SB NEA POST EMPLOY HRA PUB SEC LABOR ASSN
Cite this
Plain text SB NEA POST EMPLOY HRA PUB SEC LABOR ASSN. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/454900784. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SB NEA POST EMPLOY HRA PUB SEC LABOR ASSN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/454900784
MLA “SB NEA POST EMPLOY HRA PUB SEC LABOR ASSN.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2022–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/454900784. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $22K · expenses $9K · assets $303K
- Also known as
- ASSN
- EIN
- 45-4900784
- Address
- 1 SW SECURITY BENEFIT PL, TOPEKA, KS 66636-1000
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 2024
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE BENEFITS TO HEALTH REIMBURSEMENT ACCOUNT MEMBERS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Umb Bank N A Institution | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 122 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UMB BANK NA Institution | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 122 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UMB BANK NA Institution | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 122 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UMB BANK NA Institution | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 122 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $21,794 | $9,192 | $303,000 | $303,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $19,606 | $923,693 | $281,767 | $281,767 | $0 | $3,578 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $311,344 | $111,509 | $1,146,900 | $1,146,900 | $0 | $261,371 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECURITY BENEFIT HEALTHCARE REIMBURSEMENT ACCOUNT | KS | Y43 | $23,831 | $2,700 | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SECURITY BENEFIT HEALTHCARE REIMBURSEMENT ACCOUNT | KS | Y43 | $30,949 | $33,882 | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION | SD | Y43 | $18,693 | $8,463 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES LOCAL 2 | RI | Y43 | $42,019 | $325,951 | LABOR TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNIROYAL HOLDING INC WAGE BENEFIT TR | CT | Y43 | $43,309 | $114,522 | COMMITTEE MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DANBURY PAID FIRE DEPARTMENT SICKNESS AND SURGICAL FUND INC | CT | Y43 | $20,768 | $6,572 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUTCHINSON TELEPHONE COMPANY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TRUST | MN | Y43 | $14,312 | $17,798 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| ESSENTIAL POWER LLC VEBA HEALTH SAVINGS TRUST | NC | Y43 | $22,200 | $58,833 | TRUSTEE | $1,000 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| SUMMER FUND INC | IL | Y43 | $17,750 | $4,210 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CANNON VALLEY SPECIAL EDUCATION COOPERATIVE VEBA TRUST | MN | Y43 | $41,774 | $20,526 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PENNICHUCK WATER WORKS INC EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN NON UNION EMPLOY TR | NH | Y43 | $19,590 | $46,489 | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $253,696 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| HEALTH EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF EASTERN CAROLINA INC PORT RETIREME | NC | Y43 | $15,755 | $13,577 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PENNICHUCK WATER WORKS INC EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN TR LOCAL 2936 USOFA | NH | Y43 | $35,406 | $57,993 | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $253,696 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| ELECTRICAL WORKERS LOCAL NO 294 SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEF FD | MN | Y43 | $36,342 | $20,223 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR TIFFIN UNIVERSITY | IA | Y43 | $22,345 | $26,650 | TRUSTEE | $750 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR COLGATE UNIVERSITY | IA | Y43 | $22,696 | $10 | TRUSTEE | $750 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| WHITWORTH UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEE VEBA TRUST | IA | Y43 | $26,145 | $18,314 | TRUSTEE | $750 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| MARSHALL COUNTY VEBA HEALTH SAVINGS TRUST | IA | Y43 | $32,670 | $23,898 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| EMPLOYER-CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST EMERITI RETIREMENT HEALTH | IA | Y43 | $42,453 | $19,282 | TRUSTEE | $750 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| BISMARCK PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT NO 1 VEBA TRUST | ND | Y43 | $41,040 | $15,800 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| RESEARCH FOUNATION FOR MENTAL HYGIENE INC EMPLOYEE VEBA TR EMERI | IA | Y43 | $24,203 | $14,792 | TRUSTEE | $750 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| DONCASTERS INC RETIREE VEBA TRUST | CT | Y43 | $30,642 | $209,528 | TRUSTEE | $1,396 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| IBEW LOCAL UNION 712 WAGE AND FRINGE BENEFIT FUND | PA | Y43 | $30,125 | $7,865 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| PLAN SPONSOR TRUST OF MIRROR MATTER | IA | Y43 | $21,420 | $19,309 | TRUSTEE | $1 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| CITY OF FRIDLEY VEBA HEALTH SAVINGS PLAN | MN | Y43 | $24,415 | $27,560 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $9,192 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $7,812 | $7,812 | - | - | 85.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,380 | $1,380 | - | - | 15.0% | |
| Total | $9,192 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $923,693 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $922,175 | $922,175 | - | - | 99.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,518 | $1,518 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $923,693 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $111,509 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $106,684 | $106,684 | - | - | 95.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,825 | $4,825 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Total | $111,509 | 100% |