STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC

Cite this

Plain text HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/391700340. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/391700340

MLA “HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/391700340. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $230K · expenses $261K · assets $791K

Also known as
OF GREEN COUNTY INC
EIN
39-1700340
Address
1625 10TH ST STE 205, MONROE, WI 53566-2056
Website
HTTP://WWW.GREENCOUNTYHABITAT.ORG
NTEE code
L20Z
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1987
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

BUILD AND REPAIR HOUSING FOR NEEDY FAMILIES

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 43 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

43 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Wes Speer BOARD MEMBER2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Helen Capellaro BOARD MEMBER2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michelle Davis TREASURER2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Paula Elmer PRESIDENT2009-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Rob Driver BOARD MEMBER2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Barb Weldon BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Linda Wells VICE PRESIDE2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gloria Scherer BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tiffany Busch SECRETARY2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Lynn Brooks EXECUTIVE DI2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kay Urban BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Doug Rezner BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rachel Elsing BOARD MEMEBE2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Karen Rivera BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tiffany Emberson (former) SECRETARY2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Keith Mccormick (former) TREASURER2013-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mickey Beam (former) BOARD MEMBER2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jeff Ditzenberger (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2022 Not reported $0 reported 2
Roger Lindh (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carol Holmes (former) EMERITUS BOA2009-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alicia Augsburger (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Paul Watkins (former) BOARD MEMBER2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kristin Lueschow (former) VICE PRESIDE2015-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Elena Matley (former) BOARD MEMBER2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Leah Hanson (former) VICE PRESIDE2012-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Melissa Leverington (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Bill Balasia (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Joey Nielsen (former) VICE PRESIDE2017 1 $0 reported 1
Kim Ruef (former) TREASURER2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Lacy Blaedorn (former) VICE-PRESIDE2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Jeff Maliszewski (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2014 2 $0 reported 2
Dan Blum (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2014 5 $0 reported 1
Aaron Wipperfurth (former) FINANCE2011-2014 5 $0 reported 1
Bob Nelson (former) TREASURER2009-2012 5 $0 reported 1
Wendy Cuevas (former) SECRETARY2010-2011 5 $0 reported 1
Jan Sanders (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Scott Daubert (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Jean Christen (former) BOARD MEMEBE2009-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Ron Georgeson (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 2 $0 reported 1
Steve Preston (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 2 $0 reported 1
Cathy Sennett (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 2 $0 reported 1
Robert Frie (former) PRESIDENT2009 0 $0 reported 1
Tiger Myers (former) IST VP2009 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAULA ELMER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
MICHELLE DAVIS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
TIFFANY BUSCH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
LINDA WELLS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LYNN BROOKS EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
WES SPEER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HELEN CAPELLARO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROB DRIVER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
BARB WELDON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KAY URBAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG REZNER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL ELSING BOARD MEMEBE- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN RIVERA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GLORIA SCHERER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 33 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WES SPEER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HELEN CAPELLARO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE DAVIS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PAULA ELMER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
ROB DRIVER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
BARB WELDON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TIFFANY EMBERSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
LINDA WELLS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
GLORIA SCHERER OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WES SPEER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
HELEN CAPELLARO SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KEITH MCCORMICK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PAULA ELMER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
MICKEY BEAM BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DITZENBERGER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ROB DRIVER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ROGER LINDH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BARB WELDON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WELLS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL HOLMES EMERITUS BOA- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALICIA AUGSBURGER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DITZENBERGER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ROB DRIVER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
CAROL HOLMES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROGER LINDH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BARB WELDON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HELEN CAPELLARO SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
PAULA ELMER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
KEITH MCCORMICK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
WES SPEER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 95 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALICIA AUGSBURGER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DITZENBERGER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ROB DRIVER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
CAROL HOLMES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROGER LINDH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BARB WELDON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HELEN CAPELLARO SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
PAULA ELMER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
KEITH MCCORMICK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
WES SPEER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 95 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALICIA AUGSBURGER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DITZENBERGER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ROB DRIVER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
CAROL HOLMES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROGER LINDH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
