STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ASSOCIATION OF RAIN APPAREL CONTRACTORS INC

Cite this

Plain text ASSOCIATION OF RAIN APPAREL CONTRACTORS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2020. https://strategystudio.org/org/136159072. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ASSOCIATION OF RAIN APPAREL CONTRACTORS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2020]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/136159072

MLA “ASSOCIATION OF RAIN APPAREL CONTRACTORS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2020, https://strategystudio.org/org/136159072. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2020. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2020 · Form 990EZ · revenue $50K · expenses $48K · assets $4K

Also known as
CONTRACTORS INC
EIN
13-6159072
Address
485 UNDERHILL BLVD STE 203, SYOSSET, NY 11791-3434
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(6)
Ruling year
1964
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE PRIMARY PUROSE AND ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE ASSOCIATION IS TO COLLECTIVELY BARGAIN ON BEHALF OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION WITH VARIOUS LOCALS OF WORKERS UNITED; TO COMPLY WITH ALL SUCH AGREEMENTS ENTERED INTO WITH SAID UNION; ADJUSTMENT OF COMPLAINTS AND GRIEVANCES BETWEEN THE MEMBERS AND THE UNION; REPRESENTATION OF THE MEMBERS AND APPEARANCE AT ARBITRATION IN THE EVENT THAT COMPLAINTS AND GRIEVANCES CANNOT BE AMICABLY ADJUSTED; TO ENCOURAGE HARMONIOUS RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN MANUFACTURERS, CONTRACTORS AND THE UNION; AND, TO PROMOTE THE INDUSTRY IN GENERAL BY ATTENDING AND PARTICIPATION IN VARIOUS LABOR-MANAGEMENT MEETINGS SPONSORED BY THE ASSOCIATION, OTHER EMPLOYER ASSOCIATIONS, APPAREL INDUSTRY FUNDS, THE UNION, AND GOVERNMENTAL, QUASI-GOVERNMENTAL AND REGULATORY AGENCIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Adam Harris EXEC DIRECTO2020 $2,000$2,000 5
Arnold R Harris (former) PRESIDENT2012-2019 $0$75,860 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Giovanna Damiani (former) VICE-PRESIDE2012-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Ory Giberstein (former) SECY/TREAS.2012-2019 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $2K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADAM HARRIS EXEC DIRECTO1 $2,000-- $2,0005
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARNOLD R HARRIS PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
GIOVANNA DAMIANI VICE-PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
ORY GIBERSTEIN SECY/TREAS.0 $0-- $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARNOLD R HARRIS PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
GIOVANNA DAMIANI VICE-PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
ORY GIBERSTEIN SECY/TREAS.0 $0-- $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARNOLD R HARRIS PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
GIOVANNA DAMIANI VICE-PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
ORY GIBERSTEIN SECY/TREAS.0 $0-- $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARNOLD R HARRIS PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
GIOVANNA DAMIANI VICE-PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
ORY GIBERSTEIN SECY/TREAS.0 $0-- $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARNOLD R HARRIS PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
GIOVANNA DAMIANI VICE-PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
ORY GIBERSTEIN SECY/TREAS.0 $0-- $01
2014 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $11K · 6 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARNOLD R HARRIS PRESIDENT3 $10,000$0$1,316 $11,3161
GIOVANNA DAMIANI VICE-PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
ORY GIBERSTEIN SECY/TREAS.0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $33K · 8 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARNOLD R HARRIS PRESIDENT3 $24,000$0$8,587 $32,5871
GIOVANNA DAMIANI VICE-PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
ORY GIBERSTEIN SECY/TREAS.1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $32K · 18 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARNOLD R HARRIS PRESIDENT3 $24,000$0$7,957 $31,9571
GIOVANNA DAMIANI VICE-PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
ORY GIBERSTEIN SECY/TREAS.1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,000$47,694 $4,255$4,255 -$50,000 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$106,000$109,917 $1,949$1,949 -$106,000 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$115,000$116,287 $5,866$5,866 -$115,000 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$129,500$124,087 $7,153$7,153 -$129,500 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$139,050$138,084 $1,740$1,740 -$138,050 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$149,720$149,100 $774$774 -$148,720 ---
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$207,842$218,836 $154$154 $0$207,842 $11,3166-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$336,960$331,947 $11,148$11,148 $0$336,958 $32,5878-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$398,798$402,886 $6,135$6,135 $0$398,791 $31,95718-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (84)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ASSOCIATION OF CONCRETE CONTRACTORS OF LONG ISLAND INCNYNot reported $75,145$23,489 PRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MILLWRIGHT CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCNYS41 $44,423$7,079 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
