PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL NO 333 JOINT APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING FU
Cite this
Plain text PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL NO 333 JOINT APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING FU. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/383546751. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL NO 333 JOINT APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING FU [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/383546751
MLA “PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL NO 333 JOINT APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING FU.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/383546751. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.8M · expenses $2.0M · assets $8.2M
- Also known as
- NO 333 JOINT APPREN & TRAINING FUND
- EIN
- 38-3546751
- Address
- 16180 NATIONAL PKWY, LANSING, MI 48906-9114
- Website
- WWW.UA333.ORG
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 2000
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL NO. 333 JOINT APPRENTICESHIP AND TRAINING FUND IS CRAFTED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING INSTRUCTIONAL TRAINING AND TESTING FOR UNION MEMBERS TO INCREASE THEIR TECHNICAL SKILLS UNDER A COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED AGREEMENT, ON BEHALF OF THE LANSING PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL NO. 333, IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE TAFT-HARTLEY ACT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
10 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Michilizzi | TRUSTEE | 2012-2024 | $213,555 | $1,511,072 | 5 |
| Christopher Keck | TRUSTEE | 2015-2024 | $206,579 | $1,298,005 | 3 |
| Trenton Mauk | TRAINING DIR | 2015-2024 | $0 | $1,212,279 | 2 |
| Tim Hicks | TRAINING DIR | 2022-2024 | $185,862 | $679,527 | 2 |
| Dustin Howard | CHAIRMAN | 2023-2024 | $222,091 | $222,091 | 6 |
| Nicholas Asher | TRUSTEE | 2024 | $61,388 | $61,388 | 1 |
| Price Dobernick (former) | FORMER CHAIR | 2015-2023 | $216,269 | $1,171,134 | 8 |
| George Vancoppenolle (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2021 | $138,106 | $699,552 | 6 |
| Price Dobernik (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | $0 | $173,519 | 1 |
| Terrance Potts (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2015 | $0 | $167,217 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Carver | SECRETARY | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Jeff Daigle | TRUSTEE | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Kevin Dettling | TRUSTEE | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Kip Jonas | TRUSTEE | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Becky Brimley (former) | ALTERNATE TR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Charles Brannick (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Gunthorpe (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Kirk Myers (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Joseph Kain (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · 5 paid, $889K · 30 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUSTIN HOWARD | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $133,188 | $88,903 | $222,091 | 6 |
| JOSEPH MICHILIZZI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $132,689 | $80,866 | $213,555 | 5 |
| CHRISTOPHER KECK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $127,092 | $79,487 | $206,579 | 3 |
| TIM HICKS | TRAINING DIR | 40 | $132,763 | $0 | $53,099 | $185,862 | 2 |
| NICHOLAS ASHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $36,572 | $24,816 | $61,388 | 1 |
| TODD CARVER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEFF DAIGLE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KEVIN DETTLING | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KIP JONAS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TRENTON MAUK | TRAINING DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 10 people listed · 4 paid, $952K · 32 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM HICKS | TRAINING DIR | 40 | $131,259 | $111,607 | $80,997 | $323,863 | 2 |
| PRICE DOBERNICK | FORMER CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $135,018 | $81,251 | $216,269 | 8 |
| JOSEPH MICHILIZZI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $129,125 | $79,916 | $209,041 | 5 |
| CHRISTOPHER KECK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $123,902 | $78,574 | $202,476 | 3 |
| TODD CARVER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEFF DAIGLE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KEVIN DETTLING | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DUSTIN HOWARD | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| KIP JONAS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TRENTON MAUK | TRAINING DIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 9 people listed · 5 paid, $930K · 29 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRICE DOBERNICK | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $130,809 | $89,195 | $220,004 | 8 |
| JOSEPH MICHILIZZI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $125,340 | $87,645 | $212,985 | 5 |
| CHRISTOPHER KECK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $119,560 | $85,527 | $205,087 | 3 |
| TIM HICKS | TRAINING DIR | 40 | $111,607 | $0 | $58,195 | $169,802 | 2 |
| TRENTON MAUK | TRAINING DIR | 40 | $87,010 | $0 | $35,467 | $122,477 | 2 |
| TODD CARVER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEFF DAIGLE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KEVIN DETTLING | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KIP JONAS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 9 people listed · 5 paid, $922K · 22 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRICE DOBERNICK | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $124,957 | $85,881 | $210,838 | 8 |
| JOSEPH MICHILIZZI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $119,285 | $84,397 | $203,682 | 5 |
| CHRISTOPHER KECK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $114,466 | $82,909 | $197,375 | 3 |
| TRENTON MAUK | TRAINING DIR | 46 | $120,990 | $0 | $51,350 | $172,340 | 2 |
| GEORGE VANCOPPENOLLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $78,922 | $59,184 | $138,106 | 6 |
| TODD CARVER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEFF DAIGLE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KEVIN DETTLING | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KIP JONAS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 5 paid, $955K · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRICE DOBERNICK | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $123,044 | $85,223 | $208,267 | 8 |
