STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE EMPIRE DISTRICT ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN

Cite this

Plain text THE EMPIRE DISTRICT ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/466541199. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE EMPIRE DISTRICT ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/466541199

MLA “THE EMPIRE DISTRICT ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/466541199. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $2.2M · assets $23.3M

Also known as
UTILITIES NON-UNION EMPLOYEES
EIN
46-6541199
Address
5901 COLLEGE BLVD STE 100, OVERLAND PARK, KS 66211-1834
NTEE code
Y43
Subsection
501(c)(9)
Ruling year
2015
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE VEBA TRUST IS THE FUNDING VEHICLE FOR THE PLAN SPONSOR'S PAYMENTS TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND DENTAL CARE BENEFITS TO NON-UNION RETIREES OF LIBERTY UTILITIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Benefit Trust Company Institution TRUSTEE2020-2025 $17,787$98,873 4

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Punam Maini AUTHORIZED OFFICER2024-2025 1 $0 reported 2

People by year

2025 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $18K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BENEFIT TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE1 $8,606$9,181$0 $17,7874
PUNAM MAINI AUTHORIZED OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $02
2024 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BENEFIT TRUST COMPANY Institution TRUSTEE1 $46,878$34,208$0 $81,0864
PUNAM MAINI AUTHORIZED OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BENEFIT TRUST COMPANY Institution DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BENEFIT TRUST COMPANY Institution DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BENEFIT TRUST COMPANY Institution DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BENEFIT TRUST COMPANY Institution DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,275,265$2,196,843 $23,291,513$23,291,513 $0$41,849 $8,60600
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,131,812$1,729,970 $22,337,474$22,337,474 $0$104,241 $46,87800
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,304,360$1,321,263 $23,588,696$22,391,889 $0$507,097 $000
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,022,703$1,215,934 $20,811,330$20,811,330 $0$675,923 $000
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,070,931$907,019 $24,549,411$24,549,411 $0$352,936 $000
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,191,362$702,492 $23,725,722$23,725,722 $0$599,115 $000

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE EMPIRE DISTRICT ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANKSY43 $1,177,767$907,809 TRUSTEE$17,787 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
L&LENTERPRISES EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN TRUSTKSY43 $2,209,721$1,925,278 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
SECURITY BENEFIT HEALTHCARE REIMBURSEMENTKSY43 $2,277,273$1,579,408 INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
SECURITY BENEFIT HEALTHCARE REIMBURSEMENT ACCOUNT TRUST FORKSY43 $692,002$389,957 INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
CITY OF OLATHE KANSAS VEBA HEALTH SAVINGS TRUSTKSY43 $1,315,376$1,323,075 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDA GAS TRANSMISSION COMPANY VEBANYY43 $1,158,557$491,238 TRUSTEE$2,277 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PANHANDLE-UNION HEALTH VEBA TRNYY43 $1,510,085$1,044,183 TRUSTEE$2,312 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LUMBER KING INC EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN TR FUNDKYY43 $955,810$965,236 TRUSTEE$266,471 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
CHMC OTOLARYNGOLOGIC FOUNDATION INC VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFIT PLANMAY43 $643,788$162,302 Directed Trustee$79,061 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CENTRAL FLORIDA TOURISM OVERSIGHT DISTRICT VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFFLY43 $1,183,704$0 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DRI EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN & AFFILIATES WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN TRNCY43 $1,360,435$1,109,633 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
EL POMAR FOUNDATION EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRUSTCOY43 $1,342,222$1,432,398 Trustee$724,837 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
HADER INDUSTRIES INC EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRWIY43 $1,024,780$998,800 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRUST FOR EMPLOYEES OF LIFE INCNCY43 $1,769,597$1,586,935 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
SERVICE BENEFIT PLAN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES CORPORATION VEBAMDY43 $1,265,769$263,439 TRUSTEE$1,837 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SOUTHERN STAR VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TR VEBA NON UNIONWIY43 $1,969,063$1,162,302 TRUSTEE$7,500 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
FRINGE BENEFIT PLAN &TRUST FOR DBRA EMPLOYEES OF CENTRAL SPECIALTIESMNY43 $1,112,909$2,244,690 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
BLUE LAKE RANCHERIA EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TRCAY43 $2,370,391$2,292,384 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
THE K COMPANY HRA VEBA TRUSTOHY43 $2,536,854$96,182 TRUSTEE$359,633 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
RATHJE ENTERPRISES INC EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRILY43 $1,376,905$1,427,374 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
KELLY CONSTRUCTION OF INDIANA INC EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TRILY43 $2,065,784$2,216,747 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
CLOROX COMPANY VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATIONCAY43 $2,113,104$2,913,589 The Clorox Company (VEBA Sponsor)$5,408,275 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
WHITE CASTLE SYSTEM INC WELFARE BENEFIT DIRECT REIMBURSEMENT TRUSTOHY43 $1,332,735$1,324,776 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THUNDERBIRD MINING CO RETIREE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS PL & TRINY43 $1,111,568$706,371 TRUSTEE$12,757 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR DICKINSON COLLEGEPAY43 $1,159,694$360,594 TRUSTEE$1,500 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $2,196,843 spent · pay $8,606 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $1,568,810--- 71.4%
Other (as described)UBI TAXES $571,143--- 26.0%
Fees: accounting $42,144--- 1.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $8,606--- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $6,140--- 0.3%
Total$2,196,843100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $1,729,970 spent · pay $46,878 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $1,674,718--- 96.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $46,878--- 2.7%
Fees: investment management $8,374--- 0.5%
Total$1,729,970100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,321,263 spent · pay $1,267,445 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other employee benefits $1,267,445-$1,267,445- 95.9%
Other (as described)INVESTMENT CONSULTING $44,913-$44,913- 3.4%
Fees: investment management $8,905-$8,905- 0.7%
Total$1,321,263100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,215,934 spent · pay $1,167,488 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other employee benefits $1,167,488-$1,167,488- 96.0%
Other (as described)INVESTMENT CONSULTING $40,068-$40,068- 3.3%
Fees: investment management $8,378-$8,378- 0.7%
Total$1,215,934100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $907,019 spent · pay $855,911 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other employee benefits $855,911-$855,911- 94.4%
Other (as described)INVESTMENT CONSULTING $42,186-$42,186- 4.7%
Fees: investment management $8,922-$8,922- 1.0%
Total$907,019100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $702,492 spent · pay $561,574 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other employee benefits $561,574-$561,574- 79.9%
Other (as described)990-T PAYMENT $85,000-$85,000- 12.1%
Other (as described)INVESTMENT CONSULTING $47,763-$47,763- 6.8%
Fees: investment management $8,155-$8,155- 1.2%
Total$702,492100%

View the filing