WESTCARE WISCONSIN INC
Cite this
Plain text WESTCARE WISCONSIN INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/454459342. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WESTCARE WISCONSIN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/454459342
MLA “WESTCARE WISCONSIN INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/454459342. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.5M · expenses $3.8M · assets $928K
- EIN
- 45-4459342
- Address
- 1711 WHITNEY MESA DR, HENDERSON, NV 89014-2056
- Website
- www.westcare.com
- NTEE code
- F22
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2012
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION & TREATMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Landry | VICE PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | $123,600 | $123,600 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Ortbals | CEO | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 33 |
| Richard Steinberg | President | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 32 |
| James Wadhams | Director | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 20 |
| Linda Erath | CFO | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 32 |
| Doris H Michaux | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 27 |
| Mary Okada | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 26 |
| William Ekstrom Jr | Director | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 29 |
| Tom Walsh Ii | Director | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 14 |
| Senator Spencer Coggs | Chairman | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Ashabti Hamilton | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ramon Abadin (former) | Director | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 26 |
| Derrick Boazman (former) | Director | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 31 |
| William Porter (former) | Director | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 25 |
| Richard Rodgers (former) | Vice Chair | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Youngquist (former) | Director | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 18 |
| Rick Ramsay (former) | Director | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 14 |
| Dr Eugene Walker (former) | Director | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 17 |
| Bill Baird Iii (former) | Director | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Jim Hanna (former) | Secretary | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 23 |
| Judge Peter Szegedy-Maszak (former) | Director | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Russell Johnson (former) | Director | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 14 |
| Jesus Rodriguez (former) | Director | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Tina Stiles (former) | Treasurer | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 26 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $124K · 27 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRAVIS LANDRY | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $123,600 | $0 | $0 | $123,600 | 1 |
| TOM WALSH II | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| JAMES WADHAMS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 20 |
| RICHARD STEINBERG | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 32 |
| WILLIAM EKSTROM JR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 29 |
| SENATOR SPENCER COGGS | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| LINDA ERATH | CFO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 32 |
| DORIS H MICHAUX | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 27 |
| MARY OKADA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 26 |
| ASHABTI HAMILTON | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN ORTBALS | CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 33 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 27 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM WALSH II | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| JAMES WADHAMS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 20 |
| RICHARD STEINBERG | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 32 |
| WILLIAM EKSTROM JR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 29 |
| SENATOR SPENCER COGGS | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| LINDA ERATH | CFO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 32 |
| DORIS H MICHAUX | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 27 |
| MARY OKADA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 26 |
| ASHABTI HAMILTON | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN ORTBALS | CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 33 |
| TRAVIS LANDRY | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 28 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM WALSH II | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| JAMES WADHAMS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 20 |
| RICHARD STEINBERG | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 32 |
| WILLIAM EKSTROM JR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 29 |
| SENATOR SPENCER COGGS | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| LINDA ERATH | CFO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 32 |
| DORIS H MICHAUX | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 27 |
| MARY OKADA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 26 |
| ASHABTI HAMILTON | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN ORTBALS | CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 33 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM WALSH II | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| JAMES WADHAMS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 20 |
| RICHARD STEINBERG | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 32 |
| WILLIAM EKSTROM JR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 29 |
| SENATOR SPENCER COGGS | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| LINDA ERATH | CFO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 32 |
| RAMON ABADIN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 26 |
| DORIS H MICHAUX | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 27 |
| MARY OKADA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 26 |
| ASHABTI HAMILTON | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN ORTBALS | CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 33 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM WALSH II | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| JAMES WADHAMS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 20 |
| RICHARD STEINBERG | President & CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 32 |
| WILLIAM EKSTROM JR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 29 |
