STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NEIGHBORWORKS SOMA REALTY INC

Cite this

Plain text NEIGHBORWORKS SOMA REALTY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/462293709. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NEIGHBORWORKS SOMA REALTY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/462293709

MLA “NEIGHBORWORKS SOMA REALTY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/462293709. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $41K · expenses $22K · assets $296K

EIN
46-2293709
Address
422 WASHINGTON ST, QUINCY, MA 02169-5715
Website
WWW.NHSMASS.ORG
NTEE code
L80
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2017
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

FACILITATING THE ADVANCEMENT OF LOW AND MODERATE INCOME PERSONS AND OTHER UNDERSERVED RESIDENTS IN THE SOUTH SHORE AREA OF MASSACHUSETTS AND TO ASSIST SUCH PERSONS IN FINDING AND ACQUIRING SUITABLE HOUSING BY PROVIDING REAL ESTATE CONSULTING, TRAINING AND BROKERAGE SERVICES THAT MIGHT OTHERWISE BE UNAVAILABLE TO THEM OR DIFFICULT FOR THEM TO OBTAIN.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Beverly Somerville PRESIDENT2016-2024 2 $0 reported 13
David Kilnapp TREASURER2016-2024 2 $0 reported 13
Steven Borgerson CLERK2019-2024 2 $0 reported 13
Robert Corley DIRECTOR AND CEO2016-2024 2 $0 reported 11
Maureen Petersen (former) TREASURER AND CFO2019-2021 2 $0 reported 12
Elvira Caldeira (former) TREASURER2016-2020 2 $0 reported 8
Steve Borgerson (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 2 $0 reported 5
Nancy Callahan (former) DIRECTOR2016 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT CORLEY DIRECTOR AND CEO2 $0-$0 $011
BEVERLY SOMERVILLE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $013
DAVID KILNAPP TREASURER2 $0-$0 $013
STEVEN BORGERSON CLERK2 $0-$0 $013
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT CORLEY DIRECTOR AND CEO2 $0-$0 $011
BEVERLY SOMERVILLE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $013
DAVID KILNAPP TREASURER2 $0-$0 $013
STEVEN BORGERSON CLERK2 $0-$0 $013
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT CORLEY DIRECTOR AND CEO2 $0-$0 $011
BEVERLY SOMERVILLE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $013
DAVID KILNAPP TREASURER2 $0-$0 $013
STEVEN BORGERSON CLERK2 $0-$0 $013
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT CORLEY PRESIDENT AND CEO2 $0-$0 $011
MAUREEN PETERSEN TREASURER AND CFO2 $0-$0 $012
BEVERLY SOMERVILLE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $013
DAVID KILNAPP CLERK2 $0-$0 $013
STEVEN BORGERSON DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $013
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT CORLEY PRESIDENT AND CEO2 $0-$0 $011
MAUREEN PETERSEN CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2 $0-$0 $012
ELVIRA CALDEIRA TREASURER2 $0-$0 $08
DAVID KILNAPP CLERK2 $0-$0 $013
STEVEN BORGERSON DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $013
BEVERLY SOMERVILLE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $013
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT CORLEY PRESIDENT AND CEO2 $0-$0 $011
ELVIRA CALDEIRA TREASURER2 $0-$0 $08
DAVID KILNAPP CLERK2 $0-$0 $013
STEVEN BORGERSON DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $013
BEVERLY SOMERVILLE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $013
MAUREEN PETERSEN CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2 $0-$0 $012
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT CORLEY PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $011
ELVIRA CALDEIRA TREASURER2 $0-$0 $08
DAVID KILNAPP CLERK2 $0-$0 $013
STEVE BORGERSON DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $05
BEVERLY SOMERVILLE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $013
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT CORLEY PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $011
ELVIRA CALDEIRA TREASURER2 $0-$0 $08
DAVID KILNAPP CLERK2 $0-$0 $013
STEVE BORGERSON DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $05
BEVERLY SOMERVILLE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $013
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT CORLEY PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $011
ELVIRA CALDEIRA TREASURER2 $0-$0 $08
DAVID KILNAPP CLERK2 $0-$0 $013
STEVE BORGERSON DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $05
BEVERLY SOMERVILLE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $013
NANCY CALLAHAN DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,200$22,335 $295,528$295,528 -$41,200 ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,820$27,284 $276,663$276,663 -$24,820 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,353$20,357 $279,127$279,127 -$5,353 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$87,298$71,364 $294,131$294,131 -$87,298 ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$153,595$96,486 $278,197$278,197 -$153,595 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$115,314$94,099 $221,088$221,088 -$115,314 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$194,979$125,814 $199,873$199,873 -$194,979 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$171,891$126,262 $131,708$130,708 -$171,891 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$90,847$75,424 $85,079$85,079 -$90,847 ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,100 in all, tax years 2021 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SALEM FIVE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEIGHBORWORKS SOMA REALTY INC” 2022 1$3,000 2022$3,000
show
EASTERN BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEIGHBORWORKS SOMA REALTY INC” 2021, 2023 2$1,100 2023$1,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ST STEPHEN HOUSING INITIATIVE INCMAL80 $41,993$52,525 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x, same state
SECOND ASSOCIATION PROPERTIES INCMAL80 $66,821$57,121 DIRECTOR (EFF 10/2024)$0 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x, same state
GREENFIELD HOUSING ASSOCIATES INCMAL80 $62,823$44,576 CHAIRPERSON$1,500 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL ALLIANCE OF HUD TENANTS INCMAL80 $25,345$33,314 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x, same state
MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMS INC-XIMAL80 $63,249$87,805 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x, same state
