MANHATTAN SIGMA CHI ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text MANHATTAN SIGMA CHI ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/480550810. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MANHATTAN SIGMA CHI ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/480550810
MLA “MANHATTAN SIGMA CHI ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/480550810. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $535K · expenses $585K · assets $2.6M
- Also known as
- C/O WILLIAM GONTERMAN
- EIN
- 48-0550810
- Address
- 2614 KING ARTHUR BLVD, LEWISVILLE, TX 75056-5712
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(7)
- Ruling year
- 1974
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SEE BELOW
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 31 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Carson | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jarrod Cochran | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Compton | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Gonterman | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Somers | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Retter | PRESIDENT | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Sell | SECRETARY | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Burton | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trevor Gaskill | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nathan Moore | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Seitzer | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Green (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Cunningham (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Dwane Beckenhauer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Carson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Forrer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry D Fox (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blakeland Moroney (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Whitehead (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derrick Rieke (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Janasek (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Carson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr David Wichman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blake Moroney (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Shilling (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dwayne Beckenhauer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Roberts (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Dollar (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Lester Hooper (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stan Weir (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Donnelly (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG BURTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY CARSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARROD COCHRAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID COMPTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREVOR GASKILL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SEITZER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD SOMERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GONTERMAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN RETTER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SELL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDY CARSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARROD COCHRAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID COMPTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GONTERMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT GREEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD SOMERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA CUNNINGHAM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN RETTER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SELL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR DWANE BECKENHAUER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL FORRER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY D FOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKELAND MORONEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SEITZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG BURTON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA CUNNINGHAM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SELL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR DWANE BECKENHAUER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL FORRER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY D FOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKELAND MORONEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SEITZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG BURTON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA CUNNINGHAM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SELL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR DWANE BECKENHAUER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL FORRER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY D FOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKELAND MORONEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SEITZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG BURTON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA CUNNINGHAM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SELL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR DWANE BECKENHAUER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL FORRER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY D FOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKELAND MORONEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SEITZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG BURTON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA CUNNINGHAM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SELL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DWANE BECKENHAUER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY D FOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SEITZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL FORRER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKELAND MORONEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG BURTON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SELL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA CUNNINGHAM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DWANE BECKENHAUER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY D FOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SEITZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL FORRER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKELAND MORONEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG BURTON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SELL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA CUNNINGHAM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DWANE BECKENHAUER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY D FOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SEITZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL FORRER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKELAND MORONEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG BURTON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SELL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA CUNNINGHAM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL CARSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DERRICK RIEKE | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR DWANE BECKENHAUER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY D FOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA CUNNINGHAM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON JANASEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BEN RETTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID WICHMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SEITZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL CARSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DERRICK RIEKE | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR DWANE BECKENHAUER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY D FOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA CUNNINGHAM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON JANASEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BEN RETTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID WICHMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SEITZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL CARSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DERRICK RIEKE | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKE MORONEY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY D FOX | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SHILLING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON JANASEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DWAYNE BECKENHAUER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DOLLAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SEITZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL CARSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DERRICK RIEKE | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKE MORONEY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY D FOX | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SHILLING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON JANASEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DWAYNE BECKENHAUER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DOLLAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SEITZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL CARSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DERRICK RIEKE | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKE MORONEY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY D FOX | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SHILLING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON JANASEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DWAYNE BECKENHAUER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DOLLAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SEITZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL CARSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DERRICK RIEKE | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON JANASEK | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY D FOX | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SHILLING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| J LESTER HOOPER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STAN WEIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS DONNELLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SEITZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $535,332 | $585,224 | $2,567,487 | $2,032,372 | $428 | $534,904 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $254,312 | $309,310 | $2,675,278 | $2,082,264 | $33,418 | $220,810 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $217,616 | $288,862 | $2,821,836 | $2,137,262 | $17,700 | $199,166 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $355,651 | $285,947 | $2,992,115 | $2,209,255 | $144,041 | $206,926 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $434,853 | $299,700 | $3,098,426 | $2,143,274 | $246,597 | $185,605 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $447,770 | $322,930 | $3,217,556 | $2,008,121 | $262,092 | $180,999 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $706,170 | $199,332 | $3,434,609 | $1,883,281 | $517,198 | $188,788 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $949,937 | $281,231 | $2,824,229 | $1,376,443 | $880,258 | $65,000 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $635,849 | $175,839 | $733,948 | $726,298 | $519,875 | $111,137 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $101,352 | $162,830 | $197,463 | $197,463 | $10,800 | $90,552 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $154,366 | $78,014 | $258,941 | $258,941 | - | $154,366 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $125,400 | $85,426 | $247,119 | $182,589 | - | $125,400 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $118,806 | $56,705 | $249,394 | $142,615 | - | $118,806 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $83,939 | $106,327 | $207,200 | $80,514 | - | $83,829 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $113,200 | $62,688 | $208,858 | $102,902 | $30,000 | $83,200 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $15,000 in all, tax years 2018 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHERN VIRGINIA INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 | $15,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANHATTAN WILDLIFE ASSOCIATION | MT | Not reported | $354,837 | $305,029 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA CHI BUILDING ASSOCIATION | WA | Not reported | $459,172 | $444,114 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THETA CHI ALUMNI ASSOCIATION SIGMA | OR | Not reported | $417,013 | $339,820 | MEMBER AT LA | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MANHATTAN FIJI HOUSE ASSOCIATION | KS | Not reported | $464,970 | $396,218 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA TAU ASSOCIATION | WA | Not reported | $346,135 | $601,685 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MANHATTAN HIS ASSOCIATION | KS | Q20 | $265,413 | $149,110 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | $65,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SIGMA CHI BUILDING ASSOCIATION | MN | Not reported | $258,797 | $289,187 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MANHATTAN GIRLS SOFTBALL ASSOCIATION | MT | N63 | $109,549 | $18,755 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MANHATTAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION | KS | B70 | $47,811 | $37,566 | ROSIES CORNER CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MANHATTAN ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS | NY | Not reported | $20,445 | $17,302 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 10 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON & LORRAINE FREEBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,200,248 | 6 | 1 | 2017–2022 | SIGMA CHI BUILDING ASSOCIATION |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $1,650 | 3 | 1 | 2014–2016 | MANHATTAN HIS ASSOCIATION |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $119 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | MANHATTAN HIS ASSOCIATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $585,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,434
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT EXPENSE | $180,106 | - | - | - | 30.8% |
| Occupancy | $117,314 | - | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $115,533 | - | - | - | 19.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $95,497 | - | - | - | 16.3% |
| Interest | $41,929 | - | - | - | 7.2% | |
| All other expenses | $12,946 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $11,434 | - | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $8,275 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,190 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $585,224 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $309,310 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $38,509
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $127,333 | - | - | - | 41.2% | |
| Occupancy | $86,884 | - | - | - | 28.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $38,509 | - | - | - | 12.4% |
| Interest | $34,852 | - | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $19,489 | - | - | - | 6.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,040 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $163 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | CORPORATE PRIVILEGE FEE | $40 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $309,310 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $288,862 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,301
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $131,066 | - | - | - | 45.4% | |
| Occupancy | $109,710 | - | - | - | 38.0% | |
| Interest | $31,542 | - | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $10,463 | - | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $4,301 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,620 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $120 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | CORPORATE PRIVILEGE FEE | $40 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $288,862 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $285,947 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,594
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $134,354 | - | - | - | 47.0% | |
| Occupancy | $85,175 | - | - | - | 29.8% | |
| Interest | $38,391 | - | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $14,673 | - | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $11,594 | - | - | - | 4.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,460 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $175 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $85 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $40 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $285,947 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $299,700 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $143,812 | - | - | - | 48.0% | |
| Occupancy | $84,365 | - | - | - | 28.1% | |
| Interest | $51,345 | - | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $17,812 | - | - | - | 5.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,400 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $866 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $60 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | CORPORATE PRIVILEGE FEE | $40 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $299,700 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $322,930 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,342
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $163,151 | - | - | - | 50.5% | |
| Occupancy | $67,420 | - | - | - | 20.9% | |
| Interest | $61,448 | - | - | - | 19.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $24,124 | - | - | - | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $5,342 | - | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,345 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $60 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | CORPORATE PRIVILEGE FEE | $40 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $322,930 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $199,332 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $72,608 | - | - | - | 36.4% | |
| Occupancy | $54,431 | - | - | - | 27.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $40,862 | - | - | - | 20.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,211 | - | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,660 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $730 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $604 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $126 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSE | $100 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $199,332 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $281,231 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $163,316 | - | - | - | 58.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $59,010 | - | - | - | 21.0% |
| Occupancy | $53,813 | - | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Interest | $3,742 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,240 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $70 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | CORPORATE PRIVILEGE FEE | $40 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $281,231 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $175,839 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $104,029 | - | - | - | 59.2% |
| Occupancy | $44,537 | - | - | - | 25.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,214 | - | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $705 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $284 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | CORPORATE PRIVILEGE FEE | $40 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $30 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $175,839 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $162,830 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $108,725 | 66.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $54,065 | 33.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $40 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $162,830 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $78,014 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $77,239 | 99.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $735 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $40 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $78,014 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $85,426 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $84,543 | 99.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $823 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $60 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $85,426 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $56,705 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $55,985 | 98.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $680 | 1.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $40 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $56,705 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $106,327 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $105,717 | 99.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $570 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $40 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $106,327 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $62,688 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $62,108 | 99.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $540 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $40 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $62,688 | 100% |