SIGMA CHI BUILDING ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text SIGMA CHI BUILDING ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/411365083. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SIGMA CHI BUILDING ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/411365083
MLA “SIGMA CHI BUILDING ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/411365083. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $259K · expenses $289K · assets $2.3M
- EIN
- 41-1365083
- Address
- 2221 UNIVERSITY AVE SE STE 111, MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55414-3074
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(2)
- Ruling year
- 1940
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDING COLLEGIATE FRATERNITY HOUSING AND INTERACTION WITH ALUMNI AND STUDENTS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Francis | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Childs | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Scheffert | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryce Bockin | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Langer | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Radovan Mirkovic | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marko Mikovic | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Schumm (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christian Eng (former) | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Selman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philip Childs (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRYCE BOCKIN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RADOVAN MIRKOVIC | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT FRANCIS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARKO MIKOVIC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHEFFERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM LANGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CHILDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON SCHUMM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN ENG | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT FRANCIS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CHILDS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHEFFERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYCE BOCKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM LANGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT SELMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRYCE BOCKIN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON SCHUMM | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT FRANCIS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CHILDS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHEFFERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RADOVAN MIRKOVIC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP CHILDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT SELMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM LANGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRYCE BOCKIN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON SCHUMM | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT FRANCIS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CHILDS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHEFFERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RADOVAN MIRKOVIC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP CHILDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT SELMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON SCHUMM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN ENG | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT FRANCIS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CHILDS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHEFFERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYCE BOCKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP CHILDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT SELMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM LANGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON SCHUMM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN ENG | VICE-RES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT FRANCIS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CHILDS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHEFFERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYCE BOCKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP CHILDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT SELMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM LANGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $258,797 | $289,187 | $2,293,163 | $2,276,992 | $0 | $244,400 | - | 1 | 12 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $248,442 | $261,464 | $2,340,395 | $2,307,382 | $0 | $235,590 | - | 1 | 12 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $236,452 | $274,896 | $2,343,595 | $2,320,403 | $0 | $234,780 | - | 3 | 12 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $295,519 | $281,172 | $2,370,006 | $2,358,848 | $69,629 | $225,676 | - | 3 | 25 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $434,687 | $213,905 | $2,359,689 | $2,344,502 | $200,622 | $233,888 | - | 3 | 25 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $498,165 | $279,394 | $2,199,127 | $2,123,720 | $291,956 | $205,606 | - | 3 | 25 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $1,200,248 in all, tax years 2017 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON & LORRAINE FREEBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIGMA CHI BUILDING ASSOCIATION” | 2017-2022 | 6 | $1,200,248 | 2022 | $69,629 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (93)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIGMA CHI BUILDING ASSOCIATION | WA | Not reported | $459,172 | $444,114 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA SIGMA BUILDING ASSOCIATION | CA | B83 | $228,365 | $259,837 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA CHI BUILDING ASSOCIATION OF PEORIA | IL | B83 | $158,004 | $288,253 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GAMMA SIGMA BUILDING ASSOCIATION INC | MO | B99 | $233,345 | $161,293 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA BETA CHAPTER BUILDING ASSOCIATION OF CHI OMEGA | MT | B83 | $507,938 | $432,639 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA CHI BUILDING CORPORATION | AZ | Not reported | $434,816 | $492,376 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Theta Building Association | PA | Not reported | $367,392 | $313,511 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA XI BUILDING ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $163,069 | $67,888 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PI DELTA BUILDING ASSOCIATION OF CHI OMEGA | NM | Not reported | $134,444 | $123,521 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA CHI BUILDING ASSN | OR | Not reported | $249,821 | $286,190 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA TAU ASSOCIATION | WA | Not reported | $346,135 | $601,685 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THETA CHI ALUMNI ASSOCIATION SIGMA | OR | Not reported | $417,013 | $339,820 | MEMBER AT LA | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IOWA DELTA SIGMA DELTA BUILDING ASSOCIATION INC | IA | S40 | $401,221 | $28,304 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CALIFORNIA