EDISON UNIVERSE INC
Cite this
Plain text EDISON UNIVERSE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/452703444. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). EDISON UNIVERSE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/452703444
MLA “EDISON UNIVERSE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/452703444. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $390K · expenses $455K · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 45-2703444
- Address
- 3671 EDGEWOOD AVE, FORT MYERS, FL 33916-1107
- Website
- www.latimerfellows.com
- NTEE code
- B99
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2012
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Edison Universe is dedicated to fostering, nurturing, developing and sponsoring curriculum, educational programs, events, media assets, etc. in support of innovation and innovators.As part of the mission listed above. Edison Universe has partnered with The Lewis Latimer Fellowship Program. There mission is to provide special access and mentorship to an exceptional small group of visionary innovators.The Latimer Fellowhsip Program's website is Latimer.com.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Bonafilia | President | 2017-2024 | $0 | $743,301 | 1 |
| Robin Manes | Vice President | 2018-2024 | $0 | $51,558 | 1 |
| Anna Bonafila | Secretary | 2017-2024 | $0 | $6,050 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Manes (former) | Vice President | 2017 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK BONAFILIA | President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MANES | Vice President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA BONAFILA | Secretary | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $41K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK BONAFILIA | Treasurer | 40 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $40,000 | 1 |
| ANNA BONAFILA | Secretary | 40 | $1,050 | $0 | $0 | $1,050 | 1 |
| FRANK BONAFILIA | President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MANES | Vice President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK BONAFILIA | Treasurer | 40 | $60,500 | $0 | $0 | $60,500 | 1 |
| FRANK BONAFILIA | President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MANES | Vice President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA BONAFILA | Secretary | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $57K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK BONAFILIA | President | 40 | $57,446 | $0 | $0 | $57,446 | 1 |
| ROBIN MANES | Vice President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BONAFILIA | Treasurer | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA BONAFILA | Secretary | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $300K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK BONAFILIA | Treasurer | 40 | $121,612 | $0 | $0 | $121,612 | 1 |
| FRANK BONAFILIA | President | 40 | $121,611 | $0 | $0 | $121,611 | 1 |
| ROBIN MANES | Vice President | 40 | $51,558 | $0 | $0 | $51,558 | 1 |
| ANNA BONAFILA | Secretary | 40 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $138K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK BONAFILIA | President | 40 | $138,000 | $0 | $0 | $138,000 | 1 |
| ROBIN MANES | Vice President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BONAFILIA | Treasurer | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA BONAFILA | Secretary | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $129K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK BONAFILIA | President | 40 | $129,132 | $0 | $0 | $129,132 | 1 |
| ROBIN MANES | Vice President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BONAFILIA | Treasurer | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA BONAFILA | Secretary | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK BONAFILIA | President | 40 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | 1 |
| ROB MANES | Vice President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BONAFILIA | Treasurer | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA BONAFILA | Secretary | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE AEBLI GROUP | MECHANIC FALLS, ME | SALES | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE AEBLI GROUP | MECHANIC FALLS, ME | SALES | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE AEBLI GROUP | MECHANIC FALLS, ME | SALES | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · $154K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE AEBLI GROUP | MECHANIC FALLS, ME | SALES | $154,223 |
2019 · 2 contractors · $281K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE AEBLI GROUP | MECHANIC FALLS, ME | SALES | $161,422 |
| ROBIN MANES | OVERLAND PARK, KS | MANAGEMENT | $119,841 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $123K
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $57K
Listed grants add up to $57,291; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $80,951. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $389,683 | $455,132 | $1,330,062 | $1,320,065 | $606,334 | $0 | $0 | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $276,745 | $367,559 | $1,137,012 | $1,135,514 | $525,000 | $0 | $41,050 | 3 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $370,343 | $448,788 | $1,226,328 | $1,226,328 | $0 | $0 | $60,500 | 3 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $644,351 | $450,201 | $1,304,773 | $1,304,773 | $0 | $0 | $57,446 | 3 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,245,262 | $343,488 | $1,110,623 | $1,110,623 | $0 | $0 | $299,781 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $26,892 | $393,303 | $208,849 | $208,849 | $0 | $0 | $138,000 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $531,534 | $420,603 | $623,260 | $575,260 | $0 | $0 | $129,132 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $533,264 | $360,272 | $512,329 | $464,329 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $147,000 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2024 | 2 | $90,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $12,000 | 2019 | $12,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEWISH UNIVERSITY SYSTEM | FL | B99 | $480,920 | $458,590 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA SCHOLASTIC PRESS ASSOCIATION INC | FL | B99 | $413,035 | $416,107 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOONLIGHTER FABLAB INC | FL | B99 | $411,341 | $427,231 | PRESIDENT | $79,715 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASIANETWORK INC | FL | B99 | $418,014 | $489,425 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COALITION FOR PHYSICIAN WELL BEING INC | FL | B99 | $302,148 | $261,824 | Director/President/Chair (Beg 07/24) | $766,594 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOXAHATCHEE CLUB EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | FL | B99 | $395,442 | $362,662 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY COLLEGES FOUNDATION INC | FL | B99 | $495,781 | $269,217 | EXECUTIVE SECRETARY | $194,677 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMENS LEADERSHIP ALLIANCE INC | FL | B99 | $322,100 | $323,774 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $95,308 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENITENT THIEF INC | FL | B99 | $497,264 | $462,014 | President | $38,541 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA LEARNS FOUNDATION | FL | B99 | $317,044 | $221,902 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT LIGHT OF MANATEE INC | FL | B99 | $307,912 | $394,694 | Executive Director | $93,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPEN STOREHOUSE INCORPORATED | FL | B99 | $361,786 | $343,245 | President | $70,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SICKLE CELL MEDICAL ADVOCACY | FL | B99 | $491,059 | $475,370 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROMANZA ST AUGUSTINE INC | FL | B99 | $468,472 | $570,177 | TREASURER SEC | $23,550 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF FLORIDA INC | FL | B99 | $300,701 | $212,385 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $50,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL WOMEN BUSINESS OWNERS CORPORATION | FL | B99 | $493,194 | $616,235 | CFO | $21,150 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREATIVE OPPORTUNITIES UNLIMITED | FL | B99 | $422,689 | $370,779 | ASSOCIATION DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REFRESH MIAMI | FL | B99 | $419,791 | $479,935 | EXECUTIVE DI | $75,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIGHTING AGAINST INJUSTICE TOWARDS HARMONY | FL | B99 | $357,164 | $207,272 | Executive Dir. | $77,809 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIETY FOR BENEFIT-COST ANALYSIS | FL | B99 | $299,238 | $215,133 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHANTOM AIRBORNE BRIGADE INC | FL | B99 | $309,316 | $324,602 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTORO EDUCATION OF LIFESKILLS FOUNDATION INC | FL | B99 | $377,327 | $272,980 | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INNOVATE ORLANDO INC | FL | B99 | $415,296 | $426,361 | CEO | $219,167 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VENTURE INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY | FL | B99 | $433,568 | $430,024 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JAMES AND AMY BENNETT FOUNDATION | FL | B99 | $408,174 | $1,228,661 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $455,132 spent · pay $101,252 · grants $122,669 · events $222,353
