THE EMPIRE DISTRICT ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN
Cite this
Plain text THE EMPIRE DISTRICT ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/466541199. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE EMPIRE DISTRICT ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/466541199
MLA “THE EMPIRE DISTRICT ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/466541199. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $2.2M · assets $23.3M
- Also known as
- UTILITIES NON-UNION EMPLOYEES
- EIN
- 46-6541199
- Address
- 5901 COLLEGE BLVD STE 100, OVERLAND PARK, KS 66211-1834
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 2015
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE VEBA TRUST IS THE FUNDING VEHICLE FOR THE PLAN SPONSOR'S PAYMENTS TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND DENTAL CARE BENEFITS TO NON-UNION RETIREES OF LIBERTY UTILITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefit Trust Company Institution | TRUSTEE | 2020-2025 | $17,787 | $98,873 | 4 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punam Maini | AUTHORIZED OFFICER | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $18K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENEFIT TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $8,606 | $9,181 | $0 | $17,787 | 4 |
| PUNAM MAINI | AUTHORIZED OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2024 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENEFIT TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $46,878 | $34,208 | $0 | $81,086 | 4 |
| PUNAM MAINI | AUTHORIZED OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENEFIT TRUST COMPANY Institution | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENEFIT TRUST COMPANY Institution | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENEFIT TRUST COMPANY Institution | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENEFIT TRUST COMPANY Institution | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,275,265 | $2,196,843 | $23,291,513 | $23,291,513 | $0 | $41,849 | $8,606 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,131,812 | $1,729,970 | $22,337,474 | $22,337,474 | $0 | $104,241 | $46,878 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,304,360 | $1,321,263 | $23,588,696 | $22,391,889 | $0 | $507,097 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,022,703 | $1,215,934 | $20,811,330 | $20,811,330 | $0 | $675,923 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,070,931 | $907,019 | $24,549,411 | $24,549,411 | $0 | $352,936 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,191,362 | $702,492 | $23,725,722 | $23,725,722 | $0 | $599,115 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE EMPIRE DISTRICT ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN | KS | Y43 | $1,177,767 | $907,809 | TRUSTEE | $17,787 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| L&LENTERPRISES EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN TRUST | KS | Y43 | $2,209,721 | $1,925,278 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SECURITY BENEFIT HEALTHCARE REIMBURSEMENT | KS | Y43 | $2,277,273 | $1,579,408 | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SECURITY BENEFIT HEALTHCARE REIMBURSEMENT ACCOUNT TRUST FOR | KS | Y43 | $692,002 | $389,957 | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CITY OF OLATHE KANSAS VEBA HEALTH SAVINGS TRUST | KS | Y43 | $1,315,376 | $1,323,075 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA GAS TRANSMISSION COMPANY VEBA | NY | Y43 | $1,158,557 | $491,238 | TRUSTEE | $2,277 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PANHANDLE-UNION HEALTH VEBA TR | NY | Y43 | $1,510,085 | $1,044,183 | TRUSTEE | $2,312 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LUMBER KING INC EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN TR FUND | KY | Y43 | $955,810 | $965,236 | TRUSTEE | $266,471 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| CHMC OTOLARYNGOLOGIC FOUNDATION INC VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFIT PLAN | MA | Y43 | $643,788 | $162,302 | Directed Trustee | $79,061 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CENTRAL FLORIDA TOURISM OVERSIGHT DISTRICT VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEF | FL | Y43 | $1,183,704 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DRI EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN & AFFILIATES WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN TR | NC | Y43 | $1,360,435 | $1,109,633 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| EL POMAR FOUNDATION EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRUST | CO | Y43 | $1,342,222 | $1,432,398 | Trustee | $724,837 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| HADER INDUSTRIES INC EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TR | WI | Y43 | $1,024,780 | $998,800 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRUST FOR EMPLOYEES OF LIFE INC | NC | Y43 | $1,769,597 | $1,586,935 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| SERVICE BENEFIT PLAN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES CORPORATION VEBA | MD | Y43 | $1,265,769 | $263,439 | TRUSTEE | $1,837 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SOUTHERN STAR VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TR VEBA NON UNION | WI | Y43 | $1,969,063 | $1,162,302 | TRUSTEE | $7,500 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| FRINGE BENEFIT PLAN &TRUST FOR DBRA EMPLOYEES OF CENTRAL SPECIALTIES | MN | Y43 | $1,112,909 | $2,244,690 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE LAKE RANCHERIA EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TR | CA | Y43 | $2,370,391 | $2,292,384 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| THE K COMPANY HRA VEBA TRUST | OH | Y43 | $2,536,854 | $96,182 | TRUSTEE | $359,633 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RATHJE ENTERPRISES INC EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TR | IL | Y43 | $1,376,905 | $1,427,374 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| KELLY CONSTRUCTION OF INDIANA INC EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TR | IL | Y43 | $2,065,784 | $2,216,747 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| CLOROX COMPANY VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION | CA | Y43 | $2,113,104 | $2,913,589 | The Clorox Company (VEBA Sponsor) | $5,408,275 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| WHITE CASTLE SYSTEM INC WELFARE BENEFIT DIRECT REIMBURSEMENT TRUST | OH | Y43 | $1,332,735 | $1,324,776 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THUNDERBIRD MINING CO RETIREE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS PL & TR | IN | Y43 | $1,111,568 | $706,371 | TRUSTEE | $12,757 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR DICKINSON COLLEGE | PA | Y43 | $1,159,694 | $360,594 | TRUSTEE | $1,500 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $2,196,843 spent · pay $8,606 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,568,810 | - | - | - | 71.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UBI TAXES | $571,143 | - | - | - | 26.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $42,144 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $8,606 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,140 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,196,843 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $1,729,970 spent · pay $46,878 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,674,718 | - | - | - | 96.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $46,878 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,374 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,729,970 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,321,263 spent · pay $1,267,445 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other employee benefits | $1,267,445 | - | $1,267,445 | - | 95.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT CONSULTING | $44,913 | - | $44,913 | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $8,905 | - | $8,905 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $1,321,263 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,215,934 spent · pay $1,167,488 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other employee benefits | $1,167,488 | - | $1,167,488 | - | 96.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT CONSULTING | $40,068 | - | $40,068 | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $8,378 | - | $8,378 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $1,215,934 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $907,019 spent · pay $855,911 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other employee benefits | $855,911 | - | $855,911 | - | 94.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT CONSULTING | $42,186 | - | $42,186 | - | 4.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $8,922 | - | $8,922 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $907,019 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $702,492 spent · pay $561,574 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other employee benefits | $561,574 | - | $561,574 | - | 79.9% | |
| Other (as described) | 990-T PAYMENT | $85,000 | - | $85,000 | - | 12.1% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT CONSULTING | $47,763 | - | $47,763 | - | 6.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $8,155 | - | $8,155 | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $702,492 | 100% |