GAMMA BUILDING ASSOCIATION | CA | B83 | $298,716 | $555,295 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY BUILDING ASSOCIATION | WI | Not reported | $500,985 | $430,730 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GAMMA DELTA BUILDING ASSOCIATION | WA | Not reported | $214,673 | $196,700 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UPSILON CHAPTER BUILDING ASSOCIATION OF SIGMA PI | CA | S47 | $163,099 | $132,947 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THETA BUILDING ASSOCIATION | IN | Not reported | $305,217 | $195,558 | FINANCE ADVISOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CRUCIBLE BUILDING ASSOCIATION | CO | B19 | $131,627 | $164,911 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI GAMMA DELTA BUILDING ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $269,066 | $316,896 | Chapter Advisor | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON BUILDING ASSOCIATION | NE | Not reported | $280,000 | $219,463 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RHO KAPPA BUILDING ASSOCIATION OF CHI OMEGA | IL | Not reported | $403,102 | $333,083 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RHO ZETA BUILDING ASSOCIATION OF CHI OMEGA | NC | Not reported | $229,127 | $266,533 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA BUILDING ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $489,765 | $594,219 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHRINE BUILDING ASSOCIATION | MO | Not reported | $352,008 | $216,904 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 93 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $289,187 spent · pay $50,311 · grants $0 · events $3,165
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $114,527 | $114,527 | $0 | $0 | 39.6% | |
| Occupancy | $70,982 | $70,982 | $0 | $0 | 24.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $46,246 | $46,246 | $0 | $0 | 16.0% | |
| Insurance | $25,261 | $25,261 | $0 | $0 | 8.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,012 | $11,012 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: management | $6,450 | $6,450 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,065 | $4,065 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,165 | $3,165 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,119 | $3,119 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,068 | $2,068 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MGAC DUES | $1,140 | $1,140 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $852 | $852 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $300 | $300 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $289,187 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $261,464 spent · pay $60,539 · grants $1,033 · events $2,958
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $96,446 | $96,446 | $0 | $0 | 36.9% | |
| Occupancy | $65,944 | $65,944 | $0 | $0 | 25.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $57,007 | $57,007 | $0 | $0 | 21.8% | |
| Insurance | $20,071 | $20,071 | $0 | $0 | 7.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,417 | $5,417 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $4,000 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,532 | $3,532 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,958 | $2,958 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,026 | $2,026 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,554 | $1,554 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | MGAC DUES | $1,100 | $1,100 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,033 | $1,033 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $300 | $300 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $76 | $76 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $261,464 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $274,896 spent · pay $57,222 · grants $510 · events $3,982
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $95,236 | $95,236 | $0 | $0 | 34.6% | |
| Occupancy | $76,123 | $76,123 | $0 | $0 | 27.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $53,428 | $53,428 | $0 | $0 | 19.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE | $17,762 | $17,762 | $0 | $0 | 6.5% |
| Insurance | $17,224 | $17,224 | $0 | $0 | 6.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,982 | $3,982 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,794 | $3,794 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ALUMNI ACTIVITIES | $3,562 | $3,562 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,912 | $1,912 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MGAC DUES | $1,025 | $1,025 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $510 | $510 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $250 | $250 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $88 | $88 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $274,896 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $281,172 spent · pay $55,717 · grants $300 · events $1,883
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $107,117 | $107,117 | $0 | $0 | 38.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $88,700 | $88,700 | $0 | $0 | 31.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $52,444 | $52,444 | $0 | $0 | 18.7% | |
| Insurance | $16,250 | $16,250 | $0 | $0 | 5.8% | |
| Fees: management | $6,450 | $6,450 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,273 | $3,273 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,053 | $2,053 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,883 | $1,883 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,612 | $1,612 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $1,090 | $1,090 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $281,172 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $213,905 spent · pay $55,736 · grants $0 · events $2,553
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $87,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 41.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $52,597 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 24.6% | |
| Occupancy | $43,999 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 20.6% | |
| Insurance | $13,781 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6.4% | |
| Fees: management | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,139 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,626 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $785 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $213,905 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $279,394 spent · pay $51,128 · grants $0 · events $3,209
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $127,861 | - | - | - | 45.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $77,213 | - | - | - | 27.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $48,257 | - | - | - | 17.3% | |
| Insurance | $14,160 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,209 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,871 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,649 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,648 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $1,350 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL/AWARDS/GIFT | $1,116 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $60 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $279,394 | 100% |