RAPHAEL-EVELYN EDUCATION FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text RAPHAEL-EVELYN EDUCATION FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/473128024. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). RAPHAEL-EVELYN EDUCATION FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/473128024
MLA “RAPHAEL-EVELYN EDUCATION FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/473128024. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $104K · expenses $104K · assets $489
- EIN
- 47-3128024
- Address
- PO BOX 60681, LAFAYETTE, LA 70596-0681
- Website
- WWW.REVEDU.ORG
- NTEE code
- B82
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2015
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO EDUCATE AND PROVIDE COORDINATION, AID, AND RELIEF TO IMPROVE EDUCATION IN NIGERIA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Nancy Autin | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Day | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla Mcelligot | TREASURER | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Fr Anselm Ofodum | FOUNDATION M | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR NANCY AUTIN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE DAY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA MCELLIGOT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FR ANSELM OFODUM | FOUNDATION M | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR NANCY AUTIN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE DAY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA MCELLIGOT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FR ANSELM OFODUM | FOUNDATION M | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR NANCY AUTIN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE DAY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA MCELLIGOT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FR ANSELM OFODUM | FOUNDATION M | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR NANCY AUTIN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA MCELLIGOT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FR ANSELM OFODUM | FOUNDATION M | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR NANCY AUTIN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA MCELLIGOT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FR ANSELM OFODUM | FOUNDATION M | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR NANCY AUTIN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA MCELLIGOT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FR ANSELM OFODUM | FOUNDATION M | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV FR ANSELM OFODUM | FOUNDATION M | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NANCY AUTIN | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA MCELLIGOT | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV FR ANSELM OFODUM | FOUNDATION M | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR NANCY AUTIN | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA MCELLIGOT | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV FR ANSELM OFODUM | Foundation Mgr. | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR NANCY AUTIN | Vice President | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA MCELLIGOT | Treasurer | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $104,229 | $103,741 | $489 | $489 | $103,851 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $103,062 | $103,430 | $1 | $1 | $103,055 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $178,726 | $178,541 | $369 | $369 | $178,687 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $62,552 | $71,549 | $184 | $184 | $61,050 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $199,337 | $193,740 | $9,181 | $9,181 | $199,329 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $87,442 | $161,159 | $3,584 | $3,584 | $87,406 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $262,950 | $188,635 | $77,301 | $77,301 | $262,790 | $0 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $126,290 | $131,882 | $2,986 | $2,986 | $124,394 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,214 | $94,988 | $8,578 | $8,578 | $58,169 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $154,963 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCELLIGOTT FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RAPHAEL & EVELYN EDUCATION FOUNDATION”, “RAPHAEL EVELYN EDUCATION FOUNDATION” | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $85,000 | 2022 | $75,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ACADIANA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $69,755 | 2024 | $54,168 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RAPHAEL-EVELYN EDUCATION FOUNDATION” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $208 | 2022 | $71 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOUISIANA ARCHITECTURAL FOUNDATION | LA | B82 | $100,637 | $70,247 | Executive Director | $30,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOLDS OF HONOR - BATON ROUGE | LA | B82 | $105,579 | $104,334 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOUISIANA ASSOCIATION OF STUDENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS | LA | B82 | $99,651 | $82,110 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUMP START YOUR HEART | LA | B82 | $111,007 | $68,903 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOLDEN MEADOW INTERNATIONAL TARPON RODEO INC | LA | B82 | $106,433 | $153,928 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RANDON COSTELLO SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT FUND A NONPROFIT CORPORA | LA | B82 | $102,090 | $79,195 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CMA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | CT | B82 | $115,326 | $114,932 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $24,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PEARLAND LIONS EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $102,235 | $100,366 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| RICHMOND EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MO | B82 | $110,227 | $24,151 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OLNEY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $113,664 | $53,870 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FASO EDUCATION FOUNDATION | OH | B82 | $111,235 | $71,550 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NASD EDUCATION FOUNDATION | PA | B82 | $110,622 | $101,583 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COPTIC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $102,200 | $157,667 | Secretary | $2,670 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| POW EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | MI | B82 | $114,152 | $80,036 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| U S D 498 FOUNDATION | KS | B82 | $106,664 | $57,694 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| TARRANT COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $106,845 | $104,778 | PRES | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| DONALD R WATSON FOUNDATION INC | NC | B82 | $114,316 | $94,540 | PRESIDENT | $474,424 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FUEL 4 EDUCATION INC | TX | B82 | $102,000 | $118,549 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| RIBET EDUCATION FUND | CA | B82 | $95,748 | $19,802 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| AGRIBUSINESS EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $99,725 | $84,731 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| ESKO EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | MN | B82 | $112,143 | $63,231 | SCHOLARSHIPS | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SURVEYING EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC | TX | B82 | $114,177 | $60,329 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| WHF FOUNDATION | VA | B82 | $105,604 | $95,643 | DIRECTOR END | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| DECATUR COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | TN | B82 | $102,437 | $107,792 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| CONSERVATION RESEARCH AND EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES | WA | B82 | $100,049 | $80,313 | President Treasurer Executive Director | $13,758 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $103,741 spent · pay $0 · grants $97,010 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $97,010 | $97,010 | - | - | 93.5% | |
| Travel | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,160 | - | $1,160 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $571 | - | $571 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $103,741 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $103,430 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,796 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $100,796 | $100,796 | - | - | 97.5% | |
| Travel | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $961 | - | $961 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $473 | - | $473 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $103,430 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $178,541 spent · pay $0 · grants $168,710 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $168,710 | $168,710 | - | - | 94.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,359 | - | $3,359 | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $2,316 | - | $2,316 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB SERVICES | $1,957 | - | $1,957 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,276 | - | $1,276 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: other services | $923 | - | $923 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $178,541 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $71,549 spent · pay $0 · grants $64,335 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $64,335 | $64,335 | - | - | 89.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,067 | - | $3,067 | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,000 | - | - | $2,000 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB SERVICES | $1,450 | - | $1,450 | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: other services | $697 | - | $697 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $71,549 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $193,740 spent · pay $0 · grants $181,457 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $176,280 | $176,280 | - | - | 91.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $7,900 | - | - | $7,900 | 4.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,177 | $5,177 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $1,710 | $1,710 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,083 | - | $1,083 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | WEB SERVICES | $600 | - | $600 | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $90 | - | $90 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $193,740 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $161,159 spent · pay $0 · grants $150,975 · events $2,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $150,975 | $150,975 | - | - | 93.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SHIPPING | $7,200 | $7,200 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $784 | - | $784 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $161,159 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $188,635 spent · pay $0 · grants $177,275 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $177,275 | $177,275 | - | - | 94.0% | |
| Travel | $4,803 | $4,803 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND COPYING | $2,771 | - | $2,771 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,591 | - | $2,591 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $600 | - | $600 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $252 | - | $252 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $220 | - | $220 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $123 | - | $123 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $188,635 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $131,882 spent · pay $0 · grants $112,945 · events $1,228
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $112,945 | 85.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $10,334 | 7.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,603 | 6.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,228 | reported apart |
| Total | $131,882 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $94,988 spent · pay $0 · grants $88,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $88,100 | 92.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,680 | 3.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,208 | 3.4% | |
| Total | $94,988 | 100% |