GLAZING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text GLAZING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/382785508. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GLAZING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/382785508
MLA “GLAZING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/382785508. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990EZ · revenue $35K · expenses $23K · assets $10K
- EIN
- 38-2785508
- Address
- 43636 WOODWARD AVENUE, BLOOMFIELD HILLS, MI 48302-5055
- Website
- WWW.GCAMI.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 1988
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE GLAZING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION IS CRAFTED FOR THE PURPOSES OF PROMOTING THE GLAZING INDUSTRY THROUGH MONTHLY MEETING OR SEMINARS AND TO OFFER A SOURCE OF KNOWLEDGE AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERSHIP, IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE TAFT-HARTLEY ACT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Hohenshil | DIRECTOR | 2009-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Gary Oberlander | VICE PRESIDE | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ross Winiemko | PRESIDENT | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Erik Wordhouse | TREASURER | 2009-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Sean Lewis | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Mitch Shammas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Bolin (former) | TREASURER | 2009-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tom Kesler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSS WINIEMKO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| GARY OBERLANDER | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ERIK WORDHOUSE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| STEVE HOHENSHIL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| SEAN LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE HOHENSHIL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| ERIK WORDHOUSE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ROSS WINIEMKO | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| MITCH SHAMMAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE HOHENSHIL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| ERIK WORDHOUSE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ROSS WINIEMKO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| MITCH SHAMMAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE HOHENSHIL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| ERIK WORDHOUSE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| JEFF BOLIN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MITCH SHAMMAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KESLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF BOLIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE HOHENSHIL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TOM KESLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MITCH SHAMMAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK WORDHOUSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF BOLIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE HOHENSHIL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TOM KESLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MITCH SHAMMAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK WORDHOUSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2009 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF BOLIN | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIK WORDHOUSE | DireCTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM KESLER | vICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE HOHENSHIL | pRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Mitch Shammas | DireCTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $34,584 | $22,678 | $10,056 | $9,326 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $18,209 | $24,185 | $3,454 | -$2,578 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $19,286 | $22,397 | $3,404 | $3,399 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $27,050 | $25,127 | $5,028 | $5,013 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $23,902 | $23,631 | $3,128 | $3,090 | $4,580 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $54,395 | $53,624 | $2,827 | $2,819 | - | $29,320 | - | - | - |
| 2009 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $43,120 | $42,230 | $2,224 | $2,006 | - | $14,745 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRI-COUNTY CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Not reported | $49,637 | $39,095 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NWI CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | IN | S41 | $68,532 | $60,447 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MONTANA ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | MT | Not reported | $20,577 | $29,114 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MID-ATLANTIC ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | MD | S40 | $61,539 | $63,945 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DESERT CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $35,415 | $47,466 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONNECTICUT ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | CT | Not reported | $68,169 | $65,605 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MINNESOTA MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | MN | Not reported | $40,000 | $37,905 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONCRETE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | PA | S81 | $31,772 | $14,114 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA CONCRETE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | GA | S46 | $30,000 | $50,164 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDIANA ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | IN | Not reported | $36,721 | $20,622 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IOWA ROOFING CONTRACTOR ASSOCIATION | IA | Not reported | $60,341 | $63,832 | EXECUTIVE SECRETARY | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERIOR DEMOLITION CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | NY | J40 | $53,346 | $109,276 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA DEFENSE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | FL | Y11 | $49,725 | $53,578 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF BUILDING CONTRACTORS | CA | S41 | $46,151 | $47,031 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Mechanical Contractors Association | TX | Not reported | $17,740 | $17,411 | Executive Direc | $3,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF RAIN APPAREL CONTRACTORS INC | NY | Not reported | $50,000 | $47,694 | EXEC DIRECTO | $2,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| METAL BUILDING CONTRACTORS & ERECTORS ASSOCIATION-NEC INC | MA | S41 | $17,455 | $11,166 | Board Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF BITUMINOUS CONTRACTORS INC | DC | Not reported | $64,800 | $90,638 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UTAH ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | UT | Not reported | $40,032 | $32,502 | BOARD PRESID | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KANKAKEE AREA CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | IL | S41 | $26,933 | $16,285 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALASKA STEEL CONTRACTORS & ERECTORS ASSOCIATION INC | AK | Not reported | $23,962 | $18,701 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONNECTICUT IRRIGATION CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | CT | Not reported | $65,821 | $51,452 | Imm. Past President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHEASTERN ARIZONA CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | AZ | Not reported | $27,187 | $45,131 | Secretary | $21,106 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MILLWRIGHT CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | NY | S41 | $44,423 | $7,079 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VERMONT ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | VT | Not reported | $30,674 | $28,583 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $161 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | MEMPHIS AREA MINORITY CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990EZ · $22,678 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $31,459
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $14,895 | 65.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,591 | 33.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $192 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $31,459 | reported apart |
| Total | $22,678 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $24,185 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $31,996
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $14,895 | 61.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,474 | 30.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,816 | 7.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $31,996 | reported apart |
| Total | $24,185 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $22,397 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $35,630
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $14,895 | 66.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,390 | 33.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $112 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $35,630 | reported apart |
| Total | $22,397 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $25,127 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $15,700 | 62.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,777 | 31.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,650 | 6.6% | |
| Total | $25,127 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $23,631 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $31,826
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,783 | 83.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,620 | 15.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $228 | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $31,826 | reported apart |
| Total | $23,631 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $53,624 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $50,279 | 93.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,720 | 5.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $625 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $53,624 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990EZ · $42,230 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $36,263 | 85.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,585 | 10.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,382 | 3.3% | |
| Total | $42,230 | 100% |