WES SPEER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL WATKINS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HELEN CAPELLARO SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
PAULA ELMER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
KRISTIN LUESCHOW VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KEITH MCCORMICK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 95 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALICIA AUGSBURGER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DITZENBERGER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ROB DRIVER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ROGER LINDH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ELENA MATLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PAULA ELMER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
LEAH HANSON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KEITH MCCORMICK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL HOLMES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 95 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALICIA AUGSBURGER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA LEVERINGTON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL BALASIA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL HOLMES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH MCCORMICK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTIN LUESCHOW PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOEY NIELSEN VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
KIM RUEF TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LEAH HANSON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 95 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALICIA AUGSBURGER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL BALASIA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA ELMER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
CAROL HOLMES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTIN LUESCHOW BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH MCCORMICK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA LEVERINGTON PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LACY BLAEDORN VICE-PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
KIM RUEF TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LEAH HANSON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 95 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROL HOLMES BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH MCCORMICK BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA ELMER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $02
ALICIA AUGSBURGER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
BILL BALASIA BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTIN LUESCHOW BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
KIM RUEF TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
LEAH HANSON SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA LEVERINGTON PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
LACY BLAEDORN VICE-PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROL HOLMES BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH MCCORMICK BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
DAN BLUM BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF MALISZEWSKI BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
LEAH HANSON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA LEVERINGTON BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA ELMER SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $02
ALICIA AUGSBURGER VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
AARON WIPPERFURTH FINANCE5 $0$0$0 $01
BILL BALASIA PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROL HOLMES BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH MCCORMICK FINANCE5 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF MALISZEWSKI BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
ALICIA AUGSBURGER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
LEAH HANSON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA LEVERINGTON BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
DAN BLUM PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA ELMER SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $02
AARON WIPPERFURTH FINANCE5 $0$0$0 $01
BILL BALASIA VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROL HOLMES BOARD MEMBER5 $0-- $01
BOB NELSON TREASURER5 $0-- $01
DAN BLUM PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
PAULA ELMER SECRETARY5 $0-- $02
JEFF MALISZEWSKI BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $02
ALICIA AUGSBURGER BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
AARON WIPPERFURTH BOARD MEMBER5 $0-- $01
BILL BALASIA VICE PRESIDE5 $0-- $01
LEAH HANSON BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROL HOLMES BOARD MEMBER5 $0-- $01
WENDY CUEVAS SECRETARY5 $0-- $01
BOB NELSON TREASURER10 $0-- $01
JAN SANDERS BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
SCOTT DAUBERT BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
DAN BLUM PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
JEAN CHRISTEN BOARD MEMEBE2 $0-- $01
PAULA ELMER VICE PRESIDE5 $0-- $02
JEFF MALISZEWSKI BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $02
ALICIA AUGSBURGER BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
AARON WIPPERFURTH BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
2010 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROL HOLMES PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
WENDY CUEVAS BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
BOB NELSON TREASURER10 $0-- $01
JAN SANDERS BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
SCOTT DAUBERT BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
DAN BLUM VICE PRESIDE5 $0-- $01
JEAN CHRISTEN BOARD MEMEBE2 $0-- $01
PAULA ELMER SECRETARY2 $0-- $02
RON GEORGESON BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
JEFF MALISZEWSKI BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $02
STEVE PRESTON BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
CATHY SENNETT BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
2009 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROL HOLMES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ROBERT FRIE PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
BOB NELSON TREASURER0 $0-- $01
JAN SANDERS 2ND VP0 $0-- $01
TIGER MYERS IST VP0 $0-- $01
DAN BLUM BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JEAN CHRISTEN BOARD MEMEBE0 $0-- $01
PAULA ELMER BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$229,713$261,467 $791,336$706,941 $32,106$34,698 -3-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$362,263$409,917 $888,690$754,844 $36,413$168,227 -433
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$420,266$297,498 $867,713$802,498 $50,838$229,857 -112
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$454,973$427,873 $649,306$629,125 $53,614$230,041 -112
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$179,614$135,472 $622,345$602,025 $33,727$427 -195
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$324,201$142,803 $582,560$557,883 $215,595$49,488 -195
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,350$114,858 $401,765$376,485 $10,546$23,977 -195
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$261,607$360,495 $428,776$401,993 $81,657$156,295 -195
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$142,251$85,410 $533,228$500,881 $56,185$77,073 -195
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$186,108$131,138 $483,156$444,040 $88,069$45,073 -195
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$101,332$54,001 $442,308$389,060 $63,045$27,422 -175
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$252,229$227,210 $376,867$341,729 $85,287$147,776 -1-
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$168,033$114,812 $364,048$316,710 $18,812$130,673 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$124,284$114,236 $386,592$339,755 $30,641$76,049 ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,266$21,932 $386,349$332,188 $19,636$19,466 ---
2009 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$401,208$268,408 $358,303$292,854 $71,623$310,434 ---

