MICHIGAN CHRISTMAS TREE ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text MICHIGAN CHRISTMAS TREE ASSOCIATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/381964008. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MICHIGAN CHRISTMAS TREE ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/381964008
MLA “MICHIGAN CHRISTMAS TREE ASSOCIATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/381964008. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $447K · expenses $387K · assets $245K
- EIN
- 38-1964008
- Address
- PO BOX 252, DURAND, MI 48429-0252
- Website
- WWW.MCTA.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(5)
- Ruling year
- 1980
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROMOTE MICHIGAN CHRISTMAS TREE INDUSTRY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 27 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Stefani | PRESIDENT | 2016-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Korson | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Powell | DIRECTOR AT | 2016-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Kluck | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Getty | DIRECTOR | 2018-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Mohrland | DIRECTOR AT | 2016-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Wahmhoff | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blake Sherburne | SECRETARY/TR | 2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blake Sherburn (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Bert Cregg (former) | EDUCATION AD | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Bosch (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2013-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zachary Armintrout (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2016-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Fras (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Schmuckal (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Start (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2017-2018 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Bartlett (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2014-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Schumuckal (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marsha Gray (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Maciborski (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Carpenter (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Peterson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zac Armintrout (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Brown (former) | SECRETARY TREASURER | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Vanderweide (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Damon Glei (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Genovese (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Getty (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY STEFANI | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA KORSON | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKE SHERBURNE | SECRETARY/TR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT POWELL | DIRECTOR AT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MOHRLAND | DIRECTOR AT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE GETTY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER KLUCK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN WAHMHOFF | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY STEFANI | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA KORSON | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKE SHERBURN | SECRETARY/TR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT POWELL | PAST PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER KLUCK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE GETTY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MOHRLAND | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN WAHMHOFF | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BERT CREGG | EDUCATION AD | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY STEFANI | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA KORSON | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKE SHERBURN | SECRETARY/TR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT POWELL | PAST PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER KLUCK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE GETTY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MOHRLAND | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN WAHMHOFF | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BERT CREGG | EDUCATION AD | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT POWELL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY STEFANI | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BOSCH | SECRETARY/TR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACHARY ARMINTROUT | PAST PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKE SHERBURN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MOHRLAND | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE GETTY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER KLUCK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BERT CREGG | EDUCATION AD | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZACHARY ARMINTROUT | PAST PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRAS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE GETTY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MOHRLAND | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SCHMUCKAL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BOSCH | SECRETARY/TR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT POWELL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY STEFANI | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZACHARY ARMINTROUT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRAS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE GETTY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MOHRLAND | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SCHMUCKAL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BOSCH | SECRETARY/TR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT POWELL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY STEFANI | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN FRAS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE GETTY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MOHRLAND | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SCHMUCKAL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY STEFANI | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACHARY ARMINTROUT | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BOSCH | SECRETARY/TR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT POWELL | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY START | EXECUTIVE DI | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ZACHARY ARMINTROUT | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT POWELL | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BOSCH | SECRETARY/TR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRAS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SCHMUCKAL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MOHRLAND | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE GETTY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY STEFANI | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY START | EXECUTIVE DI | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ZACHARY ARMINTROUT | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN BARTLETT | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BOSCH | SECRETARY/TR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SCHUMUCKAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MOHRLAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT POWELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY STEFANI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHA GRAY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACHARY ARMINTROUT | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN BARTLETT | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BOSCH | SECRETARY TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SCHMUCKAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MOHRLAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT POWELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY STEFANI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHA GRAY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MACIBORSKI | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justin Bartlett | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SCHMUCKAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED CARPENTER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH PETERSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAC ARMINTROUT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BOSCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHA GRAY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MACIBORSKI | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justin Bartlett | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SCHMUCKAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED