HALSTAD COMMUNITY HOMES INC
Cite this
Plain text HALSTAD COMMUNITY HOMES INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/410909285. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HALSTAD COMMUNITY HOMES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/410909285
MLA “HALSTAD COMMUNITY HOMES INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/410909285. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $78K · expenses $84K · assets $321K
- EIN
- 41-0909285
- Address
- 540 S 1ST ST, MONTEVIDEO, MN 56265-2104
- NTEE code
- Z99
- Subsection
- 501(c)(4)
- Ruling year
- 2014
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
HOUSING FOR THE AGED AND SERVICES FOR THE AGED.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hinkley | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Nelson | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Scholl | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Ebertowski | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Holte | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HINKLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE NELSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SCHOLL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE EBERTOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOLTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HINKLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE NELSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SCHOLL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE EBERTOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOLTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HINKLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE NELSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SCHOLL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE EBERTOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOLTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HINKLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE NELSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SCHOLL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE EBERTOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOLTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HINKLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE NELSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SCHOLL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE EBERTOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOLTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HINKLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE NELSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SCHOLL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE EBERTOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOLTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $78,080 | $84,255 | $320,934 | $306,644 | $0 | $77,866 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $50,543 | $51,592 | $333,128 | $312,819 | $0 | $50,286 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $62,296 | $46,192 | $339,039 | $313,868 | $0 | $62,156 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $62,281 | $51,802 | $328,440 | $297,763 | $0 | $62,260 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $66,291 | $43,382 | $321,010 | $287,286 | $0 | $66,276 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $50,637 | $58,364 | $300,692 | $264,370 | $0 | $50,607 | - | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EASTERN MORRISON COUNTY 4-WHEELER CLUB INC | MN | Z99 | $78,207 | $39,958 | Secretary | $600 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSION PROJECT | MN | Z99 | $58,691 | $57,012 | CEO | $792 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINNESOTA DEAF BLIND ASSOCIATION | MN | Z99 | $91,079 | $19,013 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAWLEY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | MN | Z99 | $102,150 | $94,477 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRUMPETS OF CHRIST INTERNATIONAL AFCM CITY PLEX | MN | Z99 | $80,241 | $84,122 | VICE PRESIDENT | $21,089 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEACON SHORES OFFICE PARK ASSOCIATION | MN | Z99 | $84,657 | $150,278 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAHTOMEDI FASTPITCH ASSOCIATION | MN | Z99 | $97,082 | $93,375 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAG FOUNDATION | MN | Z99 | $80,416 | $63,655 | CHARIMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CROSS OF BENTON COUNTY | MN | Z99 | $81,713 | $81,820 | TREAS | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE SUPERIOR RAILROAD MUSEUM FOUNDATION | MN | Z99 | $60,792 | $7,520 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABSOLUTE THEATRE | MN | Z99 | $58,116 | $70,113 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAPLE GROVE LACROSSE ASSOCIATION | MN | Z99 | $62,030 | $67,462 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLOOMINGTON ROTARY FOUNDATION | MN | Z99 | $89,340 | $151,767 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHIL AND MILLA ISAACSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MN | Z99 | $67,360 | $55,004 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACROSS AMERICA BOXER RESCUE | MN | Z99 | $68,672 | $74,313 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACENTEK FOUNDATION | MN | Z99 | $59,918 | $55,155 | EX OFFICIO | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RUSSELL D NELSON TEST TRUST 14-44156616 | MN | Z99 | $58,200 | $73,649 | TRUSTEE | $16,225 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS GROUP INC | KY | Z99 | $73,385 | $82,353 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| WOMENS COMMUNITY COMMITTEE INC | MA | Z99 | $71,421 | $81,622 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| KCK HUGGERS INC | KS | Z99 | $61,388 | $50,375 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ASTOR COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INC | FL | Z99 | $92,179 | $53,620 | Treasurer | $1,800 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| LARUE COMMUNITY ALLIANCE INC | OH | Z99 | $67,252 | $56,770 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| JEFFERSON COUNTY COMMUNITY CENTER | CO | Z99 | $76,461 | $81,776 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| LONGMONT EMERGENCY UNIT INC | CO | Z99 | $65,847 | $127,534 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| CO-LABORERS MINISTRIES INC | SC | Z99 | $65,509 | $90,949 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $84,255 spent · pay $8,424 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLEANING & MAINTENANCE | $43,335 | $43,335 | $0 | $0 | 51.4% |