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $65,231 in all, tax years 2009 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC Public charity Exact 2009, 2011, 2015, 2019 4$48,859 2019$13,621
show
COLONY BRANDS FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2020 1$8,872 2020$8,872
show
UNITED WAY OF GREEN COUNTY INC Public charity Exact 2015 1$7,500 2015$7,500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCWIL20 $183,293$293,563 Director$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CUMBERLAND COURT HOUSING COMMISSION INCWIL20 $211,695$6,601 SECRETARY$149,094 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
RICHARD ALLEN HOUSING CORPORATIONWIL20 $207,698$304,053 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTHWEST AFFORDABLE HOUSING INCWIL20 $244,477$135,073 FISCAL MANAGER$129,466 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
GOOD SHEPHERD OF WASHINGTON IIWIL20 $225,623$164,793 PRESIDENT AND CEO$686,376 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCKYL20 $232,981$237,898 DIRECTOR$20,000 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCVAL20 $321,066$141,082 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCMOL20 $233,538$240,759 Director$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCKYL20 $164,762$141,724 EXECUTIVE DI$50,000 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCOHL20 $234,426$181,735 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCKYL20 $165,563$137,177 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCMIL20 $301,981$177,796 Chairwoman$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCOHL20 $184,627$11,003 Director$10,710 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCNCL20 $232,035$213,906 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCGAL20 $252,253$22,252 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCGAL20 $277,647$219,831 President$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCOHL20 $314,792$278,880 EXECUTIVE DI$69,637 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCMDL20 $235,673$172,690 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCMNL20 $175,710$122,651 EXECUTIVE DI$38,866 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCWVL20 $180,642$374,821 EXECUTIVE DI$63,000 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HABIT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCMEL20 $206,861$197,399 DIRECTOR$31,538 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY MONTGOMERY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INCALL20 $178,372$413,639 EXECUTIVE DIRCETOR$88,850 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY GRAND COUNTYCOL20 $293,816$283,174 EXECUTIVE DI$94,814 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name
FULLER CENTER HOUSING OF GREATER ATLANTA INCGAL20 $292,903$8,877 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HAMILTON HABITAT INCMNL20 $167,121$89,285 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CHARLES AND PHYLLIS M FRIAS CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$4,550,0244 12019–2024 NEVADA RURAL HOUSING INC
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,245,0005 12010–2024 SUBURBAN ALTERNATIVES LAND TRUST
DORIS & STANLEY TANANBAUM FOUNDATION Private foundation$728,6828 12014–2025 HOMES FOR LIFE FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$492,50013 32017–2024 HAMILTON HABITAT INC; HOME FOR A HOME; BETTER COMMUNITY HOUSING OF TRENTON INC
HENRY M ROWAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$155,0007 12018–2024 STARVE POVERTY INTERNATIONAL
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$153,3009 52017–2024 HAMILTON HABITAT INC; HABITAT FOR HUMANITY GRAND COUNTY; HABITAT FOR HUMANITY MONTGOMERY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC; FULLER CENTER FOR HOUSING OF CENTRAL INDIANA INC and 1 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$130,0005 32020–2024 HAMILTON HABITAT INC; COLUMBIA COMMUNITY HOUSING TRUST; HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC DAF sponsor$90,0001 12024–2024 FOBT PIPELINE INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$87,0468 52020–2024 HOME FOR A HOME; HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC; WELCOMING INTERIM SHARED HOUSING; ORLANDO REGIONAL REALTOR FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE INC DAF sponsor$80,5006 12010–2024 HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY DAF sponsor$75,0001 12024–2024 STARVE POVERTY INTERNATIONAL
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$71,0003 12013–2017 FULLER CENTER FOR HOUSING OF CENTRAL INDIANA INC
TRUIST FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$64,0001 12022–2022 FOBT PIPELINE INC
FREMONT AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$54,3554 12020–2023 HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$50,0003 12022–2024 BETTER COMMUNITY HOUSING OF TRENTON INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $261,467 spent · pay $78,627 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $73,046$73,046-- 27.9%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT REPAIRS $43,872$43,872-- 16.8%
Other (as described)LEASE AMORTIZATION $37,609-$37,609- 14.4%
All other expenses $24,048$24,048-- 9.2%
Occupancy $21,371$21,371-- 8.2%
Office expenses $20,525$991$19,534- 7.8%
Insurance $8,801$8,801-- 3.4%
Other (as described)SALES TAX - RESALE STORE $7,745$7,745-- 3.0%
