CUP O JOY MINISTRIES INC
Cite this
Plain text CUP O JOY MINISTRIES INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/391706579. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CUP O JOY MINISTRIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/391706579
MLA “CUP O JOY MINISTRIES INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/391706579. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $472K · expenses $321K · assets $3.8M
- EIN
- 39-1706579
- Address
- 525 TAYLOR STREET, GREEN BAY, WI 54303-0000
- Website
- CUPOJOY.COM
- NTEE code
- N31Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1991
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE CHRISTIAN ENTERTAINMENT, MUSICAL EDUCATION, HOPE AND ENCOURAGEMENT TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Gruse | DIRECTOR | 2013-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Opsahl | VICE PRESIDENT | 2013-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Oettinger | TREASURER | 2015-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Grunwald | DIRECTOR | 2010-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Odgers | PRESIDENT | 2010-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Berg | DIRECTOR | 2016-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betse Macco | SECRETARY | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Oettinger (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jams Opsahl (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ty Paumann (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF GRUSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES OPSAHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN OETTINGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH GRUNWALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN ODGERS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSE MACCO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF GRUSE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES OPSAHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN OETTINGER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH GRUNWALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN ODGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSE MACCO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF GRUSE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES OPSAHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN OETTINGER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH GRUNWALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN ODGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSE MACCO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF GRUSE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES OPSAHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN OETTINGER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH GRUNWALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN ODGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSE MACCO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF GRUSE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES OPSAHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN OETTINGER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH GRUNWALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN ODGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSE MACCO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF GRUSE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES OPSAHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN OETTINGER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH GRUNWALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN ODGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSE MACCO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF GRUSE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES OPSAHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN OETTINGER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH GRUNWALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN ODGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSE MACCO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF GRUSE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES OPSAHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN OETTINGER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH GRUNWALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN ODGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF GRUSE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES OPSAHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN OETTINGER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH GRUNWALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN ODGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF GRUSE | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Opsahl | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jan Oettinger | Secretary/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rich Grunwald | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN ODGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Odgers | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Opsahl | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jan Oettinger | Secretary/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rich Grunwald | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Gruse | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN ODGERS | PESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES OPSAHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET OETTINGER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH GRUNWALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF GRUSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN ODGERS | PESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES OPSAHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET OETTINGER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH GRUNWALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF GRUSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN ODGERS | PESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMS OPSAHL | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET OETTINGER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH GRUNWALD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN ODGERS | PESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMS OPSAHL | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET OETTINGER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TY PAUMANN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH GRUNWALD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN ODGERS | PESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMS OPSAHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET OETTINGER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TY PAUMANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH GRUNWALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $471,881 | $320,971 | $3,847,706 | $3,847,706 | $189,110 | $212,106 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $522,923 | $364,804 | $3,603,312 | $3,603,312 | $199,587 | $271,977 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $452,300 | $376,443 | $3,354,555 | $3,354,555 | $217,491 | $196,730 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $627,663 | $310,341 | $3,251,909 | $3,251,909 | $438,674 | $165,972 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,023,399 | $226,704 | $3,009,350 | $3,009,350 | $483,574 | $166,684 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $579,094 | $139,047 | $2,516,625 | $2,213,574 | $458,072 | $94,901 | $0 | 0 | 90 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $506,395 | $150,741 | $1,833,527 | $1,773,527 | $393,418 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $189,562 | $86,247 | $1,457,152 | $1,397,152 | $175,455 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $175,521 | $93,276 | $1,406,207 | $1,346,207 | $129,141 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $140,869 | $80,635 | $1,253,810 | $1,193,810 | $104,832 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $134,410 | $74,460 | $1,163,789 | $1,103,789 | $93,612 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $168,145 | $83,852 | $1,141,039 | $1,081,039 | $105,165 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $169,791 | $92,698 | $1,056,646 | $996,646 | $107,459 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $110,494 | $60,867 | $980,002 | $920,002 | $76,759 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $103,139 | $67,301 | $910,532 | $850,532 | $77,472 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $147,242 | $59,302 | $874,694 | $814,694 | $68,708 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $616,073 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $201,500 | 2023 | $26,500 | show |
| GREATER GREEN BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020, 2022 | 3 | $154,891 | 2022 | $125,725 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2020 | 3 | $78,500 | 2020 | $63,000 | show |
| K C STOCK FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CUP O JOY MINISTRIES INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $50,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022, 2024 | 4 | $38,595 | 2024 | $7,646 | show |
