THE LADYBUG FUND INC
Cite this
Plain text THE LADYBUG FUND INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2019. https://strategystudio.org/org/412244274. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE LADYBUG FUND INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2019]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/412244274
MLA “THE LADYBUG FUND INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2019, https://strategystudio.org/org/412244274. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2016–2019. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue $24K · expenses $92K · assets $0
- EIN
- 41-2244274
- Address
- 220 JACKSON AVE, FORT COLLINS, CO 80521
- Website
- WWW.THELADYBUGFUND.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE FUNDING FOR EMERGENCY VETERINARY CARE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jon Geller Dvm | PRESIDENT | 2016-2019 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lauren Armbruster Dvm | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Julie Kunkel | SECRETARY | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Renee Doak Jd | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kelly Stetter | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kelly Romero Dvm (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Janet Gilliland (former) | SECRETARY | 2016 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ana Pasini (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON GELLER DVM | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LAUREN ARMBRUSTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE KUNKEL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE DOAK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY STETTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON GELLER DVM | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LAUREN ARMBRUSTER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE KUNKEL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE DOAK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON GELLER | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE KUNKEL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY ROMERO | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE DOAK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON GELLER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JANET GILLILAND | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY ROMERO | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE DOAK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ANA PASINI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $23,863 | $91,841 | $0 | $0 | $22,486 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $23,863 | $29,200 | $62,641 | $62,641 | $22,486 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $33,833 | $22,171 | $66,328 | $66,328 | $32,577 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $37,143 | $32,527 | $60,135 | $60,135 | $35,985 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $49,191 | $39,763 | $56,124 | $56,124 | $35,703 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $25,714 in all, tax years 2016 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2019 | 3 | $18,103 | 2019 | $6,923 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $5,000 | 2016 | $5,000 | show |
| ANIMAL ASSISTANCE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “The Ladybug Fund Inc” | 2017 | 1 | $2,500 | 2017 | $2,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE LADYBUG FUND INC” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $111 | 2022 | $11 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (30)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Q Fund Inc | SC | Not reported | $19,750 | $134,033 | Founder/CEO | $57,637 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LIKE FUND INC | VA | Not reported | $19,513 | $23,296 | PRESIDENT/FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ANNE FUND INC | PA | G30 | $26,358 | $18,636 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Hat Fund Inc | CO | Not reported | $9,673 | $10,849 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| The LYN Fund Inc | FL | Not reported | $50,032 | $100,860 | President & Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE HOME FUND INC | FL | L20 | $60,000 | $60,000 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| The IMPAC Fund Inc | FL | Not reported | $9,198 | $296,897 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE AREO FUND INC | NJ | P20 | $73,436 | $58,331 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE ROSE FUND INC | MA | Not reported | $55,588 | $102,522 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE F & JS FUND INC | TX | Not reported | $11,370 | $47,268 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE RFP FUND INC | GA | Not reported | $218,237 | $474,734 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE WILD FUND INC | ID | P20 | $167,087 | $176,069 | BOARD PRESID | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE ALEX FUND INC | NY | T30 | $179,799 | $156,217 | TREASURER/SECRETERY | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE NEST FUND INC | NY | P20 | $148,951 | $167,009 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE PIE FUND INC | CT | D20 | $4,014 | $3,714 | Co-President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE BOCA FUND INC | GA | D20 | $150,669 | $130,392 | President | $84,366 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE HELP INC FUND | CO | Not reported | $107 | $56 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE CART FUND INC | SC | T22 | $2,188,028 | $1,285,549 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE AIDS FUND INC | VA | Not reported | $1,384,718 | $1,583,880 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $48,966 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE 1864 FUND INC | CT | Not reported | $824,931 | $901,028 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE CUE FUND INC | VT | Not reported | $2,284 | $7,482 | Pres | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE KW FUND INC | NY | Not reported | $907,960 | $694,970 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| The Tikun Fund Inc | NJ | Not reported | $462,890 | $95,721 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE SAM FUND INC | FL | Not reported | $269,701 | $268,625 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE KCF FUND INC | NY | T20 | $11,233,746 | $1,168,659 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 30 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990EZ · $91,841 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,625 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $64,811 | 70.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $20,625 | 22.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,405 | 7.0% | |
| Total | $91,841 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $22,171 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,597 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $14,597 | 65.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,409 | 28.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,165 | 5.3% | |
| Total | $22,171 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $32,527 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,490 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $31,490 | 96.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,037 | 3.2% | |
| Total | $32,527 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $39,763 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $37,500 | 94.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,263 | 5.7% | |
| Total | $39,763 | 100% |