NWI CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCINS41 $68,532$60,447 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GLAZING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCMINot reported $34,584$22,678 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION OF BITUMINOUS CONTRACTORS INCDCNot reported $64,800$90,638 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WISCONSIN ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCWINot reported $70,455$82,115 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Mechanical Contractors Association of Arkansas IncARNot reported $72,245$47,093 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION OF BUILDING CONTRACTORSCAS41 $46,151$47,031 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CONCRETE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCPAS81 $31,772$14,114 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDIANA ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCINNot reported $36,721$20,622 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KANKAKEE AREA CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCILS41 $26,933$16,285 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MASONRY CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF FLORIDA INCFLNot reported $70,195$79,739 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MASON CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF MASSACHUSETTS INCMAS41 $82,623$98,638 Executive Direc$78,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TRI-COUNTY CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCMINot reported $49,637$39,095 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORSNYNot reported $16,585$243,461 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$64,328 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
BUILDING RESTORATION CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCNYNot reported $167,800$182,151 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$91,390 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
TILE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INCDCNot reported $202,895$195,991 DEPUTY DIREC$106,405 Similar name, revenue within 5x
VIRGINIA ASSOCIATION OF CONTRACTORS INCVANot reported $102,267$6,269 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SERVICE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF INDIANA INCINS41 $196,884$160,766 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Wyoming Contractors Association Inc &WYNot reported $10,673$14,102 Chairman - Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ARIZONA CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCAZNot reported $186,856$264,020 SECRETARY AND CEO$72,601 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WISCONSIN ASSOCIATION OF PLUMBING CONTRACTORS INCWINot reported $244,374$260,485 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
NATION UTILITY CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCTNS03 $219,596$235,782 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MONTANA ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCMTNot reported $20,577$29,114 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LANDSCAPE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INCVANot reported $166,734$179,788 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 84 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SONNENTAG AMERICAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$4,3911 12024–2024 MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC
PIONEER BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$8501 12021–2021 EASTERN CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2020 · Form 990EZ · $47,694 spent · pay $32,826 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $32,826 68.8%
Fees to independent contractors $14,000 29.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $868 1.8%
Total$47,694100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $109,917 spent · pay $83,682 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $83,682 76.1%
Fees to independent contractors $24,500 22.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,735 1.6%
Total$109,917100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $116,287 spent · pay $112,803 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $112,803 97.0%
Fees to independent contractors $2,500 2.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $984 0.8%
Total$116,287100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $124,087 spent · pay $122,867 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $122,867 99.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,220 1.0%
Total$124,087100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $138,084 spent · pay $137,789 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $137,789 99.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $295 0.2%
Total$138,084100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $149,100 spent · pay $148,111 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $148,111 99.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $989 0.7%
Total$149,100100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $218,836 spent · pay $216,375 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $102,000--- 46.6%
Other employee benefits $88,823--- 40.6%
Payroll taxes $14,236--- 6.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $11,316--- 5.2%
Office expenses $1,353--- 0.6%
Insurance $1,108--- 0.5%
Total$218,836100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $331,947 spent · pay $328,046 · grants $0 · events $43
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $161,540--- 48.7%
Other employee benefits $117,925--- 35.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $32,587--- 9.8%
Payroll taxes $15,994--- 4.8%
Insurance $2,868--- 0.9%
Travel $780--- 0.2%
Office expenses $210--- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $43--- 0.0%
Total$331,947100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $402,886 spent · pay $386,357 · grants $0 · events $236
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $217,627--- 54.0%
Other employee benefits $116,083--- 28.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $31,957--- 7.9%
Payroll taxes $20,690--- 5.1%
Fees: accounting $6,000--- 1.5%
Benefits paid to members $5,734--- 1.4%
Insurance $1,564--- 0.4%
Travel $1,560--- 0.4%
Office expenses $1,435--- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $236--- 0.1%
Total$402,886100%

View the filing