WEST ROXBURY RESIDENCES INCMAL80 $55,323$58,381 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x, same state
HOUSING SUPPORT OF NEW HAMPSHIREMAL80 $43,452$35,140 Executive Director$152,429 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x, same state
HAMMOND ACRES WATER CORPORATION INCMAL80 $33,000$47,658 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x, same state
ALPHA TAU GAMMAMAL80 $79,209$46,044 President$0 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x, same state
MARBLEHEAD COMMUNITY HOUSING CORPORATIONMAL80 $79,953$93,706 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$467,666 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x, same state
LA ESPERANZA HOUSING &DEVELOPMENT-CASAS DE LA ESPERANZAMAL80 $52,453$45,064 Chairman of the Board$0 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x, same state
WEST ELMWOOD NEIGHBOR WORKS HOME OWNERSHIP CENTER INCRIL80 $48,399$43,647 President$0 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x
NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF THE LEHIGH VALLEY INCPAL80 $33,483$8,039 CEO, ASSISTANT TREASURER$171,481 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY ASSETS REALTYCAL80 $32,255$18,343 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x
HOPE FOR OUR NEIGHBORSCTL80 $64,609$10,787 BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x
SIMPLE NEST INCARL80 $56,662$50,196 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x
MAXCEN HOUSING SOCIETY INC NEW MEXICO BRANCHNML80 $68,936$65,828 CEO$5,165 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x
SALVATION ARMY SEAFORD NEIGHBORHOOD HOME INCPAL80 $27,660$34,557 PRESIDENT PARTIAL YEAR$139,764 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x
R E E S A INCTXL80 $52,465$52,465 CO-FOUNDER CEO$0 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x
REDIRECTION-NCNCL80 $49,332$58,654 Exec Director$0 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x
THOMAS WILBUR HOMESTEAD INCRIL80 $54,571$90,914 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x
ASI RAMSEY COUNTY INCMNL80 $79,048$130,247 PRESIDENT/TR$599,259 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x
CHARLES BRADY CORPORATION OF C N Y INCNYL80 $36,000$59,793 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x
GILLIAM APARTMENTS INCLAL80 $58,103$70,545 President$0 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x
LOVINGKINDNESS TRANSITIONAL SERVICES INCWIL80 $60,500$60,500 Executive Director$7,500 Same NTEE code L80, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$541,3825 12020–2024 WOODSIDE PRAIRIE INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$250,98510 32019–2024 MADAD NORTHWEST; SOLAR FOR ALL INC; BRANDT HOUSE INC
THE HARRY & JEANETTE WEINBERG FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$200,0002 12013–2014 RESIDENT SERVICES INCORPORATED
RACINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$100,0003 12023–2025 LOVINGKINDNESS TRANSITIONAL SERVICES INC
SPUR COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$99,2903 12022–2024 BLAINE COUNTY HOUSING FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF FAYETTE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA DAF sponsor$97,6495 12020–2024 MARY HOUSE INC
Jack E and Eleanor Cannon Hill Foundation Private foundation$95,0003 12022–2024 OUR NEIGHBORS KEEPER
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$85,0002 12023–2024 CRE8INNOVATIONS
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$85,0003 32020–2024 HOLMEN EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; YPSILANTI WASHTENAW HOUSING CORPORATION; CRE8INNOVATIONS
TUCKER FOUNDATION Private foundation$78,0002 12022–2023 YELLOW BIRD INITIATIVES
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$75,0002 22021–2024 COLLABORATIVE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; PARTNERS IN OPPORTUNITY INC
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$62,0003 22016–2021 POS PORT OF SUPPORT & PATHWAYZ TO SUCCESS; DETOURS MENTORING GROUP INC
SPECKHARD-KNIGHT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$53,7006 12018–2024 OUR NEIGHBORS KEEPER
PHILIP AND PATRICIA MUCK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0002 12022–2023 MARY HOUSE INC
ALWINELL FOUNDATION OF CHARLOTTE Private foundation$43,5006 12019–2024 REDIRECTION-NC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $22,335 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $18,920 84.7%
Printing, publications, postage $3,415 15.3%
Total$22,335100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $27,284 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $22,350 81.9%
Printing, publications, postage $4,934 18.1%
Total$27,284100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $20,357 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $18,072 88.8%
Printing, publications, postage $2,285 11.2%
Total$20,357100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $71,364 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $67,491 94.6%
Printing, publications, postage $3,873 5.4%
Total$71,364100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $96,486 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $93,945 97.4%
Printing, publications, postage $2,541 2.6%
Total$96,486100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $94,099 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $91,049 96.8%
Printing, publications, postage $3,050 3.2%
Total$94,099100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $125,814 spent · pay $123,177 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $123,177 97.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,649 1.3%
Fees to independent contractors $988 0.8%
Total$125,814100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $126,262 spent · pay $122,507 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $122,507 97.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,767 2.2%
Fees to independent contractors $988 0.8%
Total$126,262100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $75,424 spent · pay $67,482 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $67,482 89.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,330 7.1%
Fees to independent contractors $2,612 3.5%
Total$75,424100%

View the filing