| JOSEPH MICHILIZZI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $117,488 | $83,758 | $201,246 | 5 |
| GEORGE VANCOPPENOLLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $112,978 | $82,293 | $195,271 | 6 |
| CHRISTOPHER KECK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $112,409 | $82,294 | $194,703 | 3 |
| TRENTON MAUK | TRAINING DIR | 46 | $109,600 | $0 | $46,176 | $155,776 | 2 |
| TODD CARVER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEFF DAIGLE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KEVIN DETTLING | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KIP JONAS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 5 paid, $927K · 31 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRICE DOBERNICK | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $118,725 | $81,364 | $200,089 | 8 |
| JOSEPH MICHILIZZI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $112,388 | $79,964 | $192,352 | 5 |
| GEORGE VANCOPPENOLLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $108,140 | $78,562 | $186,702 | 6 |
| CHRISTOPHER KECK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $107,978 | $78,562 | $186,540 | 3 |
| TRENTON MAUK | TRAINING DIR | 46 | $110,644 | $0 | $50,528 | $161,172 | 2 |
| BECKY BRIMLEY | ALTERNATE TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TODD CARVER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEFF DAIGLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KEVIN DETTLING | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KIP JONAS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2018 · 9 people listed · 4 paid, $485K · 27 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRENTON MAUK | TRAINING DIR | 46 | $108,070 | $0 | $46,262 | $154,332 | 2 |
| PRICE DOBERNICK | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $115,667 | $0 | $115,667 | 8 |
| JOSEPH MICHILIZZI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $109,546 | $0 | $109,546 | 5 |
| CHRISTOPHER KECK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $105,245 | $0 | $105,245 | 3 |
| TODD CARVER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEFF DAIGLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KEVIN DETTLING | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KIP JONAS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE VANCOPPENOLLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2017 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $148K · 29 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRENTON MAUK | TRAINING DIR | 46 | $102,697 | $0 | $45,722 | $148,419 | 2 |
| CHARLES BRANNICK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF DAIGLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KEVIN DETTLING | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PRICE DOBERNICK | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| LARRY GUNTHORPE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CHRISTOPHER KECK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSEPH MICHILIZZI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| GEORGE VANCOPPENOLLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2016 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $151K · 36 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRENTON MAUK | TRAINING DIR | 46 | $104,318 | $0 | $46,459 | $150,777 | 2 |
| CHARLES BRANNICK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF DAIGLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KEVIN DETTLING | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PRICE DOBERNICK | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| LARRY GUNTHORPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CHRISTOPHER KECK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSEPH MICHILIZZI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| GEORGE VANCOPPENOLLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2015 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $147K · 28 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRENTON MAUK | TRAINING DIR | 46 | $98,670 | $0 | $48,316 | $146,986 | 2 |
| CHARLES BRANNICK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF DAIGLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KEVIN DETTLING | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PRICE DOBERNICK | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| LARRY GUNTHORPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CHRISTOPHER KECK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSEPH MICHILIZZI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| KIRK MYERS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERRANCE POTTS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGE VANCOPPENOLLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES BRANNICK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF DAIGLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PRICE DOBERNIK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY GUNTHORPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JOSEPH KAIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSEPH MICHILIZZI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| KIRK MYERS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERRANCE POTTS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGE VANCOPPENOLLE | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2012 · 8 people listed · 4 paid, $689K · 15 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE VANCOPPENOLLE | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $103,517 | $75,956 | $179,473 | 6 |
| PRICE DOBERNIK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $99,092 | $74,427 | $173,519 | 1 |
| JOSEPH MICHILIZZI | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $95,150 | $73,515 | $168,665 | 5 |
| TERRANCE POTTS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $93,702 | $73,515 | $167,217 | 2 |
