INTERNATIONAL TRANSMISSION COMPANY RETIREE BENEFIT TRUST
Cite this
Plain text INTERNATIONAL TRANSMISSION COMPANY RETIREE BENEFIT TRUST. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/810596181. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL TRANSMISSION COMPANY RETIREE BENEFIT TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/810596181
MLA “INTERNATIONAL TRANSMISSION COMPANY RETIREE BENEFIT TRUST.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/810596181. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.2M · expenses $2.6M · assets $123.7M
- Also known as
- RETIREE BENEFIT TRUST
- EIN
- 81-0596181
- Address
- 27175 ENERGY WAY, NOVI, MI 48377-3639
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 2006
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE TRUST WAS ESTABLISHED TO PRE-FUND RETIREMENT HEALTH CARE AND LIFE INSURANCE EXPENSES FOR THE COMPANY'S EMPLOYEES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street Bank And Trust Company Institution | NA | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 12 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street Bank and Trust Company Institution | NA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street Bank and Trust Company Institution | NA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street Bank and Trust Company Institution | NA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street Bank and Trust Company Institution | State Street Bank and Trust Co | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street Bank and Trust Company Institution | State Street Bank and Trust Co | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,248,078 | $2,581,746 | $123,736,653 | $123,736,653 | $0 | $374,817 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,639,162 | $1,803,494 | $112,354,763 | $112,354,763 | $0 | $1,439,489 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,345,451 | $1,762,043 | $97,519,450 | $97,519,450 | $0 | $6,183,142 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,556,920 | $1,426,860 | $111,340,264 | $111,340,264 | $0 | $6,947,803 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,657,417 | $1,521,899 | $94,754,867 | $94,754,867 | $0 | $9,070,950 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISSION BASED HEALTH BENEFITS INC | MI | Y43 | $5,288,750 | $5,376,651 | EXECUTIVE TRUSTEE | $423,860 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF MICHIGAN NON-BARGAINING UNIT INTERNAL | MI | Y43 | $3,105,939 | $27,860,357 | TRUSTEE | $24,826 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRINITY HEALTH WELFARE BENEFIT TR | MI | Y43 | $3,804,099 | $3,977,778 | SOLE TRUSTEE | $3,247 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UA LOCAL 190 INDIVIDUAL HRA PLAN AND TRUST | MI | Y43 | $2,991,622 | $1,453,073 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIANA AREA ELECTRICAL WORKERS PLAN 4 TRUST | MI | Y43 | $3,169,573 | $1,243,229 | TRUSTEE | $155,125 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FISHER COMPANIES VEBA | MI | Y43 | $5,259,711 | $5,214,309 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLINT AREA SHEET METAL WORKERS HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | MI | Y43 | $4,120,414 | $4,189,689 | SECRETARY | $121,974 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BMWED HEALTH FUND | MI | Y43 | $3,385,478 | $3,703,140 | TRUSTEE | $282,457 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL NO 333 JOINT APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING FU | MI | Y43 | $4,819,354 | $1,985,134 | CHAIRMAN | $222,091 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDWARD W SPARROW HOSP ASSOC MNA EMPLOYEES HEALTH REIMB ARRANGEMENT | MI | Y43 | $3,872,723 | $876,388 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NECA-IBEW LOCAL 364 SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFIT PLAN | MI | Y43 | $2,326,630 | $4,074,809 | TRUSTEE | $225,118 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPLOYERS MUTUAL CASUALTY COMPANY VEBA RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFIT TRUST | IA | Y43 | $4,069,737 | $3,735,234 | Institutional Trustee | $7,821 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WESTERN REGION EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TR | CA | Y43 | $8,291,485 | $8,638,840 | CHAIRMAN | $608,083 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| IBEW LOCAL UNION 575 RETIREE HEALTH BENEFIT FUND PLAN AND TRUST | WV | Y43 | $2,597,739 | $415,725 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| L&M COMPANIES INC EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TR | NC | Y43 | $2,738,704 | $2,910,687 | TRUSTEE | $9,090 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| PENNSYLVANIA STATE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION RETIREE BENEFIT TRUST | PA | Y43 | $3,539,569 | $874,787 | VEBA COMMITTEE MEMBER | $287,703 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| DIOCESE OF ST CLOUD NON ERISA HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN | MN | Y43 | $6,440,757 | $5,571,500 | VICAR GENERA | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ARCTIC SLOPE REGIONAL CORPORATION EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRUST | TX | Y43 | $4,925,199 | $5,431,561 | TRUSTEE | $10,375 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| KELLY GENERAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY OF DECATUR INC BENEFIT TR | IL | Y43 | $3,939,235 | $4,207,755 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| ESCONDIDO EDUCATORS RETIREMENT SUPPLEMENTARY BENEFITS TR | CA | Y43 | $2,161,200 | $1,263,533 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AKRON SUMMIT COMM ACTION INC H & W BENEFIT PLAN TR | OH | Y43 | $3,345,468 | $3,411,797 | TRUSTEE | $259,135 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE K COMPANY HRA VEBA TRUST | OH | Y43 | $2,536,854 | $96,182 | TRUSTEE | $359,633 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE WAGMAN COMPANIES INC EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST | PA | Y43 | $7,153,485 | $5,929,730 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE LAKE RANCHERIA EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TR | CA | Y43 | $2,370,391 | $2,292,384 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SPECIAL METALS CORPORATION SALARIED RETIREES VEBA TR | WV | Y43 | $3,590,433 | $3,091,608 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,581,746 spent · pay $2,385,897 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other employee benefits | $2,385,897 | $2,385,897 | - | - | 92.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $135,393 | $135,393 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $60,456 | - | $60,456 | - | 2.3% | |
| Total | $2,581,746 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,803,494 spent · pay $1,749,610 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other employee benefits | $1,749,610 | $1,749,610 | - | - | 97.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $53,884 | - | $53,884 | - | 3.0% | |
| Total | $1,803,494 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,762,043 spent · pay $1,709,852 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other employee benefits | $1,709,852 | $1,709,852 | - | - | 97.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $52,191 | - | $52,191 | - | 3.0% | |
| Total | $1,762,043 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,426,860 spent · pay $1,378,431 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other employee benefits | $1,378,431 | $1,378,431 | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $48,429 | - | $48,429 | - | 3.4% | |
| Total | $1,426,860 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,521,899 spent · pay $1,438,612 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other employee benefits | $1,438,612 | $1,438,612 | - | - | 94.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $83,287 | - | $83,287 | - | 5.5% | |
| Total | $1,521,899 | 100% |