STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GLAZING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC

Cite this

Plain text GLAZING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/382785508. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GLAZING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/382785508

MLA “GLAZING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/382785508. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990EZ · revenue $35K · expenses $23K · assets $10K

EIN
38-2785508
Address
43636 WOODWARD AVENUE, BLOOMFIELD HILLS, MI 48302-5055
Website
WWW.GCAMI.COM
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(6)
Ruling year
1988
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE GLAZING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION IS CRAFTED FOR THE PURPOSES OF PROMOTING THE GLAZING INDUSTRY THROUGH MONTHLY MEETING OR SEMINARS AND TO OFFER A SOURCE OF KNOWLEDGE AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERSHIP, IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE TAFT-HARTLEY ACT.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Steve Hohenshil DIRECTOR2009-2023 0 $0 reported 4
Gary Oberlander VICE PRESIDE2023 0 $0 reported 3
Ross Winiemko PRESIDENT2021-2023 0 $0 reported 3
Erik Wordhouse TREASURER2009-2023 0 $0 reported 3
Sean Lewis DIRECTOR2021-2023 0 $0 reported 4
Mitch Shammas (former) DIRECTOR2009-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Jeff Bolin (former) TREASURER2009-2019 1 $0 reported 2
Tom Kesler (former) DIRECTOR2009-2019 1 $0 reported 2

People by year

2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROSS WINIEMKO PRESIDENT0 $0-- $03
GARY OBERLANDER VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $03
ERIK WORDHOUSE TREASURER0 $0-- $03
STEVE HOHENSHIL DIRECTOR0 $0-- $04
SEAN LEWIS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $04
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE HOHENSHIL PRESIDENT0 $0-- $04
ERIK WORDHOUSE VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $03
ROSS WINIEMKO TREASURER0 $0-- $03
MITCH SHAMMAS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SEAN LEWIS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $04
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE HOHENSHIL PRESIDENT1 $0-- $04
ERIK WORDHOUSE VICE PRESIDE1 $0-- $03
ROSS WINIEMKO TREASURER1 $0-- $03
MITCH SHAMMAS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
SEAN LEWIS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $04
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE HOHENSHIL PRESIDENT1 $0-- $04
ERIK WORDHOUSE VICE PRESIDE1 $0-- $03
JEFF BOLIN TREASURER1 $0-- $02
MITCH SHAMMAS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
TOM KESLER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $02
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF BOLIN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
STEVE HOHENSHIL VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $04
TOM KESLER TREASURER1 $0-$0 $02
MITCH SHAMMAS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ERIK WORDHOUSE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $03
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF BOLIN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
STEVE HOHENSHIL VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $04
TOM KESLER TREASURER1 $0-$0 $02
MITCH SHAMMAS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ERIK WORDHOUSE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $03
2009 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF BOLIN TREASURER/SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $02
ERIK WORDHOUSE DireCTOR2 $0-$0 $03
TOM KESLER vICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $02
STEVE HOHENSHIL pRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $04
Mitch Shammas DireCTOR2 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$34,584$22,678 $10,056$9,326 -- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,209$24,185 $3,454-$2,578 -- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,286$22,397 $3,404$3,399 -- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,050$25,127 $5,028$5,013 -- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,902$23,631 $3,128$3,090 $4,580- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,395$53,624 $2,827$2,819 -$29,320 ---
2009 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,120$42,230 $2,224$2,006 -$14,745 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
TRI-COUNTY CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCMINot reported $49,637$39,095 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
NWI CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCINS41 $68,532$60,447 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MONTANA ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCMTNot reported $20,577$29,114 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MID-ATLANTIC ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCMDS40 $61,539$63,945 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DESERT CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $35,415$47,466 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CONNECTICUT ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCCTNot reported $68,169$65,605 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MINNESOTA MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCMNNot reported $40,000$37,905 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CONCRETE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCPAS81 $31,772$14,114 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGIA CONCRETE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCGAS46 $30,000$50,164 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDIANA ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCINNot reported $36,721$20,622 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IOWA ROOFING CONTRACTOR ASSOCIATIONIANot reported $60,341$63,832 EXECUTIVE SECRETARY$12,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERIOR DEMOLITION CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCNYJ40 $53,346$109,276 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FLORIDA DEFENSE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCFLY11 $49,725$53,578 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION OF BUILDING CONTRACTORSCAS41 $46,151$47,031 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Mechanical Contractors AssociationTXNot reported $17,740$17,411 Executive Direc$3,600 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION OF RAIN APPAREL CONTRACTORS INCNYNot reported $50,000$47,694 EXEC DIRECTO$2,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
METAL BUILDING CONTRACTORS & ERECTORS ASSOCIATION-NEC INCMAS41 $17,455$11,166 Board Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION OF BITUMINOUS CONTRACTORS INCDCNot reported $64,800$90,638 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UTAH ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATIONUTNot reported $40,032$32,502 BOARD PRESID$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KANKAKEE AREA CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCILS41 $26,933$16,285 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALASKA STEEL CONTRACTORS & ERECTORS ASSOCIATION INCAKNot reported $23,962$18,701 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CONNECTICUT IRRIGATION CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCCTNot reported $65,821$51,452 Imm. Past President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SOUTHEASTERN ARIZONA CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCAZNot reported $27,187$45,131 Secretary$21,106 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MILLWRIGHT CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCNYS41 $44,423$7,079 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VERMONT ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCVTNot reported $30,674$28,583 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1614 12020–2023 MEMPHIS AREA MINORITY CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990EZ · $22,678 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $31,459
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $14,895 65.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $7,591 33.5%
Printing, publications, postage $192 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$31,459reported apart
Total$22,678100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $24,185 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $31,996
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $14,895 61.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $7,474 30.9%
Printing, publications, postage $1,816 7.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$31,996reported apart
Total$24,185100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $22,397 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $35,630
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $14,895 66.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $7,390 33.0%
Printing, publications, postage $112 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$35,630reported apart
Total$22,397100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $25,127 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $15,700 62.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $7,777 31.0%
Printing, publications, postage $1,650 6.6%
Total$25,127100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $23,631 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $31,826
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $19,783 83.7%
Fees to independent contractors $3,620 15.3%
Printing, publications, postage $228 1.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$31,826reported apart
Total$23,631100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $53,624 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $50,279 93.8%
Fees to independent contractors $2,720 5.1%
Printing, publications, postage $625 1.2%
Total$53,624100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990EZ · $42,230 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $36,263 85.9%
Fees to independent contractors $4,585 10.9%
Printing, publications, postage $1,382 3.3%
Total$42,230100%

View the filing