WISCONSIN NAVAL SHIP ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text WISCONSIN NAVAL SHIP ASSOCIATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2011. https://strategystudio.org/org/392013526. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WISCONSIN NAVAL SHIP ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2011]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/392013526
MLA “WISCONSIN NAVAL SHIP ASSOCIATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2011, https://strategystudio.org/org/392013526. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2011. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2011 · Form 990 · revenue $253K · expenses $102K · assets $547K
- EIN
- 39-2013526
- Address
- 3120 S BUSINESS DR, SHEBOYGAN, WI 53081
- Website
- http://winavalshipassociation.com
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Naval/Maritime Education Center
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Hinkelman | President | 2010-2011 | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Beaumont | Vice Pres | 2010-2011 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Zimmerman | Sec | 2010-2011 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Garofalo | Dir | 2010-2011 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charleen Cobb | Dir | 2010-2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Prahl | Dir | 2010-2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Reitz | Dir | 2010-2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerry Schwoerer | Dir | 2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Hedman (former) | Director | 2010 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robb Hanke (former) | Director | 2010 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY HINKELMAN | President | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER BEAUMONT | Vice Pres | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ZIMMERMAN | Sec | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA GAROFALO | Dir | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLEEN COBB | Dir | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM PRAHL | Dir | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN REITZ | Dir | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERRY SCHWOERER | Dir | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $5K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY HINKELMAN | President | 25 | $5,000 | - | - | $5,000 | 1 |
| ROGER BEAUMONT | Vice Pres | 7 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ZIMMERMAN | Secretary | 7 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA GAROFALO | Director | 7 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLEEN COBB | Director | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM PRAHL | Director | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN REITZ | Director | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HEDMAN | Director | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBB HANKE | Director | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $252,801 | $101,769 | $547,328 | $173,300 | $226,150 | $0 | - | 1 | 40 |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $77,227 | $63,603 | $22,633 | $22,268 | $76,304 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WISCONSIN WATER WELLS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | S41 | $252,281 | $266,934 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN BAKERS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $152,881 | $249,632 | CEO | $82,194 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN TIBETAN ASSOCIATION INC | WI | P80 | $340,435 | $223,033 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN BIOFUELS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | S41 | $233,750 | $199,266 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN HMONG ASSOCIATION INC | WI | P84 | $164,647 | $195,363 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN CHORAL DIRECTORS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | A6B | $178,956 | $185,495 | NORTHWEST REPRESENTATIVE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN LAND TITLE ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $305,489 | $276,108 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN TRAPPERS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $183,619 | $190,481 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCHOOL NUTRITION ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN INC | WI | Not reported | $243,799 | $246,022 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN NEWSPAPER ASSOCIATION INC | WI | S41 | $402,268 | $472,402 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $182,981 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| Wisconsin Sportsmans Association Inc | WI | Not reported | $209,986 | $242,001 | Administrator | $35,100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE WISCONSIN UNION ASSOCIATION INC | WI | B00 | $158,794 | $159,796 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN INMATE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION INC | WI | X20 | $425,670 | $549,192 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $96,495 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN BEVERAGE ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $187,453 | $150,239 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN BEAR HUNTERS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | C30 | $232,836 | $159,627 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $16,752 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN ASSOCIATION OF LAKES INC | WI | C30 | $215,495 | $199,492 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $74,280 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN SCHOOL BUS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $227,320 | $199,476 | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN BOWHUNTERS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $163,848 | $158,209 | PRESIDENT | $2,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN EDUCATIONAL MEDIA ASSOCIATION INC | WI | A30 | $194,182 | $158,988 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN APPLE GROWERS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $226,668 | $187,327 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN STATE READING ASSOCIATION INC | WI | B92 | $259,412 | $274,018 | PAST PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN DEFERRED DEPOSIT ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $154,680 | $158,602 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION INC | WI | P20 | $426,592 | $313,198 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,895 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN NATIONAL BARREL HORSE ASSOCIATION INC | WI | N69 | $230,603 | $247,865 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN LAND INFORMATION ASSOCIATION | WI | Not reported | $224,668 | $215,288 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2011 · Form 990 · $101,769 spent · pay $23,325 · grants $0 · events $6,905
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $31,290 | $350 | $30,590 | $350 | 30.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,667 | $5,416 | $10,834 | $5,417 | 21.3% | |
| Fees: management | $15,713 | $3,142 | $9,429 | $3,142 | 15.4% | |
| All other expenses | $6,645 | $6,645 | $0 | $0 | 6.5% | |
| Interest | $6,307 | $6,307 | $0 | $0 | 6.2% | |
| Travel | $3,958 | $1,900 | $158 | $1,900 | 3.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,843 | $3,843 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy | $3,771 | $3,771 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Information technology | $2,448 | $983 | $485 | $980 | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,658 | $414 | $829 | $415 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Misc | $1,615 | $1,615 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $895 | $495 | $0 | $400 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $636 | $336 | $300 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $555 | $0 | $555 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Newsletter | $480 | $240 | $0 | $240 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Merchant Exp | $213 | $213 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Fees | $75 | $0 | $75 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,905 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $101,769 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $63,603 spent · pay $25,118 · grants $0 · events $13,244
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $25,118 | 39.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $23,900 | 37.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,531 | 18.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,054 | 4.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $13,244 | reported apart |
| Total | $63,603 | 100% |