| CHARLES BRANNICK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY GUNTHORPE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JOSEPH KAIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KIRK MYERS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,819,354 | $1,985,134 | $8,187,163 | $6,082,094 | $0 | $3,621,446 | $132,763 | 30 | 4 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,697,432 | $1,632,778 | $3,298,018 | $3,247,880 | $0 | $2,226,653 | $131,259 | 32 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,422,170 | $1,444,645 | $2,218,385 | $2,183,222 | $0 | $1,302,024 | $43,170 | 29 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,290,776 | $1,330,760 | $2,340,789 | $2,205,697 | $0 | $1,230,785 | $163,937 | 22 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,884,475 | $1,118,766 | $2,437,814 | $2,245,681 | $0 | $1,820,698 | $158,501 | 21 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,392,876 | $973,148 | $1,731,101 | $1,479,971 | $0 | $1,331,475 | $158,959 | 31 | 8 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,054,430 | $862,569 | $1,386,282 | $1,060,243 | $0 | $1,004,623 | $154,332 | 27 | 7 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,009,183 | $1,100,073 | $1,243,794 | $868,382 | $0 | $834,825 | $151,245 | 29 | 8 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $996,188 | $946,854 | $1,416,564 | $959,272 | $0 | $902,219 | $150,777 | 36 | 8 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $933,368 | $734,713 | $1,256,735 | $909,938 | $0 | $876,122 | $148,332 | 28 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $605,719 | $620,839 | $960,947 | $521,898 | $0 | $564,850 | - | 13 | 9 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $673,710 | $559,639 | $1,035,355 | $537,018 | $0 | $649,328 | - | 15 | 4 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIPEFITTERS LOCAL NO 636 RETIREE INS FUND | MI | Y43 | $9,583,360 | $8,166,899 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FLINT AREA SHEET METAL WORKERS HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | MI | Y43 | $4,120,414 | $4,189,689 | SECRETARY | $121,974 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UA LOCAL 190 INDIVIDUAL HRA PLAN AND TRUST | MI | Y43 | $2,991,622 | $1,453,073 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF MICHIGAN NON-BARGAINING UNIT INTERNAL | MI | Y43 | $3,105,939 | $27,860,357 | TRUSTEE | $24,826 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL TRANSMISSION COMPANY RETIREE BENEFIT TRUST | MI | Y43 | $4,248,078 | $2,581,746 | NA | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRINITY HEALTH WELFARE BENEFIT TR | MI | Y43 | $3,804,099 | $3,977,778 | SOLE TRUSTEE | $3,247 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIANA AREA ELECTRICAL WORKERS PLAN 4 TRUST | MI | Y43 | $3,169,573 | $1,243,229 | TRUSTEE | $155,125 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSION BASED HEALTH BENEFITS INC | MI | Y43 | $5,288,750 | $5,376,651 | EXECUTIVE TRUSTEE | $423,860 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BMWED HEALTH FUND | MI | Y43 | $3,385,478 | $3,703,140 | TRUSTEE | $282,457 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDWARD W SPARROW HOSP ASSOC MNA EMPLOYEES HEALTH REIMB ARRANGEMENT | MI | Y43 | $3,872,723 | $876,388 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FISHER COMPANIES VEBA | MI | Y43 | $5,259,711 | $5,214,309 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 625 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | WV | Y43 | $6,979,151 | $5,823,269 | Trustee | $114,534 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| SEIU LOCAL 105 HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND | WA | Y43 | $5,250,802 | $4,575,612 | TRUSTEE, CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ASBESTOS WORKERS LOCAL 12 ABATEMENT HEALTH FUND | NY | Y43 | $2,727,133 | $2,170,718 | UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| SHEET METAL WORKERS LOCAL 88 RETIREE HEALTH PLAN | NV | Y43 | $3,566,572 | $1,608,040 | LABOR TRUSTEE - CO-CHAIR | $241,774 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| BRICKLAYERS LOCAL NO 3 VACATION AND HOLIDAY FUND | CA | Y43 | $3,176,138 | $3,168,841 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| PLUMBING LOCAL 219 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | OH | Y43 | $5,718,382 | $4,639,470 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| LOCAL 947 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | NY | Y43 | $5,804,180 | $5,772,692 | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | $127,880 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| IATSE ENTERTAINMENT AND EXHIBITION INDUSTRIES TRAINING TR FUND | CA | Y43 | $6,781,972 | $8,484,497 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $326,557 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ALLIED WORKERS UNION INSURANCE TRUST | IL | Y43 | $7,301,777 | $7,511,413 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| AFSCME LOCAL 2076 ORANGE COUNTY BENEFITS TRUST | CA | Y43 | $2,655,603 | $2,474,833 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| ILWU LOCAL 142 GENERAL HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST | HI | Y43 | $8,610,552 | $7,041,969 | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| SUFFOLK CTY ASSN MUN EMPLOYEES SUPPLEMENT BENEFITS FD TR | NY | Y43 | $3,599,770 | $104,619 | FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT CHAIRMAN | $37,858 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| SHEET METAL WORKERS LOCAL NO 33 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | OH | Y43 | $4,741,247 | $4,297,530 | TRUSTEE | $106,285 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| PITTSBURGH FIRE FIGHTERS LOCAL 1 RETIREE MEDICAL TRUST | PA | Y43 | $3,533,569 | $171,257 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,985,134 spent · pay $1,158,098 · grants $0 · events $3,649
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $837,338 | $837,338 | - | - | 42.2% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $281,318 | $281,318 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Occupancy | $176,821 | $122,172 | $54,649 | - | 8.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $130,555 | $130,555 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $128,482 | $128,482 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $82,991 | - | $82,991 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $61,723 | $61,723 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $57,123 | $57,123 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $53,699 | - | $53,699 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $46,079 | $6,695 | $39,384 | - | 2.3% | |
| Interest | $45,375 | - | $45,375 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $37,785 | - | $37,785 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,552 | - | $21,552 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $20,644 | - | $20,644 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,649 | - | $3,649 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,985,134 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,632,778 spent · pay $991,707 · grants $0 · events $2,750
