FRIENDS OF PAWS IN PRISON INC
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF PAWS IN PRISON INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/465398562. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF PAWS IN PRISON INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/465398562
MLA “FRIENDS OF PAWS IN PRISON INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/465398562. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $118K · expenses $88K · assets $129K
- EIN
- 46-5398562
- Address
- 1711 S COLORADO ST STE E PMB 204, LOCKHART, TX 78644-4616
- Website
- www.pawsinprison.com
- NTEE code
- Z99
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2014
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
HELPING PRISON INMATES BECOME MORE RESPONSIBLE
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diane Swanson | Secretary | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Keaton | President | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Carlton | Treasurer | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Baines (former) | Secretary | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tia May (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeri Muhich (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret F Hall (former) | Director | 2015-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debi Carranza (former) | President | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Waxler (former) | Treasurer | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hepzibah Hoffman-Rogers (former) | Director | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Baines (former) | Director | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Noel Koemer (former) | Treasurer | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Bisha (former) | Director | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joy Ellis (former) | Treasurer | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE SWANSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KEATON | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMY CARLTON | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE SWANSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KEATON | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMY CARLTON | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE BAINES | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KEATON | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMY CARLTON | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE BAINES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KEATON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIA MAY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERI MUHICH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE BAINES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KEATON | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIA MAY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERI MUHICH | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER KEATON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JERI MUHICH | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIA MAY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE BAINES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Keaton | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jeri Muhich | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tia May | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Diane Baines | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET F HALL | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBI CARRANZA | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WAXLER | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HEPZIBAH HOFFMAN-ROGERS | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA BAINES | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET F HALL | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NOEL KOEMER | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HEPZIBAH HOFFMAN-ROGERS | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET F HALL | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN BISHA | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOY ELLIS | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HEPZIBAH HOFFMAN-ROGERS | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET F HALL | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN BISHA | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOY ELLIS | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HEPZIBAH HOFFMAN-ROGERS | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $117,729 | $87,612 | $128,988 | $128,988 | $117,729 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $92,462 | $87,132 | $99,586 | $99,586 | $83,362 | $9,100 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $89,861 | $100,553 | $94,315 | $94,256 | $89,577 | $283 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $105,034 | $86,063 | $105,353 | $104,948 | $97,977 | $8,675 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $122,088 | $93,058 | $85,737 | $84,840 | $114,303 | $8,240 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $88,883 | $56,218 | $67,058 | $55,810 | $88,881 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $44,656 | $50,398 | $23,145 | $23,145 | $44,652 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $54,890 | $60,569 | $28,176 | $28,176 | $54,881 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $43,719 | $59,955 | $33,855 | $33,855 | $43,719 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $50,432 | $64,675 | $50,091 | $50,091 | $50,432 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $79,668 | $23,767 | $62,700 | $62,700 | $79,668 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $122,944 in all, tax years 2015 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020, 2022-2024 | 5 | $41,050 | 2024 | $8,750 | show |
| LADIES OF CHARITY LAKE TRAVIS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2025 | 3 | $35,000 | 2025 | $15,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $17,100 | 2023 | $11,600 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $13,100 | 2022 | $13,100 | show |
| ENTREPRENEURS FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $5,559 | 2015 | $5,559 | show |
