STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HALSTAD COMMUNITY HOMES INC

Cite this

Plain text HALSTAD COMMUNITY HOMES INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/410909285. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HALSTAD COMMUNITY HOMES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/410909285

MLA “HALSTAD COMMUNITY HOMES INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/410909285. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $78K · expenses $84K · assets $321K

EIN
41-0909285
Address
540 S 1ST ST, MONTEVIDEO, MN 56265-2104
NTEE code
Z99
Subsection
501(c)(4)
Ruling year
2014
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

HOUSING FOR THE AGED AND SERVICES FOR THE AGED.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
John Hinkley DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Katie Nelson DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Donna Scholl DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anne Ebertowski DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Erin Holte DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN HINKLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATIE NELSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA SCHOLL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE EBERTOWSKI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIN HOLTE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN HINKLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATIE NELSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA SCHOLL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE EBERTOWSKI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIN HOLTE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN HINKLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATIE NELSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA SCHOLL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE EBERTOWSKI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIN HOLTE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN HINKLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATIE NELSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA SCHOLL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE EBERTOWSKI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIN HOLTE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN HINKLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATIE NELSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA SCHOLL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE EBERTOWSKI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIN HOLTE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN HINKLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATIE NELSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA SCHOLL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE EBERTOWSKI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIN HOLTE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$78,080$84,255 $320,934$306,644 $0$77,866 -00
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,543$51,592 $333,128$312,819 $0$50,286 -00
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$62,296$46,192 $339,039$313,868 $0$62,156 -00
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$62,281$51,802 $328,440$297,763 $0$62,260 -00
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$66,291$43,382 $321,010$287,286 $0$66,276 -00
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,637$58,364 $300,692$264,370 $0$50,607 -00

