EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR COLGATE UNIVERSITY
Cite this
Plain text EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR COLGATE UNIVERSITY. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/616484358. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR COLGATE UNIVERSITY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/616484358
MLA “EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR COLGATE UNIVERSITY.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/616484358. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $23K · expenses $10 · assets $85K
- Also known as
- TRUST FOR COLGATE UNIVERSITY
- EIN
- 61-6484358
- Address
- PO BOX 4391, CLINTON, IA 52733-4391
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 2017
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE TRUST HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE ACTIVE AND FORMER EMPLOYEES WITH HEALTH REIMBURSEMENT BENEFITS AS SET FORTH IN THE RELATED PLAN AND TO PROVIDE PAYMENT FOR HEALTH EXPENSES AS PERMITTED BY SECTION 501(C)(9) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiaa Trust Na Institution | TRUSTEE | 2024 | $750 | $750 | 97 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alta Trust Institution | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 90 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $750
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIAA TRUST NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $750 | $750 | 97 |
| ALTA TRUST Institution | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 90 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $22,696 | $10 | $84,594 | $84,594 | - | $11,225 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR TIFFIN UNIVERSITY | IA | Y43 | $22,345 | $26,650 | TRUSTEE | $750 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WHITWORTH UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEE VEBA TRUST | IA | Y43 | $26,145 | $18,314 | TRUSTEE | $750 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| EMPLOYER-CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST EMERITI RETIREMENT HEALTH | IA | Y43 | $42,453 | $19,282 | TRUSTEE | $750 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| RESEARCH FOUNATION FOR MENTAL HYGIENE INC EMPLOYEE VEBA TR EMERI | IA | Y43 | $24,203 | $14,792 | TRUSTEE | $750 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PLAN SPONSOR TRUST OF MIRROR MATTER | IA | Y43 | $21,420 | $19,309 | TRUSTEE | $1 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WEST BRANCH COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT VEBA TRUST | IA | Y43 | $13,187 | $16,801 | BUSINESS MANAGER | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT VEBA TRUST | IA | Y43 | $32,835 | $28,486 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARSHALL COUNTY VEBA HEALTH SAVINGS TRUST | IA | Y43 | $32,670 | $23,898 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST PEPPERDINE UNIVERSITY | CA | Y43 | $44,869 | $53,174 | CFO, Pepperdine University | $464,238 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TRI-COUNTY SCHOOL COPORATION VEBA TRUST | IN | Y43 | $17,258 | $3,792 | SUPERINTENDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| ARCELORMITTAL TUBULAR PRODUCTS USA CORPORATION VEBA TRUST | PA | Y43 | $37,361 | $10,520 | TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O) | $5,000 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| RUM RIVER SPECIAL EDUCATION COOPERATIVE VEBA TRUST | MN | Y43 | $45,207 | $35,314 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE RIDGE VEBA TRUST | IN | Y43 | $27,229 | $13,353 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| BARR-REEVE VEBA TRUST | IN | Y43 | $26,271 | $28,718 | SUPERINTENDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| DICKENSON-RUSSELL COAL COMPANY LLC BENEFITS TRUST | VA | Y43 | $26,603 | $18,326 | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | $1,000 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PANHANDLE UNION VEBA TO PROVIDE FOR RETIREE LIFE INSURANCE AND OTHER | NY | Y43 | $21,353 | $40,401 | TRUSTEE | $1,122 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| HUTCHINSON TELEPHONE COMPANY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TRUST | MN | Y43 | $14,312 | $17,798 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| OCU RETIRMENT HEALTH SAVINGS BENEFITS VEBA TR | NC | Y43 | $27,993 | $30,741 | TRUSTEE | $1,500 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BISMARCK PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT NO 1 VEBA TRUST | ND | Y43 | $41,040 | $15,800 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| DONCASTERS INC RETIREE VEBA TRUST | CT | Y43 | $30,642 | $209,528 | TRUSTEE | $1,396 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| VOLUNTARY BENEFIT TRUST FOR AIRLINE RETIREES | GA | Y43 | $12,420 | $11,916 | CHAIRMAN | $500 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| CITY OF FRIDLEY VEBA HEALTH SAVINGS PLAN | MN | Y43 | $24,415 | $27,560 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| PENNICHUCK WATER WORKS INC EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN NON UNION EMPLOY TR | NH | Y43 | $19,590 | $46,489 | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $253,696 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| ESSENTIAL POWER LLC VEBA HEALTH SAVINGS TRUST | NC | Y43 | $22,200 | $58,833 | TRUSTEE | $1,000 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| SB NEA POST EMPLOY HRA PUB SEC LABOR ASSN | KS | Y43 | $21,794 | $9,192 | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $10 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $10 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $10 | 100% |