REP.$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
NATIONAL CHRISTMAS TREE ASSOCIATION INCCONot reported $174,587$189,942 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
AMERICAN CHRISTMAS TREE ASSOCIATIONCAS41 $170,000$160,860 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MICHIGAN CITY MAINSTREET ASSOCIATION INCINNot reported $152,749$176,411 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MICHIGAN CREATIVITY ASSOCIATION INCMINot reported $56,358$48,258 Affiliate Director$13,000 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
MICHIGAN CRA ASSOCIATIONMIW60 $60,771$75,876 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
MICHIGAN TOWING ASSOCIATION INCMINot reported $80,458$39,828 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
MICHIGAN CRISIS RESPONSE ASSOCIATION INCMIM20 $64,150$33,320 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
MICHIGAN TAI CHI ASSOCIATIONMINot reported $58,713$44,268 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
MICHIGAN CHESS ASSOCIATIONMINot reported $76,233$89,331 PREIDENT/BOD$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
MICHIGAN FARMHOUSE ASSOCIATION INCMIY40 $80,790$62,981 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
OHIO CHRISTMAS TREE ASSOCIATION INCOHNot reported $57,540$42,431 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
CHRISTMAS TREE FARMERS ASSOCIATION OF NEW YORK INCNYK20 $87,408$64,818 VICE PRESIDENT$7,333 Similar name, revenue within 10x
MINNESOTA CHRISTMAS TREE PRODUCERS ASSOCIATIONMNNot reported $56,555$72,598 EXECUTIVE DI$20,600 Similar name, revenue within 10x
MICHIGAN TRUCKING ASSOCIATION INCMINot reported $32,228$32,559 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
MICHIGAN BRIDGE ASSOCIATION INCMINot reported $41,651$44,470 Secretary$2,400 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
MICHIGAN WIRELESS ASSOCIATION INCMINot reported $15,847$7,030 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
MICHIGAN CULINARY ASSOCIATION INCMIB82 $22,122$7,729 CHAIRMAN OF BOARD$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
MICHIGAN YOGA ASSOCIATION INCMINot reported $4,962$10,872 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 31 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CURRAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$165,0002 12021–2022 OPERATION CHRISTMAS TREE INC
GREATER GRAND ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$60,0126 12017–2024 CHRISTMAS CHEER ASSOCIATION
UNITY FOUNDATION OF LAPORTE COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$34,3001 12022–2022 MICHIGAN CITY MAINSTREET ASSOCIATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$18,6871 12024–2024 MICHIGAN CREATIVITY ASSOCIATION INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$10,0001 12022–2022 OPERATION CHRISTMAS TREE INC
NICHOLS COMPANY CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$5,0001 12025–2025 MAYORS CHRISTMAS TREE ASSOCIATION
S N AND GLORIA WOLBACH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12021–2021 CHRISTMAS CHEER ASSOCIATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,7503 12013–2015 MAYORS CHRISTMAS TREE ASSOCIATION
STANLEY L URWILLER FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,2503 12020–2022 CHRISTMAS CHEER ASSOCIATION
SKILLMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,5001 12023–2023 MICHIGAN CREATIVITY ASSOCIATION INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,21912 32020–2023 MICHIGAN CREATIVITY ASSOCIATION INC; MICHIGAN CHESS ASSOCIATION; MICHIGAN TAI CHI ASSOCIATION
VERN & ESTHER TAYLOR CHARITABLE TRUST MAC 18032-042 Private foundation$2,0002 12018–2019 CHRISTMAS CHEER ASSOCIATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $387,193 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $126,591
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $126,591$126,091$500- 32.7%
Fees: other services $109,432$109,432-- 28.3%
Fees: management $73,578$36,789$36,789- 19.0%
Office expenses $53,552$51,244$2,308- 13.8%
Advertising and promotion $12,116$12,116-- 3.1%
Travel $7,258$7,258-- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $1,700$850$850- 0.4%
Insurance $1,279-$1,279- 0.3%
Occupancy $903$451$452- 0.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $589$294$295- 0.2%
Other (as described)REFUNDS $195$195-- 0.1%
Total$387,193100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $231,414 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $39,902
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $74,969$37,484$37,485- 32.4%
Office expenses $55,900$54,225$1,675- 24.2%
Fees: other services $49,219$49,219-- 21.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $39,902$38,001$1,901- 17.2%
Advertising and promotion $5,730$5,730-- 2.5%
Travel $2,013$2,013-- 0.9%
Insurance $1,299-$1,299- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $920$460$460- 0.4%
Occupancy $824$412$412- 0.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $588$294$294- 0.3%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS $50$50-- 0.0%
Total$231,414100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $267,967 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $120,081
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $120,081$118,849$1,232- 44.8%
Fees: management $70,359$35,179$35,180- 26.3%
Office expenses $61,299$59,047$2,252- 22.9%
Advertising and promotion $9,856$9,856-- 3.7%
Travel $2,809$2,809-- 1.0%
Insurance $1,232-$1,232- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $625$312$313- 0.2%
Occupancy $623$311$312- 0.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $583$291$292- 0.2%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS $500$500-- 0.2%
Total$267,967100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $258,003 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $122,614