Interest $6,578-$6,578- 2.5%
Other (as described)HFHI CONTRIBUTION $6,200$6,200-- 2.4%
Payroll taxes $5,581$5,581-- 2.1%
Advertising and promotion $5,254$5,254-- 2.0%
Depreciation and depletion $837$837-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $1,065-reported apart
Total$261,467100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $409,917 spent · pay $51,675 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF HOMES TRANSFERRED $130,735$130,735-- 31.9%
Other (as described)DISCOUNT ON MTG ISSUANCE $91,912$91,912-- 22.4%
Other salaries and wages $47,929$47,929-- 11.7%
Other (as described)LEASE AMORTIZATION $32,442-$32,442- 7.9%
All other expenses $26,789$26,789-- 6.5%
Occupancy $21,870$21,870-- 5.3%
Office expenses $17,052$154$16,898- 4.2%
Insurance $13,846$13,846-- 3.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT REPAIRS $11,557$11,557-- 2.8%
Advertising and promotion $7,656$7,656-- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $3,746$3,746-- 0.9%
Interest $3,723-$3,723- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $660$660-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $3,031-reported apart
Total$409,917100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $297,498 spent · pay $30,483 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF HOMES TRANSFERRED $146,402$146,402-- 49.2%
Other salaries and wages $28,301$28,301-- 9.5%
Other (as described)LEASE AMORTIZATION $25,134-$25,134- 8.4%
All other expenses $21,600$21,600-- 7.3%
Occupancy $18,570$18,570-- 6.2%
Office expenses $18,147$2,117$16,030- 6.1%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT REPAIRS $14,418$14,418-- 4.8%
Other (as described)SALES TAX - RESALE STORE $7,576$7,576-- 2.5%
Advertising and promotion $5,303$5,303-- 1.8%
Insurance $5,116$5,116-- 1.7%
Interest $4,123$4,123-- 1.4%
Payroll taxes $2,182$2,182-- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $626$626-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $4,887-reported apart
Total$297,498100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $427,873 spent · pay $33,393 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF HOMES TRANSFERRED $132,255$132,255-- 30.9%
Other (as described)DISCT ON MORTGAGE ISSUED $108,415$108,415-- 25.3%
Occupancy $56,081$56,081-- 13.1%
Other salaries and wages $31,254$31,254-- 7.3%
Other (as described)MISC $31,077$31,077-- 7.3%
All other expenses $22,407$22,407-- 5.2%
Office expenses $14,301$215$14,086- 3.3%
Other (as described)IN-KIND DONATION EXPENSE $13,579$13,579-- 3.2%
Insurance $12,986$12,986-- 3.0%
Advertising and promotion $3,025$3,025-- 0.7%
Payroll taxes $2,139$2,139-- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $354$354-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $8,385-reported apart
Total$427,873100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $135,472 spent · pay $22,058 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $62,210$62,210-- 45.9%
Other salaries and wages $15,742$15,742-- 11.6%
Office expenses $10,029$464$9,565- 7.4%
Insurance $7,592$7,592-- 5.6%
All other expenses $7,380$7,380-- 5.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT REPAIRS $7,307$7,307-- 5.4%
Payroll taxes $6,316$6,316-- 4.7%
Other (as described)IN-KIND DONATION EXPENSE $5,192$5,192-- 3.8%
Other (as described)MISC $5,075$5,075-- 3.7%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $5,046$5,046-- 3.7%
Advertising and promotion $3,405$3,405-- 2.5%
Depreciation and depletion $178$178-- 0.1%
Total$135,472100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $142,803 spent · pay $21,227 · grants $0 · events $254
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $82,674$82,674-- 57.9%
Other salaries and wages $19,798$19,798-- 13.9%
Office expenses $12,946$318$12,628- 9.1%
Insurance $8,505$8,505-- 6.0%
Advertising and promotion $3,506$3,506-- 2.5%
Other (as described)HFHI CONTRIBUTION $3,500$3,500-- 2.5%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $3,113$3,113-- 2.2%
All other expenses $2,942$2,942-- 2.1%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT REPAIRS $2,656$2,656-- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $1,429$1,429-- 1.0%
Other (as described)IN-KIND DONATION EXPENSE $1,264$1,264-- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $254$254-- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $216$216-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $3,075-reported apart
Total$142,803100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $114,858 spent · pay $19,488 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $50,877$50,877-- 44.3%
Other salaries and wages $18,094$18,094-- 15.8%
Insurance $9,291$9,291-- 8.1%
Other (as described)CONSTRUCTION COST $8,584$8,584-- 7.5%
Advertising and promotion $8,113$8,113-- 7.1%
All other expenses $4,652$4,652-- 4.1%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $4,212$4,212-- 3.7%
Other (as described)HFHI CONTRIBUTION $4,000$4,000-- 3.5%
Office expenses $3,405$520$2,885- 3.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $1,753$1,753-- 1.5%
Payroll taxes $1,394$1,394-- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $483$483-- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $5,280-reported apart
Total$114,858100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $360,495 spent · pay $17,900 · grants $0 · events $665