CARPENTER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH PETERSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB BROWN | SECRETARY TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BOSCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHA GRAY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MACIBORSKI | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE VANDERWEIDE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SCHMUCKAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED CARPENTER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH PETERSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB BROWN | SECRETARY TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BOSCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHA GRAY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MACIBORSKI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE VANDERWEIDE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SCHMUCKAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED CARPENTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH PETERSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB BROWN | SECRETARY TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAMON GLEI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHA GRAY | EXECUTIVE DIREC | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MACIBORSKI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK GENOVESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE VANDERWEIDE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SCHMUCKAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED CARPENTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH PETERSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB BROWN | SECRETARY TREAS | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAMON GLEI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHA GRAY | EXECUTIVE DIREC | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MACIBORSKI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK GENOVESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE VANDERWEIDE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN GETTY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED CARPENTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH PETERSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB BROWN | SECRETARY TREAS | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAMON GLEI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $446,731 | $387,193 | $244,714 | $242,946 | $157,643 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $267,864 | $231,414 | $190,878 | $183,408 | $82,288 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $294,111 | $267,967 | $151,738 | $146,958 | $111,970 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $284,317 | $258,003 | $123,852 | $120,814 | $110,140 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $212,187 | $199,981 | $94,500 | $94,500 | $82,493 | $0 | $60,878 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $228,412 | $222,925 | $82,294 | $82,294 | $111,791 | $0 | $59,044 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $202,618 | $197,717 | $76,807 | $76,807 | $89,019 | $0 | $56,886 | 0 | 3 |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $172,251 | $168,761 | $71,913 | $71,913 | $49,834 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $154,037 | $146,867 | $69,979 | $68,423 | $74,486 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $124,003 | $130,354 | $61,253 | $61,253 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $125,948 | $129,592 | $68,278 | $67,604 | - | $84,543 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $155,577 | $148,016 | $72,959 | $71,262 | - | $114,259 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $148,272 | $125,023 | $64,045 | $63,909 | - | $100,794 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $121,988 | $124,424 | $44,018 | $40,660 | - | $74,731 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $138,785 | $118,599 | $43,998 | $43,248 | - | $90,275 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $185,880 | $215,432 | $23,664 | $23,123 | $32,241 | $102,852 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (31)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH CAROLINA CHRISTMAS TREE ASSOCIATION | NC | K20 | $719,948 | $708,672 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OPERATION CHRISTMAS TREE INC | CA | Not reported | $246,591 | $198,030 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MICHIGAN AGGREGATES ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Not reported | $1,368,882 | $1,041,845 | Executive Director | $288,176 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| MICHIGAN TRUCKING ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Not reported | $1,136,272 | $1,059,539 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $186,626 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MICHIGAN JUDGES ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Not reported | $100,386 | $49,828 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MICHIGAN COURT ADMINISTRATION ASSOCIATION INC | MI | S41 | $150,421 | $142,704 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MICHIGAN PEST CONTROL ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Not reported | $119,662 | $120,712 | ALLIED REP. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| NATIONAL CHRISTMAS TREE ASSOCIATION INC | CO | Not reported | $174,587 | $189,942 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN CHRISTMAS TREE ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $170,000 | $160,860 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MICHIGAN CITY MAINSTREET ASSOCIATION INC | IN | Not reported | $152,749 | $176,411 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MICHIGAN CREATIVITY ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Not reported | $56,358 | $48,258 | Affiliate Director | $13,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| MICHIGAN CRA ASSOCIATION | MI | W60 | $60,771 | $75,876 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| MICHIGAN TOWING ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Not reported | $80,458 | $39,828 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| MICHIGAN CRISIS RESPONSE ASSOCIATION INC | MI | M20 | $64,150 | $33,320 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| MICHIGAN TAI CHI ASSOCIATION | MI | Not reported | $58,713 | $44,268 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| MICHIGAN CHESS ASSOCIATION | MI | Not reported | $76,233 | $89,331 | PREIDENT/BOD | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| MICHIGAN FARMHOUSE ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Y40 | $80,790 | $62,981 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| OHIO CHRISTMAS TREE ASSOCIATION INC | OH | Not reported | $57,540 | $42,431 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CHRISTMAS TREE FARMERS ASSOCIATION OF NEW YORK INC | NY | K20 | $87,408 | $64,818 | VICE PRESIDENT | $7,333 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MINNESOTA CHRISTMAS TREE PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION | MN | Not reported | $56,555 | $72,598 | EXECUTIVE DI | $20,600 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MICHIGAN TRUCKING ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Not reported | $32,228 | $32,559 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MICHIGAN BRIDGE ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Not reported | $41,651 | $44,470 | Secretary | $2,400 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MICHIGAN WIRELESS ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Not reported | $15,847 | $7,030 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MICHIGAN CULINARY ASSOCIATION INC | MI | B82 | $22,122 | $7,729 | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MICHIGAN YOGA ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Not reported | $4,962 | $10,872 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 31 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $387,193 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $126,591
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $126,591 | $126,091 | $500 | - | 32.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $109,432 | $109,432 | - | - | 28.3% | |
| Fees: management | $73,578 | $36,789 | $36,789 | - | 19.0% | |
| Office expenses | $53,552 | $51,244 | $2,308 | - | 13.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,116 | $12,116 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $7,258 | $7,258 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,700 | $850 | $850 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,279 | - | $1,279 | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $903 | $451 | $452 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $589 | $294 | $295 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | REFUNDS | $195 | $195 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $387,193 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $231,414 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $39,902
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $74,969 | $37,484 | $37,485 | - | 32.4% | |
