WISCONSIN ATHLETIC TRAINERS ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text WISCONSIN ATHLETIC TRAINERS ASSOCIATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/391662384. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WISCONSIN ATHLETIC TRAINERS ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/391662384
MLA “WISCONSIN ATHLETIC TRAINERS ASSOCIATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/391662384. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $99K · expenses $91K · assets $163K
- Also known as
- Association Inc
- EIN
- 39-1662384
- Address
- 11801 W SILVER SPRING DR STE 200, MILWAUKEE, WI 53225-3092
- Website
- http://www.watainc.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 1992
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To improve the quality of health care for the physically active in the state of WI by the promotion and advancement of the athletic training profession and the licensed/certified athletic trainer.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 45 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
45 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Hillmer | President | 2021-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Hills-Meyer | President Elect | 2017-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Campbell Srygler | Treasurer | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lacey Runyon | Secretary | 2021-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tadd Turnquist | Director | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Staab | Director | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renee Reckelberg | Vice President | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Logan Galezio | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Olson | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Sipes (former) | Vice President | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Emily Anderson (former) | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Owsley (former) | President | 2010-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steve Hillmer (former) | President Elect | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Luedke (former) | Treasurer | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Amundson (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Treven P Gezella (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Dosedla (former) | Treasurer | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna K Lindstedt (former) | President | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claudia Curtis (former) | Secretary | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benjamin Rockwell (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heidi Gutschow (former) | President | 2010-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Hawkinson (former) | Treasurer | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Johnston (former) | Director | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Werner (former) | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danelle Smith (former) | Director | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa VanHoose (former) | Director | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alyson Kelsey (former) | Director | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Moll (former) | Vice President | 2014-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Andrew Baker (former) | Treasurer | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| JJ Bonk (former) | Secretary | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brett Amble (former) | President | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Thorpe (former) | Secretary | 2013-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucas Solum (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent Amble (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Van Hoose (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Husen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Gibson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Wilka (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joe Hoff (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tina Koyen (former) | TREASURER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Van Veghel (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Mcwilliams (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jennifer Earl (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Wilkinson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mike Vanveghel (former) | PRES ELECT | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Hillmer | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Hills-Meyer | President Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Renee Reckelberg | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Emily Campbell Srygler | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lacey Runyon | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tadd Turnquist | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Staab | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Logan Galezio | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Megan Olson | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Hillmer | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Hills-Meyer | President Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Sipes | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Emily Campbell Srygler | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lacey Runyon | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tadd Turnquist | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Staab | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Emily Anderson | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Owsley | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Steve Hillmer | President Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Sipes | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Joel Luedke | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lacey Runyon | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Renee Reckelberg | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Amundson | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Emily Srygler | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Emily Anderson | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Owsley | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Steven Hillmer | President-Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Robert C Sipes | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Lacey Runyon | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Luedke | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Todd Amundson | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Renee M Reckelberg | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Owsley | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Steven Hillmer | President-Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Robert C Sipes | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Lacey Runyon | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Todd Amundson | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Treven P Gezella | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Luedke | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Renee M Reckelberg | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Dosedla | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna K Lindstedt | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Keith Owsley | President Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Robert C Sipes | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Claudia Curtis | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Benjamin Rockwell | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Treven P Gezella | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Luedke | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Renee M Reckelberg | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Dosedla | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidi Gutschow | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Anna Lindstedt | President-Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Sipes | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Claudia Curtis | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lauren Hawkinson | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Johnston | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Megan Werner | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Danelle Smith | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa VanHoose | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Alyson Kelsey | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidi Gutschow | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Moll | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Anna Lindstedt | President-Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Baker | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JJ Bonk | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Johnston | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Hills-Meyer | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa VanHoose | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Danelle Smith | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brett Amble | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Heidi Gutschow | President-Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Moll | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Jenny Thorpe | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Baker | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Danelle Smith | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Anna Lindstedt | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Hills-Meyer | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa VanHoose | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNY THORPE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS SOLUM | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT AMBLE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MOLL | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| HEIDI GUTSCHOW | PRESIDENT-EL | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA VAN HOOSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HUSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANELLE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE GIBSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH WILKA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JENNY THORPE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS SOLUM | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT AMBLE | PRESIDENT-EL | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MOLL | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOE HOFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HUSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANELLE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE GIBSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH WILKA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JENNY THORPE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS SOLUM | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT AMBLE | PRESIDENT-EL | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MOLL | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOE HOFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HUSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANELLE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE GIBSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH WILKA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH OWSLEY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JENNY THORPE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TINA KOYEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT AMBLE | PRESIDENT-EL | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE VAN VEGHEL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MCWILLIAMS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER