STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

RAPHAEL-EVELYN EDUCATION FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text RAPHAEL-EVELYN EDUCATION FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/473128024. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). RAPHAEL-EVELYN EDUCATION FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/473128024

MLA “RAPHAEL-EVELYN EDUCATION FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/473128024. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $104K · expenses $104K · assets $489

EIN
47-3128024
Address
PO BOX 60681, LAFAYETTE, LA 70596-0681
Website
WWW.REVEDU.ORG
NTEE code
B82
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2015
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO EDUCATE AND PROVIDE COORDINATION, AID, AND RELIEF TO IMPROVE EDUCATION IN NIGERIA.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dr Nancy Autin VICE PRESIDE2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michele Day SECRETARY2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carla Mcelligot TREASURER2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rev Fr Anselm Ofodum FOUNDATION M2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR NANCY AUTIN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELE DAY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CARLA MCELLIGOT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
REV FR ANSELM OFODUM FOUNDATION M- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR NANCY AUTIN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELE DAY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CARLA MCELLIGOT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
REV FR ANSELM OFODUM FOUNDATION M- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR NANCY AUTIN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELE DAY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CARLA MCELLIGOT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
REV FR ANSELM OFODUM FOUNDATION M- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR NANCY AUTIN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CARLA MCELLIGOT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
REV FR ANSELM OFODUM FOUNDATION M- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR NANCY AUTIN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CARLA MCELLIGOT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
REV FR ANSELM OFODUM FOUNDATION M- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR NANCY AUTIN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CARLA MCELLIGOT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
REV FR ANSELM OFODUM FOUNDATION M- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REV FR ANSELM OFODUM FOUNDATION M15 $0$0$0 $01
DR NANCY AUTIN VICE PRESIDE15 $0$0$0 $01
CARLA MCELLIGOT TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REV FR ANSELM OFODUM FOUNDATION M15 $0-- $01
DR NANCY AUTIN VICE PRESIDE15 $0-- $01
CARLA MCELLIGOT TREASURER15 $0-- $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REV FR ANSELM OFODUM Foundation Mgr.15 $0-- $01
DR NANCY AUTIN Vice President15 $0-- $01
CARLA MCELLIGOT Treasurer15 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$104,229$103,741 $489$489 $103,851$0 -015
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$103,062$103,430 $1$1 $103,055$0 -015
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$178,726$178,541 $369$369 $178,687$0 -015
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$62,552$71,549 $184$184 $61,050$0 -015
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$199,337$193,740 $9,181$9,181 $199,329$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$87,442$161,159 $3,584$3,584 $87,406$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$262,950$188,635 $77,301$77,301 $262,790$0 -03
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$126,290$131,882 $2,986$2,986 $124,394- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,214$94,988 $8,578$8,578 $58,169- ---

