NEW BEGINNINGS OF NORTHWEST HILLS LITCHFIELD COUNTY INC
Cite this
Plain text NEW BEGINNINGS OF NORTHWEST HILLS LITCHFIELD COUNTY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/463594265. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NEW BEGINNINGS OF NORTHWEST HILLS LITCHFIELD COUNTY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/463594265
MLA “NEW BEGINNINGS OF NORTHWEST HILLS LITCHFIELD COUNTY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/463594265. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $17K · expenses $128K · assets $104K
- Also known as
- LITCHFIELD COUNTY INC
- EIN
- 46-3594265
- Address
- 121 OLD NORTH RD, WINCHESTER, CT 06098-3408
- NTEE code
- Z99
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2014
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE ONGOING HOUSING AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES TO FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS AT RISK OF BECOMING HOMELESS IN TORRINGTON, CT AND NORTHWEST CT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy Cannavo | PRESIDENT | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claudia A Sweeney | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deirdre Houlihan Dicara | SECRETARY | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Case | MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Lytton | MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Walling | MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY CANNAVO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY CASE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEIRDRE HOULIHAN DICARA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM LYTTON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA A SWEENEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI WALLING | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY CANNAVO | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA A SWEENEY | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEIRDRE HOULIHAN DICARA | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY CANNAVO | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA SWEENEY | DIRECTOR, VP | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEIRDRE HOULIHAN DICARA | DIRECTOR, TR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY CANNAVO | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA SWEENEY | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEIRDRE HOULIHAN DICARA | DIRECTOR, TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY CANNAVO | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA SWEENEY | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEIRDRE HOULIHAN DICARA | DIRECTOR, TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY CANNAVO | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA SWEENEY | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEIRDRE HOULIHAN DICARA | DIRECTOR, TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY CANNAVO | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA SWEENEY | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEIRDRE HOULIHAN DICARA | DIRECTOR, TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,613 | $127,968 | $104,196 | $102,196 | $8,760 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $93,049 | $97,841 | $213,719 | $213,551 | $93,049 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $147,787 | $148,558 | $219,874 | $218,343 | $147,787 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $93,804 | $93,378 | $221,401 | $219,114 | $93,804 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $101,914 | $103,095 | $222,691 | $218,688 | $101,914 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $87,784 | $111,569 | $221,803 | $219,869 | $87,784 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $38,541 | $43,989 | $245,593 | $243,654 | $38,541 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $617,438 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHWEST CONNECTICUT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2017-2023 | 8 | $583,958 | 2023 | $95,300 | show |
| TORRINGTON COMMUNITY HOUSING CORPORATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $16,480 | 2024 | $16,480 | show |
| KENT PRESENTS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018 | 3 | $13,000 | 2018 | $6,500 | show |
| NORTHWEST COMMUNITY BANK FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “New Beginnings of Northwest Hills Litchfield County Inc” | 2024 | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 | $4,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REDDING FIRE COMPANY NUMBER 2 INCORPORATED | CT | Z99 | $17,372 | $8,555 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEWINGTON COMMUNITY TELEVISION INC | CT | Z99 | $30,572 | $24,211 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EASTERN CONNECTICUT FOREST LANDOWNERS ASSOCIATION / WOLF DEN | CT | Z99 | $31,967 | $30,643 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHEAST HIGH PERFORMANCE ROWING FOUNDATION INC | CT | Z99 | $20,029 | $50,481 | President / Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PIG ROAST INC | CT | Z99 | $29,409 | $28,965 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRESTFIELDS FOUNDATION | CT | Z99 | $31,432 | $130,716 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOOLITTLE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CT | Z99 | $8,350 | $54,687 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARY LLOYD FERRUCCI & CHARLES FERRUCCI JR FAMILY FOUNDATION | CT | Z99 | $9,704 | $20,892 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROCKY MOUNTAIN HUMAN SERVICES COALITION INC | FL | Z99 | $23,977 | $29,659 | DIRECTOR | $21,935 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| CANDLELIGHTERS OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA INC | FL | Z99 | $27,900 | $49,828 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $26,880 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| LITERACY SUPPORT COUNCIL OF PLACER COUNTY | CA | Z99 | $17,706 | $44,527 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| FREE THE NEED | CA | Z99 | $20,905 | $38,922 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNTAIN HILLS CHAMBER FOUNDATION | AZ | Z99 | $20,281 | $15,361 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| GREAT BEGINNINGS FOR BLACK BABIES INC | CA | Z99 | $8,695 | $11,478 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| HM HUTCHINGS FAMILY LIFE CENTER INC | MA | Z99 | $27,602 | $21,774 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| VENTURA COUNTY AREA AGENCY ON AGING FOUNDATION INC | CA | Z99 | $12,487 | $26,796 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| DISTRICT 11 CENTRAL OFFICE INC | MI | Z99 | $24,112 | $26,000 | Manager | $9,100 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF WEST SPRINGFIELD SENIOR CENTER INC | MA | Z99 | $30,141 | $40,651 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY COMMUNITY GARDEN OF GASTONIA INC | NC | Z99 | $21,931 | $10,821 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| TRI COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | IA | Z99 | $9,978 | $14,282 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| BRIDGE NORCAL DEVELOPMENT INC | CA | Z99 | $28,933 | $1,246,716 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $1,112,594 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| COLUMBIA COUNTY SPORTSMENS FEDERATION INC | NY | Z99 | $31,706 | $30,940 | Treasurer | $1,375 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| LITERACY COUNCIL OF MACON COUNTY | GA | Z99 | $21,334 | $18,000 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| TOWELS FOR TEARS INC | MD | Z99 | $25,624 | $33,814 | Chief Executive Officer, President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| OAKHURST EMS INC | NJ | Z99 | $13,557 | $610,757 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $127,968 spent · pay $35,046 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 39.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,065 | $32,065 | - | - | 25.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,713 | $8,713 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Occupancy | $8,389 | $8,389 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT SUPPLIES | $5,187 | $5,187 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,183 | $5,183 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,874 | $4,874 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,187 | $3,187 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,981 | $2,981 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,249 | $1,249 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMITS | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $40 | $40 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $127,968 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $97,841 spent · pay $35,622 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,393 | 42.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $35,622 | 36.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $16,903 | 17.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,923 | 4.0% | |
| Total | $97,841 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $148,558 spent · pay $40,197 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $49,524 | 33.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $40,197 | 27.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $39,543 | 26.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $19,294 | 13.0% | |
| Total | $148,558 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $93,378 spent · pay $37,249 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $37,249 | 39.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $29,842 | 32.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,326 | 15.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $11,961 | 12.8% | |
| Total | $93,378 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $103,095 spent · pay $20,634 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $41,120 | 39.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $30,001 | 29.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $20,634 | 20.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,340 | 11.0% | |
| Total | $103,095 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $111,569 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,140 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $55,787 | 50.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $31,407 | 28.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,235 | 13.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $9,140 | 8.2% | |
| Total | $111,569 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $43,989 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $25,577 | 58.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,807 | 26.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,605 | 15.0% | |
| Total | $43,989 | 100% |