| SENATOR SPENCER COGGS | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| RAMON ABADIN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 26 |
| DERRICK BOAZMAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 31 |
| MARY OKADA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 26 |
| KEN ORTBALS | SEC. TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 33 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM WALSH II | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| JAMES WADHAMS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 20 |
| RICHARD STEINBERG | President & CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 32 |
| WILLIAM EKSTROM JR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 29 |
| SENATOR SPENCER COGGS | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| RAMON ABADIN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 26 |
| DERRICK BOAZMAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 31 |
| MARY OKADA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 26 |
| KEN ORTBALS | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 33 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM WALSH II | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| JAMES WADHAMS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 20 |
| RICHARD STEINBERG | President & CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 32 |
| WILLIAM PORTER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 25 |
| SENATOR SPENCER COGGS | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| RICHARD RODGERS | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMON ABADIN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 26 |
| DERRICK BOAZMAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 31 |
| MARY OKADA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 26 |
| KEN ORTBALS | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 33 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM WALSH II | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| JAMES WADHAMS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 20 |
| RICHARD STEINBERG | President & CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 32 |
| WILLIAM PORTER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 25 |
| SENATOR SPENCER COGGS | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| RICHARD RODGERS | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMON ABADIN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 26 |
| DERRICK BOAZMAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 31 |
| KEN ORTBALS | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 33 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM WALSH II | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| DAVID YOUNGQUIST | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 18 |
| RICHARD STEINBERG | President & CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 32 |
| RICK RAMSAY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| SENATOR SPENCER COGGS | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| RICHARD RODGERS | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BAIRD III | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| JUDGE PETER SZEGEDY-MASZAK | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| DR EUGENE WALKER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| RUSSELL JOHNSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| JESUS RODRIGUEZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| JIM HANNA | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 23 |
| KEN ORTBALS | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 33 |
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM WALSH II | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| DAVID YOUNGQUIST | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 18 |
| RICHARD STEINBERG | President & CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 32 |
| RICK RAMSAY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| SENATOR SPENCER COGGS | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| RICHARD RODGERS | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BAIRD III | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| JUDGE PETER SZEGEDY-MASZAK | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| DR EUGENE WALKER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| RUSSELL JOHNSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| JESUS RODRIGUEZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| JIM HANNA | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 23 |
| TINA STILES | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 26 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM WALSH II | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| DAVID YOUNGQUIST | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 18 |
| RICHARD STEINBERG | President & CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 32 |
| RICK RAMSAY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| SENATOR SPENCER COGGS | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| RICHARD RODGERS | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BAIRD III | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| JUDGE PETER SZEGEDY-MASZAK | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| DR EUGENE WALKER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| RUSSELL JOHNSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| JIM HANNA | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 23 |
| TINA STILES | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 26 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 4 contractors · $379K (some amounts not reported)
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE HARRIS LAND INVESTMENTS | MILWAUKEE, WI | LEASING | $177,492 |
| COMFORCE MKE | LAS VEGAS, NV | $100,800 | |
| MELROSE HOLDING GROUP LLC | LAS VEGAS, NV | $100,800 | |