| Fees: management | $10,954 | $10,954 | $0 | $0 | 13.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,424 | $8,424 | $0 | $0 | 10.0% | |
| Insurance | $7,077 | $7,077 | $0 | $0 | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $5,913 | $5,913 | $0 | $0 | 7.0% |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $4,916 | $4,916 | $0 | $0 | 5.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,760 | $2,760 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $365 | $365 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $320 | $320 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $135 | $135 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $56 | $56 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $84,255 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $51,592 spent · pay $7,194 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE/REPAIRS | $14,171 | $14,171 | $0 | $0 | 27.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,790 | $7,790 | $0 | $0 | 15.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,194 | $7,194 | $0 | $0 | 13.9% | |
| Fees: management | $7,016 | $7,016 | $0 | $0 | 13.6% | |
| Insurance | $6,837 | $6,837 | $0 | $0 | 13.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $5,160 | $5,160 | $0 | $0 | 10.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,600 | $2,600 | $0 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $533 | $533 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $207 | $207 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $65 | $65 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $19 | $19 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $51,592 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $46,192 spent · pay $7,070 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE/REPAIRS | $11,655 | $11,655 | $0 | $0 | 25.2% |
| Fees: management | $8,975 | $8,975 | $0 | $0 | 19.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,070 | $7,070 | $0 | $0 | 15.3% | |
| Insurance | $6,371 | $6,371 | $0 | $0 | 13.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $5,566 | $5,566 | $0 | $0 | 12.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $4,450 | $4,450 | $0 | $0 | 9.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | 5.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $898 | $898 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $283 | $283 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $51 | $51 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | -$1,627 | -$1,627 | $0 | $0 | -3.5% | |
| Total | $46,192 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $51,802 spent · pay $3,014 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE/REPAIRS | $19,321 | $19,321 | $0 | $0 | 37.3% |
| Fees: management | $7,788 | $7,788 | $0 | $0 | 15.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $6,448 | $6,448 | $0 | $0 | 12.4% |
| Insurance | $5,812 | $5,812 | $0 | $0 | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $5,590 | $5,590 | $0 | $0 | 10.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $3,014 | $3,014 | $0 | $0 | 5.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,400 | $2,400 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $977 | $977 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $434 | $434 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $18 | $18 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $51,802 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $43,382 spent · pay $5,365 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE/REPAIRS | $9,540 | $9,540 | $0 | $0 | 22.0% |
| Fees: management | $8,382 | $8,382 | $0 | $0 | 19.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $6,354 | $6,354 | $0 | $0 | 14.6% |
| Insurance | $5,421 | $5,421 | $0 | $0 | 12.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,365 | $5,365 | $0 | $0 | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $4,413 | $4,413 | $0 | $0 | 10.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,300 | $2,300 | $0 | $0 | 5.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,101 | $1,101 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $493 | $493 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $13 | $13 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $43,382 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $58,364 spent · pay $5,230 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE/REPAIRS | $21,544 | $21,544 | $0 | $0 | 36.9% |
| Insurance | $9,672 | $9,672 | $0 | $0 | 16.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,346 | $7,346 | $0 | $0 | 12.6% |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $6,904 | $6,904 | $0 | $0 | 11.8% |
| Fees: management | $5,734 | $5,734 | $0 | $0 | 9.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,230 | $5,230 | $0 | $0 | 9.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,038 | $1,038 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $804 | $0 | $804 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $90 | $90 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Interest | $2 | $2 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $58,364 | 100% |