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $154,963 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
MCELLIGOTT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “RAPHAEL & EVELYN EDUCATION FOUNDATION”, “RAPHAEL EVELYN EDUCATION FOUNDATION” 2020, 2022 2$85,000 2022$75,000
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ACADIANA DAF sponsor Exact 2021, 2024 2$69,755 2024$54,168
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “RAPHAEL-EVELYN EDUCATION FOUNDATION” 2020-2022 3$208 2022$71
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LOUISIANA ARCHITECTURAL FOUNDATIONLAB82 $100,637$70,247 Executive Director$30,000 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
FOLDS OF HONOR - BATON ROUGELAB82 $105,579$104,334 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
LOUISIANA ASSOCIATION OF STUDENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMSLAB82 $99,651$82,110 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
JUMP START YOUR HEARTLAB82 $111,007$68,903 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
GOLDEN MEADOW INTERNATIONAL TARPON RODEO INCLAB82 $106,433$153,928 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
RANDON COSTELLO SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT FUND A NONPROFIT CORPORALAB82 $102,090$79,195 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
CMA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCCTB82 $115,326$114,932 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$24,000 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name
PEARLAND LIONS EDUCATION FOUNDATIONTXB82 $102,235$100,366 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
RICHMOND EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCMOB82 $110,227$24,151 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name
OLNEY EDUCATION FOUNDATIONTXB82 $113,664$53,870 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name
FASO EDUCATION FOUNDATIONOHB82 $111,235$71,550 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name
NASD EDUCATION FOUNDATIONPAB82 $110,622$101,583 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name
COPTIC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONCAB82 $102,200$157,667 Secretary$2,670 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name
POW EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INCMIB82 $114,152$80,036 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name
U S D 498 FOUNDATIONKSB82 $106,664$57,694 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
TARRANT COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATIONTXB82 $106,845$104,778 PRES$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
DONALD R WATSON FOUNDATION INCNCB82 $114,316$94,540 PRESIDENT$474,424 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FUEL 4 EDUCATION INCTXB82 $102,000$118,549 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
RIBET EDUCATION FUNDCAB82 $95,748$19,802 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
AGRIBUSINESS EDUCATION FOUNDATIONCAB82 $99,725$84,731 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
ESKO EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INCMNB82 $112,143$63,231 SCHOLARSHIPS$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name
SURVEYING EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INCTXB82 $114,177$60,329 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
WHF FOUNDATIONVAB82 $105,604$95,643 DIRECTOR END$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
DECATUR COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCTNB82 $102,437$107,792 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
CONSERVATION RESEARCH AND EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIESWAB82 $100,049$80,313 President Treasurer Executive Director$13,758 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$4,117,94733 142016–2024 EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION; NORTHERN CALIFORNIA EDUCATION FOUNDATION; CONSERVATION RESEARCH AND EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES; GEN GIAMMANCO FOUNDATION and 10 more
SHERWOOD FOUNDATION Private foundation$922,05523 12010–2017 NOTHING BUT NET FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$772,77042 122016–2024 JERICHO FOUNDATION INC; TEWAARATON FOUNDATION; FOLDS OF HONOR - BATON ROUGE; FASO EDUCATION FOUNDATION and 8 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SANTA CRUZ COUNTY DAF sponsor$400,0004 12018–2022 CONSERVATION RESEARCH AND EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES
WEITZ FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$360,00010 12014–2024 NOTHING BUT NET FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$319,05020 62016–2024 CARDINAL CREASE CLUB FOUNDATION INC; FEZZIWIG WWJD FOUNDATION INC; PRODIGAL SON FOUNDATION; HOLT ROWLAND FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
FAIRFIELD COUNTYS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$312,00010 12015–2024 EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION
CARROLL AND MARGUERITE WHEELER FOUNDATION Private foundation$275,0003 12023–2025 FUEL 4 EDUCATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$212,99814 62021–2024 COPTIC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION; COLLEGE SKATEBOARDING EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION; LA RAZA LAWYERS OF SANTA CLARA COUNTY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; WEST ORANGE FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
WELD COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$200,5001 12025–2025 GREELEY STAMPEDE FOUNDATION
THE LOZIER FOUNDATION Private foundation$190,0007 12013–2019 NOTHING BUT NET FOUNDATION
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$167,9369 12015–2024 BEND ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION INC
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$120,65014 12012–2021 KENYAN URITHI EDUCATION FUND
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$119,05010 42014–2024 IRESEARCH FOUNDATION INC; NORTHERN CALIFORNIA EDUCATION FOUNDATION; JERICHO FOUNDATION INC; MICHIGAN SHORES CLUB FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$117,6558 42016–2024 HOLT ROWLAND FOUNDATION INC; KENYAN URITHI EDUCATION FUND; POW EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC; NORTHERN CALIFORNIA EDUCATION FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $103,741 spent · pay $0 · grants $97,010 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $97,010$97,010-- 93.5%
Travel $5,000-$5,000- 4.8%
Office expenses $1,160-$1,160- 1.1%
Fees: other services $571-$571- 0.6%
Total$103,741100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $103,430 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,796 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $100,796$100,796-- 97.5%
Travel $1,200-$1,200- 1.2%
Fees: other services $961-$961- 0.9%
Office expenses $473-$473- 0.5%
Total$103,430100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $178,541 spent · pay $0 · grants $168,710 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $168,710$168,710-- 94.5%
Office expenses $3,359-$3,359- 1.9%
Travel $2,316-$2,316- 1.3%
Other (as described)WEB SERVICES $1,957-$1,957- 1.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $1,276-$1,276- 0.7%
Fees: other services $923-$923- 0.5%
Total$178,541100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $71,549 spent · pay $0 · grants $64,335 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $64,335$64,335-- 89.9%
Office expenses $3,067-$3,067- 4.3%
Fees: professional fundraisers $2,000--$2,000 2.8%
Other (as described)WEB SERVICES $1,450-$1,450- 2.0%
Fees: other services $697-$697- 1.0%
Total$71,549100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $193,740 spent · pay $0 · grants $181,457 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $176,280$176,280-- 91.0%
Fees: professional fundraisers $7,900--$7,900 4.1%
Grants to US individuals $5,177$5,177-- 2.7%
Travel $1,710$1,710-- 0.9%
Fees: other services $1,083-$1,083- 0.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $900-$900- 0.5%
Other (as described)WEB SERVICES $600-$600- 0.3%
Office expenses $90-$90- 0.0%
Total$193,740100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $161,159 spent · pay $0 · grants $150,975 · events $2,000
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $150,975$150,975-- 93.7%
Other (as described)SHIPPING $7,200$7,200-- 4.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,000$2,000-- 1.2%
Fees: other services $784-$784- 0.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $200$200-- 0.1%
Total$161,159100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $188,635 spent · pay $0 · grants $177,275 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $177,275$177,275-- 94.0%
Travel $4,803$4,803-- 2.5%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND COPYING $2,771-$2,771- 1.5%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,591-$2,591- 1.4%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $600-$600- 0.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $252-$252- 0.1%
All other expenses $220-$220- 0.1%
Fees: other services $123-$123- 0.1%
Total$188,635100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $131,882 spent · pay $0 · grants $112,945 · events $1,228
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $112,945 85.6%
Fees to independent contractors $10,334 7.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,603 6.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,228reported apart
Total$131,882100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $94,988 spent · pay $0 · grants $88,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $88,100 92.7%
Fees to independent contractors $3,680 3.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,208 3.4%
Total$94,988100%

View the filing