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $122,669 | $122,669 | - | - | 27.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $96,355 | $96,355 | - | - | 21.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $82,725 | $57,908 | $24,817 | - | 18.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $69,500 | $69,500 | - | - | 15.3% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $41,250 | - | $41,250 | - | 9.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,739 | $19,739 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,527 | $12,969 | $5,558 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,542 | - | $2,542 | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $1,825 | - | $1,825 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,749 | $222,353 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $455,132 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $367,559 spent · pay $181,737 · grants $80,951 · events $248,324
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $126,618 | $88,633 | $37,985 | - | 34.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $57,291 | $57,291 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $41,050 | - | $41,050 | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $40,750 | - | $40,750 | - | 11.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Grants to US individuals | $23,660 | $23,660 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,312 | $17,312 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,069 | $9,848 | $4,221 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $8,337 | $8,337 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Office expenses | $3,612 | - | $3,612 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS | $2,838 | - | $2,838 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,261 | - | $1,261 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $761 | - | $761 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $248,324 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $367,559 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $448,788 spent · pay $60,500 · grants $329,250 · events $604,665
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $326,800 | $326,800 | - | - | 72.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,500 | - | $60,500 | - | 13.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE RENT | $33,000 | - | $33,000 | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $14,884 | - | $14,884 | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $6,004 | - | $6,004 | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,980 | - | $4,980 | - | 1.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,450 | $2,450 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $170 | - | $170 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $974,908 | $604,665 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $448,788 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $450,201 spent · pay $142,259 · grants $234,555 · events $903,102
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $230,765 | $230,765 | - | - | 51.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $74,200 | - | $74,200 | - | 16.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $57,446 | - | $57,446 | - | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $35,213 | - | $35,213 | - | 7.8% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE RENT | $15,400 | - | $15,400 | - | 3.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,613 | - | $10,613 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $8,999 | - | $8,999 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,595 | - | $4,595 | - | 1.0% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,790 | $3,790 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ILLINOIS CHARITY BUREAU | $1,304 | - | $1,304 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $476 | - | $476 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,547,413 | $903,102 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $450,201 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $343,488 spent · pay $299,781 · grants $2,500 · events $328,853
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $299,781 | - | $299,781 | - | 87.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $34,942 | - | $34,942 | - | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $2,700 | - | $2,700 | - | 0.8% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,850 | - | $1,850 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,700 | - | $1,700 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ILLINOIS CHARITY BUREAU | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,574,054 | $328,853 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $343,488 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $393,303 spent · pay $138,000 · grants $224,778 · events $884,798
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $224,778 | $224,778 | - | - | 57.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $138,000 | - | $138,000 | - | 35.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $11,549 | - | $11,549 | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | MEETING EXPENSES | $8,177 | - | $8,177 | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: legal | $7,500 | - | $7,500 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,840 | - | $1,840 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $1,444 | - | $1,444 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | ILLINOIS CHARITY BUREAU | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $911,690 | $884,798 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $393,303 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $420,603 spent · pay $129,132 · grants $268,551 · events $659,466
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $268,551 | $268,551 | - | - | 63.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $129,132 | - | $129,132 | - | 30.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $17,546 | - | $17,546 | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $3,609 | - | $3,609 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | - | $1,750 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ILLINOIS CHARITY BUREAU | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,191,000 | $659,466 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $420,603 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $360,272 spent · pay $75,000 · grants $269,126 · events $731,314
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $269,126 | $269,126 | - | - | 74.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,000 | - | $75,000 | - | 20.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $14,108 | - | $14,108 | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $1,541 | - | $1,541 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | MEETING EXPENSES | $482 | - | $482 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | ILLINOIS CHARITY BUREAU | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,264,578 | $731,314 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $360,272 | 100% |