EARL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI GUTSCHOW | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH WILKA | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN WILKINSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| BRIAN MCWILLIAMS | VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER EARL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI GUTSCHOW | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE VANVEGHEL | PRES ELECT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN WILKINSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| KEITH OWSLEY | VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER EARL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI GUTSCHOW | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE VANVEGHEL | PRES ELECT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $98,721 | $90,871 | $163,264 | $163,264 | $29,482 | $34,486 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $98,443 | $77,144 | $155,414 | $155,414 | $27,983 | $34,929 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $84,816 | $93,287 | $134,115 | $134,115 | $19,000 | $28,680 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $94,933 | $95,911 | $142,586 | $142,586 | $38,900 | $27,673 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $67,805 | $77,634 | $143,564 | $143,564 | $12,875 | $17,664 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $61,812 | $73,230 | $153,393 | $153,393 | $30,675 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $112,578 | $122,237 | $164,811 | $164,811 | $37,350 | $44,387 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $116,485 | $96,056 | $174,470 | $174,470 | $34,782 | $32,961 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $112,647 | $87,377 | $154,041 | $154,041 | $20,612 | $40,563 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $85,370 | $65,435 | $156,393 | $153,132 | $4,250 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $75,428 | $61,405 | $136,458 | $133,197 | $4,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $30,552 | $50,564 | $122,435 | $119,174 | $1,456 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $70,290 | $38,607 | $139,187 | $139,187 | $8,686 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $50,209 | $37,133 | $107,504 | $107,504 | $14,684 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $52,880 | $36,437 | $94,428 | $94,428 | $12,565 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $57,698 | $51,543 | $77,985 | $77,985 | $15,278 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $117,000 in all, tax years 2016 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREAT LAKES ATHLETIC TRAINERS ASSOCIATI | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2022 | 7 | $80,000 | 2022 | $11,000 | show |
| NATIONAL ATHLETIC TRAINERS ASSOCIATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2019 | 3 | $37,000 | 2019 | $17,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WISCONSIN TRAPPERS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $183,619 | $190,481 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN TROOPERS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $56,661 | $64,913 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN BAKERS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $152,881 | $249,632 | CEO | $82,194 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN SIGN ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $55,695 | $54,175 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN DOULAS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | S03 | $53,615 | $72,996 | DIRECTOR | $7,392 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN ATVUTV ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $70,832 | $71,857 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE WISCONSIN UNION ASSOCIATION INC | WI | B00 | $158,794 | $159,796 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION ASSOCIATION INC | WI | S41 | $59,171 | $99,275 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN WINERY ASSOCIATION | WI | S41 | $56,193 | $86,668 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $150,426 | $143,000 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN RAILROAD ASSOCIATION INC | WI | S41 | $96,000 | $79,982 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN HMONG ASSOCIATION INC | WI | P84 | $164,647 | $195,363 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SECURITY TRADERS ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN INC | WI | S40 | $69,866 | $59,853 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN BEVERAGE ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $187,453 | $150,239 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN WRESTLING ASSOCIATION INC | WI | N60 | $123,619 | $84,851 | DISTRICT REP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN AUCTIONEERS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $86,459 | $92,620 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN BOWHUNTERS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $163,848 | $158,209 | PRESIDENT | $2,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN WRITERS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | A20 | $81,654 | $87,147 | Employee, Director of Operations | $10,132 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN PPO ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $64,185 | $73,260 | Executive Direc | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN ACTIVE THREAT TRAINING ASSOCIATION INC | WI | M40 | $151,578 | $82,457 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN SOCCER ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $61,340 | $139,459 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ATHLETIC TRAINERS ASSOC INC | IL | Not reported | $190,551 | $188,224 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ATHLETIC TRAINERS ASSOCIATION INC | NH | Not reported | $126,601 | $106,318 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| Southwest Athletic Trainers Association Inc | TX | Not reported | $94,674 | $180,494 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ATHLETIC TRAINERS ASSOCIATION INC | ID | Not reported | $182,020 | $85,641 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $90,871 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $49,225 | 54.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,646 | 45.8% | |
| Total | $90,871 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $77,144 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $42,426 | 55.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $34,589 | 44.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $129 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $77,144 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $93,287 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $53,451 | 57.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $39,598 | 42.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $238 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $93,287 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $95,911 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $58,886 | 61.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $36,742 | 38.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $283 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $95,911 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $77,634 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $46,410 | 59.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,412 | 39.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $812 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $77,634 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $73,230 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $45,515 | 62.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,636 | 37.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $79 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $73,230 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $122,237 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $76,119 | 62.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $45,525 | 37.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $593 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $122,237 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $96,056 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $50,963 | 53.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $45,000 | 46.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $93 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $96,056 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $87,377 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $60,249 | 69.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $27,128 | 31.0% | |
| Total | $87,377 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $65,435 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,500 · events $46,085
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,855 | 48.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $27,033 | 41.3% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $6,500 | 9.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $47 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $46,085 | reported apart |
| Total | $65,435 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $61,405 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $31,816
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,580 | 54.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $25,825 | 42.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,000 | 3.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $31,816 | reported apart |
| Total | $61,405 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $50,564 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,500 · events $23,495
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $25,625 | 50.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,401 | 44.3% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,500 | 4.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $38 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $23,495 | reported apart |
| Total | $50,564 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $38,607 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,000 · events $29,583
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $26,235 | 68.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,362 | 16.5% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $6,000 | 15.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $29,583 | reported apart |
| Total | $38,607 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $37,133 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,984 · events $29,168
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $25,610 | 69.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,525 | 25.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,984 | 5.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $14 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $29,168 | reported apart |
| Total | $37,133 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $36,437 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,480 · events $42,174
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $23,825 | 65.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,090 | 27.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,480 | 6.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $42 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $42,174 | reported apart |
| Total | $36,437 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $51,543 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,500 · events $49,303
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $24,245 | 47.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,760 | 46.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $3,500 | 6.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $38 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $49,303 | reported apart |
| Total | $51,543 | 100% |