| Office expenses | $55,900 | $54,225 | $1,675 | - | 24.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $49,219 | $49,219 | - | - | 21.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $39,902 | $38,001 | $1,901 | - | 17.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,730 | $5,730 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $2,013 | $2,013 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,299 | - | $1,299 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $920 | $460 | $460 | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $824 | $412 | $412 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $588 | $294 | $294 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $231,414 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $267,967 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $120,081
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $120,081 | $118,849 | $1,232 | - | 44.8% | |
| Fees: management | $70,359 | $35,179 | $35,180 | - | 26.3% | |
| Office expenses | $61,299 | $59,047 | $2,252 | - | 22.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,856 | $9,856 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Travel | $2,809 | $2,809 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,232 | - | $1,232 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $625 | $312 | $313 | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $623 | $311 | $312 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $583 | $291 | $292 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $267,967 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $258,003 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $122,614
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $122,614 | $121,839 | $775 | - | 47.5% | |
| Fees: management | $61,798 | $30,899 | $30,899 | - | 24.0% | |
| Office expenses | $50,860 | $48,668 | $2,192 | - | 19.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,166 | $16,166 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,128 | $2,101 | $27 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,154 | $1,154 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,140 | - | $1,140 | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $876 | $438 | $438 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $642 | $321 | $321 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $625 | $312 | $313 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $258,003 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $199,981 spent · pay $60,878 · grants $0 · events $70,177
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $70,177 | $70,177 | - | - | 35.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,878 | $60,878 | - | - | 30.4% | |
| Office expenses | $48,184 | $46,236 | $1,948 | - | 24.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,034 | $16,034 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,140 | - | $1,140 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $707 | $353 | $354 | - | 0.4% |
| Occupancy | $660 | $330 | $330 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $645 | $322 | $323 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $625 | $312 | $313 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $523 | $523 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: management | $300 | $150 | $150 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $108 | $54 | $54 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $199,981 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $222,925 spent · pay $59,044 · grants $0 · events $95,859
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $95,859 | $95,729 | $130 | - | 43.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $59,044 | $59,044 | - | - | 26.5% | |
| Office expenses | $44,336 | $42,795 | $1,541 | - | 19.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,521 | $15,521 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Fees: management | $1,699 | $849 | $850 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,140 | - | $1,140 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBER SERVICES | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $835 | $835 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $790 | $395 | $395 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $627 | $313 | $314 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $579 | $289 | $290 | - | 0.3% |
| Occupancy | $550 | $275 | $275 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $450 | $450 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $387 | $193 | $194 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $108 | $54 | $54 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $222,925 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $197,717 spent · pay $56,886 · grants $0 · events $91,325
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $91,325 | $91,245 | $80 | - | 46.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $56,886 | $42,665 | $14,221 | - | 28.8% | |
| Office expenses | $29,842 | $28,135 | $1,707 | - | 15.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,378 | $13,378 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Travel | $2,076 | $2,076 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,265 | - | $1,265 | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $715 | $357 | $358 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $675 | $337 | $338 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $651 | $325 | $326 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $623 | $311 | $312 | - | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $181 | $90 | $91 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $100 | $50 | $50 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $197,717 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $168,761 spent · pay $54,854 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $90,438 | 53.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $54,854 | 32.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $20,814 | 12.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,050 | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $605 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $168,761 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $146,867 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $74,709 | 50.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $52,371 | 35.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $17,872 | 12.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,915 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $146,867 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $130,354 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $64,455 | 49.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $58,125 | 44.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,214 | 4.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,560 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $130,354 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $129,592 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $64,412 | 49.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $57,650 | 44.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,123 | 4.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,407 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $129,592 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $148,016 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $86,598 | 58.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $54,900 | 37.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,620 | 3.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,898 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $148,016 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $125,023 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $61,224 | 49.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $54,924 | 43.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,878 | 5.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,997 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $125,023 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $124,424 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $62,822 | 50.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $52,133 | 41.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,938 | 5.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,531 | 2.0% | |
| Total | $124,424 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $118,599 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $56,896 | 48.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $52,270 | 44.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,945 | 5.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,488 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $118,599 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $215,432 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,580 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $90,268 | 41.9% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $65,580 | 30.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $50,385 | 23.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,942 | 3.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,257 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $215,432 | 100% |