ASSOCIATION OF RAIN APPAREL CONTRACTORS INC
Cite this
Plain text ASSOCIATION OF RAIN APPAREL CONTRACTORS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2020. https://strategystudio.org/org/136159072. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ASSOCIATION OF RAIN APPAREL CONTRACTORS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2020]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/136159072
MLA “ASSOCIATION OF RAIN APPAREL CONTRACTORS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2020, https://strategystudio.org/org/136159072. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2020. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990EZ · revenue $50K · expenses $48K · assets $4K
- Also known as
- CONTRACTORS INC
- EIN
- 13-6159072
- Address
- 485 UNDERHILL BLVD STE 203, SYOSSET, NY 11791-3434
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 1964
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PRIMARY PUROSE AND ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE ASSOCIATION IS TO COLLECTIVELY BARGAIN ON BEHALF OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION WITH VARIOUS LOCALS OF WORKERS UNITED; TO COMPLY WITH ALL SUCH AGREEMENTS ENTERED INTO WITH SAID UNION; ADJUSTMENT OF COMPLAINTS AND GRIEVANCES BETWEEN THE MEMBERS AND THE UNION; REPRESENTATION OF THE MEMBERS AND APPEARANCE AT ARBITRATION IN THE EVENT THAT COMPLAINTS AND GRIEVANCES CANNOT BE AMICABLY ADJUSTED; TO ENCOURAGE HARMONIOUS RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN MANUFACTURERS, CONTRACTORS AND THE UNION; AND, TO PROMOTE THE INDUSTRY IN GENERAL BY ATTENDING AND PARTICIPATION IN VARIOUS LABOR-MANAGEMENT MEETINGS SPONSORED BY THE ASSOCIATION, OTHER EMPLOYER ASSOCIATIONS, APPAREL INDUSTRY FUNDS, THE UNION, AND GOVERNMENTAL, QUASI-GOVERNMENTAL AND REGULATORY AGENCIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Harris | EXEC DIRECTO | 2020 | $2,000 | $2,000 | 5 |
| Arnold R Harris (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2019 | $0 | $75,860 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giovanna Damiani (former) | VICE-PRESIDE | 2012-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ory Giberstein (former) | SECY/TREAS. | 2012-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM HARRIS | EXEC DIRECTO | 1 | $2,000 | - | - | $2,000 | 5 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD R HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GIOVANNA DAMIANI | VICE-PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ORY GIBERSTEIN | SECY/TREAS. | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD R HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GIOVANNA DAMIANI | VICE-PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ORY GIBERSTEIN | SECY/TREAS. | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD R HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GIOVANNA DAMIANI | VICE-PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ORY GIBERSTEIN | SECY/TREAS. | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD R HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GIOVANNA DAMIANI | VICE-PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ORY GIBERSTEIN | SECY/TREAS. | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD R HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GIOVANNA DAMIANI | VICE-PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ORY GIBERSTEIN | SECY/TREAS. | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $11K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD R HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 3 | $10,000 | $0 | $1,316 | $11,316 | 1 |
| GIOVANNA DAMIANI | VICE-PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ORY GIBERSTEIN | SECY/TREAS. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $33K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD R HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 3 | $24,000 | $0 | $8,587 | $32,587 | 1 |
| GIOVANNA DAMIANI | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ORY GIBERSTEIN | SECY/TREAS. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $32K · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD R HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 3 | $24,000 | $0 | $7,957 | $31,957 | 1 |
| GIOVANNA DAMIANI | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ORY GIBERSTEIN | SECY/TREAS. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $50,000 | $47,694 | $4,255 | $4,255 | - | $50,000 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $106,000 | $109,917 | $1,949 | $1,949 | - | $106,000 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $115,000 | $116,287 | $5,866 | $5,866 | - | $115,000 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $129,500 | $124,087 | $7,153 | $7,153 | - | $129,500 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $139,050 | $138,084 | $1,740 | $1,740 | - | $138,050 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $149,720 | $149,100 | $774 | $774 | - | $148,720 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $207,842 | $218,836 | $154 | $154 | $0 | $207,842 | $11,316 | 6 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $336,960 | $331,947 | $11,148 | $11,148 | $0 | $336,958 | $32,587 | 8 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $398,798 | $402,886 | $6,135 | $6,135 | $0 | $398,791 | $31,957 | 18 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (84)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSOCIATION OF CONCRETE CONTRACTORS OF LONG ISLAND INC | NY | Not reported | $75,145 | $23,489 | PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILLWRIGHT CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | NY | S41 | $44,423 | $7,079 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NWI CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | IN | S41 | $68,532 | $60,447 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GLAZING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Not reported | $34,584 | $22,678 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF BITUMINOUS CONTRACTORS INC | DC | Not reported | $64,800 | $90,638 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WISCONSIN ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $70,455 | $82,115 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Mechanical Contractors Association of Arkansas Inc | AR | Not reported | $72,245 | $47,093 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF BUILDING CONTRACTORS | CA | S41 | $46,151 | $47,031 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONCRETE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | PA | S81 | $31,772 | $14,114 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDIANA ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | IN | Not reported | $36,721 | $20,622 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KANKAKEE AREA CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | IL | S41 | $26,933 | $16,285 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MASONRY CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF FLORIDA INC | FL | Not reported | $70,195 | $79,739 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MASON CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF MASSACHUSETTS INC | MA | S41 | $82,623 | $98,638 | Executive Direc | $78,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRI-COUNTY CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Not reported | $49,637 | $39,095 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS | NY | Not reported | $16,585 | $243,461 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,328 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| BUILDING RESTORATION CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | NY | Not reported | $167,800 | $182,151 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $91,390 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| TILE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC | DC | Not reported | $202,895 | $195,991 | DEPUTY DIREC | $106,405 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| VIRGINIA ASSOCIATION OF CONTRACTORS INC | VA | Not reported | $102,267 | $6,269 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SERVICE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF INDIANA INC | IN | S41 | $196,884 | $160,766 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Wyoming Contractors Association Inc & | WY | Not reported | $10,673 | $14,102 | Chairman - Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ARIZONA CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | AZ | Not reported | $186,856 | $264,020 | SECRETARY AND CEO | $72,601 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WISCONSIN ASSOCIATION OF PLUMBING CONTRACTORS INC | WI | Not reported | $244,374 | $260,485 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NATION UTILITY CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | TN | S03 | $219,596 | $235,782 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MONTANA ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | MT | Not reported | $20,577 | $29,114 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LANDSCAPE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | VA | Not reported | $166,734 | $179,788 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 84 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SONNENTAG AMERICAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $4,391 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC |
| PIONEER BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $850 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | EASTERN CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990EZ · $47,694 spent · pay $32,826 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $32,826 | 68.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $14,000 | 29.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $868 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $47,694 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $109,917 spent · pay $83,682 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $83,682 | 76.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $24,500 | 22.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,735 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $109,917 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $116,287 spent · pay $112,803 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $112,803 | 97.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,500 | 2.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $984 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $116,287 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $124,087 spent · pay $122,867 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $122,867 | 99.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,220 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $124,087 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $138,084 spent · pay $137,789 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $137,789 | 99.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $295 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $138,084 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $149,100 spent · pay $148,111 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $148,111 | 99.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $989 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $149,100 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $218,836 spent · pay $216,375 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $102,000 | - | - | - | 46.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $88,823 | - | - | - | 40.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,236 | - | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $11,316 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,353 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,108 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $218,836 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $331,947 spent · pay $328,046 · grants $0 · events $43
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $161,540 | - | - | - | 48.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $117,925 | - | - | - | 35.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $32,587 | - | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,994 | - | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,868 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $780 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $210 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $43 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $331,947 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $402,886 spent · pay $386,357 · grants $0 · events $236
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $217,627 | - | - | - | 54.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $116,083 | - | - | - | 28.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $31,957 | - | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,690 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $5,734 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,564 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,560 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,435 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $236 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $402,886 | 100% |