ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN ARTISTS INC
Cite this
Plain text ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN ARTISTS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/396287533. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN ARTISTS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/396287533
MLA “ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN ARTISTS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2024–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/396287533. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2024–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $53K · expenses $47K · assets $90K
- EIN
- 39-6287533
- Address
- N5972 GREY FOX TRL, MILWAUKEE, WI 53217-0000
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1985
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Encourages creative growth of artists.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeanne Ferreira | PRESIDENT | 2024-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Jensen | AWARDS CHAIR | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tamara Tsurkan | EDITOR | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Chalk | GRANT WRITER | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Doeler | MEMBERSHIP | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danna Gabriel | SECRETARY | 2024-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bev Larson | EVENT PLANNER | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Steinmiller | TREASURER | 2024-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Probasco | VICE PRESIDENT | 2024-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Herb | WRAPS LIASON | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Vicars | WRAPS KIDS CHAIR | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Murphy | COMMUNICATION | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNE FERREIRA | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL JENSEN | AWARDS CHAIR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMARA TSURKAN | EDITOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA CHALK | GRANT WRITER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY DOELER | MEMBERSHIP | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNA GABRIEL | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV LARSON | EVENT PLANNER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE STEINMILLER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY PROBASCO | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY HERB | WRAPS LIASON | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA VICARS | WRAPS KIDS CHAIR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MURPHY | COMMUNICATION | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNE FERREIRA | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL JENSEN | AWARDS CHAIR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMARA TSURKAN | EDITOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA CHALK | GRANT WRITER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY DOELER | MEMBERSHIP | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNA GABRIEL | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV LARSON | EVENT PLANNER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE STEINMILLER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY PROBASCO | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY HERB | WRAPS LIASON | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA VICARS | WRAPS KIDS CHAIR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MURPHY | COMMUNICATION | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $52,789 | $46,619 | $89,707 | $89,707 | $25,975 | $12,890 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $53,857 | $48,228 | $83,537 | $83,537 | $25,785 | $13,420 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $22,400 in all, tax years 2019 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 | $15,000 | show |
| FOND DU LAC AREA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,400 | 2024 | $5,400 | show |
| HAROLD V N HAGAMAN CHARITABLE TR UW | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN ARTISTS” | 2025 | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 | $2,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN LOBBYISTS INC | WI | Not reported | $71,121 | $71,127 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN ATVUTV ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $70,832 | $71,857 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN PPO ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $64,185 | $73,260 | Executive Direc | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN SIGN ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $55,695 | $54,175 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRAIN INJURY ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN | WI | G48 | $34,664 | $45,414 | EXECUTIVE DI | $20,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN DOULAS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | S03 | $53,615 | $72,996 | DIRECTOR | $7,392 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOLF COACHES ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN INC | WI | N6A | $84,248 | $67,548 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN SOCCER ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $61,340 | $139,459 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN WRITERS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | A20 | $81,654 | $87,147 | Employee, Director of Operations | $10,132 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN SURGERY CENTERS INC | WI | Not reported | $43,961 | $91,461 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN INC | WI | W99 | $28,893 | $36,403 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN BUCKSKIN HORSE ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $92,657 | $72,232 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST POINT PARENTS ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN INC | WI | Not reported | $38,561 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN RAILROAD ASSOCIATION INC | WI | S41 | $96,000 | $79,982 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN INC | WI | W99 | $100,980 | $40,896 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN TROOPERS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $56,661 | $64,913 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SECURITY TRADERS ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN INC | WI | S40 | $69,866 | $59,853 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN AUCTIONEERS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $86,459 | $92,620 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN SELF-STORAGE ASSOCIATION INC | WI | S41 | $94,045 | $65,750 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN ART EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | WI | Not reported | $68,192 | $75,646 | PAST PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN ASSOCIATION OF LACTATION CONSULTANTS | WI | Not reported | $74,224 | $56,293 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN SADDLEBRED ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN INC | WI | Not reported | $47,945 | $9,170 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN TITLE I ASSOCIATION | WI | B82 | $44,892 | $43,445 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN WINERY ASSOCIATION | WI | S41 | $56,193 | $86,668 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN PRECAST CONCRETE ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $91,022 | $93,734 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $46,619 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,602 | 44.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $10,586 | 22.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $9,723 | 20.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,708 | 12.2% | |
| Total | $46,619 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $48,228 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,997 | 43.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $11,132 | 23.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $11,047 | 22.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,052 | 10.5% | |
| Total | $48,228 | 100% |