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $122,614$121,839$775- 47.5%
Fees: management $61,798$30,899$30,899- 24.0%
Office expenses $50,860$48,668$2,192- 19.7%
Advertising and promotion $16,166$16,166-- 6.3%
Depreciation and depletion $2,128$2,101$27- 0.8%
Travel $1,154$1,154-- 0.4%
Insurance $1,140-$1,140- 0.4%
Occupancy $876$438$438- 0.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $642$321$321- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $625$312$313- 0.2%
Total$258,003100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $199,981 spent · pay $60,878 · grants $0 · events $70,177
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $70,177$70,177-- 35.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $60,878$60,878-- 30.4%
Office expenses $48,184$46,236$1,948- 24.1%
Advertising and promotion $16,034$16,034-- 8.0%
Insurance $1,140-$1,140- 0.6%
Other (as described)OTHER $707$353$354- 0.4%
Occupancy $660$330$330- 0.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $645$322$323- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $625$312$313- 0.3%
Travel $523$523-- 0.3%
Fees: management $300$150$150- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $108$54$54- 0.1%
Total$199,981100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $222,925 spent · pay $59,044 · grants $0 · events $95,859
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $95,859$95,729$130- 43.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $59,044$59,044-- 26.5%
Office expenses $44,336$42,795$1,541- 19.9%
Advertising and promotion $15,521$15,521-- 7.0%
Fees: management $1,699$849$850- 0.8%
Insurance $1,140-$1,140- 0.5%
Other (as described)MEMBER SERVICES $1,000$1,000-- 0.4%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $835$835-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $790$395$395- 0.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $627$313$314- 0.3%
Other (as described)FEES $579$289$290- 0.3%
Occupancy $550$275$275- 0.2%
Travel $450$450-- 0.2%
All other expenses $387$193$194- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $108$54$54- 0.0%
Total$222,925100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $197,717 spent · pay $56,886 · grants $0 · events $91,325
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $91,325$91,245$80- 46.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $56,886$42,665$14,221- 28.8%
Office expenses $29,842$28,135$1,707- 15.1%
Advertising and promotion $13,378$13,378-- 6.8%
Travel $2,076$2,076-- 1.0%
Insurance $1,265-$1,265- 0.6%
Occupancy $715$357$358- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $675$337$338- 0.3%
Other (as described)FEES $651$325$326- 0.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $623$311$312- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $181$90$91- 0.1%
Other (as described)DUES $100$50$50- 0.1%
Total$197,717100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $168,761 spent · pay $54,854 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $90,438 53.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $54,854 32.5%
Printing, publications, postage $20,814 12.3%
Fees to independent contractors $2,050 1.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $605 0.4%
Total$168,761100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $146,867 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $74,709 50.9%
Fees to independent contractors $52,371 35.7%
Printing, publications, postage $17,872 12.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,915 1.3%
Total$146,867100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $130,354 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $64,455 49.4%
Fees to independent contractors $58,125 44.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,214 4.8%
Printing, publications, postage $1,560 1.2%
Total$130,354100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $129,592 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $64,412 49.7%
Fees to independent contractors $57,650 44.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,123 4.7%
Printing, publications, postage $1,407 1.1%
Total$129,592100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $148,016 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $86,598 58.5%
Fees to independent contractors $54,900 37.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,620 3.1%
Printing, publications, postage $1,898 1.3%
Total$148,016100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $125,023 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $61,224 49.0%
Fees to independent contractors $54,924 43.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,878 5.5%
Printing, publications, postage $1,997 1.6%
Total$125,023100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $124,424 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $62,822 50.5%
Fees to independent contractors $52,133 41.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,938 5.6%
Printing, publications, postage $2,531 2.0%
Total$124,424100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $118,599 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $56,896 48.0%
Fees to independent contractors $52,270 44.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,945 5.9%
Printing, publications, postage $2,488 2.1%
Total$118,599100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $215,432 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,580 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $90,268 41.9%
Grants and similar amounts paid $65,580 30.4%
Fees to independent contractors $50,385 23.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,942 3.2%
Printing, publications, postage $2,257 1.0%
Total$215,432100%

View the filing