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $558,665 | $558,665 | - | - | 34.2% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $254,107 | $254,107 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $172,801 | $172,801 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Occupancy | $147,795 | $109,984 | $37,811 | - | 9.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $106,904 | $106,904 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $98,175 | $98,175 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $83,788 | - | $83,788 | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $55,162 | $55,162 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $42,824 | $10,261 | $32,563 | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $40,970 | $40,970 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $23,029 | - | $23,029 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,711 | - | $20,711 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,331 | - | $16,331 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,721 | - | $8,721 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,750 | - | $2,750 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $45 | - | $45 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,632,778 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,444,645 spent · pay $769,666 · grants $0 · events $2,657
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $495,092 | $495,092 | - | - | 34.3% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $208,675 | $208,675 | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $181,734 | $181,734 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Occupancy | $141,901 | $53,213 | $88,688 | - | 9.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $111,456 | $111,456 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $77,681 | $77,681 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Travel | $48,275 | - | $48,275 | - | 3.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $43,170 | $43,170 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $42,267 | $42,267 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $27,848 | $2,726 | $25,122 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,444 | - | $21,444 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,195 | - | $19,195 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $13,250 | - | $13,250 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,699 | - | $9,699 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,657 | - | $2,657 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $301 | - | $301 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,444,645 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,330,760 spent · pay $722,340 · grants $0 · events $4,896
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $359,219 | $359,219 | - | - | 27.0% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $238,012 | $238,012 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $163,937 | $163,937 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Occupancy | $152,781 | $64,692 | $88,089 | - | 11.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $95,225 | $95,225 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $83,413 | $83,413 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $76,629 | $76,629 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $39,142 | $39,142 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $34,736 | $3,276 | $31,460 | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $21,734 | - | $21,734 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $18,338 | - | $18,338 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,467 | - | $13,467 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,440 | - | $12,440 | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $8,560 | - | $8,560 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,231 | - | $8,231 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,896 | - | $4,896 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $1,330,760 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,118,766 spent · pay $628,060 · grants $0 · events $1,108
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $296,001 | $296,001 | - | - | 26.5% | |
| Occupancy | $173,393 | $97,184 | $76,209 | - | 15.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $158,501 | $158,501 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $143,198 | $143,198 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $74,810 | $74,810 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $73,745 | $73,745 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $67,026 | $67,026 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Office expenses | $35,184 | $3,578 | $31,606 | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,787 | $32,787 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $19,751 | - | $19,751 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,875 | - | $11,875 | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $9,538 | - | $9,538 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,950 | - | $8,950 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $7,113 | - | $7,113 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,786 | - | $5,786 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,108 | - | $1,108 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,118,766 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $973,148 spent · pay $584,539 · grants $0 · events $1,591
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $281,375 | $281,375 | - | - | 28.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $158,959 | $158,959 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $117,614 | $117,614 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Occupancy | $101,571 | $28,754 | $72,817 | - | 10.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $59,539 | $59,539 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $55,965 | $55,965 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,784 | $46,784 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,701 | $28,701 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $23,055 | - | $23,055 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $20,294 | $1,803 | $18,491 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MI PIPE TRADES COMPETITIO | $17,480 | $17,480 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $14,538 | - | $14,538 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,399 | - | $12,399 | - | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $12,324 | - | $12,324 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,784 | - | $10,784 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,175 | - | $10,175 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,591 | - | $1,591 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $973,148 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $862,569 spent · pay $462,318 · grants $0 · events $4,172