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF HOME TRANSFERRED $156,412$156,412-- 43.4%
Other (as described)DISCT ON MORTGAGES ISSUED $95,554$95,554-- 26.5%
Other (as described)IN-KIND DONATION EXPENSE $26,221$26,221-- 7.3%
Occupancy $25,200$25,200-- 7.0%
Fees: other services $17,922$12,058$5,864- 5.0%
Other salaries and wages $16,628$16,628-- 4.6%
All other expenses $6,054$5,837-$217 1.7%
Insurance $5,852$5,852-- 1.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $3,740$3,740-- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $3,606$3,606-- 1.0%
Payroll taxes $1,272$1,272-- 0.4%
Office expenses $856$856-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $665$665-- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $513$513-- 0.1%
Total$360,495100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $85,410 spent · pay $17,083 · grants $0 · events $93
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $24,000$24,000-- 28.1%
Other salaries and wages $15,830$15,830-- 18.5%
Fees: other services $14,729$11,275$3,454- 17.2%
Other (as described)IN-KIND DONATION EXPENSE $12,750$12,750-- 14.9%
Other (as described)HOME REPAIR $5,293$5,293-- 6.2%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $4,543$4,543-- 5.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,225$2,225-- 2.6%
Insurance $1,740$1,740-- 2.0%
Other (as described)HFHI CONTRIBUTION $1,411$1,411-- 1.7%
Payroll taxes $1,253$1,253-- 1.5%
All other expenses $616$616-- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $537$537-- 0.6%
Office expenses $483$483-- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $416$93reported apart
Total$85,410100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $131,138 spent · pay $18,449 · grants $0 · events $370
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $89,879$85,636$4,243- 68.5%
Other salaries and wages $18,449$18,449-- 14.1%
All other expenses $7,884$7,884-- 6.0%
Other (as described)HFHI CONTRIBUTION $3,500$3,500-- 2.7%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $3,191$3,191-- 2.4%
Other (as described)SENIOR REPAIR $2,792$2,792-- 2.1%
Advertising and promotion $2,509$2,509-- 1.9%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $2,269$2,269-- 1.7%
Depreciation and depletion $665$665-- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $1,875$370reported apart
Total$131,138100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $54,001 spent · pay $3,200 · grants $0 · events $1,550
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $19,244$16,195$3,049- 35.6%
Other (as described)RENT $9,130$9,130-- 16.9%
Other (as described)SENIOR REPAIR $9,003$9,003-- 16.7%
All other expenses $5,660$5,660-- 10.5%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $3,502$3,502-- 6.5%
Other salaries and wages $3,200$3,200-- 5.9%
Other (as described)WEBSITE $2,757$2,757-- 5.1%
Office expenses $543$543-- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $462$462-- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $320$320-- 0.6%
Interest $180$180-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $7,190$1,550reported apart
Total$54,001100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $227,210 spent · pay $2,500 · grants $0 · events $3,735
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF HOMES UNDER CONST $122,673$122,673-- 54.0%
Other (as described)DISCOUNT ON MORTGAGES $77,825$77,825-- 34.3%
Other (as described)RENT $8,450$8,450-- 3.7%
All other expenses $7,329$7,329-- 3.2%
Fees: other services $5,222-$5,222- 2.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $2,588$2,588-- 1.1%
Other salaries and wages $2,500$2,500-- 1.1%
Interest $563$563-- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $60$60-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $22,802$3,735reported apart
Total$227,210100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $114,812 spent · pay $10,000 · grants $0 · events $6,151
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $101,697 88.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $10,000 8.7%
Fees to independent contractors $2,938 2.6%
Printing, publications, postage $177 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$6,151reported apart
Total$114,812100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $114,236 spent · pay $10,800 · grants $0 · events $6,246
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $100,110 87.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $10,800 9.5%
Fees to independent contractors $2,970 2.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $356 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$6,246reported apart
Total$114,236100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $21,932 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,603
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $10,954 49.9%
Fees to independent contractors $10,265 46.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $713 3.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$3,603reported apart
Total$21,932100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990EZ · $268,408 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $18,573
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $265,461 98.9%
Fees to independent contractors $2,235 0.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $712 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $37,184$18,573reported apart
Total$268,408100%

View the filing