| BYRON L WALTER FAMILY TRUST 11232555600 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CUP O JOY MINISTRIES INC” | 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $24,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2019 | 4 | $22,250 | 2019 | $7,000 | show |
| ZAFIROVSKI FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CUP O JOY MINISTRIES INC” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $9,500 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $9,365 | 2020 | $9,365 | show |
| Christian Arts & Missions Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CUP O JOY MINISTRIES INC” | 2018, 2020 | 2 | $2,100 | 2020 | $100 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CUP O JOY MINISTRIES INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $372 | 2023 | $95 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YOU BELONG TOGETHER INC | WI | N31 | $316,535 | $286,931 | Family Class Educator | $39,114 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LODI COMMUNITY CENTER INC | WI | N31 | $298,862 | $279,170 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOSINEE HOCKEY CLUB INC | WI | N31 | $236,437 | $175,185 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST TROY LODGE & COMMUNITY CENTER INC | WI | N31 | $278,537 | $154,033 | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIVERBEND STADIUM AUTHORITY INC | WI | N31 | $922,343 | $1,264,426 | CHAIRMAN, PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHEBOYGAN ATHLETIC CLUB INC 1310 MEAD AVENUE | WI | N31 | $303,109 | $235,923 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WD ICE RINK | WI | N31 | $538,008 | $569,873 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANDLELIGHT OUTREACH MINISTRIES | ID | N31 | $632,823 | $615,169 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| GARRETSON CENTER INC | TX | N31 | $320,606 | $336,456 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| AWOSTING ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | N31 | $514,675 | $388,932 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER LONG ISLAND RUNNING CLUB INC | NY | N31 | $463,671 | $444,194 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| BELMONT COMMUNITY CENTER INC | NE | N31 | $504,777 | $643,438 | EXECUTIVE DI | $54,500 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| SARANAC LAKE GOLF CLUB | NY | N31 | $295,547 | $310,289 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| BURKE STATION CITIZENS ASSOCIATION INC | VA | N31 | $259,966 | $196,474 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| EUREKA SPRINGS COMMUNITY CENTER FOUNDATION | AR | N31 | $419,128 | $445,033 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| PERFORMANCE INITIATIVES INC | GA | N31 | $655,220 | $325,434 | EXECUTIVE DI | $30,000 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| CEREDO KENOVA COMMUNITY CENTER INC | WV | N31 | $319,549 | $264,452 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| THE PLAZA ARTS CENTER INC | GA | N31 | $498,184 | $684,216 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS ASSOC OF NEW JERSEY INC | PA | N31 | $345,655 | $290,370 | Exec Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| WINESBURG PARKS & RECREATION ASSOCIATION INC | OH | N31 | $368,817 | $57,682 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| KC COMMUNITY CENTER INC | PA | N31 | $251,256 | $298,990 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| SOCCER ALASKA INC | AK | N31 | $452,917 | $418,235 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| ABC COMMUNITY EMPOWERMENT CENTER INC | VA | N31 | $646,002 | $659,446 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| ASIAN AMERICAN RESOURCE CENTER INC | TX | N31 | $704,272 | $685,336 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| TILBURY COMMUNITY CENTER INC | PA | N31 | $247,400 | $212,436 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $320,971 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MUSICIANS SERVICES | $158,786 | $158,786 | - | - | 49.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $87,784 | $87,784 | - | - | 27.3% | |
| Occupancy | $27,359 | $27,359 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,032 | - | $16,032 | - | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $10,159 | $10,159 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,371 | $7,371 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSES | $6,978 | - | $6,978 | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $2,957 | $2,957 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $2,167 | $2,167 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES DUES SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,087 | - | $1,087 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $291 | - | $291 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $320,971 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $364,804 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MUSICIANS SERVICES | $190,397 | $190,397 | - | - | 52.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $110,720 | $110,720 | - | - | 30.4% | |
| Occupancy | $25,974 | $25,974 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Insurance | $9,642 | $9,642 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,382 | - | $8,382 | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,382 | $7,382 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSES | $5,051 | - | $5,051 | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $3,572 | $3,572 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $2,159 | $2,159 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES DUES SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,092 | - | $1,092 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $433 | - | $433 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $364,804 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $376,443 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $181,894 | $181,894 | - | - | 48.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSICIANS SERVICES | $128,534 | $128,534 | - | - | 34.1% |
| Occupancy | $38,091 | $38,091 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,677 | $8,677 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,578 | $6,578 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,975 | - | $4,975 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSES | $3,010 | - | $3,010 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $1,985 | $1,985 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,571 | $1,571 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES DUES SUBSCRIPTIONS | $680 | - | $680 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $448 | - | $448 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $376,443 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $310,341 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MUSICIANS SERVICES | $133,660 | $133,660 | - | - | 43.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $111,241 | $111,241 | - | - | 35.8% | |
| Occupancy | $28,886 | $28,886 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,925 | $8,925 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,313 | - | $8,313 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $7,743 | $7,743 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSES | $5,792 | - | $5,792 | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $3,495 | $3,495 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $1,180 | $1,180 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $717 | - | $717 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES DUES SUBSCRIPTIONS | $389 | - | $389 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $310,341 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $226,704 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MUSICIANS SERVICES | $109,206 | $109,206 | - | - | 48.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $51,406 | $51,406 | - | - | 22.7% | |
| Occupancy | $32,135 | $32,135 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,108 | $8,108 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $7,136 | $7,136 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,254 | - | $6,254 | - | 2.8% | |
| Interest | $4,031 | - | $4,031 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $3,998 | $3,998 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,290 | $2,290 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $797 | - | $797 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSES | $672 | - | $672 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES DUES SUBSCRIPTIONS | $671 | - | $671 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $226,704 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $139,047 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,195 | $37,195 | - | - | 26.7% | |
| All other expenses | $35,112 | $35,112 | - | - | 25.3% | |
| Occupancy | $32,942 | $32,942 | - | - | 23.7% | |
| Insurance | $9,641 | $9,641 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,754 | $8,148 | - | $606 | 6.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,602 | - | $7,602 | - | 5.5% | |