| REZURECTION SERVICES LLC | LAS VEGAS, NV | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE HARRIS LAND INVESTMENTS | MILWAUKEE, WI | LEASING | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · $2.0M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE HARRIS LAND INVESTMENTS | MILWAUKEE, WI | LEASING | $1,960,210 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,509,067 | $3,750,783 | $928,324 | -$1,016,227 | $3,477,956 | $31,111 | $0 | 27 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,908,904 | $3,976,373 | $1,721,217 | -$774,510 | $3,905,284 | $3,620 | $0 | 27 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,908,904 | $4,021,687 | $1,714,435 | -$819,824 | $3,905,284 | $3,620 | $0 | 27 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,925,684 | $2,702,081 | $882,942 | -$707,041 | $2,925,284 | $400 | $0 | 28 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,944,280 | $2,009,760 | $481,825 | -$930,644 | $1,944,280 | $0 | $0 | 21 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,323,367 | $1,244,748 | $259,108 | -$865,164 | $1,323,367 | $0 | $0 | 13 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $892,899 | $884,065 | $243,371 | -$943,784 | $888,130 | $4,769 | $0 | 13 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $412,095 | $524,023 | $153,329 | -$952,618 | $402,024 | $9,662 | $0 | 9 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $469,218 | $675,671 | $145,517 | -$840,690 | $456,026 | $10,588 | $0 | 13 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $446,867 | $621,524 | $119,367 | -$634,237 | $436,580 | $9,287 | $0 | 17 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $662,726 | $927,953 | $173,356 | -$459,580 | $652,806 | $9,901 | $0 | 16 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $728,991 | $788,520 | $170,011 | -$194,353 | $726,071 | $2,475 | $0 | 14 | - |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,271,961 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEWTHREADS OF HOPE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $333,020 | 2024 | $75,242 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER MILWAUKEE & WAUKESHA COUNTY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 4 | $280,315 | 2024 | $107,277 | show |
| GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023 | 3 | $244,000 | 2023 | $115,000 | show |
| NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE REFORM | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $187,500 | 2024 | $187,500 | show |
| VITAL STRATEGIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $67,027 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| EMPLOY MILWAUKEE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $53,208 | 2016 | $53,208 | show |
| FEEDING AMERICA EASTERN WISCONSIN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $49,281 | 2022 | $27,948 | show |
| RACINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $35,000 | 2022 | $35,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY ADVOCATES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $21,360 | 2024 | $21,360 | show |
| DOHMEN COMPANY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WESTCARE WISCONSIN INC” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $1,250 | 2022 | $250 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESTCARE KENTUCKY INC | NV | F22 | $5,338,788 | $5,072,201 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $100,000 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WESTCARE PACIFIC ISLANDS INC | NV | F22 | $5,097,322 | $5,338,016 | VICE PRESIDENT | $140,000 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| THE LIFE CHANGE CENTER | NV | F22 | $4,690,314 | $4,418,258 | Executive Director | $137,394 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| QUEST COUNSELING & CONSULTING | NV | F22 | $6,186,686 | $5,533,956 | Executive Director | $193,048 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREEDOM HOUSE SOBER LIVING INC | NV | F22 | $2,927,113 | $3,134,272 | TREASURER | $100,000 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRISTLECONE FAMILY RESOURCES CENTER | NV | F22 | $2,839,965 | $2,719,687 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $111,402 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALCOHOL & DRUG DEPENDENCY SERVICES OF SOUTHEAST IOWA | IA | F22 | $2,707,554 | $2,914,570 | EXECUTIVE DI | $120,355 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEW BRUNSWICK COUNSELING CENTER | NJ | F22 | $6,492,647 | $5,490,932 | Executive Director | $165,241 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SUNRISE CENTRE INC | MI | F22 | $2,309,038 | $2,356,260 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GENESIS RECOVERY SERVICES INC | AK | F22 | $1,788,099 | $1,501,780 | EXECUTIVE DI | $135,077 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SELF HELP ADDICTION REHABILITATION SHAR | MI | F22 | $4,809,493 | $6,372,668 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TIYOSPAYE INC | KS | F22 | $1,809,011 | $1,440,988 | EXEC DIRECTO | $91,709 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MAN ALIVE INC | MD | F22 | $3,507,428 | $3,634,521 | Executive Dir. | $197,241 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PALMER CONTINUUM OF CARE INC | OK | F22 | $3,254,832 | $4,329,928 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $108,064 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| LUMINIS HEALTH PATHWAYS INC | MD | F22 | $5,951,670 | $6,739,256 | LH CEO / BOARD MEMBER | $3,409,414 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LAND MANOR | TX | F22 | $2,964,200 | $3,106,550 | Interim Executive Director | $70,500 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SOUTH TEXAS SUBSTANCE ABUSE RECOVERY SERVICES INC | TX | F22 | $5,690,364 | $4,912,606 | CEO | $269,694 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JOHN ASHFORD LINK HOUSE INC | MA | F22 | $3,364,781 | $3,823,294 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $153,399 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BAKERSFIELD RECOVERY SERVICES INC | CA | F22 | $5,905,127 | $6,028,513 | Executive Dir. | $100,960 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALCOHOL-DRUG CARE SERVICES INC | CA | F22 | $3,286,068 | $3,220,555 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| WEST SOUND TREATMENT CENTER INC | WA | F22 | $3,790,039 | $3,611,607 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $162,600 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| H O W FOUNDATION | TX | F22 | $4,139,760 | $4,306,168 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $148,752 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LAKE AREA RECOVERY CENTER INC | OH | F22 | $3,743,475 | $4,119,205 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $147,033 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| JSAS HEALTHCARE INC | NJ | F22 | $5,563,747 | $4,870,219 | Physician | $236,953 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| RESOURCE CENTER FOR THE CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT INC | NJ | F22 | $4,002,769 | $4,095,444 | Executive DirectorPresident | $189,865 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,750,783 spent · pay $1,315,857 · grants $0 · events $27,709
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS & CONTRACT FEES | $1,469,651 | $1,102,238 | $367,413 | - | 39.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,096,593 | $822,445 | $274,148 | - | 29.2% | |
| Fees: management | $376,663 | $282,497 | $94,166 | - | 10.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $219,264 | $164,448 | $54,816 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $143,883 | $107,912 | $35,971 | - | 3.8% |
| All other expenses | $90,786 | $68,090 | $22,696 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $90,369 | $67,777 | $22,592 | - | 2.4% |