| BROWN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Friends of Paws in Prison Inc” | 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| JM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF PAWS IN PRISON INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $4,597 | 2023 | $1,262 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF PAWS IN PRISON INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,538 | 2023 | $447 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF TEXAS WILDLIFE | TX | Z99 | $146,429 | $182,513 | Executive Dir. | $29,050 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JEXCA NA INC | TX | Z99 | $122,622 | $118,050 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOOD SHEPHERD RESCUE OF TEXAS INC | TX | Z99 | $165,875 | $161,291 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALEXANDRIA FOUNDATION INC | TX | Z99 | $125,097 | $121,101 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIDS & CRITTERS INC | TX | Z99 | $113,009 | $96,954 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIRTUOSI OF HOUSTON | TX | Z99 | $163,685 | $200,118 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $65,808 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPANISH AMERICAN EVANGELISTIC MINISTRIES INC | TX | Z99 | $85,999 | $117,674 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHWEST FLYERS INCORPORATED | TX | Z99 | $122,200 | $113,964 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAJPUTANA RAWLA OF AMERICA | TX | Z99 | $137,000 | $119,350 | Director and CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOWEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | Z99 | $148,610 | $389,572 | DIRECTOR | $50,000 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEDGEWOOD FALLS HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION INC | TX | Z99 | $145,740 | $112,963 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH INDIA NEW LIFE SOCIETY INC | TX | Z99 | $136,225 | $211,624 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCALLEN COMMUNITY CONCERT ASSOCIATION | TX | Z99 | $98,459 | $164,524 | Executive Director | $7,500 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEAUMONT CHAMBER FOUNDATION | TX | Z99 | $150,420 | $138,849 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LANEVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT | TX | Z99 | $91,723 | $103,184 | SEC/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOB GEORGE MINISTRIES | TX | Z99 | $125,628 | $126,693 | President | $36,000 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEAGOVILLE SENIOR CITIZENS MANAGEMENT COMPANY | TX | Z99 | $138,451 | $59,833 | SECRETARY | $30,179 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NAZARETH ACADEMY ENDOWMENT FUND | TX | Z99 | $91,458 | $63,875 | VICE-PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIFE CHOICES MEDICAL CLINIC | TX | Z99 | $128,848 | $211,042 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLESSINGS SHOP | TX | Z99 | $158,518 | $159,270 | CUSTODIAL/HANDIMAN | $7,090 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AZALEA ACADEMY FOR EXCEPTIONAL ADULTS | TX | Z99 | $162,481 | $156,429 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YPO GOLD SAN ANTONIO | TX | Z99 | $148,830 | $188,050 | CHAPTER CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEQUOR FOUNDATION | TX | Z99 | $112,557 | $182,050 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARMSTRONG FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | Z99 | $128,973 | $64,078 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARMED FORCES NATURAL HAIR & HEALTH | TX | Z99 | $99,043 | $99,043 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $87,612 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $86,540 | 98.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,072 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $87,612 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $87,132 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $85,131 | 97.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,001 | 2.3% | |
| Total | $87,132 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $100,553 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $74,772 | 74.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $25,781 | 25.6% | |
| Total | $100,553 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $86,063 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $47,340 | $47,340 | - | - | 55.0% |
| Fees: other services | $15,320 | $15,320 | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $7,403 | $7,403 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,200 | - | $5,200 | - | 6.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,828 | $2,828 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $2,499 | $230 | $827 | $1,442 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $2,456 | $2,456 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | PET SUPPLIES | $1,652 | $1,652 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $852 | $852 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $505 | $505 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $8 | - | $8 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $86,063 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $93,058 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $53,648 | $53,648 | - | - | 57.7% |
| Fees: other services | $15,920 | $15,920 | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $5,101 | $5,101 | - | - | 5.5% |
| All other expenses | $4,784 | $1,008 | $3,776 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $4,627 | - | - | $4,627 | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $3,762 | $1,881 | $1,881 | - | 4.0% |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,146 | - | $1,146 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $730 | - | $730 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $340 | - | $340 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $93,058 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $56,218 spent · pay $18,252 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $37,237 | 66.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $18,252 | 32.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $455 | 0.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $274 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $56,218 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $50,398 spent · pay $34,944 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $34,944 | 69.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $7,998 | 15.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,411 | 14.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $45 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $50,398 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $60,569 spent · pay $46,870 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $46,870 | 77.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,574 | 22.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $125 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $60,569 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $59,955 spent · pay $47,897 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $47,897 | 79.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,358 | 18.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $700 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $59,955 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $64,675 spent · pay $47,939 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $47,939 | 74.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,636 | 25.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $100 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $64,675 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $23,767 spent · pay $10,290 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,929 | 50.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $10,290 | 43.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,548 | 6.5% | |
| Total | $23,767 | 100% |