| Interest | $3,035 | - | $3,035 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,222 | $2,222 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $918 | - | $918 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $718 | - | $718 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSES | $563 | - | $563 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES DUES SUBSCRIPTIONS | $345 | - | $345 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $139,047 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $150,741 spent · pay $90 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $77,675 | $77,675 | - | - | 51.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,715 | $28,715 | - | - | 19.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,553 | $7,525 | - | $9,028 | 11.0% | |
| Occupancy | $14,414 | $14,414 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Insurance | $8,011 | $8,011 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,398 | $3,398 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $988 | - | $988 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES DUES SUBSCRIPTIONS | $540 | - | $540 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $324 | - | $324 | - | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $90 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $33 | - | $33 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $150,741 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $86,247 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $56,422 | $56,422 | - | - | 65.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,147 | $8,147 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Occupancy | $7,512 | $7,512 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,788 | $5,788 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Office expenses | $3,719 | $3,719 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,564 | $2,564 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES DUES SUBSCRIPTIONS | $570 | $570 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $553 | - | $553 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $372 | - | $372 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $86,247 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $93,276 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $56,463 | $56,463 | - | - | 60.5% | |
| Occupancy | $12,459 | $12,459 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,212 | $8,212 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,169 | $7,169 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Office expenses | $3,452 | $3,452 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,199 | $3,199 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $806 | - | $806 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $641 | $641 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES DUES SUBSCRIPTIONS | $550 | $550 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $325 | - | $325 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $93,276 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $80,635 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $50,558 | $50,558 | - | - | 62.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,020 | $9,020 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Occupancy | $6,819 | $6,819 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,410 | $6,410 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,176 | $3,176 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,065 | $3,065 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES DUES PERMITS | $511 | $511 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $471 | - | $471 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $355 | $355 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $80,635 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $74,460 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $33,405 | $33,405 | - | - | 44.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,169 | $18,169 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Occupancy | $7,432 | $7,432 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,252 | $7,252 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,251 | $3,251 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,817 | $2,817 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $633 | $633 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $535 | - | $535 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES DUES PERMITS | $491 | $491 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $475 | - | $475 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $74,460 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $83,852 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $47,879 | $47,879 | - | - | 57.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,630 | $11,630 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Occupancy | $10,630 | $10,630 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,963 | $6,963 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,075 | $3,075 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,069 | $1,069 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $1,033 | $1,033 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND DUES | $610 | $610 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $608 | $608 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $355 | $0 | $355 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $83,852 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $92,698 spent · pay $0 · grants $400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $56,731 | $56,731 | - | - | 61.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,745 | $11,745 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Occupancy | $9,504 | $9,504 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,865 | $5,865 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,563 | $3,563 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,601 | $1,601 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | T SHIRTS | $916 | $916 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $495 | $0 | $495 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $484 | $484 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $400 | $400 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $162 | $162 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $32 | $32 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $92,698 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $60,867 spent · pay $0 · grants $550 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $28,803 | $28,803 | - | - | 47.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,844 | $11,844 | - | - | 19.5% | |
| Occupancy | $8,626 | $8,626 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,866 | $4,866 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,304 | $2,304 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Insurance | $1,647 | $1,647 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,388 | $1,388 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $550 | $550 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $505 | $505 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $270 | - | $270 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND PERMITS | $64 | $64 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $60,867 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $67,301 spent · pay $0 · grants $500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $27,774 | $27,774 | - | - | 41.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,913 | $12,913 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Occupancy | $12,720 | $12,720 | - | - | 18.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,438 | $4,438 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,824 | $2,824 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Office expenses | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,563 | $1,563 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $990 | $990 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING | $914 | - | - | $914 | 1.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $415 | $415 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $67,301 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $59,302 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $24,335 | $24,335 | - | - | 41.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,748 | $11,748 | - | - | 19.8% | |
| Occupancy | $8,390 | $8,390 | $0 | - | 14.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,730 | $5,730 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,145 | $2,145 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,663 | - | - | $1,663 | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,551 | $1,551 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,457 | $1,457 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $877 | $877 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | $600 | $600 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $336 | - | $336 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $267 | - | $267 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SEE SCH O | $203 | $203 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $59,302 | 100% |