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $191,600 | $191,600 | - | - | 22.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $154,332 | $154,332 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $148,752 | $148,752 | - | - | 17.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $88,249 | $88,249 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Occupancy | $84,148 | $19,893 | $64,255 | - | 9.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,939 | $43,939 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,137 | $28,137 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Travel | $25,675 | - | $25,675 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $24,375 | - | $24,375 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $18,858 | $1,734 | $17,124 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,808 | - | $17,808 | - | 2.1% | |
| Interest | $15,052 | - | $15,052 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,250 | - | $9,250 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,222 | - | $8,222 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,172 | - | $4,172 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $862,569 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,100,073 spent · pay $547,299 · grants $0 · events $10,563
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $266,979 | - | - | - | 24.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $199,550 | - | - | - | 18.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $151,245 | - | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $96,460 | - | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Occupancy | $90,776 | - | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $51,755 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $47,254 | - | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,066 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $29,464 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $25,405 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,845 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $22,427 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $20,253 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $17,596 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,435 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,563 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $1,100,073 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $946,854 spent · pay $495,721 · grants $0 · events $9,097
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $235,102 | - | - | - | 24.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $150,777 | - | - | - | 15.9% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $116,146 | - | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $78,300 | - | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy | $74,491 | - | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $43,391 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $42,208 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $38,409 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $36,721 | - | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,225 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,225 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $24,807 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $16,720 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $14,101 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,188 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,097 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $946 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $946,854 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $734,713 spent · pay $358,800 · grants $0 · events $6,680
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $148,628 | - | - | - | 20.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $148,332 | - | - | - | 20.2% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $86,036 | - | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $84,857 | - | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Occupancy | $81,307 | - | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Office expenses | $38,107 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $22,338 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,771 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,731 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $17,269 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $16,719 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Interest | $16,031 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $13,966 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,510 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,680 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,637 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $794 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $734,713 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $620,839 spent · pay $266,832 · grants $0 · events $3,138
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $202,984 | - | - | - | 32.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $120,655 | - | - | - | 19.4% | |
| Occupancy | $84,353 | - | - | - | 13.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $51,289 | - | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Office expenses | $23,569 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $22,872 | - | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,589 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Interest | $19,948 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,387 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $15,851 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $13,090 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $9,872 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,720 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,522 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,138 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $620,839 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $559,639 spent · pay $214,195 · grants $0 · events $3,567
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $155,171 | - | - | - | 27.7% | |
| Occupancy | $93,381 | - | - | - | 16.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $83,660 | - | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,510 | - | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Office expenses | $25,087 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $24,377 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $23,642 | - | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Interest | $20,063 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,375 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,007 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $15,534 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $13,409 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,300 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,567 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,556 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $559,639 | 100% |