MERCY KEEPERS INC
Cite this
Plain text MERCY KEEPERS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/421577181. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MERCY KEEPERS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/421577181
MLA “MERCY KEEPERS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/421577181. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $604K · expenses $608K · assets $77K
- EIN
- 42-1577181
- Address
- 820 20TH ST S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33712-2349
- NTEE code
- L22
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2014
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO FEED THE HOMELESS IN THE COMMUNITY. THESE COSTS ARE EXPENSES TO FEED THE POOR IN ST PETERSBURG, FLORIDA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Washington Jr | PRESIDENT | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer D Daley | DIRECTOR, AD | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen O Daley | VP, DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wade Stotts Iii | ASST. TREASU | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard E Cuffie Jr | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert E Smith | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawanna Washington | SECRETARY, T | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Cuffie (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Hall (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIE WASHINGTON JR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN O DALEY | VP, DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER D DALEY | DIRECTOR, AD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WADE STOTTS III | ASST. TREASU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD E CUFFIE JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT E SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWANNA WASHINGTON | SECRETARY, T | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIE WASHINGTON JR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CUFFIE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER DALEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN HALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD CUFFIE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER DALEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN HALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD CUFFIE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER DALEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN HALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD CUFFIE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER DALEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN HALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD CUFFIE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER DALEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN HALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $603,802 | $608,483 | $77,417 | $53,129 | $19,607 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $548,691 | $549,099 | $57,810 | $57,810 | $11,930 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $443,572 | $446,017 | $58,218 | $58,218 | $23,439 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $284,398 | $285,498 | $48,419 | $48,419 | $182,504 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $307,344 | $291,188 | $49,519 | $49,519 | $307,344 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $317,139 | $323,067 | $33,363 | $33,363 | $317,139 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $129 in all, tax years 2021 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MERCY KEEPERS INC” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $129 | 2023 | $36 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DGN II INC | FL | L22 | $736,863 | $621,628 | PRESIDENT | $1,521,278 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIBERTY MANOR FOR VETERANS INC | FL | L22 | $495,184 | $494,726 | PRESIDENT | $67,127 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOODWARD MANOR INC | FL | L22 | $814,674 | $863,911 | Assistant Secre | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VILLA SETON INC | FL | L22 | $794,954 | $771,396 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AHEPA 489 APARTMENTS INC | FL | L22 | $623,440 | $608,559 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA HOME PARTNERSHIP INC | FL | L22 | $594,063 | $1,519,618 | COO (THRU 9/24) | $137,151 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOMES FOR INDEPENDENCE INC | FL | L22 | $469,462 | $2,330,869 | President/CEO | $668,285 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTMINSTER ASBURY EAST INC | FL | L22 | $566,996 | $788,187 | CEO/PRESIDEN | $1,209,980 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DISCIPLES HOUSING INC | FL | L22 | $626,187 | $683,778 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GIS HOUSING IV INC | FL | L22 | $619,679 | $759,150 | PRES./CEO AT GOODWILL IND-SUN. | $600,282 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KISSIMMEE OAKS HOUSING I INC | FL | L22 | $768,240 | $1,063,785 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $168,808 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENINSULA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT INC IX | FL | L22 | $622,914 | $887,630 | DIRECTOR | $135,490 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EHDOC SHAKER BLVD INC | FL | L22 | $492,039 | $710,747 | VICE PRESIDE | $521,004 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENINSULA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT INC XIII | FL | L22 | $694,760 | $904,995 | DIRECTOR | $153,181 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST CLOUD VILLAS PHASE II INC | FL | L22 | $607,044 | $865,042 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $168,808 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRESBYTERIAN VILLAS OF LEHIGH INC | FL | L22 | $789,971 | $715,968 | Assistant Secre | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIAMI BEACH SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC | FL | L22 | $823,105 | $6,500,000 | DIRECTOR | $521,004 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF SOUTH BOSTON INC | FL | L22 | $769,965 | $964,397 | VICE PRESIDE | $521,004 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROVIDENCE CORPORATION | FL | L22 | $895,203 | $743,675 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHWEST FLORIDA GWI HOUSING VIII INV | FL | L22 | $490,961 | $582,062 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAY VILLAGE ENDOWMENT FUND | FL | L22 | $835,915 | $112,115 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $431,242 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NCSC HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORP TWO | FL | L22 | $510,114 | $615,623 | VICE PRESIDE | $521,004 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| METOWERS INC | PA | L22 | $477,722 | $438,698 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x |
| MERCY VILLAGE JOPLIN INC | CO | L22 | $508,747 | $742,247 | PRESIDENT | $308,489 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x |
| BROTHERS OF MERCY HOUSING COMPANY INC | NY | L22 | $664,783 | $670,596 | Non-Voting Board Member/Corp CEO | $328,864 | Same NTEE code L22, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $608,483 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND - FOOD BANK | $584,195 | $584,195 | - | - | 96.0% |
| Insurance | $5,519 | - | $5,519 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO REPAIRS & MAINTENANC | $5,357 | $5,357 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | OUTREACH | $3,611 | $3,611 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $3,468 | - | $3,468 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,122 | $3,122 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $1,125 | - | $1,125 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $965 | $965 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $783 | - | $783 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $320 | $320 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18 | - | $18 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $608,483 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $549,099 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND - FOOD BANK | $536,761 | $536,761 | - | - | 97.8% |
| Office expenses | $5,492 | $1,717 | $3,775 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $4,162 | $4,162 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: management | $2,684 | $2,684 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $549,099 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $446,017 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND - FOOD BANK | $420,133 | $420,133 | - | - | 94.2% |
| Office expenses | $17,911 | $12,076 | $5,835 | - | 4.0% | |
| Information technology | $4,711 | $4,711 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $2,249 | $2,249 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $263 | - | $263 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $446,017 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $285,498 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND - FOOD BANK | $256,753 | $256,753 | - | - | 89.9% |
| Office expenses | $23,164 | $15,711 | $7,453 | - | 8.1% | |
| Insurance | $4,470 | - | $4,470 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: management | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $361 | - | $361 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $285,498 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $291,188 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND - FOOD BANK | $256,753 | $256,753 | - | - | 88.2% |
| Office expenses | $30,899 | $22,101 | $8,798 | - | 10.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,440 | $3,440 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $96 | - | $96 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $291,188 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $323,067 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $317,570 | $308,148 | $9,422 | - | 98.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,621 | - | $3,621 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $1,876 | $1,876 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $323,067 | 100% |