| Occupancy | $88,334 | $66,251 | $22,083 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $76,821 | $57,616 | $19,205 | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $47,426 | $35,570 | $11,856 | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $27,709 | $20,782 | $6,927 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,284 | $17,463 | $5,821 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $3,750,783 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,976,373 spent · pay $1,323,467 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS & CONTRACT FEES | $1,750,936 | $1,313,202 | $437,734 | - | 44.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,087,085 | $815,314 | $271,771 | - | 27.3% | |
| Fees: management | $396,502 | $297,377 | $99,125 | - | 10.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $236,382 | $177,287 | $59,095 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $121,774 | $91,331 | $30,443 | - | 3.1% |
| All other expenses | $88,327 | $66,245 | $22,082 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $85,156 | $63,867 | $21,289 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $82,101 | $61,576 | $20,525 | - | 2.1% |
| Occupancy | $49,942 | $37,457 | $12,485 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $37,741 | $28,306 | $9,435 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,751 | $17,063 | $5,688 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $17,676 | $13,257 | $4,419 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $3,976,373 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,702,081 spent · pay $1,190,937 · grants $0 · events $23,907
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,005,833 | $754,375 | $251,458 | - | 37.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS & CONTRACT FEES | $744,519 | $558,389 | $186,130 | - | 27.6% |
| Fees: management | $237,006 | $177,755 | $59,251 | - | 8.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $185,104 | $138,828 | $46,276 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $145,614 | $109,211 | $36,403 | - | 5.4% |
| All other expenses | $108,594 | $81,447 | $27,147 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $82,515 | $61,886 | $20,629 | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $78,487 | $58,865 | $19,622 | - | 2.9% |
| Occupancy | $39,663 | $29,747 | $9,916 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,492 | $20,619 | $6,873 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $23,907 | $17,930 | $5,977 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $23,347 | $17,510 | $5,837 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $2,702,081 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,009,760 spent · pay $917,865 · grants $0 · events $8,025
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $785,987 | $589,490 | $196,497 | - | 39.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING & CONTRACT FEES | $530,553 | $397,915 | $132,638 | - | 26.4% |
| Fees: management | $209,312 | - | $209,312 | - | 10.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $131,878 | $98,909 | $32,969 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $107,372 | $80,529 | $26,843 | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | FURNITURE & EQUIPMENT | $76,663 | $57,497 | $19,166 | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $67,432 | $50,574 | $16,858 | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $47,124 | $35,343 | $11,781 | - | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $25,787 | $19,340 | $6,447 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $14,910 | $11,183 | $3,727 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,025 | $6,019 | $2,006 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,396 | $2,547 | $849 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,321 | $991 | $330 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,009,760 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,244,748 spent · pay $539,821 · grants $0 · events $1,390
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $455,857 | $341,893 | $113,964 | - | 36.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING & CONTRACT FEES | $327,782 | $245,837 | $81,945 | - | 26.3% |
| Payments to affiliates | $123,480 | - | $123,480 | - | 9.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $83,964 | $62,973 | $20,991 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $77,048 | $57,786 | $19,262 | - | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $58,391 | $43,793 | $14,598 | - | 4.7% |
| All other expenses | $42,720 | $32,040 | $10,680 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FURNITURE & EQUIPMENT | $41,754 | $31,316 | $10,438 | - | 3.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,204 | - | $16,204 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $11,608 | $8,706 | $2,902 | - | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $4,550 | $3,413 | $1,137 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,390 | $1,043 | $347 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,244,748 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $884,065 spent · pay $337,706 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $304,896 | $228,672 | $76,224 | - | 34.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $283,768 | $212,826 | $70,942 | - | 32.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $94,656 | $70,992 | $23,664 | - | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES & EXPENSE | $48,216 | $36,162 | $12,054 | - | 5.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $28,173 | $21,130 | $7,043 | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $26,723 | $20,042 | $6,681 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,382 | $18,287 | $6,095 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FURNITURE & EQUIPMENT | $22,651 | $16,988 | $5,663 | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM FOOD | $19,258 | $14,444 | $4,814 | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $18,693 | $14,020 | $4,673 | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $5,519 | $4,139 | $1,380 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,468 | $1,851 | $617 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $2,075 | $1,556 | $519 | - | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,383 | $1,037 | $346 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,204 | $903 | $301 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $884,065 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $524,023 spent · pay $248,273 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $204,139 | $183,725 | $20,414 | - | 39.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $157,455 | $141,710 | $15,745 | - | 30.0% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $50,460 | - | $50,460 | - | 9.