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
EASTERN MORRISON COUNTY 4-WHEELER CLUB INCMNZ99 $78,207$39,958 Secretary$600 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
MISSION PROJECTMNZ99 $58,691$57,012 CEO$792 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
MINNESOTA DEAF BLIND ASSOCIATIONMNZ99 $91,079$19,013 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
HAWLEY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONMNZ99 $102,150$94,477 Director$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
TRUMPETS OF CHRIST INTERNATIONAL AFCM CITY PLEXMNZ99 $80,241$84,122 VICE PRESIDENT$21,089 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
BEACON SHORES OFFICE PARK ASSOCIATIONMNZ99 $84,657$150,278 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
MAHTOMEDI FASTPITCH ASSOCIATIONMNZ99 $97,082$93,375 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
CAG FOUNDATIONMNZ99 $80,416$63,655 CHARIMAN$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
CROSS OF BENTON COUNTYMNZ99 $81,713$81,820 TREAS$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
LAKE SUPERIOR RAILROAD MUSEUM FOUNDATIONMNZ99 $60,792$7,520 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
ABSOLUTE THEATREMNZ99 $58,116$70,113 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
MAPLE GROVE LACROSSE ASSOCIATIONMNZ99 $62,030$67,462 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
BLOOMINGTON ROTARY FOUNDATIONMNZ99 $89,340$151,767 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
PHIL AND MILLA ISAACSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMNZ99 $67,360$55,004 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
ACROSS AMERICA BOXER RESCUEMNZ99 $68,672$74,313 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
ACENTEK FOUNDATIONMNZ99 $59,918$55,155 EX OFFICIO$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
RUSSELL D NELSON TEST TRUST 14-44156616MNZ99 $58,200$73,649 TRUSTEE$16,225 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS GROUP INCKYZ99 $73,385$82,353 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
WOMENS COMMUNITY COMMITTEE INCMAZ99 $71,421$81,622 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
KCK HUGGERS INCKSZ99 $61,388$50,375 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ASTOR COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INCFLZ99 $92,179$53,620 Treasurer$1,800 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
LARUE COMMUNITY ALLIANCE INCOHZ99 $67,252$56,770 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
JEFFERSON COUNTY COMMUNITY CENTERCOZ99 $76,461$81,776 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
LONGMONT EMERGENCY UNIT INCCOZ99 $65,847$127,534 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
CO-LABORERS MINISTRIES INCSCZ99 $65,509$90,949 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,163,6414 22009–2013 COMMUNITY FOUNDATION LAND TRUST; THE SOMERSET FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$286,95013 42016–2024 HAWLEY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION; STAR OF THE SEA INC; TRUMPETS OF CHRIST INTERNATIONAL AFCM CITY PLEX; THE HINGHAM HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY BOOSTERS INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$204,89215 62014–2024 BOSTON CYBERARTS INC; IAFE UNITED INC; BLOOMINGTON ROTARY FOUNDATION; STAR OF THE SEA INC and 2 more
NORTHERN INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$196,28915 12010–2024 FULTON COUNTY UNITED WAY INC
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$133,0006 22018–2024 MISSION PROJECT; MINNESOTA DEAF BLIND ASSOCIATION
MARION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$78,7003 12016–2024 LARUE COMMUNITY ALLIANCE INC
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$66,64328 22011–2023 COLUMBUS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS; MOHONK CONSULTATIONS INC
CHARLOTTE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$64,3362 12019–2023 CHARLOTTE HIV-AIDS PEOPLE SUPPORT INC
PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$58,0006 12010–2017 PHILADELPHIA MARTIN LUTHER KING JR ASSOCIATION FOR NONVIOLENCE INC
JOHN L AND MARILYN J OLSON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$54,50016 12010–2025 ROI FOUNDATION INC
BENTON TELECOMUNNICATIONS FOUNDATION Private foundation$53,0006 22014–2025 CROSS OF BENTON COUNTY; EASTERN MORRISON COUNTY 4-WHEELER CLUB INC
JULIUS & KATHERYN HOMMER FOUNDATION Private foundation$45,0002 12023–2024 WHITE HAVEN AREA COMMUNITY LIBRARY INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$43,6864 22017–2024 COLUMBUS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS; ACROSS AMERICA BOXER RESCUE
OWSLEY BROWN III PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$42,61614 12016–2022 COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS GROUP INC
QUANTUM FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$42,0005 12020–2024 LADIES OF FUTURITY INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $84,255 spent · pay $8,424 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CLEANING & MAINTENANCE $43,335$43,335$0$0 51.4%
Fees: management $10,954$10,954$0$0 13.0%
Other salaries and wages $8,424$8,424$0$0 10.0%
Insurance $7,077$7,077$0$0 8.4%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $5,913$5,913$0$0 7.0%
Other (as described)REAL ESTATE TAXES $4,916$4,916$0$0 5.8%
Fees: accounting $2,760$2,760$0$0 3.3%
Office expenses $365$365$0$0 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $320$320$0$0 0.4%
Fees: legal $135$135$0$0 0.2%
Interest $56$56$0$0 0.1%
Total$84,255100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $51,592 spent · pay $7,194 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE/REPAIRS $14,171$14,171$0$0 27.5%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $7,790$7,790$0$0 15.1%
Other salaries and wages $7,194$7,194$0$0 13.9%
Fees: management $7,016$7,016$0$0 13.6%
Insurance $6,837$6,837$0$0 13.3%
Other (as described)REAL ESTATE TAXES $5,160$5,160$0$0 10.0%
Fees: accounting $2,600$2,600$0$0 5.0%
Advertising and promotion $533$533$0$0 1.0%
Office expenses $207$207$0$0 0.4%
Interest $65$65$0$0 0.1%
Fees: legal $19$19$0$0 0.0%
Total$51,592100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $46,192 spent · pay $7,070 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE/REPAIRS $11,655$11,655$0$0 25.2%
Fees: management $8,975$8,975$0$0 19.4%
Other salaries and wages $7,070$7,070$0$0 15.3%
Insurance $6,371$6,371$0$0 13.8%
Other (as described)REAL ESTATE TAXES $5,566$5,566$0$0 12.0%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $4,450$4,450$0$0 9.6%
Fees: accounting $2,500$2,500$0$0 5.4%
Advertising and promotion $898$898$0$0 1.9%
Office expenses $283$283$0$0 0.6%
Fees: legal $51$51$0$0 0.1%
Interest -$1,627-$1,627$0$0 -3.5%
Total$46,192100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $51,802 spent · pay $3,014 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE/REPAIRS $19,321$19,321$0$0 37.3%
Fees: management $7,788$7,788$0$0 15.0%
Other (as described)REAL ESTATE TAXES $6,448$6,448$0$0 12.4%
Insurance $5,812$5,812$0$0 11.2%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $5,590$5,590$0$0 10.8%
Other salaries and wages $3,014$3,014$0$0 5.8%
Fees: legal $2,400$2,400$0$0 4.6%
Advertising and promotion $977$977$0$0 1.9%
Office expenses $434$434$0$0 0.8%
Interest $18$18$0$0 0.0%
Total$51,802100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $43,382 spent · pay $5,365 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE/REPAIRS $9,540$9,540$0$0 22.0%
Fees: management $8,382$8,382$0$0 19.3%
Other (as described)REAL ESTATE TAXES $6,354$6,354$0$0 14.6%
Insurance $5,421$5,421$0$0 12.5%
Other salaries and wages $5,365$5,365$0$0 12.4%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $4,413$4,413$0$0 10.2%
Fees: accounting $2,300$2,300$0$0 5.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,101$1,101$0$0 2.5%
Office expenses $493$493$0$0 1.1%
Interest $13$13$0$0 0.0%
Total$43,382100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $58,364 spent · pay $5,230 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE/REPAIRS $21,544$21,544$0$0 36.9%
Insurance $9,672$9,672$0$0 16.6%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $7,346$7,346$0$0 12.6%
Other (as described)REAL ESTATE TAXES $6,904$6,904$0$0 11.8%
Fees: management $5,734$5,734$0$0 9.8%
Other salaries and wages $5,230$5,230$0$0 9.0%
Advertising and promotion $1,038$1,038$0$0 1.8%
Office expenses $804$0$804$0 1.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $90$90$0$0 0.2%
Interest $2$2$0$0 0.0%
Total$58,364100%

View the filing