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,655 | $19,490 | $2,165 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $20,724 | $18,652 | $2,072 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES & EXPENSE | $15,299 | $13,769 | $1,530 | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $14,514 | $13,063 | $1,451 | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | MISC. EXPENSE | $8,361 | $7,525 | $836 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | FURNITURE & EQUIPMENT | $8,285 | $7,457 | $828 | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $8,015 | $7,214 | $801 | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $6,346 | $5,711 | $635 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $2,690 | $2,421 | $269 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,891 | $1,702 | $189 | - | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,755 | $1,580 | $175 | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $1,230 | $1,107 | $123 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,204 | $1,084 | $120 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $524,023 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $675,671 spent · pay $292,681 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $253,856 | $228,470 | $25,386 | - | 37.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $225,408 | $202,867 | $22,541 | - | 33.4% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $46,127 | $13,427 | $32,700 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC. EXPENSE | $29,878 | $26,890 | $2,988 | - | 4.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $26,819 | $24,137 | $2,682 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $26,088 | $23,479 | $2,609 | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES & EXPENSE | $17,229 | $15,506 | $1,723 | - | 2.5% |
| All other expenses | $10,339 | $9,305 | $1,034 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FURNITURE & EQUIPMENT | $9,848 | $8,863 | $985 | - | 1.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $8,818 | $7,936 | $882 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $6,421 | $5,779 | $642 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $4,199 | $3,779 | $420 | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,188 | $2,869 | $319 | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $3,087 | $2,778 | $309 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,475 | $2,228 | $247 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,891 | $1,702 | $189 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $675,671 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $621,524 spent · pay $289,635 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $252,111 | $204,210 | $47,901 | - | 40.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $122,280 | $99,047 | $23,233 | - | 19.7% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $59,553 | $48,238 | $11,315 | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC. EXPENSE | $47,680 | $38,621 | $9,059 | - | 7.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $27,979 | $22,663 | $5,316 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $24,231 | $19,627 | $4,604 | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | FURNITURE & EQUIPMENT | $20,410 | $16,532 | $3,878 | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES & EXPENSE | $17,838 | $14,449 | $3,389 | - | 2.9% |
| Travel | $12,224 | $9,901 | $2,323 | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $10,643 | $8,621 | $2,022 | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,622 | $6,984 | $1,638 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $5,731 | $4,642 | $1,089 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,439 | $4,406 | $1,033 | - | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,106 | $3,326 | $780 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,890 | $1,531 | $359 | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $787 | $637 | $150 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $621,524 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $927,953 spent · pay $420,765 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $356,643 | $288,881 | $67,762 | - | 38.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $164,963 | $133,620 | $31,343 | - | 17.8% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $116,199 | $94,121 | $22,078 | - | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC. EXPENSE | $90,850 | $73,589 | $17,261 | - | 9.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $37,983 | $30,766 | $7,217 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES & EXPENSE | $34,428 | $27,887 | $6,541 | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $25,607 | $20,742 | $4,865 | - | 2.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $22,921 | $18,566 | $4,355 | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $19,325 | $15,653 | $3,672 | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $19,170 | $15,528 | $3,642 | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,107 | $13,047 | $3,060 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FURNITURE & EQUIPMENT | $14,116 | $11,434 | $2,682 | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $4,529 | $3,668 | $861 | - | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,218 | $2,607 | $611 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,894 | $1,534 | $360 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $927,953 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $788,520 spent · pay $290,193 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $316,668 | $316,668 | - | - | 40.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $242,200 | $242,200 | - | - | 30.7% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $49,674 | - | $49,674 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $42,073 | $42,073 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $28,596 | $28,596 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,185 | $18,185 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FURNITURE & EQUIPMENT | $18,034 | $18,034 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $17,656 | $17,656 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES & EXPENSE | $15,719 | $15,719 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,134 | $10,134 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $9,449 | $9,449 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $6,724 | $6,724 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC. EXPENSE | $5,659 | $5,659 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $4,117 | $4,117 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,891 | $1,891 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,741 | $1,741 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $788,520 | 100% |